Print this page

2021-2022 Newcomers

The table below lists Women's commits and signings for incoming frosh for the 2021-2022 school year, consisting mainly of 2021 high school graduates.  Men's commits are in the Men's section.  Please see the information at the bottom of the page for important explanations about this page.  Scholarship counts in BOLD PURPLE are based on our survey of coaches in July of 2020.  Scholarship counts in BOLD BLUE are based on our survey of coaches in June of 2019.  Scholarship counts in BOLD GREEN are based on our survey of coaches in June of 2018.  Prospective student-athletes should contact each school to get the latest updates.  Coaches, please check your email for the latest survey or call or contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and other news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact form.  Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Responses in italics and other colors are estimates made by CollegeGymFans.com or are from the prior year's survey.  N/A indicates that no athletic-based aid is offered.

Updated:  9/23/21

College or University

# Available for incoming '21-'22 (total/remaining)

 
Air Force
All appointments include
scholarships

Genevieve Sabado-Baez, Charter Oak Gliders, L10
Sayge Berger, J&R Gymnastics, L10
Velandra Brochi, Platinum, L10
Gabi Hartley, Ace Gymnastics, L10
Ashley Hay, Mavericks, L10
Alexa Kabat, Precizion 509, L10
Maddie Kinsey, Perfect Balance, L10
Ayla Mckean, Atlanta GTC, L10
Gabriella Meccia, Paramount Elite, L10
Tess Volpe, Pearland Elite, L10
Leilani Zander, Aerial Athletics, L10

Alabama; release; release 2roster

 3 to 4 / 0

Corinne Bunagan, ENA Gymnastics, L10/elite
Audrey Evans, Everest, L10
Lilly Hudson, Florida Elite Gymnastics, elite
Jordyn Paradise, LaFleur's, L10

Alaska; releaseroster

3 / 0

Shannon Farrell, Fr transfer from SCSU
Hayley Perkins, Adrenaline, Canada L10
Maylen Mulliam, Georgia Elite, L10
Sydney Thomas-Lutchmedial, Nina's, L10

Arizona; release; release 2; roster

 

Alysen Fears, SCEGA, L10
Elizabeth LaRusso, Gymcats, L10

Emily Mueller, Sonshine, L10

Arizona State; releaseroster

 

Mallory Marcheli, Champions Gymnastics, L10
Alexandra Theodorou, Desert Lights, L10

Arkansas; release; release 2roster

4 / 0

Kalyxta Gamiao, HITs, L10
Madelynn Jones, Southeastern, L10
Frankie Price, Texas Dreams, L10
Makenzie Sedlacek, IGI, L10
Leah Smith, World Champions Centre, L10
Cami Weaver, Legacy, L10

Auburn; release;  release 2; roster

  4 to 5 / 0

Ananda Brown, Gymnastix Training Center, L10
Sophia Groth, Chow's, L10
Sara Hubbard, Arizona Sunrays, L10

Sunisa Lee, Midwest, jr.international elite
Caroline Leonard, Mountain Brook, L10

Ball State; release

 

Cailene Afalla, Atlanta North Stars, L10
Erica Cooper, Premier, L10
Arianna Gilley, JPAC, L10

Grace Sumner, JPAC, L10

Boise State; releaseroster

 3 to 4 / 0 to 1

Emma Loyim, North Stars, L10
Elaina McGovern, Legacy, L10
Blake Pascal, Silvia's, L10

Alyssa Vulaj, Wildfire, L10

Bowling Green; releaseroster

3 / 0

Kaylie Bokey, Gymniks, L10
Lexi Bornhorn, Perfection, L10
Emily Castiglia, North Stars, L10
Kennady Kreinbrink, Gym America, L10
Baylie Lawrence, Universal, L10
Brooke McNamara, Head over Heels, l10
Katrina Mendez Abolnik GMS, L10,
Dahlia Solorzano-Caruso, Jr. transfer from SEMO

Natalie Stauch, World Class, L10
Kathryn Weilbacher, Champions, L10

Bridgeport (Div II)

 

Alyssa Wiggins, Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta, L10

Brown; releaseroster

N/A

Julia Bedell, Brestyan's, L10Maya Davis, Gotham, L10
Maya Davis, Gotham, L10
Adelaide Liebhardt, National Academy of Artistic Gymnastics, L10
Taylor Schulze, Aerial, L10
Sophia Sokolowsky, World Class, L10

BYU

 

