Latest News - CollegeGymFans.com
Friday, 13 May 2011 21:33

L10 JO Nationals: Blanske Wins Senior B

Written by

Nebraska commit Hollie Blanske won the Senior B title with a 38.45, winning UB and the FX while outdistancing the field.  In 2nd was Daggett's Kathy Tang with a consistent performance.  OU recruit Maile'ana Kanewa took third.  Tied for fourth were a pair of future Utes:  Utah signee Tory Wilson and commit Breanna Hughes.  LSU commit Randii Wyrick tied with Excalibur's Sandra Collantes for the VT title.  On BB, Iowa State commit Sammie Pearsall tied with Jenna Frowein of HITS. 

Region 4 won the team title.

The Top 10 AA finishers, with future schools (2012 committed or 2011 signed, as noted):

Rank Name VT UB BB FX AA
1 Hollie Blanske (NU)
Twin City Twisters
9.675
5T
9.625
1
9.375
15T
9.775
1
38.450
1
2 Kathy Tang (Maryland)
Daggett
9.550
13T
9.350
11T
9.425
10T
9.600
8T
37.925
2
3 Maile'ana Kanewa (OU)
TGA
9.550
13T
9.225
18T
9.350
18
9.675
5T
37.800
3
4T Tory Wilson (Utah '11)
Gold Cup
9.700
4
8.975
30
9.425
10T
9.675
5T
37.775
4T
4T Breanna Hughes (Utah)
Twin City Twisters
9.600
9T
9.575
2
9.000
32T
9.600
8T
37.775
4T
6 Samantha Pearsall (Iowa St)
IGI
9.225
35T
9.425
7T
9.525
1T
9.525
16T
37.700
6
7T Maebelle Pacheco
Gymstrada
9.600
9T
9.175
21
9.300
19
9.550
11T
37.625
7T
7T Michaela Woodford (NC St)
Sun Country
9.325
26T
9.300
13T
9.475
4T
9.525
16T
37.625
7T
9 Jenna Frowein
Hawaiian Island
9.150
43T
9.375
9T
9.525
1T
9.550
11T
37.600
9
10 Lindsay Mable (Minnesota)
CGI-CO
9.625
7T
8.825
35
9.425
10T
9.700
2T
37.575
10

Results:  Link

Friday, 13 May 2011 17:22

L10 JO Nationals: McMurtry Wins Junior A

Written by

The Junior As showcased the stars of the future.  Alex McMurtry, from Richmond Olympiad, will be making her mark as she moves up to elite.  She won the AA (38.575), VT (9.95!) and FX.  Maggie Nichols of the Twin City Twisters was equally impressive, finishing a close 2nd in the AA and tying for 1st on UB (with Amanda Huang of Team Northwind)  and BB (with Nia Dennis of Buckeye).  Dennis and Rachel Dickson of MEGA tied for 3rd AA.

Region 5 edged Region 4 for the team title.

Place Name VT UB BB FX AA
1 Alexandra McMurtry
Richmond Olympiad
9.950
1
9.500
4
9.475
4T
9.650
1
38.575
1
2 Maggie Nichols
Twin City Twisters
9.825
2
9.550
1T
9.550
1T
9.525
3T
38.450
2
3T Nia Dennis
Buckeye
9.725
3
9.375
8T
9.550
1T
9.250
28T
37.900
3T
3T Rachel Dickson
MEGA
9.600
5T
9.525
3
9.375
11T
9.400
13T
37.900
3T
5 Olivia Karas
Lake Shore Academy
9.600
5T
9.175
20T
9.300
17
9.625
2
37.700
5
6 Amanda Huang
Team Northwind
9.200
35T
9.550
1T
9.450
7T
9.300
22T
37.500
6
7T Sydney Snead
Sonshine
9.600
5T
9.325
11
9.025
33T
9.500
5*
37.450
7T
7T Nicole Shapiro
All Olympia
9.525
11
8.975
35
9.450
7T
9.500
5*
37.450
7T
9 Taylor Houchin
Gold Medal MO
9.450
14T
9.150
22
9.525
3
9.225
32
37.350
9
10T Makenna Merrell
All American
9.300
27T
9.125
23T
9.475
4T
9.425
9*
37.325
10T
10T Kami Amemiya-Shows
SCEGA
9.425
16T
9.300
12
9.175
25T
9.425
9*
37.325
10T

Link:  Results

Friday, 13 May 2011 17:12

L10 JO Nationals: Peko Wins Senior A

Written by

UCLA commit Asi Peko dominated the Senior A group, winning the AA, VT, BB and tying for 1st with 2013 grad Kaytianna McMillan for the FX title.  Aryln Amor, a 2012 SUU commit, won the UB title.  OU commit Keeley Kmieciak placed 2nd AA, while Florida commit Rachel Spicer placed third AA.  Tenille Funches in 4th AA completed the JO National Team (Top 4 AA).

