2019-2020 Newcomers

The table below lists Women's commits and signings for incoming frosh for the 2019-2020 school year, consisting mainly of 2019 high school graduates.  Men's commits are in the Men's section.  Please see the information at the bottom of the page for important explanations about this page.  Scholarship counts in BOLD GREEN are based on our survey of coaches conducted in June 2018.  Scholarship counts in BOLD RED are based on our survey of coaches conducted in July 2017.  Prospective student-athletes should contact each school to get the latest updates.  Our estimates are in italics.  Coaches, please check your email for the latest survey or call or contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and other news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact form.  Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Responses in italics are estimates made by CollegeGymFans.com or in other colors are from the prior year's survey.  N/A indicates that no athletic-based aid is offered.

Updated:  7/11/19

College or University

# Available for incoming '19-'20 (total/remaining)

 
Air Force
All appointments include
scholarships

Katie Bishop, Mid-Island, L10
Makensie Blum, Diamond, L9
Amber Boll, 5280 Gymnastics, L10
Briona Carswell, Desert Lights, L10
Katherine Margolin, Galaxy, L10
Madison Martin, Metroplex, L10
Grace Nelson, Kurt Thomas, L9
Jordyn Zieden-Weber, Arena, L9

Alabama; release 1; release 2;; release 3release 4; release 5

2 - 3 / 0 to 1

Emma Desantis, Brook-lin, L10
Sydney Makarri Doggette, Buckeye, L10
Macy Orosco, Empire, L10
Mati Waligora, Olympia, L10

Alaska;   release

3 / 0

Kenadi Brown, Gymcats, L10
Joanna Chambers, Acrotex, L10
Mackenzie Robinson, Oakville (Canada)/Jamaica, elite

Arizona; release

 

MacKenzie Barile, Desert Lights, L10
Alessandra Brovedani, Head Over Heels, L10
Malia Hargrove, Flips USA, L10
Danielle Nosek, JPAC, L10
Libby Orman, Classic, L10
Avery Stauffacher, Gold Medal, L10
Aimee Titche, Arizona Dynamics, L10; not in release

Arizona State; release

 

Juliette Boyer, San Mateo, L10
Jordan Jaslow, CGI, L10
Alaina Miller, Perfection, L10
Isabel Redmond, Olympia, L10
Gracie Reeves, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Hannah Scharf, Shenderey, Senior High Performance (elite)

Arkansas

0

 McKenna Clarke, JPAC, L10

Auburn;  release

4  / 0

Aria Brusch, CGA, jr. international elite
Morgan Leigh Oldham, Sonshine, L10
Elise Panzner, LaFleur's, L10
Adeline Sabados, Colorado Aerials, L10/elite
Piper Smith, First in Flight, L10
Cassie Stevens, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Anna Sumner, Tift, L10

Ball State; release;  release 2;  release 3

 

Grace Evans, Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta, L10
Alivia Ostendorf, Twin City, L10
Marimar Perez-Banus, Chilean National Team, elite
Megan Phillips, Gymnix, Senior High Performance (elite)
Megan Teter, Gymnastics World, L10
Taylor Waldo, Flyaways Gold, L10

Boise State; release

 2 / 0

Erin Elkabchi, SCEGA, L10
Emma Itoh, North Stars, L10; not in release
Erin Morden, Aftershock, L10
Adriana Popp, Girl's Co-Op

Bowling Green; release

 3 / 0

Brooklyn Bloxom, WOGA, L10
Emily Cyphers, X-Cel, L10
Lily Harsch, Everest, L10
Taylor Jensen, Salto, L10
Callie Schlottman, Legacy, L10

Bridgeport (Div II)

 

Hannah Barry, Johns Academy, L10
Katy Koopman, Kokokahi, L10
Nika Takagi, Canada, Shenderey L10

Brown

N/A

Lauren Lazaro, 10.0 Academy, L10
Jasmine Lee, Cascade Elite West, L10
Lauren McKeown, Crenshaw, L10

BYU;  release


Anyssa Alvarado, SCEGA, L10
Maya Page, AIM Athletics, L10

California, Berkeley (Cal);  release

2 / 0

Nevaeh DeSouza, Dream Xtreme, L10
Maya Green, Airborne, L10
Natalie Sadighi, Azarian, L10
Ashton Woodbury, Wildfire, L10

California, Davis (UC Davis); release

 

Logan Clagg, Central California Gymnastics Institute, L10
Addison Donis, Waller's GymJam, L10
Rachel Schuelke-Lombardi, West Coast Elite, L10; not in release

