Latest News - CollegeGymFans.com

A trio of OU Sooners (Jake Dalton, Steve Legendre and Alex Naddour) led the USA to 2nd place a the Stella Zharkarova Cup.  Naddour placed 3rd AA.

Link:  OU Release

Sunday, 22 May 2011 10:42

2012-13 Baxter to Kent State

Written by

Jaymi Baxter, L10 at Suncoast Gymnastics in Florida, has committed to Kent State for the 2012-13 season. This season, Baxter turned in 1st place all around finishes at the Suncoast Sports Fest (1st V/UB), Pikes Peak (1st V),  Gasparilla (1st UB), and March Madness (1st V/UB/FX).  She placed 3rd AA (1st V) at her state meet, 9th AA at regionals and 5th AA in the NIT.

Video

Thursday, 19 May 2011 19:28

2013-14 Jetter to Alabama

Written by

International Elite Amanda Jetter has verbally committed to Alabama according to her club's Facebook page.  In March, Jetter competed for the US team at the City of Jesolo Trophy meet in Italy, where she finished 8th in the all around, 4th on bars and 7th on beam.  Earlier this season she competed two events, bars and beam, at the Buckeye Classic and won both.  At the CGA Coaches Spectacular in January, she competed three events and placed first on a beam.  Jetter trains at Cincinnati Gymnastics.

Personal Website

Wednesday, 18 May 2011 19:37

Rhode Island College Reinstated for Two Years

Written by

RIC has officially announced that Women's Gymnastics has been reinstated for at least two years.  The program was cut in late March, but was reinstated through a tremendous effort of their team, in particular senior-to-be Sarah Chrane.     A search for a Head Coach is underway.

Link:  RIC Release

Tuesday, 17 May 2011 11:24

2011-2012: Buchanan to Join Arizona

Written by

Danielle Buchanan is among the athletes slated to join Arizona next season.  In a release noting the success of their signees, Arizona noted that Buchanan, a L10 from Gymnastics Olympica in Southern California, will join the team for next season.  At the 2011 Southern California L10 State meet, she placed 4th AA and 3rd on VT. 

Link:  Arizona Release and Buchanan on YouTube.com

Monday, 16 May 2011 12:33

2011-2012: Ross to Towson

Written by

Lauren Ross, a L10 at Daggett's, has accepted a scholarship at Towson, according to her club.  Ross placed 11th AA at the 2011 Region VI L10 Regionals.  She qualified to the L10 JO Nationals in 2010, placing 44th AA. 

Link:  YouTube.com Channel

Monday, 16 May 2011 10:56

2012-2013: Tang to Maryland

Written by

Kathy Tang, a L10 at Daggett's, has committed to Maryland, according to her club's Facebook account.  Tang recently placed 2nd AA in the Senior B division at the L10 JO Nationals.  She also tied for 8th on FX and 10th on BB at the meet.  In 2010, she qualified to the JO NIT meet, placing 1st AA in her age division.

Link:  YouTube.com Channel

Sunday, 15 May 2011 20:54

JO NIT 2011: Results

Written by

Here's the results from the Level 10 Junior Olympics National Invitational Tournament.  Gymnasts qualify to the meet by placing 8th to 10th (or lower, depending on alternates), and hitting a minimum score of 34.0 at Regionals.  Here are the winners by age group:

Senior D:

1.  Amber Woo, Gymfinity 36.9
2.  Morgan Traina, West Coast Elite, 36.625
3.  Kylie Fagan, Euro Stars, 36.3 (CMU)

Senior C:

1.  Jamilah Ali, Northeast Elite, 37.675 (BGSU)
2.  Kaitlin Sassa, Silvia's, 36.15
3.  Taylor Bolender, Gym World OH, 36.05

Senior B:

1.  Linday Williams, Splitz, 37.525
2t.  Makenzie Johnson, Eagles Wings, 37.125
2t. Alicia Floyd, Airborne, 37.125

Senior A:

1t.  Stacie Webb, Gym-Max, 37.025 (SUU)
1t. Jaelyn Olsen, Mat Trotters, 37.025
3.   Erika Aufiero, Deltchev, 36.975

Junior D:

1.  Marissa Beucler, CGA, 37.0
2.  Kira Frederick, North Florida, 36.65
3.  Chelsea Ranieri, Silvia's, 36.0

Junior C:

1.  Jennie Laeng, Olympic Dreams, 37.1
2.  Alexandra Gremillion, Gym-Max, 36.875
3.  Alicia Gallarzo, GymJam, 36.75

Junior B:

Junior A:

Link:  NIT Results

Sunday, 15 May 2011 14:49

2012-2013: Wright to Oregon State

Written by

Jaime Wright has committed to Oregon State for 2012-2013, according to a site submission.  Wright is a L10 who lives in Idaho but trains in Washington at Northwest Gymnastics.  At the recent L10 Nationals, she competed in the Senior A group, tying for 20th AA and tying for third on UB.  She also tied for 42nd AA in 2010 at the L10 JO Nationals.   