Region 5 edged Region 1 for the team title.

Here's the rest of the top 10 (with 2012 reported commits in parentheses).  We'll be posting a recap article and link to videos as they become available. 

Place Name (Committed School) VT UB BB FX AA
1 Asi Peko (UCLA)
Brown's LV
9.650
1
9.400
12T
9.650
1
9.700
1T
38.400
1
2 Keeley Kmieciak (OU)
Phenom
9.600
2T
9.475
6T
9.525
4
9.675
3T
38.275
2
3 Rachel Spicer (Florida)
Metroplex
9.600
2T
9.475
6T
9.400
8T
9.675
3T
38.150
3
4 Tenille Funches
Arena IL
9.575
5
9.425
11
9.375
10T
9.525
17T
37.900
4
5 Kaytinna McMillan
National Academy
9.475
8T
9.275
18T
9.375
10T
9.700
1T
37.825
5
6 Stephani Miceli (ASU)
GMGC-NY
9.250
27T
9.225
20T
9.625
2
9.650
5T
37.750
6
7 Kathryn Kluz (Auburn)
Oakland Gym MI
9.600
2T
9.400
12T
9.125
19T
9.575
13T
37.700
7
8T Arlyn Amor (SUU)
Twistars USA
9.450
11
9.550
1
9.050
24T
9.525
17T
37.575
8T
8T Risa Perez (ASU)
Gym Cats
9.175
32T
9.500
3T
9.450
7
9.450
26T
37.575
8T
10 Ashlyn Broussard
WOGA
9.425
12T
9.500
3T
8.975
27T
9.650
5T
37.550
10

Link:  Results 

Friday, 13 May 2011 13:10

2011-2012: Pitt Signs Sedgewick

Written by

Pitt has announced the signing of Haley Sedgewick to a letter of intent.  Her commit was covered in a prior news item.

Link:  Pitt Release

Thursday, 12 May 2011 13:00

Men's: Sharipov Named Ohio State Head Coach

Written by

Ohio State has officially named Rustam Sharipov as the new Head Coach for the men's program.

Link:  Ohio St Release

Wednesday, 11 May 2011 20:27

Level 10 Junior Olympic Nationals: Weekend Ahead

Written by

The women's Level 10 Junior Olympic Nationals are this weekend in Long Beach, California.  In addition, USA Gymnastics is holding the JO National Invitational Tournament, an event intended to give broader exposure to athletes who missed qualifying to Nationals.  This is a massive recruiting opportunity, as the vast plurality of college-bound athletes come from the Level 10 ranks.  College recruiters will be lined up to watch how the athletes handle the pressure of a National-level, high stakes competition.  Fans will be able to see how their signed and committed future athletes perform.  Check out who to look for this weekend in our preview below.

RIC's gymnastics program has a two year reprieve according to a news article.  The decision to eliminate the program has been reversed for the time being.  The administration will reevaluate the program at the end of the extension period and make a decision concerning it's future.

New Article

Rustam Sharipov has been named Head Coach for Ohio State's men's team.  Sharipov, an Olympic and World gold medalist, competed for Ukraine. He coached at Oklahoma for six seasons.

News Article

So, your top college hasn’t come knocking on your door. That doesn’t mean you’re doomed never to enter its hallowed halls. Prospective student-athletes can wire themselves for success to maximize their chances of gaining admission to their top college choice.

Below are five things you can do to have a shot at attending the school of your dreams.

San Jose State has signed Dannon Gregory and Alyssa Montalban for 2011-2012, according to a school release. 

Gregory is a L10 who trains at the Phoenix Gymnastics Academy (PGA).  At the 2011 Region 1 L10 Regionals, she tied for 9th AA.  She finished 21st AA at Regionals in 2009.  See her videos at her YouTube.com channel.

Montalban is a L10 from Byer's Elk Grove.  The Stockton native placed 17th AA at the 2011 Region 1 L10 Regionals, Sr. C.  In 2010, she was 3rd AA and 3rd(t) on VT at the Level 9 Western Nationals.  See her videos at her YouTube.com channel.  

Link:  SJSU Release

Monday, 09 May 2011 18:03

Levine Name Head Coach at Rutgers

Written by

Louis Levine has been named Head Coach at Rutgers, according to a school release.  He served as an assistant under retiring Head Coach Chrystal Chollet-Norton for the last three years. 