California, Los Angeles (UCLA); release

 0

Emma Andres, Byers, L10
Jordan Chiles, Naydenov, jr. international elite
Frida Esparza, Head Over Heels, L10
Brooklyn Moors, Dynamo Canada, Sr. High Performance; deferring until 2020
Kalyany Steele, Colorado Aerials, elite/L10

Central Michigan; release

5 / 0

Savanah Kotas, Hayden's, L10
Hannah DeMers, Splitz, L10
Brenna Hauser, JPAC, L10
Taylor Pitchell, Gymnastics Express Too, L10
Christie Tini, Infinity Elite, L10
Ashley Veglucci, Gold Medal, L10

Cornell

N/A

Victoria Demeo, Ace (NY), L10
Katie Fitzpatrick, Parkettes, L10
Darby Kent, Towers, L10
Amy Krueger, X-Cel, L10
Kiley Schaefer, Twilight, L10

Denver; release

 3 to 4 / 0 to 1

Emma Brown, Chow's, L10
Theresa Petitt-Kenney, 5280 Gymnatics, L10;  not in release
Akoray Subject, Twin City Twisters, L10

Eastern Michigan; release

 

Danielle Coyne, Timberline, L10
Hadyn Crossen, Jaycee Phelps, L10
Arileyah Harris, Champions, L10
Hannah Hartung, Solid Rock, L10
Corey Melcher, Gym America, L10
Molly Paris, Gymnastics World, L10
Mickayla Stuckey, Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy, L10

Florida; release

 

Morgan Hurd, First State, jr. international elite; not in release
Riley McCusker, MG Elite, jr. international elite; not in release
Payton Richards, Aerials, L10

George Washington; release

 2 / 0

Grace Kaiding, Stars & Stripes, L10
Kenzington Martin, Azarian, L10
Hannah Munnelley, Docksiders, L10
Nora Nouseman, Airborne, L10

Georgia;  release; release 2

1 -20

Amanda Cashman, Arena, L10
Haley De Jong, Flicka, Senior High Performance (elite)
Soraya Hawthorne, Gymstars, L10

Illinoisrelease; release 2

 4 / 0

Grace Hester, Rebounders, L10; joining in January 2019
Maggie Lampsa, Legacy Elite, L10
Olivia O'Donnell, IK Gymnastics, L10
Lexi Powe, CGI, L10
Arayah Simons, Georgia Elite, L10
Mia Takekawa, Byers, L10
Mia Townes, Crenshaw Athletic Club, L10
Julia Waight, Phenom, L10

Illinois-Chicago

 

 
Illinois State

2 / 0

Agelica Labat, Ocean Tumblers, L10
Katherine McGowan, North Stars, L10

Iowa;

 

Ari Agrapides, Premier, L10
Jerquavia Henderson, Gym Corner, L10
Elinor Rogers, Paragon, L10
Madelyn Soloman, Cedar Valley, L10

Iowa State

1/0

Loganne Basuel, Flight School, L10
Maddie Diab, Premier, L10
Alondra Maldonado, Orlando Metro, L9
Hannah Morrow, IGI, L10

Kent State; release

 3 / 0

Olivia Amodei, Hunt's, L10
Dani Bommarito, Kent State, L10

Rachel DeCavitch, Gymnastics World (OH), L10
Karly Franz, Hunt's, L10
Jackie Harker, Youngstown, L10
Taylor Wentland, Deveau's, L10

Kentucky; release

 5 / 2

Raina Albores, Perpetual Motion, L10
Kaitlin DeGuzman, Metroplex, elite/L10
Kassidy Howell, The Zone, L10
Shealyn Luksik, X-Cel, L10
Elyssa Roberts, Tift, L10
Mayleigh Vanderbeek, Champion, L10
Raena Worley, Virginia Techniques, L10

Lindenwood (Div II); release

3 Partial / 0

Riley Daniels, ACE, L10
Gayla Griswold, Cypress Pointe, L10
Sydney Lopez, Elite, L10

LSU; release

 

Courtney Goodrich, Orlando Metro, L10
Kiya Johnson, Texas Dreams, L10
Kai Rivers, Geddert's Twistars, L10
Kamryn Ryan, Elmwood, L10
Caitlin Smith, Paramount, elite

Maryland; release;  release 2

 

Leksana Andrews, X-Treme, L10
Sophia LeBlanc, Massachusetts Gymnastics Center, L10
Austynn Lacasse, Gymnastics Express, L10

Reese McClure, Frederick, L10
Emma Silberman, Central Bucks, L10
Aleka Tsiknias, First in Flight, L10
Julianna Weil, Everest, L10

Michigan; release;  release 2

Sierra Brooks, Aspire, L10
Nicoletta Koulos, Wildfire, L10
Alyona Schchennikova, 5280, jr. international elite; deciding on deferral
Gabryel Wilson, Michigan Academy, L10