Kaitlyn Lam, Charter Oak Gliders, L10
Rebecca Leach, Texas Dreams, L10
Mina Margraf, World Champions Centre, L10
Olivia Matern, All American, L10
Eliza Miller, Perfection, L10
Heidi Schooley, All American, L10
Jazlyn Wood, SCEGA, L10

California, Berkeley (Cal); release; release 2roster

3 / 0

Ella Cesario, Legacy Elite, L10
Jordan Kane, Aim High, L10
Mya Lauzon, Metropolitan, L10
Abbey Scanlon, Legacy Elite, former jr. elite/L10
Madelyn Williams, San Mateo, jr. international elite/L10

California, Davis (UC Davis); release

 

Keanna Abraham, CCGI, L10
Allie Gard, Crenshaw Athletic Club, L10
Bella King, Bull City, L10
Athena Koehler, Redwood Empire, L10
Valerie Mostajo, North Bay, L10

Emily Pires, SoCal Gymnastics, L10
Megan Ray, South Coast, L10
Izabella Trejo, Airborne/Swedish National Team, Elite

California, Los Angeles (UCLA); releaseroster

 1 / 0

Jordan Chiles, World Champions Centre, sr. international elite, deferral from 2019
Mia Erdoes, Gotham Gymnastics, L10
Alexis Jeffrey, GAGE, jr. international elite

Emily Lee, West Valley, sr. international elite
Emma Malabuyo, Texas Dreams, elite; deferral from 2020
Katie McNamara,so, transfer from Washington
Ana Pandurariu, Gemini, sr. high performance; deferral from 2020

Central Michigan; releaseroster

3 / 0

Avah Anthes, Chalk Headz, L10
Alexis Garcia, Stars, L10
Grace Gorham, Perfection Gymnastics School, L10

Lia Kmieciak, Phenom, L10
Aleysia Kolyvanova, formerly Air Force

Ariana Light, Golden City, L10
Quinn Skrupa, Brandon Eagles, sr. high performance/elite Canada

Cornell; roster

N/A

Sydney Beers, Phoenix Gymanstics, L10
Sky Knox, Roth's Crosspoint, L10
Savannah Kokalay, Bay Valley, L10
Laura Mackenzie, Gold Star, L10
Kate Michelini, ENA, L10

Madison Sakalosky, Tampa Bay Turners, L10
Anthea Spirko, Daggett, L9

Maddie Wolf, Paramount Elite, L10

Denver; releaseroster

3 / 0

Emma Brown, transfer back from LIU
Mia Hebinck, Colorado Aerials, L10

Momoko Iwai, Texas Dreams, L10

Eastern Michigan; releaseroster

1 / 0

Gianna Antonio, Gym America, L10
Cassie Bergin, Apex, L10

Jade Blankenship, Bull City, L10
Ella Chemotti, Euro Stars, L10
Alana Fisher, Mountain Brook, L10

Emma Lewis, Ascend, L10
Mayleigh Vanderbeek, transfer from CMU

Florida; release; release 2; roster

 

Sloane Blakely, WOGA, jr. international elite
Bri Edwards, Gulf Coast, L10
Morgan Hurd, First State, jr. international elite; expected in January
Shilese Jones, Buckeye, sr. international elite; not on roster but committed
Riley McCusker, MG Elite, jr. international elite; deferral from 2020
Leanne Wong, GAGE, sr. international elite

George Washington;  roster

3 - 5 / 0

Rachel Katz, Perfect Balance, L10
Gabriela Lopez, Maverick, L10
Madison Steskal, MEGA, L10
Marlee York, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Sarah Zois, Docksider's, L10

Georgia; release; release 2; roster

 

Sarah Cohen, Hill's, L10
Maeve Hahn, First in Flight, elite
Riley Milbrandt, Legacy Elite, L10

Illinois; release; release 2

 3 to 4 / 0 to 1

Olivia Bowsman, BIG, L10
Makayla Green, Bright Gym Stars, L10
Katherine Klugman, Galaxy, L10
Ruthuja Nataraj, Connecticutt Gymnastics Academy, L10
Kiera Wai, Manjak's, Canada sr. high performance

Illinois State;

4 / 1

Julia Heiner, Docksiders, L10
Mya Robinson, Genie's, L10
Jaye Mack, Xtreme, L10
Sara Wabi, Aspire, L10

Iowa; releaseroster

 

Alex Bradford, CGA, L10
Alexa Ebeling, Chow's, L10
Kamryn Martinez, Incline, L10
Marisa Rojas, Michigan Academy of Gymnastics, L10
Linda Zivat, So Transfer from MSU

