Administrator

Saturday, 04 July 2020 19:28

2020-2021 Newcomers

The table below lists Women's commits and signings for incoming frosh for the 2020-2021 school year, consisting mainly of 2020 high school graduates.  Men's commits are in the Men's section.  Please see the information at the bottom of the page for important explanations about this page.  Scholarship counts in BOLD BLUE are based on our survey of coaches in July 2019.  Scholarship counts in BOLD GREEN are based on our survey of coaches in July 2018.  Scholarship counts in BOLD RED are based on our survey of coaches in July 2017.  Prospective student-athletes should contact each school to get the latest updates.  Coaches, please check your email for the latest survey or call or contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and other news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact form.  Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Responses in italics and other colors are estimates made by CollegeGymFans.com or are from the prior year's survey.  N/A indicates that no athletic-based aid is offered.

Updated:  07/12/20

College or University

# Available for incoming '20-'21 (total/remaining)

 
Air Force
All appointments include
scholarships

Anya Ishida, Auburn Gymnastics Center, L10
Kate Leonard, WOGA, L10
Cassidy O'Neill, Cincinnati Gymnastics, L10
Lizzy Shearns, Elite Gymnastics Academy, L10
Madison Zinn, Synergy, L10

Alabama; release; release 2; release 3

2? / 0

Shania Adams, Buckeye, sr. international elite
Sarah Duhe, Elmwood, L10
Cameron Machado, First State, jr. international elite/L10
Kaylee Quinn, transfer from Nebraska

Alaska; release

3 to 4 / 1 to 2

Montana Fairbairn, Kin Gymnastics, Canada L10
Jessica Johnson, Ocean Tumblers, L10
Brooklyn Kopsack, Excel, L9/L10
Kieran Ross, Flip USA, L10
Emily Walker, Marian, Canada Sr. High Performance

Arizona; release

 

Jessica Castles, Swedish National Team, Elite
Madison Courney, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Elena Deets, Twin City Twisters, L10
Caroline Herry, Texas Dreams, L10
Halli Mayberry, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Bailey McCabe, Auburn, L10
Taylor Raskin, North Shore, L10
Courtney Tsunoda, Azarian, L10

Arizona State; release

 

Cassi Barbanente, Palmer's, L10
Sarah Clark, Azarian, L10
Skye Harper, Infiniti Elite, L10
Jada Mangahas, Parkettes, L10
Anaya Smith, Docksiders, L10
Emily White, SCATS, L10

Arkansas; release

4 / 0

Abby Johnston, junior, transfer from NU
Emma Kelley, Stars, L10
Jordan Olszewski, Mountain Brook, L10
Gillian Rutz, Perfection, L10
Jensen Scalzo, American Twisters, L10

Auburn; release; release 2; release 3

 3 / 0

Brooke Butler, American Twisters, L10
Bailey Ferrer, transfer from LSU
Olivia Hollingsworth, Stars, jr. international elite
Gabrielle McLaughlin, Texas Dreams, L10
Payton Smith, Brandy Johnson's, L10
Tara Walsh, Olympia, L10

Ball State; release; release 2

 

Victoria Henry, Apollo, L10
Marisol Perez-Banus, Chile National Team, elite
Suki Pfister, More Than Gymnastics, L10
Hannah Ruthberg, Perfect Balance, L10
Kelly Sulek, Perfection, L10

Boise State;  release;  release 2

 

Courtney Blackson, Byers, L10
Talia LIttle, Rochester, L10
Emily Lopez, Wildfire, L10
Danielle Nakayama, Wildfire, L10

Bowling Green; release

3 / 0

Lauren Bannister, Champions, L10
Sydney Bennett, Everest, L10
Sarina Ross, Paramount Elite, L10
Kylie Yacamelli, X-Cel, L10

Bridgeport (Div II)

 

Audrey Arnold, Emerald City, L9
Katie Bloomston, Coastal Elite, L10
Maren Eramo, Legends, L10
Jayci Jordan, Let It Shine, L10
Sydney Smith, Capital, L10

Brown

N/A

Asta-Sollijia Farrell, Chelsea Piers, L10
Charlotte Introcaso, Ultimate Fusion, L10
Lauren Kramer, Aerials, L10
Allison Lowe, Paramount Elite, L9/L10
Paige Richter, Colorado Aerials, L10
Lara Swords, Missouri Valley, L10
McKenna Weiner, J.A. Gymnastics, L10
Angela Xing,Brestyan's, L10

BYU; rel 1rel 2rel 3

 

Sydney Benson, Olympus, L10
Anna Bramblett, Arizona Dreams, L10
Sophia Dudley, Metroplex, L10
Sophia McClelland, Paramount Elite, L10
Lauren Ono, Precision, L10
Cienna Samiley, Gold Medal, L10
Katelyn Searle, Paramount Elite, L10

California, Berkeley (Cal);  release

2 / 0

Elise Byun, Airborne, L10;
Cosette Carranza, Texas Dreams, L10; not in release

Blake Gozshti, Gymnastics Zone, L10; 
Andrea Li, Legacy Elite, L10
Kennedy Quay, SCEGA, L10; 
Gabby Perea, Legacy Elite, jr. international elite

California, Davis (UC Davis); release

 

Kaitlyn Lyle, Airborne, L10
Emma Otsu, Airborne, L10
Nandhini Senthil, Bay Aerials, L10; not in release

California, Los Angeles (UCLA); release;  release; release

6? / 1?

Chae Campbell, Metroplex, jr. international elite
Jordan Chiles, WCC, sr. international elite, deferring to 2022
Frida Esparza, Head Over Heals, elite for Mexico, deferral from 2019
Emma Malabuyo, Texas Dreams, sr. international elite
Brooklyn Moors, Dynamo, Canada Sr. High Performance
Ana Pandurariu, Gemini, Canada Sr. High Performance
Sara Ulias, Victory, L10

Central Michigan; release

 4 / 0

Adriana Bustelo, Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy, L10
Elizabeth Cesarone, Prestige, L10
Hallie Hornbacher, Bay Valley Gym Club, L10
Katie Kowalski, Gym America, L10

Cornell

N/A

Calista Brady, Kids in Action, L10
Eva Phair, Regal, L10
Alexandra Quiana, Galaxy, L10
Melanie Stone, Park Avenue, L10
Caitlyn Walsh, Chelsea Piers, L10
Regina Walton, Skyline, L10
Adabelle Wright, Skyline, L10
Rachel Zun, American Academy, L9/L10

Denver; release

 3 / 0

Rose Casali, Southeastern, L10
Jessica Hutchinson, Silvia's, L10
Isabel Mabanta, Denton, elite/L10
Rylie Mundell, CGI, L10
Abbie Thompson, Orlando Metro, L10

Eastern Michigan; release;

 3 / 0

Raisa Boris, Twin City Twisters, L10
Katie Butler, Gymnastics World, L10
Jordan Jankowski, Metroplex, L10; not in release
Anne Grace McCullough, JamJev, L10

Florida; release;  release 2;  release 3; release 4

 

Chloi Clark, Gymtegrity, L10
Gabby Gallentine, Everest, L10
Shilese Jones, Buckeye, sr. international elite; not in release
Ellie Lazzari, Legacy Elite, L10/former jr. international elite
Alex Magee, Orlando Metro, L10

George Washington; release

 2 / 0

Payton Lynch, Peak Athletics, L10
Anneliese Silverman, North Stars, L10
Kendall Whitman, Silvia's, L10

Georgia; release; release 2

2 -3 / 0

Nhyla Bryant, Raleigh SOG, L10
Katie Finnegan, APEX, L10; graduating early
Victoria Nguyen, Everest, sr. international elite

Illinois;  release

4 / 0

Katy Ewald, The Zone, L10
Amelia Knight, The Academy/UK, elite
Allie Morgan, Universal, L10
Abigail Mueller, Classic, L10

Illinois State; release

  4 / 0

Isabella DeCroo, Chantilly, L10
Kaitlyn Donovan, Oakland, L10
Isabelle Fox, Sr, Transfer from UAA
Carly Hawksworth, Aspire, L10
Madison Kipp, Galaxy, L10

Jazmine Neely, Metroplex, L10
Kaylee Sugimoto, Multnomah, L10

Iowa

 

Daniela Castillo, American Twisters, L10
Giovanna Deo, Waller's, L9/L10

Adeline Kenlin, Iowa Gym-nest, jr international elite
Caelen Lansing

Iowa State; release

1 - 2 / 0

Addy DeJesus, transfer from NU
Emilie Hong, Langley, Canadian L10
Kaia Parker, Missouri Valley, L10

Kent State; release;

1 to 2 / 0

Izzy Geig, Gym World (OH)
Kyndall Gilbert, Let it Shine, L10
Sarah Haxton. DeVeau's, L10
Olivia Rapp, Universal, L10
Kenney Weinpert, All Around, L10
Keely Young, Olympic Dreams, L10

Kentucky; release

 3 / 0

Bailey Bunn, Rose's, L10
Clarissa Clay, Mission Valley YMCA, L10
Hailey Davis, New Bern, L10
Isabella Magnelli, ENA, L10
Gianna Ortiz, Orlando Metro, L10
Krista Zultevicz, Northeast, L10

Lindenwood (Div II)

 3 to 4 partial / 0

Jenna Eagles, Twin City, L10
Simone Evans, Gymnastics Academy of Georgia, L10
Grace Kramer, Prestige, L10
Audrey Manivong, Fuzion, L10
Hannah Moon, Upstate, L10
Savannah Newsome, Let It Shine, L10
Madi Rush,South County, L10

Nicole Wojcik, Stallone, L10

Long Island University

 

Ella Barrington, Dynamo, L10
Jah'Liyah Bedminster, Georgia Gymnastics Academy, L10
Cael Bixler, Prestige, L10/former elite
Emma Brown, transfer from DU
Ella Castellanos, Roswell, L10
Charli Cohen, American Twisters, L10
Taylor Doten, Planet Gymnastics, L10
Talia Folino, Waverly, Australia, Elite
Riley Goldberg, Waller's GymJam, L10
Izzy Hilliard, Leatherhead/Dorking (UK), Elite
Reagan Jones, St. Louis Gym Centre, L10
Katy Koopman, transfer from Bridgeport
Alisson Lapp, France, Elite
Amanda Loo, transfer from Bridgeport
Lauren Miller, Buckeye, L10

Alana Ricketts, Tristar, Canada L10
Alex Skocic, Gymnastics World (OH), L10

Nika Takagi, transfer from Bridgeport
Mara Titarsolej, Dutch National Team

LSU; release

 

Elena Arenas, Georgia Elite, jr. international elite
Sierra Ballard, North Shore, L10; not in release
Chase Brock, Gymnastix, L10; not in release
Haleigh Bryant, Everest, L10
Olivia Dunne, ENA Paramus, elite

Maryland; release

 

Elizabeth DeBarberie, AJS Pancott, L10
Taylor Osterhout, United Sports Academy, L10
Alexa Rothenbuescher, Capital, L10
Kristin Quick, Waller's GymJam, L10
Annie Slatoff, Intensity, L10; 
Olivia Weir, AJS Pancott, L10

Michigan; release;

 

Carly Bauman, Chow's, L10
Reyna Guggino, Tampa Bay, L10
Naomi Morrison, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Jenna Mulligan, Gymnastics United, L10

Michigan State; release

3 / 0

Baleigh Garcia, MSU, L10
Naomi German, Olympia, L10
Delanie Harkness, Geddert's Twistars, L10
Sydney Hayashi, Buckeye, L10
Gianna Kalefe, Wildfire, L10

Minnesota; release; release 2

 3 / 0

Erin Fortman, Flyaways, L10
Gianna Gerdes, Gym X-Treme, L10
Rebecca Green, Classic Gymnastics, L10
Mya Hooten, Rising Stars, L10
Katie Horak, Revolution, L10
Emily Koch, Legacy, L10
Ella Sirjord, Jam Hops, L10
Morgan Walters, 5280 Gymnastics, L10

Missouri; release;  release 2

 

Kyra Burns, Xtreme, L10
Amaya Marshall, Southeastern, L10
Kalise Newson, TIGAR, L10
Sydney Schaffer, JAG, L10
Jena Swanson, Spearfish, L10

Nebraska; release;  release 2

 

Martina Comin, Gruppo Sportivo Audace, Italy, elite
Kinsey Davis, KPAC Gymnastics, L10/former elite
Joanne DeJesus-Cortes, Capital, L10
Chloe Lorange, Gymnix, Canada L10
Danielle Press, World Champion Centre, L10
Caroline Williams, Roswell, L10

New Hampshire;

4 / 0

Sierra Bauman, Connecticutt Gymnastics Academy, L10
Kenadi Brown, transfer from Alaska
Jenna DeVicenzo, All-Stars, L10
Gianna Graver, Infiniti, L10
Olivia Queri, Rochester, L10

North Carolina; release

 

Eliza Greco, Georgia Elite, L10
Kate Green, Bull City, L10
Allison LaNasa, GTC, L10
Tienna Nguyen, Zenith, jr. international elite/Vietnam National Team
Jamie Shearer, Sonshine, L10
Cory Shinohara, Brestyan's, L10

North Carolina State; release

3 / 0

Madison Benson, Metroplex, L10
Brooke Conley, Legacy Elite, L10
Gabrielle Diaz, LaFleur's Tampa, L10
Grace Hunter, transfer from Bridgeport
Carina Jordan, World Champions Centre, L10

Northern Illinois; release

 

Alyssa Al-Ashari, Geddert's, L10
Kendall George, Buckeye, L10
Grace Humphrys, Ace Gymnastics, L10
Olivia Lynd, Perfection, L10
Isabelle West, Buffalo Grove, L10

Ohio State;

2 / 0

Savannah Gonzales, Aftershock, L10
Hannah Oliveros, IGI, L10
Emma Pritchard, Gym X-treme, L10
Nicole Riccardi, Ifiniti, L10
Joselyn Warga, Youngstown, L10

Oklahoma; release; release 2roster

 3 - 4 / 0

Audrey Davis, WOGA, jr. international elite
Julianne Fehring, LaFleur's, L10
Bell Johnson, Bart Connor, L10
Cassidy Knight, 5280 Gymnastics, L10