Michigan State;

5 / 0

Taylor Anderson, American Twisters, L10; not in release
Chloe Bellmore, Gedderts Twistars, L10
Ryanna Head, LaFleur's, L10
Jori Jackard, Geddert's Twistars, L10
Nyah Smith, Oakland, L10
Linda Zivat, Phenom, L10

Minnesota; release

3 / 0

Maya Albertin, Stars, L10
Kate Grotenhuis, TAGS, L10
Mallory LeNeave, Xtreme, L10
Maddie Quarles, transfer from DU
Halle Remlinger, Kidsport, L10

Missouri; release;  release 2


Helen Hu, IK Gymnastics, L10
Adalayna Hufendiek, Elevate, L10
Grace Kaiding, Stars and Stripes, L10
Anna McGee, Georgia Elite, L10
Hollyn Patrick, Airborne, L10
Sienna Schreiber, Northwind, L10
Alisa Sheremeta, transfer from UIC

Nebraska;  release

 2 / 0

Clara Colombo, Italy, elite
Kylie Piringer, ENA Paramus, L10
Kathryn Thaler, Stars, L10

New Hampshire;

 3 / 0

Colleen Addario, Premier, L10
Kylie Gorgenyi, Ace Gymnastics, L10
Robyn Kelley, Reading, L10
Jacy Whitehead, Reflex, L10
Alyssa Worthington, Aim High, L10

North Carolina; release

 

McKenna Appleton, Hill's, L10; will start in January 2019
Elizabeth Culton, Bull City, L10
Hallie Thompson, Southeastern, L10

North Carolina State; release

 4 / 1

Caitlin Kass, Bull City, L10; not in release
Chloe Negrete, WOGA, L10
Alexia Ortega, LaFleur's, L10
Carissa Patton, WOGA, L10; not in release
Emily Shepard, Diamond, L10

Northern Illinois;  release

 

Natalie Hemp, Gederts Twistars, L10
Ciara Ryan, Huntly Unlimited Gymnastics, L10
Brookelyn Sears, Kids are Tops, L10

Ohio State; release;  release 2

 3 / 0

Elexis Edwards, Virginia International, L10; not in release
Alexis Hankins, Premier, L10; not in release
Ella Hodges, Gymnastics and More, L10
Raina Malas, Buckeye, L10
Sarah Rowland, IGI, L10
Zoe Schweitzer, X-cel's Xquisite, L10

Oklahoma;

 2 - 3 /0

Vanessa Deniz, Arena (NJ), L10
Erin Hutchingson, WOGA, L10
Ragan Smith, Texas Dreams, jr. international elite
Brooke Weins, 5280, L10

Oregon State; release

Kayla Bird, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Jenna Domingo, HITS, L10
Jane Poniewaz, Gymcats, L10

Penn;

 

Ariyana Agarwala, Action, L10
Rose Debarbarie, AJS Pancott, L10
McCaleigh Marr, First State, L10

Penn State; release

3 / 0

Amy Bladon, Bluewater, Canada sr. high performance
Donna Howell, ASAP, L10
Bella Romagnano, Buckeye, L10

Pittsburgh; release

 3 / 0

Lauren Beckwith, Buckeye, L10
Michaela Burton, Sr, transfer from Arkansas
Karla Frank, X-Cel, L10
Reaia Floyd, Metroplex, L10
Ciara Ward, Apollo, L10
Christina Weiss, High Point, L10

Rutgers; release;  release 2

 

Kaitlyn Bertola, Tim Daggett's Gold Medal, L10
Jordyn Duffield, Wildfire, L10
Jenna Ferguson, Skyline Shining Stars, L10
Hannah Joyner, EVO Gymnastics, L10/elite
Alexis Rogers, Action, L10
Julia Volpe, Pearland Elite, L10
Jordyn Zieden-Weber, Arena, L10

San Jose State; release;  release 2

 4 / 0

Simone Adams, Gold Medal, L10
Jasmine Henley, Redwood Empire, L10
Cameron Kelperis, AGA, L10
Jada Mazury, Pegasus (Canada), L10/sr. high performance
Emma Milne, Shenderey, Canada L10
Shyan Phillips, Pacific West, L10
Alexa Solomon, Matrix, L10; not in release

Sacramento State; release

 4 / 0

Peyton Gillen, Byers, L10; not in release
Bella Lahmidi, Waller's GymJam, L10
Anna Leroy, Desert Lights, L10
Kelly MacLeod, National Gymnastics Training Center, L10
Alyssa Resly, Brown's Las Vegas, L10

Seattle Pacific (Div II);

 3 partial

Simone Dumas-Guzman, Cascade Elite, L10
Alex Pierce, Marian Gymnastics, L10
Ashtyn Winter, Fuzion, L10