Iowa State; release; release 2

 

Josie Bergstrom, VIP, L10
Omer Danenberg, Lakewood Ranch, L10
Marina Gonzalez, Spanish Olympic Team
Hannah Loyim, North Stars, L10
Emma Ricks, Jam Hops, L10
Sydney Saturnino, Italian National Team, elite
Rachel Wilke, Rochester, L10

Kent State; release; roster

2 / 0

Alyssa Guns, Hunt's, L10
Dakota Lee, Apex, L10
Cheyenne Pratola, Legacy Elite, L10
Brynne Tsipis, Bull City, L10
Grace Wehry, Stallone, L10

Kentucky; release; release 2roster

1 / 0

Jillian Procasky, Capital, L10
Annie Riegert, Perfection, L10
Lila Smith, Georgia Elite, L10
Makenzie Wilson, Premier Athletics, L10

Lindenwood (Div II)

 4 partial / 0

Hannah Appleget, Precision, L10
Trinity Caffey, World Class, L10
Kaylee Cooper, Aspire, L10
Payton Gatzlaff, Triad, L10
Michelle Reed, Team Central, L10

Long Island University (LIU); release

2 to 3 / 0 to 1

Madysen Bradley, Incline, L10
Karysn Foster, Pearland Elite, L10
Kira Sanchez, Premier (CO), L10

LSU; releaseroster

 

Aleah Finnegan, GAGE, L10
Kaytlyn Johnson, Texas Dreams, jr. international elite
Tori Tatum, Twin City, elite

Maryland; release; roster

 

Lindsay Bacheler, Bull City, L10
Tasha Brozowski, Raleigh, L10
Athlyn Drage, Flips, L10
Josephine Kogler, Infiniti Elite, L10
Sierra Kondo, World Class, L10
Rhea LeBlanc, Massachusetts Gymnastics Center

Michigan; release; roster

 

Ashley Lane, Metroplex, L10
Abigael Vides, World Champions Centre, sr. international elite

Jacey Vore, JPAC, L10

Michigan State; release; release 2

3 / 0

Lauren Hsu, Austin Elite, L10
Genna Lebster, Champion, L10
Katie Sawyer, Brestyan's, L10
Skyla Schulte, Phenom, L10
Gabrielle Stephen, MEGA, L10

Minnesota; release;  release 2roster

4 / 0

Alissa Fuelling, Just Gymnastics, L10
Marissa Jencks, All American (SD), L10
Lauren Pearl, Brestyan's, jr. international elite
Olivia Reed, Bull City, L10
Haley Tyson, Phenom, L10

Missouri; releaseroster

4 / 0

Amari Celestine, SCEGA, L10
Grace Anne Davis, Huntsville, L10
Victoria Gatzendorfer, Southeastern, L10
Alonna Kratzer, Top Notch, jr. international elite
Jocelyn Moore, Arena, L10
Alyssa Ojeda, Dynamo, L10

Nebraska; release; roster

 

Genesis Gibson, WOGA, L10/elite for Ecuador
Ayzhia Hall, Hopes and Dreams, L10
Katie Kuenemann, Texas East, L10

Halle Rourke, Nebraska School of Gymanstics, L10
Emma Simpton, Metroplex, L10
Emma Spence, Canadian National Team, elite
Savanah Warren, Incline, L10

New Hampshire; releaseroster

 2 / 0

Alyssa Beaulieu, Roots, L10
Gracy Mowers, Yellowjackets, L10
Summer Simpkins, Will-Moor, L10

North Carolina; release

3 / 0

Jenna Cashman, Arena, L10
Lali Dekanoidze, Southeastern, L10

Julia Knower, Northshore, L10
Bella Miller, American Twisters, L10

Isabelle Schaefer, Everest, L10
Jayati Sridhar, Superior, L10

North Carolina State; releaseroster

 3 to 4/ 0 to 1

Peyton Childs, Sonshine, L10
Macy Jennings, Team Attraction, L10
Gabrielle Kistner, Grad TR from Bridgeport
Lucy Lehman, Phenom, L10
Hailey Merchant, Docksiders, L10

Lauren Rutherford, Roswell, L10
Brooke Smead, Sonshine, L10

Northern Illinois

 

Alana Anderson, Aspire, L10
Jenna Blair, Stumpf's, L10
Emma Brkljacic, LaFleur's, L10
Emmalise Nock, Classic, L10
Isabella Sissi, Twin City Twisters, L10
Ellery Werner, Twin City, L10