Katherine LeVasseur, Aerial Athletics, L10
Audrey Lynn, Bart Conner Gymnastics, L10
Sheridan Ramsey, Aim High, L10
Quinn Smith, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Meilin Sullivan, Fuzion, L10

Oregon State; release

 4 / 0

Jade Carey, Arizona Sunrays, sr. international elite, deferral from 2019
Sydney Gonzales, Wildfire, L10
Kailand Hoiland, Hart's, L10
Grace Johnson, Emerald City, L10
Julia Melchert, Metropolitain, L10

Anna Yeates, Byers, L10
Ariana Young, San Mateo, L10

Penn;

 

Kiersten Belkoff, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Ana Kenefick, Perfect Balance, L10
Sara Kenefick, Perfect Balance, L10
Kristen Kuhn, Accel, L10
Campbell Marr, First State, L10
Connie Hsu, Let It Shine, L10

Penn State; release

 3 / 0

Maggie Ayers, Hanover, L10; not in release
Natalie Cross, Hill's, L10
Madeleine Johnston, Hill's, jr. international elite
Maggie Mace, Cincinnati, L10

Pittsburgh; release;  release 2

 2 / 0

Macy Ferrar, High Point, L10
Kailey Gillings, transfer from Arkansas
Emily Liszewski, Wildfire, L10
Faith Lerro, American Twisters, L10
Trinity Macy, Metroplex, L10
Nay'yarrah Winder, First State, L10

Rutgers;

 0

Avery Balser, Buckey, L10
Isabella Barbacci, AJS Pancott, L10
Kylie Haffner, LaFleur's, L10
Rees Hagler, Colorado Aerials, L10
Calah Newman, Gymnastics Unlimited, L10

San Jose State; release

3 / 0

Natasha Forrand, Aim Athletics, L10
Madison Kirsch, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Jaudai Lopes, Dream Xtreme, L10
Lauren Macpherson, USA Youth Fitness, L10
Julieta Mendiola, Head Over Heels, L10
MaKayla McMahon, V-Force, L10
Mercedes Sanchez, transfer from UCLA

Sacramento State; release

 2 / 0

Sarah Fitzgerald, Desert Devils, L10
Emma Morgenthaler, Metropolitan, L10
Torri Tavenner, Desert Lights, L10

Seattle Pacific (Div II);

4 / 3

The program has been terminated by the school.  Petition

Southern Connecticut State (Div II)

 

Alyssa Van Allen, Impact, L10

Southern Utah; release

4 / 0

Anna Hartley, Premier, L10
Emma Ingrassia, First State, L10
Aubri Schwartze, Triad, L10
Hailey Vultaggio, Apex, L10

Southeast Missouri; release

4 / 0

Anna Speller, Team Central, L10
Sophia Studdard, Fuzion, L10
Lydia Test, Infiite Bounds, L10
Lydia Webb, WOGA, L10

Stanford; release; release 2

 

Irina Alexeeva, WOGA, elite/Russian National Team
Sandra Jessen, Parkettes/Czech National Team, L10/elite

Isabela Onyshko, Phoenix Gymnastics, Sr. High Performance (Canada)
Tan Sze En, Singapore National Team/Legacy Elite, elite
Amanda Zeng, Metropolitan Gymnastics, L10

Temple; release

 

Mackenzie Aresta, Head Over Heels, L10; not in release
Kayla Deveau, Infiniti Elite, L10; not in release
Brooke Donabedian, Metropolitain, L10
Lanie Hyman, Gymnastix Training Center, L10; not in release
Lauryn Morris, Northeast, L10
Mia Rose Thackston, Capital, L10
Renee Schugman, Gold Medal, L10
Cyrena Whalen, Gymnastix, L10

Texas Woman's (Div II); release;  release 2

 3 partial to half / 1 partial

Alyssa Coutu, Metroplex, L10
Maddie Gose, Elite Gymnastics, L10
Steelie King, Texas East, L10
Alexia Leake, Iron Cross, L10

Towson; release; release

2 could be partials / 0

Sarah Girot, DeVeau's, L10
Simona Kerekes, Brestyan's, L10
Amanda Pedicelli, Club Equilibrix, Canada, Sr. High Performance
Cassidy Stuart, Southeastern, L10
Alexandria Tonkin, Oakville, L10
Allison Zuhkle, Salto, L10
Grace Vaillancourt, Gymstreet USA, L10

Utah; release; release 2

 

Jaylene Gilstrap, Metroplex, sr. international elite
Alani Sabado, SCEGA, L10
Deanne Soza, Texas Dreams, sr. international elite/L10
Lucy Stanhope, elite/Great Britain National Team

Utah State; release 1release 2

2 / 0

Mikelle Ballard, Mt. Helena, L10
Olivia Blakely, Ultimate, L10
Brianna Brooks, Desert Gymcats, L10
Lara Burhans, Texas Dreams, L10
Eve Jackson, Broadway, L10
Angel Stuart, Legacy Elite, L10

Washington; releaserelease 2

5-6? / 0?

Cathy Eksteen, Metroplex, L10/elite
Skylar Killough-Wilhelm, Triad, L10
Katie McNamara, Waller's GymJam,L10
Taylor Russon, San Mateo, L10
Lauren Thomas, Premier, L10
Gabi Wickman, Cascade Elite, L10

West Chester

Farrah Chernov, Head Over Heels (NJ), L10
Kiley Fred, Galaxy, L10
Lily McFarland, Rebounders, L10
Madison Whitaker, Prestige, L10

 

Western Michigan; release

 

Sarah Moravansky, Frederick, L10
Dani Petrousek, Gymnastics Academy of Rockford, L10
Breckin Quoss, Geddart's Twistars, L10

West Virginia; release

 3 / 0

Chloe Asper, Hanover, L10
Ellen Collins, Centre Elite, L10
Gillian Fletcher, Upstate, L10
Agatha Handono, Hill's, L10
Kelly Johnston, Manjak's, Senior High Performance (elite); not in release
Kiana Lewis, World Class, L10
Nicole Norris, Hanover, L10

William and Mary

 

Sarah Brownstein, transfer from Towson
Grace Costello, Head Over Heels, L10
Sofia Huang, GMS, L10

Yale;

N/A

Sherry Wang, Austin Elite, L10
Sarah Wilson, Infinity, L10

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using this form.  Official Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Important Definitions: Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the athlete.  However, the athlete is free to publicly state their intentions.  The college may only confirm the signing after the National Letter of Intent has been received.  Information on recruiting dates, calendars and rules are available in FAQ section of this site.

Other Policies:

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Please note some colleges listed below do not offer non-need based aid or do so only on a limited basis.  Some colleges offer partials, and others have other non-athletic scholarships available.  Only Div I and II colleges are listed.

Walkons will only be listed until after May 1st of each recruiting year, unless a confirmation is received and only then the athlete's name will still remain italicized.  Please note that walkon status is not always known, even when rosters are published.  Also, some schools do not finalize rosters until after Fall training has begun.  Also, an intended walkon may change her plans.

COACHES: You may submit a "total" scholarship count to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call the number provided. 

Thursday, 09 April 2020 21:37

2020 Superlatives

Skills of Note in the 2020 Season (W)

The following is a listing of high level skills performed by women's NCAA competitors in the 2019 Season.  To make this list, the skill had to be successfully competed in a meet sometime during the season.  The skill competed must have an FIG rating of "E" or "F" or "G", or an FIG Vault Difficult Value of 5.0 or higher.  Due to it's high usage in a number of routines, the commonly performed Pike Jaeger on UB, a 2017 FIG upgrade to an E, has been excluded to keep the list size manageable.  

The issue of escalating difficult leading to higher injury rates and more wear and tear on the athlete is important.  The purpose of this list is not to encourage or foster unreasonable risk or other threats to the safety of the athletes.  In fact, many of the skills on this list were only competed in special circumstances.  This list simply serves as an archive and collection of skills actually performed by the athletes.

The season is right around the corner, and with the New Year, we've prepared a new set of capsule Season Previews.  We're covering the entire Top 25 teams, as ranked by the Coaches' Preseason Poll.  In each Preview, we've summarized the team's returning routines, their lost routines, their returning starters and the rest of their roster, with a special focus on their newcomers.  We'll also give a brief overview preview of their prospects and challenges.

Saturday, 21 December 2019 15:12

2020 Capsule Previews: Teams #1 to #12

Here are the first 12 teams in our Capsule Previews of our Top 25, based on the 2020 Preseason Coaches' Poll. 

 

 1.  Oklahoma Sooners

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 16/24
Routines Gone:  2 VT, 3 UB, 2 BB, 1 FX
Head Coach: KJ Kindler
Assistants: Lou Ball, Tom Haley
Returning Starters (7):  Jade Degouveia (Sr), Maggie Nichols (Sr), Evy Schoepfer (Jr), Karrie Thomas (Jr), Olivia Trautman (So), Anastasia Webb (Jr), Carly Woodard (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Jordan Draper (Jr), Emily LaPinta (So), Brehanna Showers (Sr/I), Allie Stern (So)
Graduated (4):  Brenna Dowell, Ashley Hiller, Nicole Lehrmann, Alex Marks
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (5):  Vanessa Deniz (Fr), Jenna Dunn (Fr), Erin Hutchingson (Fr), Ragan Smith (Fr), Brooke Weins (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  The OU Sooners are seeking to defend their National Title and have been instilled by the coaches as the Preseason #1.  Heading into 2020, they've lost 8 routines from that Championship run, including key end of the lineup sets from Brenna Dowell and Nicole Lehrmann.  Replacing 9.95+ sets is never easy, and the task is especially tough on UB with 3 total routines lost.   

However, they have plenty of firepower, least of which is senior Maggie Nichols, the two-time defending NCAA AA champion.  She'll be capably supported by junior Anastasia Webb and sophomore Olivia Trautman.  Classmate Jade Degouveia has been training bars in the off-season and also looks to join the core as a potential AAer.  The other four returners, especially Brehanna Showers, also have lineup experience.   

The Sooners also landed what is quite possibly the top recruit in the country in Ragan Smith.  The 2017 US National AA champ and World Championships Gold Medalist (team) stepped down from elite competition to join OU for this season.  Although she has battled injuries in the past, the lower difficulty requirements of the NCAA should enable her to have a hugely successful career.  Also figuring into the Sooner mix this season is Vanessa Deniz, who placed 4th on FX, VT(t) and UB(t) and tied for 9th on AA at the 2018 Level 10 Junior Olympic Nationals.   

The defending Champions had some work to do this Fall, with some huge holes in the lineup left by the departure of Dowell and Lehrmann.  Smith looks like she's slotting in nicely for Dowell, but the rest of the squad will need to step up to fill Lehrmann's 9.9+ scores on VT, UB and BB.  OU will also be counting on Smith staying healthy and doing what she's clearly capable of doing, while others will need to step up to fill in the gaps.  Meanwhile, Nichols will lead a squad that has perfected the art of combining high execution and unshakeable consistency.  Look for them to challenge for another title in April.  

 

 2.  LSU

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 14/24
Routines Gone:  3 VT, 3 UB, 1 BB, 3 FX
Head Coach: D-D Breaux
Associate Head Coach:  Jay Clark
Assistant: Bob Moore
Returning Starters (7):  Reagan Campbell (Jr), Bridget Dean (Jr), Christina Desiderio (Jr), Sami Durante (Jr), Kennedi Edney (Sr), Sarah Edwards (Jr), Ruby Harrold (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (2):   Rebecca D'Antonio (So), Olivia Gunter (Jr/I)
Graduated (4):   Julianna Cannemela, Sarah Finnegan, McKenna Kelley, Lexie Priessman  
Other Losses (2):  Bailey Ferrer (So/Sitting out 2020), Ashlyn Kirby (R)
Newcomers (7):  Courtney Goodrich (Fr), Kiya Johnson (Fr), Lexie Nibbs (Fr), Kai Rivers (Fr), Kamryn Ryan (Fr), Alyona Shchennikova (Fr/I), Caitlin Smith (Fr)

Quick Assessment:   LSU finished the season 2nd last year, and once again find themselves projected to finish in the same spot by the Coaches' Poll.  However, Coach D-D Breaux will need to find no less than 10 new routines to replace some top scoring sets from the departed Tigers.  In particular Sarah Finnegan, McKenna Kelley and Lexie Priessman demonstrated the ability to anchor lineups and pull down the 9.95+ scores that are so essential for a National title contender.

LSU will be led by senior Kennedi Edney, a top AA (two-time All-American) who excels on VT, where she is a former National champion  (2017).  Also look for top marks to be brought in by senior Ruby Harrold and junior Christina Desiderio.  Junior Reagan Campbell has been looking strong in preseason, as has junior Sami Durante on UB and BB. 

LSU also welcomes seven newcomers, who comprise an exceptionally strong incoming class.  They are led by L10 standouts Kiya Johnson and Kai Rivers, and elite Alyona Shchennikova.  Johnson was the Level 10 JO National champ in the AA, BB and FX.  She also tied for the AA title and won FX in 2018.  Rivers won the UB and was the AA runnerup at the JO Nationals in 2019.  She was also 3rd AA in 2018 and won the AA, VT and UB in 2017.  Look for Johnson to make an immediate impact, potentially in the AA, while Rivers works her way into at the lineups.    Likewise Shchennikova is coming back from an Achilles' tear, and so she'll be likely coming back first on UB and BB.  She placed 9th AA at the 2018 US Gymnastics Championships, but her best events are the ones where she is coming back the first. 

LSU lost a huge amount of top-line scoring power in Finnegan, Kelley and Priessman, along with a good measure of depth.  Fortunately, the coaching staff has brought in a standout frosh class to a join a strong core, but it may take some time for their full impact to be felt.  Look early on for the veterans to lead the way, as the Tigers build to a strong post-season finish.     