Southern Connecticut State (Div II)

 

 

Southern Utah; release

4 / 0

Celine Barney, Black Rock, L10
Kayla Horton, Olympus, L10
Ruby Hernandez, SCEGA, L10
Kaylee Kho, Winner's, L10
Tuffani Stufflebeam, All American, L10

Southeast Missouri;  release;  release 2;  release 3; release 4

7  / 0

Ashley Albrecht, transfer from UIC
Dahlia Solorzano-Caruso, Galaxy, Canada L10
Mallory Desch, GAGE, L10
Taylor Fishkin, CNY, L10
Jordan Jones, Georgia Gymnastics Academy, L10
Molly Maxwell, Madtown Twisters, 10
Lindsey Moffitt, Texas Dreams, L10

Stanford; release

 

Kelly Ramm, South Coast, L10
Adela Stonecipher, Flips Texas, L10
Jade Chrobok, Gemini, Sr. High Performance/Canadian National Team
Chloe Widner, Texas Dreams, L10

Temple;  release

 

Madison Brooks, Sun Country, L10
Nichole Smith, Starlight, L10

Texas Woman's (Div II); release

3 partial/half / 0

Maddie Griffith, Naperville, L10
Mara Johnson, Shooting Stars, L10
Beth Lazarus, Mat Trotters, L10
Alyssa Page, Gymnastix, L10; not in release
Kyla Podges, Legacy Gymnastics, L10
Daisy Woodring, Ultimate, L10

Towson; release

2 to 3, could be partials

Lauren Bolen, Frederick, L10
Paige Casper, JPAC, L10; not in release
Tirzah Delph, transfer from UIC
Amy Stewart, Uzelac, L10
Camille Vitoff, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Jenna Weitz, South Shore, L10; not in release

Utah;  release;  release 2;  release 3


Jillian Hoffman, SCEGA, L10
Emilie LeBlanc transfer from Maryland
Maile O'Keefe, Salcianu Elite, elite/L10; graduating early
Abby Paulson, Twin City, jr. international elite
Jaedyn Rucker, Desert Devils, L10

Utah State; release

 3 / 0

Hadley Hamar, CGI, L10
Tori Loomis, Texas Dreams, L10
Maya Perez-Lugones, Georgia Gymnastics Academy, L10; not in release
Sofia Sullivan, Azarian, L10
Ariel Toomey, Cascade Elite, L10

Washington; release;  release 2;  release 3

2/0

Ellie Bagley, Azarian, L10
Morgan Bowles, Brown's Las Vegas, L10
Allie Smith, transfer from EMU
Isabella Weiss, Denali, L10; intends to graduate early

West Chester

Samantha Gill, SCATS, L10
Kiah Johnson, Water Tower THundercats, L10

Tiara DeTomasso, North Stars, L10
Amanda Webb, Rose's, L10

 

Western Michigan; release

 

Ronni Binstock, Docksider's, L10
Amanda Gruber, Flying High, L10
Arianna Mamleka, Hunt's, L10
Payton Murphy, Palmer's, L10
Josie Thomas, Frederick, L10
Charlotte Tishkoff, Gold Medal, L10

West Virginia;  release;  release 2

4 / 0

Emily Holmes-Hackerd, Brestyan's, L10
Maya Kraus, Rochester Gymnastics Academy, L10
Abbie Pierson, Gymkhana, L10
Christiana Thompson, TNT Elite, L10
Kayla Yancey, Montgomery County Performance Center, L10
Kianna Yancey, Montgomery County Performance Center, L10

William and Mary

 

Abby Carpenter, Gymnastics Training Center, L10
Brianna Greenlow, Gymnastix, L10
Keaghan Schafer, Butler, L10
Emma Wiley, Superior, L10

Yale;

N/A

Cassi Clement, American Twisters, L10
Aimee Titche, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Raegan Walker, SCEGA, L10

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using this form.  Official Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Important Definitions: Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the athlete.  However, the athlete is free to publicly state their intentions.  The college may only confirm the signing after the National Letter of Intent has been received.  Information on recruiting dates, calendars and rules are available in FAQ section of this site.

Other Policies:

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Please note some colleges listed below do not offer non-need based aid or do so only on a limited basis.  Some colleges offer partials, and others have other non-athletic scholarships available.  Only Div I and II colleges are listed.

Walkons will only be listed until after May 1st of each recruiting year, unless a confirmation is received and only then the athlete's name will still remain italicized.  Please note that walkon status is not always known, even when rosters are published.  Also, some schools do not finalize rosters until after Fall training has begun.  Also, an intended walkon may change her plans.

COACHES: You may submit a "total" scholarship count to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call the number provided.