Ohio State; release

4 / 0

Stephanie Berger, Brestyan's, L10
Kaitlyn Grimes, BIG, L10
Jenna Hlavach, Rebounders, L10
Maddie Pike, Perfection, L10
Tory Vetter, Universal, L10

Oklahoma; releaseroster

 3 / 0

Jordan Bowers, Oklahoma, jr international elite
Caitin Kirkpatrick, Bart Connor, L10

Moorea Linker, LaFleur's Tampa, L10
Danielle Sievers, All American (SD), L10
Maddie Snook, Legacy Elite, L10
Amy Weir, GymQuarters, L10

Oregon State; releaseroster

3 / 0

Carley Beeman, CGI, L10
Natalie Briones, Carter's, L10
Karlie Chavez, CCGI, L10
Kaitlin Garcia, Mission Valley, L10
Phoebe Jakubczyk, Great Britain, elite
Lauren Letzsch, Tigar, L10

Trinity Pyle, Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta, L10
Brianna Yamamoto, HITS, L10

Penn; releaseroster

 

Emma Davies, GTC Georgia, L10
Isabella Garrett, Elite Gymnastics Academy, L10
Marigold Garrett, Elite Gymnastics Academy, L10
Zara Gazdak, Gotham, L10
Isabel Song, Will-Moor, L10
Olivia Van Horn, Silvia's

Penn State; releaseroster

4 / 0

Nikki Beckwith, Buckeye, L10
Anastasia Frank, Centre Elite, L10
Grace Harrell, CGA, L10
Jessie Johansen, NEGX, L10
Isabella Salcedo, Texas Dreams, L10
Elina Vihrova, Latvia, elite
Olivia Yarussi, Xquisite Gymnastics, L10

Pittsburgh; release; release 2; release 3; roster

 

Anahi Assadourian, Paramount Elite, L10
Kaleigh Cleveland, Colorado Aerials, L10
Hallie Copperwheat, Sapphire, UK elite
Jordyn Ewing, Halifax ALTA, Canadian elite
Hannah Ford, Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy, L10
Kendall Foy, Hotshots, L10
Erin Hutchinson, transfer from Pitt
Nancy Kiner, Wildfire, L10
Molly Rickey, St. Louis Gymn Centre, L10

Sidney Washington, Gym America, L10

Rutgers;

 3 / 0

Elia Aird, Orlando Metro, L10
Braydon Battavio, Starbound, L10
Abby Burns, TNT Eltie, L10
Isabella Hughes, High Point, L10
Hannah Kang, American Twisters, L10
Jacqueline Manifold, Gold Cup, L10
Anna Paglioro, Head Over Heels NJ, L10
Mya Pringle, Orlando Metro, L10

San Jose State; release

 3 / 0

Bayley Barnett, World Champions Centre, L10
Michaela Gentry, Edmond, L10
Trinity Johnson, SCEGA, L10
Sophia Konieczny, CGI, L10
Katherine Weyhmiller, Adrenaline, L10

Sacramento State; release; roster

 3 / 0

Elizabeth Crawford, Byers, L10
Simone Dumas-Guzman, transfer from SPU
Madison Farris, Dream Xtreme, L10
Grace Gilman, Emerald City, L10
Ruby Mach, Azarian, L10
Taija Wells, Auburn Gymnastics Center, L10

Southern Connecticut State (Div II)

 

Sara Beck, Xtreme, L10
Emilia Diaz, Prestige, L10
Brianna Dorr, Top Flight, L10
Molly Frohman, Georgia All-Stars, L10
Talia Kraus, RGA, L10
Sara Ortiz, Galaxy, L10
Ciana Rios, Star Bound, L10
Morgan Romeis, RGA, L10
Paige Scott, Atlanta North Stars, L10
Megan Workman, World Elite, L10

Southern Utah; releaseroster

3 / 0

Ellie Cacciola, Elite Gymnastics and Cheer, L10
Taylor Gull, Nebo, L10
Summer Horsely, Cascade Elite West, L10
Isabella Neff, Black Diamond, L10

Katie Ours, Docksiders, L10
Madeline Tyau, HITS, L10
Jocelyn Wittwer, Barefoot, L10

Southeast Missouri; releaseroster

3 / 0

Madison Greene, Champion, L10
Janelle Lopez, Coast Elite, L10
Lindsay Ockler, Mismo, L10
Nyah Reader, World Class, L10

Stanford; releaseroster

 