 

 3.  Florida

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 20/24
Routines Gone: 1 VT, 1 UB, 1 BB, 1 FX
Head Coach: Jenny Rowland
Assistants: Adrian Burde, Owen Field
Returning Starters (8):  Sierra Alexander (Sr), Alyssa Baumann (Jr), Rachel Gowey (Sr), Amelia Hundley (Sr), Nya Reed (So), Savannah Schoenherr (So), Megan Skaggs (Jr), Trinity Thomas (So)
Other/Injured Returners (5):  Maegan Chant (Sr), Leah Clapper (So), Jazmyn Foberg (Jr/I), Sydney Johnson-Scharpf (So), Halley Taylor (So)
Graduated (2):  Alicia Boren, Amanda Cheney
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (1):  Payton Richards (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  Florida finished an uncharacteristic 10th last season, after spending much of the season in the upper ranks.  A shaky Regionals BB performance left the talented squad at home in April.  Gone from that squad is superstar AAer Alicia Boren, the 2019 NCAA FX champion and an 8 time NCAA All American.  

The loaded Gators squad has been voted #3 on the basis of the huge talent left on the roster.   They'll be led in 2020 by super sophomore Trinity Thomas, the rare NCAA gymnast that has maintained US National Team status despite competing during the NCAA season.  She's simply one of the best gymnasts in the world.  However, UF has plenty of other stars, including seniors Rachel Gowey and Amelia Hundley.  Junior Alyssa Baumann has been looking strong in preseason training and could also emerge as an all-around force.  Sophomore Savannah Schoenherr had a strong debut campaign, and looks to excel again.    

UF has just one frosh, but she's a strong one.  Payton Richards is a three-time JO National team member from Aerials in Illinois.  She is already making an impression in the preseason with a potential Yurchenko 1 1/2 on VT and double layout on FX.  The Gators could also get a boost from increased contributions from their other returners, notably Jazmyn Foberg, who had surgery last season.  Sophomores Sydney Johnson-Scharpf and Leah Clapper have had another year to get used to competing, and have the opportunity to step up. 

With such a deep array of top elite and L10 talent, the Gators are well positioned to chase for the National title, and their preseason rank reflects it.  They also demonstrated the importance of consistency in the new NCAA format, for any squad, no matter how talented, through their 2019 Regional stumbles.  Look for them to correct the mistakes of the past and challenge once again. 

 

 4.  UCLA Bruins

Official Web SiteLink      Schedule     Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 21/24
Routines Gone:  0 VT, 0 UB, 2 BB, 1 FX
Head Coach: Chris Waller
Associate Head Coach:  Kristina Comfore
Assistant:  Dom Palange
Returning Starters (10):  Nia Dennis (Jr), Norah Flatley (So), Margzetta Frazier (So), Grace Glenn (Sr), Felicia Hano (Sr), Madison Kocian (Sr), Gracie Kramer (Sr), Kyla Ross (Sr), Pauline Tratz (Jr), Sekai Wright (So)
Other/Injured Returners (7):  Anna Glenn (Sr), Savannah Kooyman (Jr), Kendal Poston (Jr), Mercedes Sanchez (Sr), Nicki Shapiro (RS Rr), Sara Taubman (So/I), Macy Toronjo (RS Sr)
Graduated (3):  Brielle Nguyen, Katelyn Ohashi, Stella Savvidou
Other Losses (0):  N/A 
Newcomers (5):  Emma Andres (Fr), Paige Hogan (Fr), Chloe Lashbrooke (Fr), Samantha Sakti (So/TR/W&M), Kalyany Steele (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  The Bruins, despite a #3 National finish last year, find themselves knocked a peg in the Preseason Coaches' Poll.  That is much a reflection of their star athlete, Katelyn Ohashi, but also the loss of their legendary coach, Valorie Kondos-Fields.   Chris Waller takes over the reigns this season, as the new staff looks to carry on the traditions set in place by Kondos-Fields. 

Despite the coaching shift, the Bruins remain ridiculously loaded, with a roster that is more than capable of regaining the title they gave up in 2019. Seniors Kyla Ross, Felicia Hano and Madison Kocian were all a key part of the 2018 Championship squad, along with juniors Nia Dennis and Pauline Tratz. The Bruins also welcome back key routines from sophomores Norah Flatley and Margzetta Frazier.  The elite credentials of those seven stand without a need for further elaboration.  Ross competed in 2019 with new upgrades and at a higher level overall.  She's looking strong in the preseason, and seems capable of challenging again for a National AA title.  Kocian, who has battled through a number of injuries, also looked strong in the recent Meet the Bruins preview meet. 

UCLA also welcomes four frosh and a transfer from W&M, Samantha Sakti.  The frosh are led by former elite Kalyany Steele, who looks like she'll be contributing first on the UB.  Sakti posted some big scores on BB and FX for W&M, with a full-in on the latter event and a triple series (bhs to two layouts) on BB.  

With the loss of their legendary coach and two key BB routines, the Bruins will have the most work to do on BB.  But with such a talented squad, finding a strong working lineup should be a manageable task.  Look for the Bruins once again to challenge for the title, led by their super senior class. 

 

 5.  Utah Utes

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule     Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 10/24
Routines Gone:  4 VT, 3 UB, 3 BB, 4 FX
Head Coach: Tom Farden
Assistant:  Carly Dockendorf, Garrett Griffeth
Returning Starters (6):  Alexia Burch (Jr), Hunter Dula (So), Adrienne Randall (So), Missy Reinstadler (Sr), Sydney Soloski (Jr), Kim Tessen (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (2):  Cristal Isa (So/I), Cammy Hall (So/I)
Graduated (4):  Kari Lee, Shannon McNatt, Makenna Merrell-Giles, Macey Roberts
Other Losses (2):   MyKayla Skinner Harmer (Sr/training for Olympics), Lauren Wong (Jr/R)
Newcomers (5):  Jillian Hoffmann (Fr), Emilie LeBlanc (Jr/TR/Maryland), Maile O'Keefe (Fr), Abby Paulson (Fr), Jaedyn Rucker (Fr/I)

Quick Assessment:  Utah returns just 10 routines from last year's disappointing 7th place national finish.  What's worse, they Utes have lost almost all of their "back of the lineup" routines.  First and foremost among the losses is the decision of Mykayla Skinner Harmer to sit out this season in order to train for the Olympics.  The former 2x NCAA AA runnerup and former FX and VT champion was a critical piece of the equation for the Utes.  What's more, the Utes lost four more to graduation, including AA stars Makenna Merrell-Giles and Kari Lee.  The loss of such experience and 9.9+ scoring power will be felt in the lineups.      

Leading the way for the Utes in 2020 are seniors Missy Reinstadtler and Kim Tessen.  Both have struggled with injury in the past, but when healthy are capable of strong scores.  The Utes are also seeing some gymnasts take a step up in training, notably juniors Alexia Burch and Sydney Soloski.  The Utes will also look to get back sophomores Cristal Isa and Cammy Hall, whose seasons were cut short by injury.  It's a smaller squad overall, and health and rehab from injury could play a factor.   

Utah will need to get some big contributions from their newcomers, and they look capable of contributing immediately.  Leading the way is former junior elite champion (2017) Maile O'Keefe.  Although injuries led to her elite retirement, she dropped down to L10 this past season and joined the Utes over the summer.  She's looking strong already in training.  The Utes also welcomer former elite Senior National team member Abby Paulson and L10 standouts Jillian Hoffman and Jordyn Rucker.  Hoffman is a much needed powerhouse on VT and FX (double layout) while Paulson also has high potential on those events, as well as BBRucker is coming back from knee surgery last season and is listed as indefinite.  She's especially strong on FX and VT.   The Utes also added another Maryland transfer, Emillie LeBlanc, who looks to be battling for lineup spots on BB and possibly UB.

The Utes will need to get their frosh quickly adjusted to the rigors of NCAA competition.  It's not always an easy task, but Utah has had a good history of helping that transition.  Increased contributions from the likes of Isa, Burch and Soloski will also be needed.  From what they've shown thus far, it looks like FX is the Utes' current weakest event, and so they'll need some of the power athletes to come back strong through the course of the season.   

 

 6.  Michigan

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 20/24
Routines Gone: 1 VT, 1 UB, 1 BB, 1 FX
Head Coach: Bev Plocki
Assistant: Scott Sherman
Returning Starters (8):  Abby Brenner (So), Lauren Farley (Jr), Lexi Funk (Sr), Abby Heiskell (So), Maddie Mariani (So), Anne Maxim (Jr), Maddie Osman (Jr), Natalie Wojcik (So)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Anna Dayton (Jr), Sam Javanbakht (So), Maggie O'Hara (Sr/I)
Graduated (2):  Olivia Karas, Emma McLean
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (4):  Sierra Brooks (Fr), Abigail Gaies (Fr), Nicoletta Koulos (Fr), Gabryel Wilson (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  Michigan welcomes back 20 of 24 routines from last season's fifth place finish, an excellent position for any squad.  However, the Wolverines will miss two stars from that squad, AAer Olivia Karas and VT/FX standout Emma McLean (who did not compete at the Semi-Finals).  Both stars produced high scores and were fixtures at the end of their respective lineups.

The 2020 Wolverines are led by sophomore Natalie Wojcik, the 2019 BB champion and a top AAer.  She'll be capably supported by senior Lexi Funk, who was a regular AAer in the past, and junior Lauren Farley.  Michigan will also look to get more contributions from the rest of the talented sophomore class, including Abby Brenner, Abby Heiskell and Maddie Mariani.  

To this experienced core, Michigan has added an exciting frosh class led by future superstars Sierra Brooks and Gabryel Wilson.  Brooks graduated high school early to join the Wolverines in time for the Fall training. In 2019, she won the VT, BB, FX and AA at the Level 10 Junior Olympic Nationals.  She also tied for 2nd on UB.  She also made the JO National team in 2016, 2018 and 2018.  She competes with a high level of difficulty on all four events, and looks set for an immediate AA role.  Complementing her is powerhouse Gabryel Wilson.  At the 2019 JO Nationals, she won the AA and tied for first on FX.  She also won the FX and AA titles in 2018 and 2016 (adding titles on VT and BB(t)).  She's another potential AA star, although she did not make the BB lineup for the exhibition quad meet. 

With three star underclassmen, the Wolverines are set to become a big force in the future.  While they have some key losses to make up, they have a deep and talented roster.  If all the pieces fall into place, they too could challenge for a spot in the final.

 

 7.  Denver Pioneers

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Head Coach: Melissa Kutcher-Rinehart
Assistants: Linas Gaveika, Jimmy Pratt
Starting Routines Returning: 19/24
Routines Gone:  1 VT, 1 UB, 1 BB, 2 FX
Returning Starters (6):  Lynnzee Brown (Jr), Emily Glynn (Jr), Maddie Karr (Sr), Alexandra Ruiz (So), Mia Sundstrom (Jr), Alexis Vasquez (So)
Other/Injured Returners (1):  Natalie Morton (So)
Graduated (4):  Grace Broadhurst, Diana Chesnok, Claire Kern, Kaitlyn Schou
Other Losses (2):  Courtney Loper (R/Sr/student coach), Maddie Quarles (TR/So/Minnesota)
Newcomers (5):  Emma Brown (Fr), Victoria Fitts (Fr), Amoree Lockhart (Fr), Callie Schlottmann (Fr), Akoray "AK" Subject (Fr)

Quick Assessment:
  Denver surprised the field and outperformed the skeptics to gain a spot in the National final last season.  This season, they enter 2020 missing five routines from six gymnasts.  While that is only five routines, the departed gymnast, notably Diana Chesnok, Claire Kern, Kaitlyn Schou and Courtney Loper, collectively represented a good chunk of the depth chart as well.  Schou also presented some key top scores, in particular on BB.

The Pioneers in 2020 will be led by senior AAer Maddie Karr and junior AAer Lynnzee Brown.  Both AA stars are capable of 39.6+ AA tallies, while Brown was also the 2019 NCAA co-champ on FX.  Over the past several season, Karr has been a key fixure of the lineups, while the squad's overall depth has been an issue.  Karr recently had a minor knee procedure, so a slightly slower start may be expected.  This may require a few early lineups to be adjusted (or not, as she has resumed training).  The Pioneers also saw big improvements last season from Emily Glynn and especially Mia Sundstrom, while sophomores Alexandra Ruiz and Alexis Vasquez became key contributors almost immediately. 

The DU coaching staff has boosted their incoming class with two early graduates, bolstering the squad's depth.  They are led by AK Subject and early grad Amoree Lockart, along with former junior elite Emma Brown.  Subject made the JO National team in 2019, while Lockhart rebounded from an injury to place 9th AA at the 2019 JO Nationals.  She was a two-time JO National team member, winning the title in 2016.  Brown tied for 6th AA at the 2018 JO Nationals and shows great form, especially in her dance elements.  

Denver has a few early season challenges and a relatively large frosh class, including two gymnasts joining the team in December.  This may produce a somewhat unpredictable early result, but DU has a great history of maximizing the potential of the roster.  

 

 8.  UGA Gym Dogs

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 18/24
Routines Gone:  1 VT, 2 UB, 1 BB, 2 FX
Head Coach: Courtney Kupets Carter
Assistants: Josh Overton, Jason Vonk
Returning Starters (8):  Rachel Baumann (So), Rachel Dickson (Sr), Rachael Lukacs (So), Mikayla Magee (So), Marissa Oakley (Jr), Megan Roberts (So), Sabrina Vega (Sr), Abbey Ward (So)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Sterlyn Austin (So), Alyssa Perez-Lugones (So), Emily Schild (Jr/I)
Graduated (1):  Sydney Sneed
Other Losses (2):  Alexa Al-Hameed (So/?), Sami Davis (So/?)
Newcomers (4):  Amanda Cashman (Fr), Haley De Jong (Fr), Loulie Hattaway (Fr), Soraya Hawthorne (Fr)

Quick Assessment:   Georgia returns all but six routines from last year's NCAA Semi Final appearance, where they finished 8th.  No less than four of those routines were from AA star Syndey Snead.  Snead's leadership and 9.9+ scoring potential will be sorely missed in each lineup.  Two of last year's competing frosh did not return this season, Alexa Al-Hameed and Sami Davis. 