Link:  Videos on YouTube.com 

Sunday, 15 May 2011 01:01

2011 Summary: Recruit Results for the Top 10 Teams

Written by

Here is a snapshot of the overall season for the recruits and commits who are headed to the teams that finished in the top ten this season.  Of course, some elite level and foreign athletes will continue to compete through the summer.  

Saturday, 14 May 2011 21:57

L10 JO Nationals: Jones Wins Junior D

Written by

Dynamo's Charity Jones won the L10 JO National Title in the Junior D group with a 38.25.  She also tied for 1st on VT, 3rd on UB, 10th on BB and 5th on FX.  WOGA's Megan Marenghi placed 2nd with a 38.05, tying for 4th on BB, 5th on FX and 6th on UB.

Kiera Brown from World Class in Virginia placed 3rd AA, including ties for 3rd on UB and 5th on VT.  In fourth was Rachel Haines from the Twistars Club.  She posted a 37.925, including ties for 2nd on FX, 7th on VT and 8th on UB. 

Rachel Daum of Stars in Texas won the FX and tied for the VT title with Jones.  She finished 42nd AA after problems on UB.  MAC's Diana Mejia won another National Title on UB and tied for 10th on BB, en route to a 20th place finish in the AA.  Nicole Medvitz of ENA Paramus won the BB and placed 17th AA. 

Here's the Top 10:

Rank Name VT UB BB FX AA
1 Charity Jones
Dynamo Gymnastics
9.750
1T
9.475
3T
9.425
10T
9.600
5T
38.250
1
2 Megan Marenghi
WOGA
9.550
14T
9.425
6T
9.475
4T
9.600
5T
38.050
2
3 Kiera Brown
World Class-VA
9.650
5T
9.475
3T
9.350
18T
9.475
16T
37.950
3
4 Rachel Haines
Twistars USA
9.625
7T
9.400
8T
9.275
25T
9.625
2T
37.925
4
5 Taylor Alexx
Classic Gym-MN
9.600
10T
9.500
2
9.450
6T
9.350
29T
37.900
5
6T Carinne Gale
Monarchs NP
9.400
29T
9.275
15T
9.625
2
9.500
11T
37.800
6T
6T Charlie Owens
Gliders
9.575
12T
9.400
8T
9.375
17
9.450
21T
37.800
6T
6T Erin Buchanan
Capital Gym NTC
9.525
17T
9.375
13T
9.350
18T
9.550
7T
37.800
6T
9 Anna Corbett
Aerial IL
9.475
24
9.400
8T
9.425
10T
9.300
35T
37.600
9
10 Morgan Frazier
Orlando Metro
9.500
20T
9.150
19
9.425
10T
9.500
11T
37.575
10

A few athletes in this age group are graduating in 2012 and have already committed.  They include: Sarah Lokos of Hill's, 23rd(t) AA, who is committed to Minnesota and  Erin Freier of Twistars, in 41st, who committed to Arkansas.

Link:  Full Results

Utah signee Georgia Dabritz and Arizona signee Allison Flores tied for the L10 National Title in Senior D, posting a mark of 38.3.  Dabritz won FX and UB, and tied for 2nd on VT.  Flores stayed consistent, tying for 2nd on UB, 4th on BB and 5th on FX.    

In third was UGA signee Sarah Persinger, who tied for 2nd on FX and 5th on UB, finished  0.1 points back at 38.2.  Oregon State signee Chelsea Tang tied for 5th on FX en route to a 4th place AA finish. 

Another future Oregon State Beaver, Cerise Witherby, won the BB, placed 2nd on VT(t) and finished in 6th AA.  Utah State signee Kaitlyn Betts won the VT and placed 8th on UB, placing 44th AA. 