Anapaula Gutierrez, Tigar, L10/Mexican National Team
Jimena Gutierrez, Tigar, L10/Mexican National Team
Breanna Neault, Precision, L10/former jr. elite
Katya Sander, Perfection, L10

Temple; roster

3 / 0

Jewel Clark, Gymnastix, L10
Maddy Dorunda, Johns Academy, L10
Anna Hill, ACPR Gymanstics, L10
Summer Ruskey, Hannover, L10
Sydney Siebert, Stallone, L10
Hannah Stallings, Raleigh, L10

Sarah Stallings, Raleigh, L10
Danae Williams, Silver Stars, L10

Texas Woman's (Div II); releaseroster

3 partials / 0

Emerson Adams, JAG, L10
AnnaKate Bickel, Let it Shine, L10
Delaney Bruns, Gymstars, L10
Lainey Hunt, World Champions Centre, L10

Siera Muns, Atlantic Coast, L10
Emily Six, Waxahachi Gymnastics, L10

Towson; releaseroster

 2 / 0

Mia Davis, North Stars, L10
Clara Hong, Pearland Elite, L10
Lauren Keener, Sonshine, L10
Stephanie Mecasu, Legacy Elite, L10
Felicia Poblete, TNT Elite, L10
Elise Tisler, Capital, L10

Utah; release;  release 2roster

 

Kara Eaker, GAGE, sr. international elite
Grace McCallum, Twin City, sr. international elite
Amelie Morgan, British Olympic Team, elite
Sage Thompson, All American, L10

Utah State; release

 3 / 0

Molly Arnold, Twin City Twisters, L10
Trinity Brown, Docksider's, L10
Gabrielle Clark, Planet Gymnastics, L10
Amari Evans, WOGA, L10
Danika Kirstine, Brown's Las Vegas, L10
Kielyn McCright, American Twisters, L10
Brooke Wilson, Metroplex, L10

Washington; release; roster

2 to 3 / 0

Ashley Blum, Cascade Elite West, L10
Kennedi Davis, Jr transfer from Arizona

Deiah-Marie Moody, Metroplex, former jr. international/L10
Lana Navarro, Charter Oak Gliders, L10

West Chester

 

Shannon Carroll, Gymnastics at Brentwood, L10
Jordan Coleman, Sportplex, L10
Natalie Marshall, Elite Gymnastics Academy, L10
Kristina Rodriguez, Westside, L10

Bridget Sullivan, Yellow Jackets, L10

Western Michigan;

 2 / 0

Halle Faulkner, Gym America, L10
Molly Freeman, Branch, L10
Rylee Gallmeyer, Perfection, L10
Donna Roy, Rock Hill, L10

Cassie St. Clair, Aspire, L10
Allison Schaupp, Crystal Lake, L10
Abby Singh, Phenom, L10
Gigi Singh, Phenom, L10

West Virginia; release; roster

1 / 0

Brooke Alban, Frederick, L10
Brynn Freehling, Connecticutt Gymnastics Academy, L10
Heidi Hartje, Frederick, L10
Anna Leigh, Classic, L10
Laura Soltis, Perfection, L10

William and Mary; roster

 

Catherine Bare, Chantilly, L10
Avery Bernier, Aim High, L10
Caroline Blatchford, Yellow Jackets, L10
Sophie Chandler, Gym America, L10
Anne Marie Kuebler, St Louis Gym Centre, L10
Sarah Kuper, Premier, L10
Katelyn Nels, Perfection, L10
Sarah Wozniak, Legacy Elite, L10

Yale; roster

 N/A

Oren Aviad, Connecticut, L10
Emma David, Infiniti Elite, L10
Nadia Drutau, Southeastern, L10
Claire Qu, Airborne Gymnastics, L10

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using this form.  Official Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Important Definitions: Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the athlete.  However, the athlete is free to publicly state their intentions.  The college may only confirm the signing after the National Letter of Intent has been received.  Information on recruiting dates, calendars and rules are available in FAQ section of this site.

Other Policies:

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Please note some colleges listed below do not offer non-need based aid or do so only on a limited basis.  Some colleges offer partials, and others have other non-athletic scholarships available.  Only Div I and II colleges are listed. 

Walkons will only be listed until after May 1st of each recruiting year, unless a confirmation is received and only then the athlete's name will still remain italicized.  Please note that walkon status is not always known, even when rosters are published.  Also, some schools do not finalize rosters until after Fall training has begun.  Also, an intended walkon may change her plans.

COACHES: You may submit a "total" scholarship count to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or contact the number on your surveys.