Leading the way for Gym Dogs will be senior AAers Rachel Dickson and Sabrina Vega.  Dickson was part of a one-two AA punch with Snead last season and will be a key leader this season as well.  Vega was primarily a key "end of the lineup" performer on BB and FX, but has added UB to the mix for this season.  Often sophomores come back even stronger than their frosh campaigns, and Rachel Bauman, Rachael Lukacs, Mikayla Magee and Megan Roberts look to reinforce that trend after strong fall training sessions.  UGA could also see a boost from the return of Emily Schild.  She's battled injuries in the past but could really provide a boost, especially on UB, where depth is perhaps a potential issue.     

UGA will also welcome four new frosh, including signees Amanda Cashman, Haley De Jong and Soraya Hawthorne.  All three competed at the recent Preview meet.  Both De Jong and Hawthorne are capable of some high level FX and VT skills, but will need to work their way back into that higher level difficulty. 

UGA has all the ingredients to continue their rise:  strong senior leaderships, excuting newcomers and an improving roster.  If they can avoid injuries and get their underclassman contributing to their potential, they will be set for a return trip to Nationals. 

 

 9.  Cal Bears

Official Web Site:   Link      Schedule      Roster
Head Coaches:  Justin Howell and Elizabeth Crandall-Howell
Assistant Coach:  Janelle McDonald
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Routines Gone:  1 VT, 1 UB, 2 BB, 3 FX
Returning Starters (8):  Maya Bordas (So), Milan Clausi (So), Kyana George (Jr), Talitha Jones (So), Cassidy Keelen (Sr), Alma Kuc (Sr), Rachael Mastrangelo (Sr), Emi Watterson (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (5):  Maleah Pearson (Jr), Grace Quinn (So), Victoria Salem (Jr/I), Nina Schank (Sr), Abi Solari (So)
Graduated (4):  Sofie Seilnacht, Sylvie Seilnacht, Chelsea Shu, Toni Ann Williams
Other Losses (0):  N/A 
Newcomers (4):  Neveah DeSouza (Fr), Maya Green (Fr), Natalie Sadighi (Fr), Ashton Woodbury (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  Cal suffered some key losses from last year's squad, including some of their most consistent and steady gymnasts.  Star AAer Toni Ann Williams, however, was injured during the season and was not part of that Regional squad.  They managed to finish third in their Regional, missing out by 0.375 on a spot at Nationals.  Besides Williams, the 2020 Bears are without Sofie Seilnacht, Sylvie Seilnacht and Chelsea Chu, who were key consistent and durable performers for the Bears.

Cal will be led this season by junior Kyana George and sophomore Milan Clausi.  George is a top AAer while Clausi excels on VT (1 1/2 Yurchenko), BB and FX (full-in).  Sophomore Maya Bordas also has been looking strong in training, with a new full-in and has demonstrated AA potential.  Classmate Talitha Jones was also a key contributor on three events last season.  The Bears will also look to get senior Nina Schank back into the lineups while classmate Rachael Mastrangelo has been looking strong in the preseason, with upgrades on VT and FX.  Sophomore Grace Quinn has been looking stronger in training, and could break through this season as well, along with classmate Abi Solari.  

Cal welcomes four newcomers, led by Neveah DeSouza.  DeSouza is a two-time JO National Team member who has an excellent vault (Yurchenko 1 1/2) and strong work on UB and BB.  Maya Green excels on the UB with beautiful lines while Natalie Sadighi's best event is VT.  Woodbury has competed a 10.0 SV vault and full-in on FX in the past, and could, in time, add power on those events.

Cal has a large roster with a potential to put forth strong and competitive lineups in each and every event.  However, with the departed athletes, the returners will need to stepup and/or the frosh will need to contribute immediately to help close the gap, particularly on the FX where the Bears have three routines to replace.     

 

 10.  Alabama Crimson Tide

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 18/24
Routines Gone:  2 VT, 1 UB, 1 BB, 2 FX
Head Coach:  Dana Duckworth
Assistants:  Bill Lorenz, Ryan Roberts
Returning Starters (8):
  Wynter Childers (Sr), Madison Desch (Sr), Kylie Dickson (Jr), Emily Gaskins (So), Lexi Graber (Jr), Alonza Klopfer (Sr), Shea Mahoney (Sr), Shallon Olsen (So)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Jensie Givens (So), Griffin James (So), Tira Kiaku (Jr/I), Sania Mitchell (So)
Graduated (3):   Abby Armbrecht, Angelina Giancroce, Ariana Guerra
Other Losses (2):  Asia DeWalt (So/?), Bailey Key (Jr/R)
Newcomers (6):  Luisa Blanco (Fr), Ella Burgess (Fr), Emma DeSantis (Fr), Makarri Doggette (Fr), Macy Orosco (Fr), Mati Waligora (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  Alabama finished a disappointing 12th last season, after a third place finish at the Regional finale.  They finished just 0.05 points behind host Michigan, and had to sit home last April.  They lost a total of six routines from that squad, including top routines from the graduated Abby Armbrecht and Ariana Guerra.  They will feel these losses perhaps the most on VT and FX.

The 2020 Crimson Tide will be led by junior Lexi Graber and sophomore Shallon Olsen.  Graber was a key AA force for Bama last season, while Olsen capped her season with a performance at the World Championships.  Both are looking strong in the fall training, which is especially remarkable for Olsen considering the extended elite training she undertook.  They'll also be joined by a trio of seniors, Wynter Childers, Madison Desch and Shea Mahoney.  Although injuries have slowed them from time to time, their experience and scoring potential will be key for Bama.

The Tide also welcome six newcomers, including L10 stars Makarri Doggette and Mati Waligora, and former elite Luisa Blanco.  Doggette, a two-time JO National AA champ, is poised to be a superstar, with a high level of difficulty and clean execution on all her events.  Waligora is coming back from injury but is a three-time JO National Team member and former L10 AA national champion.  Both Luisa Blanco and Ella Burgess are joining Bama in January, so their competitive status (especially for Blanco) will be a wildcard factor for the Tide this season. 

Bama's returning a strong core of athletes that will produce a competitive squad for SEC and National honors.  However, the development of their frosh class may be the key ingredient that pushes the Tide to the next level. 

 

 11.  Oregon State Beavers

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Routines Gone:  2 VT, 2 UB, 1 BB, 2 FX
Head Coach: Tanya Chaplin
Associate Head Coach:  Mike Chaplin
Assistant:  Brian Amato
Returning Starters (11):  Halli Briscoe (Sr), Lacy Dagen (RS Sr), Madi Dagen (So), Savanna Force (Jr), Sabrina Gill (Sr), Lena Greene (Sr), Maela Lazaro (Sr), Isis Lowery (Sr), Niya Mack (Jr), Kaitlyn Yanish (Jr), Colette Yamaoka (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (6):  Destinee Davis (Sr), Lexie Gonzales (Jr), Jaime Law (Sr), Alex McClung (So), Alyssa Minyard (Sr/I), Kristina Peterson (So)
Graduated (3):   Mariana Colussi-Pelaez, Mary Jacobsen, McKenna Singley
Other Losses (1):  Leah Bivrell (So/?)
Newcomers (3):  Kayla Bird (Fr), Jenna Domingo (Fr), Jane Poniewaz (Fr/I)

Quick Assessment:   The Beavers enter 2020 with even higher expectations after a strong sixth place National finish.  Oregon State defeated Florida last season at the Corvallis Regional to earn their spot in the Semi Final, and then just missed out on the Final by .1375 (to Denver).  They lose 7 routines from that squad, including key multi-event scores from Mary Jacobsen and McKenna Singley.

The Beavers return no less than 11 competitors from that Semi Final squad, led by senior Isis Lowery and junior Kaitlin Yanish.  Lowery successfully added UB last season and potentially this season will add VT to become an AAer.  Yanish is another potential AAer, but is best known for her super double layout on FX.   Sisters Lacy Dagen and Madi Dagen also look strong in preseason training and look ready for expanded roles.  Oregon State also welcomes back senior Sabrina Gill (capable of all four events) and BB ace Maela Lazaro.  Sophomore Kristina Peterson also looks ready to expand her contributions this season, and has added a new 10.0 SV vault.  Seniors Destinee Davis and Alyssa Minyard also have lineup experience, and if healthy, can contribute at a high level.       

The Beavers also welcome three newcomers, led by Kayla Bird.  Bird has a Yurchenko 1 1/2 in her arsenal and is also solid on BB and FX.  Unfortunately, Jane Poniewaz will sit out the season after a pre-season injury.  

The Beavers will look to make another run at Nationals by tapping into the talents of their large roster.   In the Preview meet, the Beavers showed some potential depth issues on FX.  As the season develops, getting a strong lineup on FX under the new rules will likely be a key focus area.  With those issues addressed, the Beavers will push to improve upon last season's results. 

 

 12.  Kentucky Wildcats

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Head Coach:  Tim Garrison
Associate Head Coach:  Rachel Garrison
Assistant: Chuck Dickerson
Starting Routines Returning: 11/24
Routines Gone:  4 VT, 3 UB, 3 BB, 3 FX
Returning Starters (6):  Josie Angeny (So), Mollie Korth (Sr), Alaina Kwan (Sr), Cally Nixon (So), Hailey Poland (Sr), Ella Warren (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (7):  Madison Averett (Jr), Anna Haigis (So), Mackenzie Harman (Jr), Katherine Marianos (Sr), Megan Monfredi (Jr), Arianna Patterson (So/I), Allison Snyder (Jr)
Graduated (5):   Danaea Davis, Sidney Dukes, Alex Hyland, Aubree Rosa, Katie Stuart
Other Losses (1):  Katrina Coca (GR/TR/Pitt)
Newcomers (7):  Raina Albores (Fr), Kaitlin DeGuzman (Fr), Kassidy Howell (Fr), Ashlyn Laclair (Fr), Shealyn Luksik (Fr), Elyssa Roberts (Fr), Raena Worley (Fr)

Quick Assessment:   Kentucky rose back to National prominence via a core of gymnasts that included Sidney Dukes, Alex Hyland and Katie Stuart.  The 2020 Wildcats return just 11 routines from 2019.  Losing All-Americans and such strong "end of the lineup" scoring potential is a challenge for any squad.  Kentucky finished 9th last season, after placing 4th in their Regional Semi-Final.

Not all is lost at UK, however, as senior Mollie Korth returns to lead the Wildcats in 2020.  The AAer has superb difficulty across the events, but is best known for her ability to stick her Yurchenko 1 1/2 and for her big tumbling on FX.  Her leadership and scoring potential will be even more important for the Wildcats, given the loss of Dukes and Hyland.  Last season, senior Alaina Kwan became a stronger contributor on VT/UB last season while classmate Hailey Poland also returns as a key BB/FX performer.  Junior Ella Warren has been a key performer on FX and broke into the BB lineup late last season.  Kentucky will also look to get back Arianna Patterson, who sat out last season with an injury but will be a key to replenishing the depleted VT lineup.  Sophomore Cally Nixon also returns, after making NCAA as an individual on UB last season. 

UK has brought in no less than seven newcomers to help lessen the sting of the loss of the graduated stars.  They are led by Raena Worley and Kaitlin DeGuzman.  Worley is a two-time JO National Team member who excels in all four events.  On her best event, FX, she'll bring a key full-in while on VT she is capable of a Yurchenko 1 1/2.  DeGuzman is a former junior international elite who has competed internationally for the Philippines.  When she's healthy and in top form, she can be a strong contributor for UK.  Kentucky also welcomes a slew of other signees, including Shaelyn Luksik, a UB ace and former JO National champ on the event, and AAer Raina Albores.  

Kentucky has a solid core of talent but its the development of the frosh class that will be key, especially on events like VT where the depth chart took a real hit to graduation.  While the large frosh class work their way into the lineups, the upperclassmen will need to step up and address the key lineup gaps.  Look for UK to get stronger as the season progresses. 

 

 

Teams #13 to #25

Intro

 

Key to the Tables:

 

Ranking: By 2020 Preseason Coaches' Poll

Coaches: Only regular, paid coaches are listed.

Starting Routines: Defined by starting lineup in last meet of the post season.
Returning Starters:
Defined by starting lineup in last competition
Year in School:
(Is listed as reported on the school's roster)

Fr = Freshman
So = Sophomore
Jr = Junior
Sr = Senior

Status Codes for Returners:

I = major season ending injury in 2019 or preseason 2019-2020
R = retirement/not competing (for any other reason than transfer or injury)
TR = Transfer
RS = Redshirt (note:  not all eligible gymnasts will employ or are awarded a redshirt year)
?=unconfirmed/unknown information

Saturday, 09 November 2019 13:06

Men's Commits 2020-2021

This list contains gymnasts who have publicly committed to schools for the 2020-2021 season.  As always, corrections and updates are welcomed and encouraged.

Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the source nor with the college.

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Updated:  12/17/19

 

College/University

Air Force;

 

Army;

California, Berkeley; release

Noah Newfeld, WOGA
David Rauchwerger, Accel

Illinois; release

Ethan Boder, GymTek
Josh Cook, Wales/UK
Will Hauke, DeVeau's
Sebastian Ingersoll, Lakeshore
Logan Myers, 5280 Gymnastics

Iowa; 

 

Michigan; 

Javier Alfonso, FGTC
Evan Bock, SCATS

Minnesota; release

 Evan Ng, Lakeshore

Navy;

Nebraska; release

Taylor Christopulos, USA Gymnastics World
Yanni Chronopoulos, Future (Canada)
Travis Wong, Florida Gymnastics Center

Ohio State;  release

Harrison Andary, Queen City
Tomohiro Kawada, South Coast
Kameron Nelson, GymTek
Jadon Roberson, Waller's GymJam
Tyler Rockwood, Hocking Valley

Oklahoma;  release

Noah Giordano, 5280 Gymnastics
Zachary Nunez, Cypress
Tyler Selvaggi, Buffalo Grove
Daniel Simmons, Cypress

Penn State; release

Michael Artlip, Houston Gymnastics Center
Brandon Campbell, New England
Matt Cormier, Massachusetts Elite
Ethan Dick, New Zealand
Michael Jaroh, MEGA
Andres Perez Gines, Puerto Rico
Matt Sulham, Apollo
Colin Wingrove, USA Gymnastics World

Springfield

Stanford; release

Jeremy Bischoff, Waller's GymJam
Brandon Ngueyn, Elevate
Colt Walker, Acrotex

William and Mary;

Wednesday, 29 May 2019 21:02

2019 Superlatives

Skills of Note in the 2019 Season (W)

The following is a listing of high level skills performed by women's NCAA competitors in the 2019 Season.  To make this list, the skill had to be successfully competed in a meet sometime during the season.  The skill competed must have an FIG rating of "E" or "F" or "G", or an FIG Vault Difficult Value of 5.0 or higher.  Due to it's high usage in a number of routines, the commonly performed Pike Jaeger on UB, a 2017 FIG upgrade to an E, has been excluded to keep the list size manageable.  