Region 5 won the team title, with Region 1 in 2nd. 

Here's the Top 25 finishers, including their schools:

Rank Name Future College VT UB BB FX AA
1T Georgia Dabritz
Ace
Utah 9.650
2T
9.700
1
9.150
27T
9.800
1
38.300
1T
1T Allison Flores
IGI
Arizona 9.500
18T
9.600
2T
9.550
4T
9.650
5T
38.300
1T
3 Sarah Persinger
Southeastern Gym
UGA 9.500
18T
9.500
5T
9.450
12T
9.750
2T
38.200
3
4 Chelsea Tang
National Academy
Oregon St 9.525
14T
9.300
12T
9.450
12T
9.650
5T
37.925
4
5 Dayah Haley
Hill's
WVU 9.575
8T
9.175
18T
9.450
12T
9.650
5T
37.850
5
6 Cerise Whitherby
Wildfire
Oregon St 9.650
2T
9.050
31
9.625
1
9.500
20T
37.825
6
7 Kiersten Wang
Colorado Aerials
Florida 9.400
27T
9.600
2T
9.525
6T
9.200
40T
37.725
7
8 Summer Garcia
New Hope
  9.550
12T
9.375
8T
9.200
22T
9.550
17T
37.675
8
9T Lloimincia Hall
Texas Dreams
LSU 9.450
25
9.500
5T
9.025
34T
9.650
5T
37.625
9T
9T Ana Jaworski
Airborne
SUU 9.425
26
9.375
8T
9.525
6T
9.300
35T
37.625
9T
11 Haley Sedgewick
Oakland Gym MI
Pitt 9.575
8T
9.175
18T
9.275
20
9.575
14T
37.600
11
12T Kylie Schermann
TAGS South
Minnesota 9.500
18T
9.125
28*
9.300
18T
9.650
5T
37.575
12T
12T McKenzie Fechter
M&M Gymnastics
Washington 9.525
14T
9.125
28*
9.550
4T
9.375
31T
37.575
12T
14T Kaliah McCartney
Mac
Sac State 9.625
4
9.275
14T
9.025
34T
9.600
13
37.525
14T
14T Erica Oswalt
Gym Cats
Boise State 9.600
5T
9.150
21T
9.475
10T
9.300
35T
37.525
14T
14T Jordan Naleway
Aerial IL
Illinois 9.125
41T
9.525
4
9.300
18T
9.575
14T
37.525
14T
17 Caitlin Brown
Classic Gym-MN
Iowa St 9.200
38
9.175
18T
9.600
2
9.475
23T
37.450
17
18T Brittany Webster
KGDC Twisters
AU 9.400
27T
9.000
32T
9.225
21
9.650
5T
37.275
18T
18T Rachel York
Dynamo Gymnastics
CMU 9.575
8T
8.700
42T
9.450
12T
9.550
17T
37.275
18T
20 Kelsi Eberly
Prestige
Illinois 9.400
27T
9.150
21T
9.200
22T
9.475
23T
37.225
20
21 Chelsea Bailey
IGI
UIC 9.500
18T
9.225
16T
9.200
22T
9.275
39
37.200
21
22 Alex Archer
Precision
Stanford 9.550
12T
9.275
14T
9.025
34T
9.300
35T
37.150
22
23 Caryn Kadous
Aerial Athletics
Auburn 9.175
39
8.750
40T
9.575
3
9.625
12
37.125
23
24 Lane Jarred
Arena-NJ
NC State 9.375
30T
8.575
47
9.475
10T
9.650
5T
37.075
24
25 Michelle Adams
Oshkosh
WMU 9.575
8T
9.300
12T
8.800
44
9.375
31T
37.050
25

Link:  Full Results

Saturday, 14 May 2011 16:08

L10 JO Nationals: Bailey Wins Junior C

Written by

Katie Bailey won the Junior C division at the L10 JO Nationals.  Junior C is a mix of 2013 and 2014 high school graduates.  Bailey, from High Point Gymnastics, also won the FX, tied for  2nd on VT and 5th on UB.  Isabelle Castillo of CGA was 2nd AA, tying for 3rd on BB, 7th on UB and 9th on VT.  Toni-Ann Williams of United Gymnastix won the BB and placed 3rd AA.  She was also the runnerup on FX. 