The issue of escalating difficult leading to higher injury rates and more wear and tear on the athlete is important.  The purpose of this list is not to encourage or foster unreasonable risk or other threats to the safety of the athletes.  In fact, many of the skills on this list were only competed in special circumstances.  This list simply serves as an archive and collection of skills actually performed by the athletes.

The season is right around the corner, and with the new year, we have a new set of capsule Season Previews of the Top 25 teams, as ranked by the Coaches' Preseason Poll.  In each Preview, we've summarized the team's returning routines, their missing routines, their returning starters and the rest of their roster, with a special focus on their newcomers.  We'll also give a brief overview preview of their prospects and challenges.

Sunday, 02 December 2018 18:01

2019 Capsule Previews: Teams #1 to #12

Here's the first 12 teams in our Capsule Previews of our Top 25, based on the 2019 Preseason Coaches' Poll. 

 

 1.  UCLA Bruins

Official Web SiteLink      Schedule     Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 20/24
Routines Gone:  1 VT, 2 UB, 1 BB, 0 FX
Head Coach: Valerie Kondos Field
Associate Head Coach:  Chris Waller
Assistant: Randy Lane
Returning Starters (10):  Nia Dennis (So), Anna Glenn (Jr), Grace Glenn (Jr), Felicia Hano (Jr), Madison Kocian (Jr), Gracie Kramer (Jr), Brielle Nguyen (Sr), Kateyln Ohashi (Sr), Kyla Ross (Jr), Pauline Tratz (So)
Other/Injured Returners (6):  Savannah Kooyman (So), Giuliano Pino (Jr), Kendal Poston (So), Mercedes Sanchez (Jr), Stella Savvidou (Sr/I), Macy Toronjo (Sr/I)
Graduated (5):  Rechelle Dennis, Napualani Hall, Janay Honest, Christine "Peng Peng" Lee, Sonya Meraz
Other Losses (3):  Sofia Gonazalez (So/?), Rebecca Karlous (So/?), Lilia Waller (So/?)
Newcomers (4):  Norah Flatley (Fr), Margzetta Frazier (Fr), Sara Taubman (Fr), Sekai Wright (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  Defending National Champion UCLA returns 20 of 24 routines from 2018, as they are the Coaches' Preseason Poll favorites to repeat as National Champions.  They lose a total of 8 athletes from 2017-2018, most important of all being Christine "Peng Peng" Lee, whose two scores of perfect 10 on UB and BB propelled the Bruins to a victory last April.  Replacing this type of scoring ability at the end of the lineup is no easy task.  The Bruins also lose both Janay Honest and Sonya Meraz, who despite the fact they only contributed one routine in the Super Six final lineups (Honest on UB), were key members of the Bruin rotation over their four years at Inglewood.  UCLA will also miss a 10.0 start value (SV) vault from Pua Hall. 

The 2019 Bruins will be led by superstars Kyla Ross, Madison Kocian and Katelyn Ohashi.  Ross was the 2017 NCAA UB and BB champ and the 2018 Pac 12 AA and UB champion, and is an 11-time AA American (and Olympic and World champion, of course).  Ohashi was the NCAA and FX co-champ on FX and is a six time All American.  Although she has had to work around injuries, Kocian is a four-time All American and former World and Olympic Gold Medalist who, like Ross and Ohashi, brings the potential for 10.0.  She's swinging UB but an injury will likely delay her full impact until later in the season.  It is that potential for 10s that helps separate out the Bruins from the rest of the title contenders.

The Bruins will also get key routines from a number of returning specialists, including BB All American Grace Glenn and her sister Anna Glenn, three-time All American Felicia Hano and Regional VT champ Pauline Tratz.  Sophomore Nia Dennis looks set to make a bigger impact in 2019, after a strong preseason period including an upgraded Yurchenko 1 1/2 vault for this season.  Junior Grace Kramer is also looking strong on FX and on VT (Yurchenko 1 1/2).  Likewise, Kendal Poston also looked promising at the recent "Meet the Bruins", showing a strong pike front 1/2 vault.  The Bruins could have easily constructed a title contender from the returning squad, making choosing lineups very difficult for the staff.

The standout Bruin frosh class is led by a pair of elites, Norah Flatley and Margzetta Frazier.  Flatley is a former junior National Team member and elite standout known for her stellar BB work who has battled through injuries to return to form. She's been looking strong on all four events during the preseason.  Frazier is a Senior National Team member from Parkettes who has big tricks and a big personality that should translate well into NCAA competition.  The Bruins also welcome Sekai Wright and Sara Taubman.  Wright is a L10 standout known for her power on VT (Yurchenko 1 1/2) and FX (double layout), but has been recently slowed by an ankle injury.  She is due back this season. 

Both Wright and Frazier are training 10.0 Start Value vaults, which along with upgrades (Ross, Poston, Dennis) and improvements from the returnees (Hano, Kramer), should make UCLA a powerhouse on this event, with a full slate of 10.0 Start Value Vaults.  Last season, you could easily point to VT as the Bruin's weak event.  They simply overcame their deficit in Start Values by doing their 9.95s SVs vaults as perfectly as possible and by hitting 9.95+ on UB and BB.  With the scoring deficit on VT potentially erased, the only thing stopping the Bruins could be themselves.  Coach Valorie Kondos Fields' last season should be an interesting one to watch unfold, with a squad that should be motivated to deliver her the ultimate retirement gift.     

 

 2.  Oklahoma Sooners

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 19/24
Routines Gone:  1 VT, 1 UB, 2 BB, 1 FX
Head Coach: KJ Kindler
Assistants: Lou Ball, Tom Haley
Returning Starters (7):  Jade Degouveia (Jr), Brenna Dowell (Sr), Nicole Lehrmann (Sr), Maggie Nichols (Jr), Evy Schoepfer (So), Brehanna Showers (Jr), Anastasia Webb (So)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Jordan Draper (So), Ashley Hiller (Sr), Alex Marks (Sr), Carly Woodard (So)
Graduated (4):  Natalie Brown, Stefani Catour, Samantha Craus, AJ Jackson
Other Losses (1):  Abigail Matthews (?)
Newcomers (4):  Emily LaPinta (Fr), Allie Stern (Fr), Kerrie Thomas (So, transfer from Maryland), Olivia Trautman (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  The OU Sooners were voted the Preseason #2 pick by the Coaches, but actually received more first place votes than the Bruins.  This is likely a reflection of the strength of the Sooner's regular season performance and the fact that they finished 2nd in the Super Six Final by just 0.0375 points.  Yes, literally they finished less than a hop behind.  They return 19 of 24 routines from their Super Six lineups, with key losses from Natalie Brown, Stefani Catour and AJ Jackson.  Six-time All American Jackson's dependable 10.0 start value Yurchenko 1 1/2 was clean and consistent, and her FX could always could be counted on for a good 9.9+ score.  Brown was an All-American on BB while Catour was an All American on UB (x2) and BB.  These are five big scores and depth that will need to be replaced.

Of course, leading the way back for the Sooners is the NCAA Champion in the AA and co-champion on the UB and FX, Maggie Nichols.  The 8-time All American has been unflappable and brave, setting an example for women across the country as she continues to excel in the gym and in the classroom.  She'll be joined in the chase for the National team title by Seniors Brenna Dowell and Nicole Lehrmann, juniors Jade Degouveia and Brehanna Showers and sophomore Anastasia Webb.  2018 National VT co-champ Dowell will seek to break into the BB lineup to join Nichols as an AAer, while 2017 UB co-champ Lehrmann has been showing an upgraded vault.  Both Showers and Webb could also assume AA roles, with Showers looking especially strong in the preseason and Webb showing strong work across the events, but especially on VT. 

OU welcomes four newcomers, with frosh Emily LaPinta, Allie Stern, and Olivia Trautman joined by Maryland transfer Kerrie Thomas.   Trautman is an elite gymnast who trained with Nichols at Twin City Twisters.  In 2016, she placed 8th on FX and 17th AA at the 2016 P&G Championships.    Dropping back to L10 this past spring, she placed 3rd AA, 1st on FX, 2nd(t) on VT and 5th(t) on UB at the Level 10 Junior Olympic Nationals.  She is known for some big skills on VT (Yurchenko 1 1/2 and double) and FX (double layout) and could address the loss of Jackson on these events.  Another power gymnast, Stern, was the 2017 L10 JO National co-champ on VT in her age division with her Yurchenko 1 1/2.  She's continued to look strong on that vault during the preseason training. Thomas excels on the UB, and it is that even where she can provide some much-needed depth for OU. 

For OU, closing the gap on UCLA will require improvements from the lower half of the lineup, and the elimination of the small mistakes that caused OU to fall short of UCLA last season.  In fact, OU lost ground to UCLA in the Super Six Final specifically on UB and BB, with their largest advantage coming on VT.  With UCLA working to improve their vaults, the Sooners will need to close the gaps on the other events.  While both teams have 9.95+ capable gymnasts in the lower half of the lineups, it is the depth players in positions 4 to 6 that will make the difference.  One area of concern this season for the Sooners may be on UB, where their depth possibly is not as great as in year's past.  And, they'll need to find BB routines that not only replace, but exceed, the routines they lost as that is the event where the Bruin advantage was the largest.


 3.  Florida

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 16/24
Routines Gone: 3 VT, 2 UB, 1 BB, 2 FX
Head Coach: Jenny Rowland
Assistants: Adrian Burde, Owen Field
Returning Starters (6):  Alyssa Baumann (So), Alicia Boren (Sr), Jazmyn Foberg (So/I), Rachel Gowey (Jr), Amelia Hundley (Jr), Megan Skaggs (So)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Sierra Alexander (Jr/I), Maegan Chant (Jr), Amanda Cheney (Sr/I)
Graduated (4):  Kennedy Baker, Grace McLaughlin, Alex McMurtry, Rachel Slocum
Other Losses (2):  Francesca Lawal (So/?), Nicole Webb (So/TR)
Newcomers (6):  Leah Clapper (Fr), Sydney Johnson-Scharpf (Fr), Nya Reed (Fr), Savannah Schoenherr (Fr), Halley Taylor (Fr), Trinity Thomas (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  Florida returns 18 of 24 routines from a squad that finished just 0.225 behind NCAA Champion UCLA in the Super Six Final.  The Gators achieved this remarkable finish despite the loss of superstar Kennedy Baker to an Achilles' tear during their meet vs. Arkansas.  The six-time All American was a big loss early on.  Now, the Gators face the 2019 season missing not only Baker, but all-everything star Alex McMurtry, the former 2017 NCAA AA champ, 2017 UB co-champion and 2018 vault co-champion.  The 14-time All American was the 2017 Honda Award winner for gymnastics and the NCAA Elite 90 award winner.  Also departed is spark plug Rachel Slocum, a former two-time All-American who provided key scores on VT and FX.  It's also been reported by GatorChomp.com that sophomore Jazmyn Foberg has had elbow surgery this fall and will likely miss the season. 

These are some major loses for a team that returns just six starters.  However a talented set of 10 returners and 6 newcomers will quickly compensate for the loss of those 8 routines.  Leading the way will be senior Alicia Boren and sophomore Alyssa Baumann.  Boren is a six-time All American and 2018 SEC FX champ who is coming off one of her strongest seasons.  Bauman was an All American last season on FX (double layout) and seems ready to contribute at a higher level this season.  Amelia Hundley is another potential AA contributor, and is a two-time All American, as is her classmate, Rachel Gowey.  Either athlete could be a star AAer on another squad, but here they may get limited in the post-season, due to the strength and depth of the incoming class.  The same fate holds true for sophomore Megan Skaggs, a SEC All-Freshman team member last season who came on strong during the post-season.  The Gators will also gain back the services of VT/FX specialist Sierra Alexander and Canadian Maegan Chant, who was slowed by injury last season.   

Despite the loss of the superstars, there is real excitement around this Gator squad as it reloads for 2019.  Headlining the newcomers is current Senior National Team member Trinity Thomas.  It's been a while since we've had a gymnast still actively training on a US team, and Thomas' visit to the November US Women's Training camp showed that she's competing at the highest of levels. She's proven her ability to handle many tasks at once, and even had a successful high school diving season earlier in the year.  She's got power, amplitude, execution and consistency on all four events.  She's capably backed by former elite Sydney Johnson-Scharpf, elite/L10 Leah Clapper, and L10s Nya Reed, Savannah Schoenherr and Halley Taylor.  Johnson-Scharpf was 6th AA as a junior elite at the 2015 P&G Championships and 4th(t) on FX as a senior at the 2017 P&G Championships.  She's a powerful tumbler and vaulter but is strong on UB and BB as well.  Clapper tied for 8th on FX and 9th AA at the 2018 L10 Junior Olympic Nationals but also competed as a sr. international elite at the 2017 P&G ChampionshipsReed did not complete the meet at the 2018 JO Nationals but tied for 4th on FX and VT.  She was also 8th AA in 2017.  With a Yurchenko 1 1/2 and double layout on FX, she brings some big skills to the leg events.  Schoenherr was the UB co-champion and AA runnerup at the 2018 L10 Junior Olympic Nationals.  With clean lines and strong execution, she also tied for 4th on VT (Yurchenko 1 1/2) and 6th on BBTaylor, an in-state product, placed 8th AA at the 2018 L10 Junior Olympic Nationals. 

With five returning starters and a super strong frosh led by future superstar Trinity Thomas, the Gators look to again challenge for a National team title.  For that to happen, we'll need to see the rest of the lineups fill out and increased depth in the five-six spots, especially on VT and BB.  We may actually see the lineups evolve over the year, as the frosh adapt and break into more events. 

 

 4.  LSU

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 19/24
Routines Gone:  1 VT, 1 UB, 2 BB, 1 FX
Head Coach: D-D Breaux
Associate Head Coach:  Jay Clark
Assistant: Bob Moore
Returning Starters (10):  Reagan Campbell (So), Julianna Cannamela (Sr), Christina Desiderio (So), Sami Durante (So), Kennedi Edney (Jr), Sarah Edwards (So), Sarah Finnegan (Sr), Ruby Harrold (Jr), Ashlyn Kirby (Jr), Lexie Priessman (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (3):   Bridget Dean (So), Olivia Gunter (So/I), McKenna Kelley (Jr/I)
Graduated (4):   Myia Hambrick, Lauren Li, Erin Macadaeg, Kylie Moran  
Other Losses (1):  Gracen Standley (So/R)
Newcomers (2):  Rebecca D'Antonio (Fr), Bailey Ferrer (Fr)

Quick Assessment:   LSU finished fourth last season, part of a quartet of teams that finished just 0.2375 points apart from each other at the top of the Super Six.  Thus, it's easy to look at a fourth place finish and forget just how close the Tigers came to winning it all for the first time last season.  LSU loses just five routines from that final lineup, but they are important ones.  AA superstar Myia Hambrick was a nine-time All-American and one of the finest AA gymnasts in the country.  Classmate Erin Macadaeg was a specialist and BB All-American who led off the Tigers her entire career.  Both gymnasts were 9.95+ threats on any event they competed.  That type of consistency and high scoring ability is the toughest kind to replace.  And with a small incoming class, the Tigers will need to look to the returners to stepup and shoulder a big load this season.

Leading the way will be senior Sarah Finnegan and junior Kennedi Edney.  Seven-time All American Finnegan emerged as a big AA threat last season, with super clean execution across all four events.  While other gymnasts may compete more difficulty, few approach her execution.  Five-time All American Edney is more of a power gymnast, with big skills that can bring in big scores, like a huge Yurchenko 1 1/2, an event where she won a National title in 2017.  UB All American (3x) Lexie Priessman could also make a big impact, as long as injuries don't hold her back.  She's capable of a strong FX and VT scores, but her past injuries were primarily to the lower body.  Likewise Ruby Harrold could see an expanded role, after winning All American honors on UB last season.  She's also a force on VT and FX.  Senior Julianna Cannamela, who won All-American honors on VT last season, could also see more time lineup time as well, including on BB where she competed as a frosh.  The sophomore class made a big impact last season, and after another year of adapting to NCAA competition, could take another step forward.  In particular, Christina Desiderio and Sami Durante could take on larger roles.  Desiderio may leadoff on BB while Durante will also join the event, helping backstop two key gaps for the Tigers.  Sophomore Sarah Edwards also returns, with her VT (Yurchenko 1 1/2) being a key part of the Tigers' plans.   

Two other gymnasts who were not part of the Super Six lineups could also make a big impact.  McKenna Kelley looks to be back at 100% from her Achilles' tear and is already tumbling a big double layout on FX.  Bridget Dean showed strong routines on UB and BB, and could break into the lineups there.

The Tigers welcome two frosh, Rebecca D'Antonio and Bailey Ferrer.  Ferrer is a former junior international elite gymnast who will graduate early and join the Tigers for January.  As a L10 in 2017, she placed 3rd in the AA and on VT at the L10 Junior Olympic Nationals.  She also tied for 6th on FX and 7th on UB.  She's a powerful gymnast, throwing a double Arabian on FX and a Pike Omelianchik on VT in 2017.  D'Antonio is a L10 from Cypress Point who qualified to JO Nationals in 2018.         

So will LSU be able to compensate for the loss of their two stars and close the gap on the leaders?  With a depth of talent and some key pieces returning, LSU seems to be on a path to do just that.  The big challenge is that the leaders are a moving target, and are taking their own leaps forward.  Coach D-D Breaux has been seeking her first ever National title, and her squad keeps inching closer and closer to that final milestone. 

 

 5.  Utah Utes

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule     Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 20/24
Routines Gone:  1 VT, 1 UB, 1 BB, 1 FX
Head Coaches: Tom Farden and Megan Marsden
Assistant: Robert Ladanyi
Returning Starters (6):  Kari Lee (Sr), MaKenna Merrell-Giles (Sr), Missy Reinstadler (Jr), MyKayla Skinner (Jr), Sydney Soloski (So), Kim Tessen (Jr/I)  
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Alexia Burch (So), Shannon McNatt (Sr), Macey Roberts (Sr), Lauren Wong (So)
Graduated (3):  Tiffani Lewis, Erika Muhaw, Maddy Stover
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (4):  Hunter Dula (Fr), Cammy Hall (Fr/I), Cristal Isa (Fr), Adrienne Randall (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  Utah returns 20 of 24 routines from their 5th place squad last season.  It's been some time since the Utes have won a National team title, and they have considerable ground to close on the lead pack of four teams.  In fact, under the new four team final format, without some big gains or some help from the leaders, they may struggle to make the new final this spring.  Gone from last year's squad are Tiffani Lewis, Erika Muhaw, and Maddie Stover.  Lewis is the biggest loss from that squad, as she was a former All American on VT and a former Pac 12 champion on UB and VT.  Stover's impact had been muted by injury and illness, but she was a key member of the BB lineup.

Leading the way back for the Utes will be Mykayla Skinner and MaKenna Merrell-Giles.  Skinner is a nine-time All-American, a two-time NCAA champion (floor 2017, vault in 2018) and a two-time NCAA all-around runnerup.  Besides a team title, it's clear that Skinner has an AA title in her sights.  Throwing the most difficult sets in the NCAA on VT and FX, Skinner has revamped her UB construction in 2018, adding a Ray and eliminating a source of deductions in the process (on her Maloney).  It's a key move that will enable her to strengthen her bid for the title in 2019.  Merrell-Giles had a breakthrough season last year and looks to continue that momentum in 2019.  The three time All-American has shown an upgraded dismount on UB (full-in) that will also lift her scores there.  Another Ute, Kari Lee, is back for a fifth year and will provide depth on up to four events.  The two-time All American had a strong fall as well.  Junior Missy Reinstadler was an All American in the AA and a Regional BB champion in 2018.  She's the fourth potential AAer for a veteran Ute squad.  Utah will also look to get expanded contributions from sophomore Alexia Burch and senior Macey Roberts, who both looked strong in the Red Rocks Preview.

To this veteran core, the Utes add four talented frosh.   Leading the way are Cristal Isa and Adrienne Randall.  Isa won UB and placed 4th (t) AA at the 2018 L10 Junior Olympic Nationals.  She also tied for 6th on BB.  In 2017, she also the UB champion and tied for 2nd on BB en route to a 3rd place AA finish.   Randall is also a JO National Team member after her 4th(t) place AA finish at the 2018 Junior Olympic Nationals.  She also tied for 2nd on BB (Rulfova), 5th on UB and 6th on FX (full-in) at the meet.  She was also 6th AA and 1st on BB at the 2017 L10 JO Nationals.  Classmate Hunter Dula was reportedly slowed during the fall by illness but is working her way back.  She was 9th AA and 4th(t) on UB, 8th(t) on VT (piked Luconi) and 8th(t) on FX (full-in) at the 2018 Level 10 Junior Olympic Nationals.  Unfortunately one of the frosh, Cammy Hall, tore her Achilles during the fall.  She was expected to contribute some big skills on VT (Yurchenko 1 1/2) and FX (double Arabian).

The Utes have a strong veteran core with superstars capable of pulling down some big scores.  Utah ran into some consistency issues on VT at the last Super Six and in general did not have the same depth as some of the top squads.  To join that top rank, they'll need some stepup contributions from the other returners and/or some quick progress by their frosh class. 

 

 6.  Alabama Crimson Tide

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Routines Gone:  1 VT, 1 UB, 3 BB, 2 FX
Head Coach:  Dana Duckworth
Assistants:  Bill Lorenz, Ryan Roberts
Returning Starters (7):
  Abby Armbrecht (Sr), Wynter Childers (Jr), Madison Desch (Jr), Kylie Dickson (So), Lexi Graber (So), Ari Guerra (Sr), Shea Mahoney (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Angelina Giancroce (Sr), Alonza Klopfer (So), Baillie Key (So/I)
Graduated (4):   Mackenzie Brannan, Nickie Guerrero, Jennie Loeb, Kiana Winston
Other Losses (1):  Peyton Ermst (Jr/R)
Newcomers (6):  Asia Dewalt, Emily Gaskins, Jensie Givens, Griffin James, Tira Kiaku (So/TR from Ball State), Shallon Olsen

Quick Assessment:  Alabama faces some steep graduation losses, with four departed senior athletes, including stars Mackenzie Brannan, Nickie Guerrero and Kiana Winston.  However, since they had already lost four-time All American Brannan during the season, the Tide must realistically only replace seven routines from last year's semifinals squad.  However, these scores were among the highest in the Bama lineup, with a 9.9+ potential in each routine.  Five-time All American Winston competed AA at times but was a key fixture on UB, BB and FX.  Guerrero was an anchor and All-American on BB and a key 10.0 Start Value in the Tide VT lineup (Yurchenko 1 1/2).  Peyton Ernst, who battled injuries to compete on BB last season, is also no longer on the roster and former clubmate Key underwent surgery in December.

Leading the way for Alabama in 2019 will be seniors Abby Armbrecht and Ari Geurra and sophomore Lexi Graber. Graber emerged late in the season as a leading AAer, winning the Tuscaloosa Regional AA and VT titles.  After a slow start due to some minor injuries, she used her big skills on VT (Yurchenko 1 1/2) and FX (full-in) to boost the Tide's effort.  Seniors Abby Armbrecht and Ari Guerra both stepped up last season to take on major roles for the Tide.  Armbrecht was a consistent force on three events, while likewise Guerra won the SEC title on FX and adds a key 10.0 SV vault to the Bama lineup.  The junior class also brings both key contributions and the high potential to do more:  Wynter Childers, Madison Desch, and Shea Mahoney.  They each could compete in three to four events each but have been battling various injuries.  All three are looking solid in preseason training and that continued progress could result in some new high scores and newly expanded contributions.  

The Crimson Tide also welcome a large and talented class of six newcomers, led by elites Emily Gaskins and Shallon Olsen.  Gaskins has been slowed in her elite career by injury but has been looking solid in her preseason training.  Her strong execution and big skills (double layout on FX) could give Bama an edge to break into the 9.9+ range in the post season.  In contrast, Olsen, the newly minted world Silver medalist on VT, appears to be in top form.  She's been known as somewhat of a trickster in her (ongoing) elite career, but with her routines (somewhat) scaled back to NCAA requirements, she has the potential to excel.  With a double twisting Yurchenko on VT and many E skills to choose from on FX, she too has the potential to challenge for some titles.  Griffin James is a L10 from Gymstrada who finished 4th on VT, 8th(t) on FX and 21st(t) AA at the 2017 L10 Junior Olympic Nationals.  Asia Dewalt, a L10 from AIM Athletics, tied for 5th on VT and 9th on UB and placed 33rd AA at the 2018 L10 Junior Olympic Nationals.  Finally, Bama also adds L10 Jensie Givens and Ball State transfer Tia Kiaku.  Kiaku was an individual qualifier to Regionals in 2018 while Givens shows great lines and potential on UB and BB.  

There is plenty of depth and talent on the Bama roster to form a Championship-challenging team once again.  But, after last year's disappointing finish in the NCAA Semifinals, the squad will need to work hard to bring more 9.9+ scores into the mix.  In particular, BB is missing thee routines from last season and finding the right lineup mix can be challenging.  In their last meet, the highest Bama individual score was just a 9.8625.  With a talented frosh class and some big names and big skills on the squad, we'll see if the 2019 squad has the drive to push for a spot in the final round. 

 

 7.  UGA Gym Dogs

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 17/23
Routines Gone:  1 VT, 1 UB, 1 BB, 3 FX
Head Coach: Courtney Kupets Carter
Assistants: Josh Overton, Jason Vonk
Returning Starters (5):  Rachel Dickson (Jr), Marissa Oakley (So), Emily Schild (So), Sydney Snead (Sr), Sabrina Vega (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (0):  N/A 
Graduated (6):  Jasmine Arnold, Viviana Babalis, Lauren Johnson, Gigi Marino, Hayley Sanders, Natalie Vaculik
Other Losses (4):  Gracie Cherrey (Sr/R), Ashley Foss (So/R), Madison McPherson (So/I/R), Jordyn Pedersen (Jr/R/team manager)
Newcomers (9):  Alexa Al-Hameed (Fr), Sterlyn Austin (Fr/I), Rachel Baumann (Fr), Sami Davis (Fr), Rachael Lukacs (Fr), Mikayla Magee (Fr), Alyssa Perez-Lugones (Fr), Megan Roberts (Fr), Abbey Ward (Fr)

Quick Assessment:   Georgia overcame depth issues all season last year to put together a terrific semifinals appearance, finishing in 7th in a tightly grouped field.  They accomplished that great result despite only competing five on UB.  Gone from that squad are six seniors and four other athletes.  Normally the loss of that many athletes would be a huge issue, but the Gym Dogs had unfortunately already lost the services of most of that group to injuries, with only four of them appearing in the final lineups.  Jasmine Arnold put together a fantastic final season to contribute VT/FX to the effort, while Vivi Babalis did BB and FX.  After a slow start, Natalie Vaculik came back to contribute UB to the final effort.  Jordyn Pederson, another contributor last season, retired in the pre-season.   