Three gymnasts tied for fourth:  Myia Hambri of West Georgia, Zoey Schaefer of Twin City and Aja Sims of Brandy Johnson's.  Hambric tied for 5th on VT while Schaefer added a 3rd on FX and a tie for 9th on VT.  Sims placed 4th on UB while tying for 6th on BB and 7th on FX.

Alyssa Jackson of Xtreme won the VT and placed 14th AA.  Kana Kobayashi of Olympus won the UB and tied for 8th AA. 

Region 1 won the team title, with Region 8 2nd.

Here's the top 10:

Rank Name VT UB BB FX AA
1 Katie Bailey
High Point
9.650
2T
9.450
5T
9.325
15
9.600
1
38.025
1
2 Isabelle Castillo
CGA
9.525
9T
9.400
7T
9.525
3T
9.450
15T
37.900
2
3 Toni-Ann Williams
United Gymnastix
9.500
13T
9.175
24T
9.600
1
9.575
2
37.850
3
4T Myia Hambric
West Georgia
9.600
5T
9.225
19T
9.375
12*
9.425
21T
37.625
4T
4T Zoey Schaefer
Twin City Twisters
9.525
9T
9.175
24T
9.375
12*
9.550
3
37.625
4T
4T Aja Sims
Brandy Johnson's
9.200
43T
9.475
4
9.450
6T
9.500
7T
37.625
4T
7 Baely Rowe
Auburn
9.625
4
9.200
21T
9.300
16T
9.450
15T
37.575
7
8T Kana Kobayashi
Olympus
9.375
27T
9.550
1
9.450
6T
9.150
42T
37.525
8T
8T Gianna Marino
Desert Devils
9.500
13T
9.275
13T
9.250
19
9.500
7T
37.525
8T
10 Rebecca McRobbie
WOGA
9.600
5T
9.250
16T
9.225
20T
9.400
23T
37.475
10

Link:  Full Results

Saturday, 14 May 2011 15:58

L10 JO Nationals: DeZiel Wins Senior C

Written by

Future Husker Jessie DeZiel won yet another National AA title, winning the Senior C division with a big 38.825.  She also captured the FX, while placing 2nd on VT, 3rd (t) on UB and 5th on BB.  OU commit Haley Scaman won the VT with a 9.9 and UB with a 9.65 en route to a 2nd place AA finish.  She also placed 3rd on FX.

Bama commit Kaitlyn Clark won the BB and placed 3rd AA.  She also added a 5th on UB and tied for 6th on VT.  Former World Champ and Bama signee Kayla Williams took fourth AA, placing 2nd on FX, 5th on VT and 6th on UB.  

Region 1 edged Region 5 for the team title.

Here's the top 25, with schools noted (including commits for 2012):