The 2019 GymDogs will be led by a strong and talented core of five athletes.  Leading the way will senior Sydney Snead and juniors Rachel Dickson and Sabrina Vega.   Snead has worked around a back injury to star as an AAer the last three years.  She'll be a key to the GymDogs rise this season.  Juniors Dickson (4x All-American) and Vega (2018 FX All-American) also look strong in the preseason.  Dickson has a new Omelianchik VT and a double Arabian on FX.  Vega is looking strong and fit, with a pike full-in on FX.  They'll be joined by Marissa Oakley, an All-American on BB, and Emily Schild.  Both former elites have a ton of potential but had to work around injury issues last year to excel down the stretch.  

To this strong core UGA adds in no less than 9 frosh, led by Rachel Baumann, Rachael Lukacs and Mikayla Magee.  Baumann is a former jr. international elite and WOGA-trained L10 who won BB and was runnerup in the AA at the 2017 L10 Junior Olympic Nationals.  She was also the AA co-champ at the 2016 JO Nationals.  Lukacs has been a fixture of the L10 scene for a number of years, and is known for her near-perfect double-twisting Yurchenko.  She's a four time JO National champ on VT, 3 time AA champ, and two-time FX champ.  Magee is a L10 from Pearland Elite with big skills on VT and FX (pike full-in).  She tied for 10th AA, 3rd on BB and 8th on VT and FX at the 2017 Junior Olympic Nationals.  Former Canadian National Team member and Olympic alternate Megan Roberts was looking strong during the preseason but suffered an ankle injury that will delay her impact until the 2nd half of the season.  She has some big tumbling (Dos Santos) but can also contribute a strong UB routine (toe full to Maloney to overshoot) and potential 10.0 SV vault (Yurchenko 1 1/2). 

Former elite Sami Davis has been bothered by a bad back and although she is training, she has been limited by the injury.  Dropping down to L10 in 2017, she placed 4th AA, 4th(t) on BB, 5th on VT and 6th(t) on UB at the L10 Junior Olympic Nationals.  Late addition Alexa Al-Hameed was 5th on BB and 14th AA at the 2018 L10 Junior Olympic Nationals, after coming back from injury.  She's a strong swinger on UB where she shows a huge Tkachev, and has also been making a strong impression during preseason training.  Another frosh, Abbey Ward, has a 10.0 start value layout Kasamatsu

For UGA, keeping the squad healthy and paced to the post season will be key.  They are expected to build as the season progresses and the super strong frosh class gains more experience.  With so many frosh and only five returners, they'll need some key performances from the frosh from the start.  One particular area of concern will be depth on UB, the event where they only have four returning routines and a dearth of backups in 2018. 

 

 8.  Cal Bears

Official Web Site:   Link      Schedule      Roster
Head Coach:  Justin Howell
Associate Head Coach:  Elizabeth Crandall
Assistant Coach:  Janelle McDonald
Starting Routines Returning: 18/24
Routines Gone:  2 VT, 1 UB, 1 BB, 2 FX
Returning Starters (8):  Kyana George (So), Cassidy Keelen (Jr), Chelsea Shu (Sr), Sofie Seilnacht (Sr), Sylvie Seilnacht (Sr), Nina Schank (So), Emi Watterson (So), Toni-Ann Williams (RS Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Alma Kuc (So), Racheal Mastrangelo (Jr), Maleah Pearson (So), Victoria Salem (So/I)
Graduated (3):  Alicia Gallarzo, Ariana Robinson, Yuleen Sternberg
Other Losses (0):  N/A 
Newcomers (5):  Maya Bordas (Fr), Milan Clausi (Fr), Talitha Jones (Fr), Grace Quinn (Fr), Abi Solari (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  Cal graduates just three gymnasts from a squad that put together a 9th place finish last season.  The biggest loss will be Ariana Robinson, a VT and FX specialist with the potential to put up 9.9+ with her unusual vault (pike Ilg) and big tumbling (double Arabian).  Alicia Gallarzo was sometime All Arounder who had a strong final senior campaign and a key BB set (triple series).  Yuleen Sternberg was a key fixture of the Bear UB (Ray) lineup.  In total, Cal will look to replace six routines from last season.  However, all in all, Cal gains five strong frosh and retains most of their key returners.  As a result, the Coaches' have elevated the Bears by one place in the Preseason Poll.

Leading the way for Cal in 2019 will be redshirt senior Toni Ann Williams and sophomore Kyana George.  Williams, a 2018 NCAA AA All-American (2nd team) has been slowed by injury in the preseason.  However, when healthy she'll contribute big scores at the end of the Bear lineups, particularly on VT (Yurchenko 1 1/2) and FX (double layout).  George emerged last season as one of Cal's key performers, competing AA 14 times during the season.  Her BB set includes a smooth double turn in wolf, and she has competed the rare triple wolf in the past.  Strongly supporting this duo are the Seilnacht twins, Sofie and Sylvie.  Now seniors, they've been rocks in the lineups the last three years, competing two to three events each.  Another senior, Chelsea Shu, contributes up to three events but was a key BB team member last season.  Junior Cassidy Keelen has battled injury during her Bear career, and has the potential to go AA when fully healthy. 

Sophomore Nina Schank was a standout on UB last season, but could challenge on other events.  Classmate Emi Watterson and Alma Kuc could also make a larger impact this season.  Kuc is known for her excellent form and smooth invert work on UB.  Junior Racheal Mastrangelo is looking strong in the preseason and appears ready to rejoin the lineups as well, in particular on VT. 

The big news with Cal this season is the strong frosh class, led by former JO National Champs Milan Clausi (2017, tie and 2nd in 2018) and Maya Bordas (2017, tie).  Clausi has some big skills in her repetoire, including a Yurchenko 1 1/2 on VT and full-in on FXBordas has clean lines and strong technique that should translate well to NCAA competition.  British Elite Abi Solari also brings a high level of difficulty, with unique skills front a tuck front full on VT, strong tumbling (full-in) and smooth swing on UB.  Former jr. international elite Grace Quinn has been out of competition for quite a while, but has been showing strong form and execution on BB in preseason.  Another frosh, Talitha Jones, brings a big 10.0 start value VT (Yurchenko 1 1/2) that will further strengthen one of Cal's historic best events.

Cal has a large and deep squad, and has the ingredients in place to make a run at the Nationals finals.  Developing consistency will be key, especially with all of the new frosh in the mix.  The health of Toni Ann Williams could be a big difference maker, especially for her big scores on VT and on FX, where past injuries have limited some of Cal's scoring potential (relative to the other top teams). 

 

 9.  Michigan

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 11/24
Routines Gone: 3 VT, 3 UB, 4 BB, 3 FX
Head Coach: Bev Plocki
Assistant: Scott Sherman
Returning Starters (4):  Lauren Farley (So), Lexi Funk (Jr), Emma McLean (Sr), Sydney Townsend (So)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Sam Javanbakht (So), Olivia Karas (Sr/I), Maggie O'Hara (Jr), Maddie Osman (Jr)
Graduated (3):  Brianna Brown, Lauren Marinez, Paige Zaziski
Other Losses (2):  Sam Roy (Jr/R/Student Coach), Polina Shchennikova (Jr/R/Student Coach)
Newcomers (6):  Abby Brenner, Anna Dayton, Abby Heiskell, Maddie Mariani, Anne Maxim (So/TR from MSU), Natalie Wojcik

Quick Assessment:  Michigan graduated just three athletes but those losses, when combined with the retirement of Polina Shchennikova (now a student coach), mean that the Wolverines lose 13 routines from their 2018 squad.  That squad placed 13th in the final standings following a 4th place at Regionals, just 0.15 behind UGA.  In addition, Michigan lost assistant coach Scott Vetere following his arrest during the preseason.  The three Michigan graduates were Brianna Brown, Lauren Marinez, and Paige Zaziski.  Both Brown and Zaziski were key All Arounders for the Wolverines.  Brown, a three-time All-American, was a Regional champion on UB last season while Zaziski was the Northeast Regional Gymnast of the Year.  Along with BB/FX ace Lauren Marinez, their efforts will be missed in 2019.

Michigan returns potentially as few as three starters and 8 routines from 2018.  Junior Lexi Funk and senior Emma McLean lead the way.  Funk was a member of the All-Big Ten First Team and emerged as a consistent AAer last year.  McLean was a standout on VT, winning the Regional and Big 10 title with her Yurchenko 1 1/2.  She's also the anchor on FX, and looks to add more events this season.  Sophomore Lauren Farley also looks set to make a bigger impact this season, after competing primarily on UB and BB.  The Wolverines also welcome back superstar Olivia Karas, who is working her way back from an Achilles' tear.  When healthy, she's a force in the AA but shines on VT (Yurchenko 1 1/2) and FX (double Arabian).  Also looking to make a bigger impact this year, based on preseason training, are juniors Maggie O'Hara and Maddie Osman.  O'Hara competed UB strongly during the preseason quad meet while Osman showed routines on three events.

The Coaches' have installed Michigan as the Preseason #9, likely on the basis of the return of Karas and a super strong frosh class.  The class is headlined by Natalie Wojcik, a Level 10 standout who is destined to become Michigan's next superstar.  She competes with a high level of difficulty but also has superb amplitude and clean lines.  The 2018 L10 Junior Olympic AA champion in Senior F, she also placed 2nd on VT (Yurchenko 1 1/2), 2nd(t) on UB (pike Jaeger, double layout), 4th(t) on FX and 5th on BB.  She'll be complemented nicely by Abby Brenner, who also competed AA in their preseason quad meet.  She won the Level 10 Junior Olympic AA title in 2017 (Senior D), winning the UB and FX in the process (and coming 2nd on VT).  She was 4th AA and tied for 4th on VT and UB at the 2018 Nationals.  She's a five time JO National team member who especially excels on FX, where she tumbles a pike full-in.  She also vaults another big Yurchenko 1 1/2.  The third gymnast in this triumvirate of JO National champions is Abby Heiskill.  She tied for the JO National AA title in 2016 but unfortunately for the Wolverines, is coming back from injury.  She shows strong technique and clean execution, especially on UB (Tkachev, Pak, double front).  Also coming back from injury is Madison Mariani, a member of the Junior Olympic National team in 2017.  She especially stands out on UB, where she finished 5th(t) at the 2017 JO Nationals and was 2nd(t) in 2016.

Michigan certainly has the talent on the roster to make a run at the final 8 at Nationals this season.  What they lack in NCAA competitive experience they make up for in big skills and high scoring potential.  You can expect them to build as the season goes on, as the frosh adapt and as Karas works herself back into top form on all four events.  Consistency for two nights in a row will be key for the Wolverines.

 

 10.  Kentucky Wildcats

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Head Coach:  Tim Garrison
Assistants: Chuck Dickerson, Rachel Garrison
Starting Routines Returning: 21/24
Routines Gone:  0 VT, 1 UB, 1 BB, 1 FX
Returning Starters (9):  Katrina Coca (Sr), Danaea Davis (Sr), Sidney Dukes (Sr), Alex Hyland (Sr), Mollie Korth (Jr), Alaina Kwan (Jr), Hailey Poland (Jr), Aubree Rosa (Sr), Katie Stuart (Sr), Ella Warren (So)
Other/Injured Returners (5):  Madison Averett (So), Mackenzie Harman (So), Katherine Marianos (So), Megan Monfredi (So), Allison Snyder (So)
Graduated (2):   Katie Carlisle, Cori Rechenmacher
Other Losses (1):  Erynne Allen (Jr/TR to PSU)
Newcomers (4):  Josie Angeny (Fr), Anna Haigis (Fr), Cally Nixon (Fr), Arianna Patterson (Fr/I)

Quick Assessment:   Kentucky finally returned to Nationals last season, after a couple of very strong seasons that ended up just a bit short.  They did count a fall last season on UB, so without that major mistake would have finished higher than 12th.  What's even better, they return 21 of 24 routines from that squad.  They lost Katie Carlisle and Cori Rechenmacher to graduation.  Both provided some key routines but neither were in the critical, end of the lineup slots occupied by their key stars. 

The senior class has made a strong impact on the Wildcats since their freshman campaigns.  In particular, Sidney Dukes, Alex Hyland, and Katie Stuart, along with junior Mollie Korth, have traded AA duties over the last several seasons.  Dukes is a former BB All-American (triple series) while Hyland was the 2017 SEC co-champ on the event.  While Dukes was out of the final UB lineup, she's looking strong for an AA return this season.  Hyland has been a strong and consistent force, and her leadership will be counted upon.  Korth made All-American in two events last season, and brings a big and consistent Yurchenko 1 1/2 to the anchor spot for UK.  Stuart winnowed down to two events last season, but exceled in the important lead-off spot on BB.  She's been spotted training a Yurchenko 1 1/2, a big upgrade that UK might need this season.  Kentucky also welcomes back Hailey Poland, a key BB/FX performer with a triple series and front double full on FX, and sophomore Ella Warren, who joined mid-season to bring her clean lines to the Wildcat lineups, and who performs a front double full on FX of her own.  Danaea Davis and Aubree Rosas bring some strong Yurchenko Fulls to the VT lineup, while Alaina Kwan has potential to break through on multiple events.  Consistency and injury, however, have held her back in the past.        

Kentucky also welcomes four frosh for this season, including Josie Angeny, Anna Haigis, Cally Nixon and Arianna Patterson.  Angeny was 12th AA and tied for 7th on BB (bhs-layout-layout series) at the 2017 Level 10 Junior Olympic Nationals.  She also was 3rd on UB (Jaeger, double layout) and 8th AA at the 2018 Region VII L10 Regionals.  Haigis qualified to JO Nationals in 2018, after placing 5th at the 2018 Region V L10 Regionals.  Her best events are BB and FX.  Unfortunately, Patterson, a strong potential lineup contributor in the leg events (layout Kasamatsu, full-out on FX), is reportedly out for the season.   Another powerful gymnast, Nixon placed 5th on VT and 9th on FX at the 2016 JO Nationals but did not compete in the post-season last year. 

Kentucky will look to return to Nationals this season by leveraging their biggest strength, consistency, to knock teams off during this rigorous new format.   While they may lack, outside of Korth, some of the big skills and 10.0 SV vaults of the top teams, they'll depend on a veteran crew that focuses on clean, consistent execution to succeed.  That should be enough to carry them deep into the April postseason, with that final Regional matchup to get to the National finals the only obstacle remaining. 

 

 11.  Nebraska

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning:  11/24
Routines Gone:  3 VT, 3 UB, 4 BB, 3 FX 
Head Coach:  Heather Bring
Assistant:  Mike Heredia
Returning Starters (6):  Sienna Crouse (Sr), Sierra Hassel (Jr), Taylor Houchin (Jr), Catelyn Orel (Jr), Kynsee Roby (Jr/I), Megan Schweihofer (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (5):  Kelli Chung (Jr), Makayla Curtis (So), Anika Dujakovich (So/I), Rachel Thompson (So), Megan Verceles Carr (So)
Graduated (3):  Danielle Breen, Abbie Epperson, Grace Williams 
Other Losses (2):  Karley Hutchinson (So/?), Torri Hutchinson (So/?) 
Newcomers (5):  Adnerys De Jesus (Fr), Sarah Hargrove (Fr), Abby Johnston (Fr), Kaylee Quinn (Fr), Megan Thompson (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  Nebraska is coming a Super Six finish last season, after a strong season that built momentum through the season.  The Coaches have placed the Huskers in 11th, likely reflecting a tendency to underestimate this squad and to also acknowledge the large losses NU faced in the offseason.  The Husker need to replace 13 routines from last seasons, including three top graduates in Dani Breen, Abbie Epperson and Grace Williams.  The Huskers also lost longtime Head Coach Dan Kendig, who abruptly resigned this past fall, as NCAA compliance issues were raised in an investigation.  On top of that, NU reportedly lost the services of AAer Kynsee Roby, for the season.  That's at least half of each lineup and four routines on BB, the event where experience often counts the most. 

Fortunately for the Huskers, they still have a strong core of returners, led by seniors Sienna Crouse and Megan Schweihofer, and junior Taylor Houchin.  All three can go AA and are capable of posting big, end of the lineup scores.  Crouse has developed into a force, particularly on VT, where she made All-American with her Yurchenko 1 1/2.  2018 Big 10 AA champ Schweihofer also returns after a stellar year.  She earned 2018 All-America honors on FX (full-in) and the AA.  The AA trio is completed with Houchin, who returned from an injury-related slow start to earn All-American honors last season on V and UB.  She also won regional titles on UB and VT (tie).  She's been looking strong in preseason training, adding a Yurchenko double twist and a pike full-in on FX.  The Huskers also welcome back junior Catelyn Orel, who contributed last season on UB and FX (but has reportedly been slowed by injury), as well as junior Sierra Hassel. 

To this strong core, Nebraska adds what is perhaps their strongest overall frosh class in years.  The class includes Adnerys De Jesus, Sarah Hargove, Abby Johnston, Kaylee Quinn and Megan Thompson.  Johnston was the AA runnerup at the 2018 Level 10 Junior Olympics (Senior F).  She was also the BB champion and tied for 2nd on FX (full-in mount) while placing 6th on UB and 7th(t) on VT.  Hargrove is another L10 standout.  She placed 7th AA and 3rd(t) on UB at the 2018 L10 Junior Olympic Nationals.  She was also 3rd AA, 3rd(t) on BB and 4th(t) on FX in 2017.  Quinn is another accomplished L10, and was runnerup on FX and 11th AA at the 2018 L10 Junior Olympic Nationals (Senior E).  She was the FX (pike full-in) champ in 2017, where she also placed 4th on VT and tied for 10th AA.  She was the L10 National Champ on BB in 2016 as well.  Two more L10s complete the class:  Thompson qualified to L10 Nationals in 2018 and tumbles a tight triple twist on FX and a bhs-layout-layout series on BB.  De Jesus is a two-time JO National qualifier, and has looked strong in training with a Yurchenko 1 1/2 on VT and triple twist on FX.  

Nebraska will face a challenge of not only missing their long-time coach but in losing no less than 13 routines from 2018.  With a large and talented frosh class, the Huskers will likely build momentum as the season progresses.  Injuries have paid a role in the past, and they'll have to keep the starts healthy while bringing along the talented newcomers.      

 12.  Arkansas Razorbacks

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Routines Gone:  2 VT, 2 UB, 1 BB, 2 FX
Head Coach: Mark Cook
Assistants: Jaime (Pisani) Arnbrust, Garrett Griffeth
Returning Starters (6):  Michaela Burton (Jr), Sophia Carter (So), Hailey Garner (Jr), Sydney Laird (So), Sarah Shaffer (So), Jessica Yamzon (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Makenzie Anderson (Sr), Kailey Gillings (So), Sydney McGlone (Sr/I)
Graduated (3):  Mia Bargiacchi, Braie Speed, Amanda Wellick
Other Losses (3): Kirby Rathjen (Jr/?), Lakin Legereit (So), Ellie Wylie (So)
Newcomers (5): Katarina Derrick (Fr), Amanda Elswick (Fr), Kennedy Hambrick (Fr), Bailey Lovett (Fr), Savannah Pennese (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  Arkansas returned to Nationals in 2018, placing 10th.  They lose 6 gymnasts from that squad, including graduates Mia Bargiacchi, Braie Speed and Amanda Wellick.  Wellick came back last season as a fifth year season to lead the squad as an all-arounder.  The "end of the lineup" scores from this three-time All-American are going to be missed.  Speed was also a key contributor on three events, and was an All-American on VT last season.  In total, the GymBacks will look to replace 7 routines and a bunch of leadership from last year's squad.

They'll be lead in 2019 by junior Jessica Yamzon and sophomore Sarah Shaffer, along with BB All-American Hailey Garner.  Yamzon was a steady and consistent AAer for Arkansas last season, excelling on UB (full twisting double layout) and BB.  Shaffer rebounded from an injury her frosh season to become a key three event contributor (and going all around at times).  Garner also competed on three events last season, but like Shaffer can go AA if needed.  Junior Michaela Burton was also a key member of the FX and BB lineups, but has competed on all four events. 

Sophia Carter and Sydney Laird both had strong frosh debuts but look to make even a greater impact this season.  The GymBacks could use Carter, as needed, in the AA, while Laird returns primarily as a UB/BB specialist.  The GymBacks also welcome back Sydney McGlone, who missed the balance of 2018 with an elbow injury.  She's a powerful gymnast with a double layout on FX and career highs of 9.9s on VT, BB and FX.  She could immediately step into the footsteps of one of the departed stars.  

The GymBacks welcome no less than five frosh, led by Amanda Elswick, Bailey Lovett and Kennedy Hambrick.  Elswick placed 29th AA, 3rd on VT and 4th(t) on BB at the 2017 Level 10 Junior Olympic Nationals.  She vaults a Yurchenko 1 1/2 (and trains a double) and has a double Arabian on FXLovett missed the post season last year but finished 6th AA, 2nd(t) on BB and 3rd on FX (double layout) at the 2017 Junior Olympic Nationals.  She was also 6th AA in 2016.  Hambrick is coming off a strong club season where she tied for 14th AA, 4th on UB and 9th on VT and FX at the 2018 L10 Junior Olympic Nationals.  She also tied for 7th on VT and placed 44th AA at the 2017 JO Nationals. Katarina Derrick is a L10 from Pearland Elite who was 12th AA at the 2016 Region III L10 Regionals.  The final frosh, Savannah Pennese, was 11th AA and 3rd on VT at the 2018 Region III L10 Regionals.  Both gymnasts provide Yurchenko Full options on an event where the GymBacks have struggled with depth, fielding only five gymnasts at times. 

Arkansas looks to build on last year's season and challenge once again for a spot at Nationals.  They have some challenges ahead with the loss of the 9.9+ potential of their stars.  But a strong frosh class and the return of McGlone give the GymBacks some potentially increased depth, as long as they can avoid additional injuries to their key gymnasts and the frosh can recover from preseason issues. 

 

Teams #13 to #25

Intro

 

Key to the Tables:

 

Ranking: By 2019 Preseason Coaches' Poll

Coaches: Only regular, paid coaches are listed.

Starting Routines: Defined by starting lineup in last meet of the post season.
Returning Starters:
Defined by starting lineup in last competition
Year in School:
(Is listed as reported on the school's roster)

Fr = Freshman
So = Sophomore
Jr = Junior
Sr = Senior

Status Codes for Returners:

I = major season ending injury in 2018 or preseason 2018-2019
R = retirement/not competing (for any other reason than transfer or injury)
TR = Transfer
RS = Redshirt (note:  not all eligible gymnasts will employ or are awarded a redshirt year)
?=unconfirmed/unknown information

Friday, 16 November 2018 23:32

Men's Commits 2019-2020

This list contains gymnasts who have publicly committed to schools for the 2019-2020 season.  As always, corrections are welcomed and encouraged.

Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the source nor with the college.

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Updated:  11/28/18

 

College/University

Air Force;

 

Army;

California, Berkeley; release

Kyle Shutle, Accel
Noah Sano, Gymnastics Olympica USA

Illinois; release

Connor McCool, St. Louis
Evan Manivong, Fuzion
Sebastian Abedi, Technique
Dylan Kolak, US Gymnastics Development Center
Zachary Ziolkowski, Gymnastics Michiana

Illinois Chicago;

 

Iowa; 

 

Michigan; 

 Adam Wooten, Harpeth

Minnesota;  release

Crew Bold, Tag USA
Andrew Hyde, Mini-Hops
Donte McKinney, Triumph
Victor Perez, Fuzion
Valen Watrous, GymTek

Navy;

Nebraska;

Ohio State;  release

Kazuki Hayashi, Apollo
Donovan Hewitt, Paragon
Jakob Murray, Impact
Justin Ah Chow, Universal

Oklahoma;  release

Lazarus Barnhill, Cypress
Jack Freeman, Cypress

Penn State; release

Chase Clingman, Apollo
Cannon Johnson, US Gymnastics Development Center II
Jalen Peterson, Apollo
Robbie Shamp, All Stars

Springfield

Stanford; release

Brandon Briones, Aspire
JR Chou, Cypress
Riley Loos, Technique
Zachary Martin, Elevate

William and Mary;

Wednesday, 07 November 2018 21:15

2023-2024 Commits

The table below lists Women's commits and signings for incoming frosh for the 2023-2024 school year, consisting mainly of 2023 high school graduates.  Men's commits are in the Men's section.  Please see the information at the bottom of the page for important explanations about this page.  Scholarship counts in BOLD PURPLE are based on our survey of coaches conducted in July of 2020.  Scholarship counts in BOLD BLUE are based on our survey of coaches conducted in July of 2019.  Scholarship counts in BOLD GREEN are based on our survey of coaches conducted in June of 2018.  Prospective student-athletes should contact each school to get the latest updates.  Coaches, please check your email for the latest survey or call or contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and other news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact form.  Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Responses in italics and other colors are estimates made by CollegeGymFans.com or are from the prior year's survey.  N/A indicates that no athletic-based aid is offered.

Updated:  07/12/20

College or University

# Available for incoming '23-'24 (total/remaining)

 
Air Force
All appointments include
scholarships
 
Alabama  

 

Alaska

3
 
Arizona

 

 

Arizona State

 

 

Arkansas

 

 

Auburn

 

Lynden Saltness, Midwest, jr. international elite

Ball State

 

 

Boise State

2

 

Bowling Green

 3
 
Bridgeport (Div II)

 

 
Brown

N/A

 
BYU

 

 

California, Berkeley (Cal)

 

 

California, Davis (UC Davis)

 

 
California, Los Angeles (UCLA)

 

Sydney Barros, Texas Dreams, jr. international elite
Katelyn Rosen, Mavericks, jr. elite

Central Michigan

 

 

Cornell

N/A

 

Denver

 
 
Eastern Michigan

 1

 

Florida

 

Skylar Draser, Infiniti Elite, jr. elite

George Washington

 2

 

Georgia

 

Emma Grace Boyd, Orlando Metro,  L10
Elizabeth Gantner, JPAC, jr. international elite

Illinois

 3

 

Illinois-Chicago

 

 
Illinois State

 2 to 3

 

Iowa

 

 
Iowa State

 

 

Kent State

3

 

Kentucky  

 

Lindenwood (Div II)

2
 
LSU

 

Annie Beard, Texas Dreams, jr. international elite

Maryland

 

 

Michigan;

 
 

Michigan State;

 
 

Minnesota;

3 / 2

Jordyn Lyden, Flips, L10

Missouri;

3

 

Nebraska;

 

 

New Hampshire;

 3

 

North Carolina;

 

 

North Carolina State;

 

 

Northern Illinois

 

 

Ohio State;

 
 

Oklahoma;

2
 

Oregon State;

 3
 

Penn;

 

 

Penn State;

3

 

Pittsburgh;

 
 

Rutgers;

 2 to 3

 

San Jose State;

 
 

Sacramento State;

 4

 

Seattle Pacific (Div II);

4

 

Southern Connecticut State (Div II)

 

 

Southern Utah;

 

 

Southeast Missouri;

3
 

Stanford

 

 

Temple;

 

 

Texas Woman's (Div II)

3

 

Towson;

 

 

Utah;

 

Ella Zirbes, Flips Gymnastics, jr. elite

Utah State;

6

 

Washington;

 

 

Western Michigan;

5

 

West Virginia

 

 

William and Mary

 

 

Yale;

N/A

 

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using this form.  Official Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Important Definitions: Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the athlete.  However, the athlete is free to publicly state their intentions.  The college may only confirm the signing after the National Letter of Intent has been received.  Information on recruiting dates, calendars and rules are available in FAQ section of this site.

Other Policies:

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Please note some colleges listed below do not offer non-need based aid or do so only on a limited basis.  Some colleges offer partials, and others have other non-athletic scholarships available.  Only Div I and II colleges are listed.

Walkons will only be listed until after May 1st of each recruiting year, unless a confirmation is received and only then the athlete's name will still remain italicized.  Please note that walkon status is not always known, even when rosters are published.  Also, some schools do not finalize rosters until after Fall training has begun.  Also, an intended walkon may change her plans.

COACHES: You may submit a "total" scholarship count to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call the number provided. 

 

Page 1 of 24