Rank Name Future School VT UB BB FX AA
1 Jessie DeZiel
Twin City Twisters
Nebraska 9.875
2
9.600
3T
9.550
5
9.800
1
38.825
1
2 Haley Scaman
IGI
OU 2012 9.900
1
9.650
1
9.325
20
9.725
3
38.600
2
3 Kaitlyn Clark
Precision
Bama 9.675
6T
9.575
5
9.675
1
9.600
14T
38.525
3
4 Kayla Williams
Cincinnati
Bama 9.700
5
9.525
6
9.300
21T
9.775
2
38.300
4
5T Kailah Delaney
Kips
Utah 9.800
3
9.200
19T
9.575
3T
9.675
8T
38.250
5T
5T Ciera Perkins
Gym Cats
Boise St 9.600
13T
9.475
8T
9.475
7T
9.700
4T
38.250
5T
7 Stephanie Canizaro
Gym Stars
Arkansas 9.600
13T
9.600
3T
9.425
12T
9.400
31T
38.025
7
8 Ellese Sakai-Hart
Airborne
DU 9.725
4
9.200
19T
9.425
12T
9.625
10T
37.975
8
9 Stephanie Giameo
ENA Paramus
Maryland 9.475
21T
9.225
17T
9.500
6
9.600
14T
37.800
9
10T Kassandra Lopez
Tumbleweeds (AZ)
Utah 9.550
18
8.950
34
9.575
3T
9.700
4T
37.775
10T
10T Sheridan Metcalf
Desert Devils
2012 9.450
23T
9.475
8T
9.300
21T
9.550
20T
37.775
10T
12T Amber Wobma
Twistars USA
Arizona 9.575
15*
9.150
24T
9.275
25T
9.700
4T
37.700
12T
12T Sarah Landes
Dynamo Gymnastics
Utah St 9.575
15*
9.075
30T
9.425
12T
9.625
10T
37.700
12T
14 Nina McGee
Cincinnati
DU 9.275
36
9.500
7
9.350
18T
9.550
20T
37.675
14
15 Brianna Hogan
Twistars USA
Pitt 8.925
53
9.625
2
9.450
10T
9.625
10T
37.625
15
16 Haley Bodenheimer
Salem
Pitt 9.450
23T
9.150
24T
9.425
12T
9.550
20T
37.575
16
17T Sachi Sugiyama
Top Flight Tx
Michigan 9.675
6T
9.250
16
8.925
42
9.625
10T
37.475
17T
17T Madison Podlucky
Auburn
Washington 9.475
21T
9.325
13
9.000
38T
9.675
8T
37.475
17T
19 Cierra Tomson
Gym Unlimited-FL
Minnesota 9.675
6T
9.275
15
9.175
31T
9.325
35T
37.450
19
20 Natasha Sundby
Technique
ASU 9.450
23T
8.875
36
9.475
7T
9.525
25
37.325
20
21 Alina Cartwright
Legacy Elite
MSU 9.650
10
9.375
12
8.625
48T
9.600
14T
37.250
21
22T Sarah Grady
Champion Katy
Ohio St 9.525
19*
9.400
10*
9.050
37
9.250
43T
37.225
22T
22T Jessica Morreale
Energym
Iowa 9.525
19*
9.225
17T
9.275
25T
9.200
47
37.225
22T
22T Megan Walker
Southern Tier
AU 9.225
37T
9.400
10*
9.175
31T
9.425
29T
37.225
22T
25 Brianna Guy
Docksiders
AU 9.575
15T
8.625
43
9.300
21T
9.700
4T
37.200
25

Link:  Full Results

Saturday, 14 May 2011 00:14

L10 JO Nationals: All Results and Videos

Written by

Here's the running recap of results from this weekend's L10 Junior Olympic Nationals.  In Senior A, UCLA commit Asi Peko won, with OU commit Keeley Kmieciak taking 2nd.  In Senior B, NU commit Hollie Blanske won with Kathy Tang taking runner-up honors.  In Senior C, NU signee Jessie DeZiel won another National AA title.  Finallly, in Senior C, Utah signee Georgia Dabritz tied with Arizona signee Allison Flores.  We'll be updating the article with more competition video as they become available.  (Readers can submit video links or files using the contact form at the top of each page).  For a recap of each session, click to read more. 

Brown's LV gymnast Elizabeth Gangale tied with Twistars Bayle Pickel for the Junior B title at the L10 Junior Olympic Nationals.  Gangale won the VT as well.  Wildfire's Chanen Raygoza was third, while Twistar's Lindsey Lemke tied with Metroplex's Haylee Roe for 4th.  Lemke won the UB while Wildfire's Madison Stover won the BB.  Nichelle Christopherson of Byers Elk Grove won the FX title. 

Region 5 edged past Region 3 and Region 1 for the team title. 

Rank Name VT UB BB FX AA
1T Elizabeth Gangale
Brown's LV
9.750
1
9.425
5*
9.450
10T
9.275
34T
37.900
1T
1T Bayle Pickel
Twistars USA
9.525
8T
9.425
5*
9.425
12T
9.525
4T
37.900
1T
3 Chanen Raygoza
Wildfire
9.675
4
9.425
5T
9.325
23T
9.450
9T
37.875
3
4T Lindsey Lemke
Twistars USA
9.325
30T
9.600
1
9.425
12T
9.500
6
37.850
4T
4T Haylee Roe
Metroplex
9.550
7
9.225
14T
9.550
2
9.525
4T
37.850
4T
6T Madison Stover
Wildfire
9.425
19T
9.375
10T
9.600
1
9.425
13
37.825
6T
6T Samantha Cerio
Everest
9.500
11T
9.300
12
9.475
7T
9.550
3
37.825
6T
8 Ciara Gardner
WOGA
9.450
17T
9.375
10T
9.450
10T
9.475
7T
37.750
8
9 Braie Speed
Aerial Athletics
9.450
17T
9.450
3T
9.400
15T
9.325
28T
37.625
9
10 Emily Schein
WOGA
9.175
39T
9.400
8T
9.500
4T
9.400
14T
37.475
10

Link:  Results

Page 514 of 619