Link:  Rutgers Release

Monday, 09 May 2011 15:47

Men's JO Nationals: Event Finals

Written by

At the Men's JO Nationals, Event Champions were crowned on Sunday.  Here's the winners for Men's 16-18 (school in parentheses):

FX:  Trevor Howard, Hocking Valley, 15.55
PH:  Craig Hernandez, Buffalo Grove, 15.05
R:  Mike Wilner, GymSpot, 15.65 (Illinois)
VT:  Howard, 16.5
PB:  Adrian De Los Angeles, SCATS 15 (Michigan)
HB:  Jesse Glenn, SCATS, 14.6

Link:  Results

Monday, 09 May 2011 12:27

Level 9 Western Nationals: Results Summary

Written by

Here are results from the Level 9 Western Nationals.  Congratulations to all the competitors.  We're showing the Top 8 (due to fewer age groups at Western Nationals compared to Eastern Nationals) of the senior divisions.

Senior D

1.  Sydney Hinton, Auburn, 37.075
2.  Kellie Amano, South Coast, 36.875
3.  Andrea Perea, Brown's, 36.65
4t.  Emily Goldeman, Flyaways Gold, 36.55
4t.  Rachel Heckroth, Roach, 36.55
6.  Melanee Pfautz, Twin City, 36.525
7.  Paige Bottano, AGA, 36.45
8t.  Christina Navarro, Texas Dreams, 36.25
8t.  Kinsey Aherne, New Hope, 36.25

Senior C

1.  Danielle Landry, Auburn, 37.6
2.  Amanda West, Auburn, 37.375
3.  Tasha Del Pozo, Leading Edge, 36.975
4.  Abigail Stanley, Desert Gymcats, 36.95
5.  Rain Sullivan, Gymfiniity, 36.7
6.  Carole Gong, Club Champion, 36.675
7.  Kylie Greenlief, Champion, 36.625
8.  Ashley Elser, River City, 36.575

Senior B

1.  Chelsi Hamilton, Top Flight, 37.9
2.  Jeia Villacis, Leading Edge, 37.5
3.  Kiana Gordon, Pacific West, 37.475
4.  Lexi Tenenbaum, Gleason's, 37.425
5.  Jaimyn Timboli, National, 37.375
6.  Alisa Bogdan, Gymcats, 37.3
7.  Madison Rich, Auburn, 37.225
8.  Nicole Larkin, Mid-Columbia 36.825

Senior A

1t.  Emily Robbins, National Elite, 37.6
1t.  Angela Rogers, Texas East, 37.6
3.  Emily Liddle, Airborne, 37.45
4.  McKenna Stanley, Aerial Athletics, 37.3
5.  Schyler Jones, Achievers, 37.275
6t.  Courtney Spitzer, SCEGA, 37.25
6t.  Alana Polfuss, Twin City, 37.25
7.  Briana Ledsma, Aerial Athletics, 37.225

Link:  Results

Monday, 09 May 2011 12:15

Level 9 Eastern Nationals: Results Summary

Written by

Congratulations to the athletes!  Here are your top four in each of the Senior levels:

Senior 8

1.  Teresa Ciambrone, Olympia 36.925
2.  Stephanie Schuler, Ocean Tumblers, 36.875
3.  Emily Kelley, Georgia All Star, 36.85
4.  CiCi Talcott, Twistars, 36.775

Senior 7

1.  Telisa Brown, Elite, 37.45
2.  Anna Brandmeier, Ultimate, 36.8
3.  Kaitlyn Reszkowski, Action, 36.75
4.  Katie Golden, Gym Plus, 36.6.

Senior 6

1.  Taylor Cortis, Oakland, 37
2.  Sydney Boudreau, Oakland, 36.9
3.  April Flood, Legacy Elite, 36.825
4.  Megan Peters, Wright's, 36.45

Senior 5

1.  Anella Anderson, Central  Bucks, 37.6
2.  Victoria Heath, Skyline, 37.525
3.  Kelsey Thomas, Euro Star, 37.15
4.  Marylynn Clark, Apollo, 37.025

Senior 4

1.  Caroline Fitzpatrick, Arena, 37.6
2.  Krystin Chiellini, Golden City, 36.925
3.  Mary Claire Cron, Queen City, 36.875
4t.  Selena Swanger, Hanover Family YMCA, 36.825
5t.  Cassidy Robinson, Twistars, 36.825

Senior 3

1.  Julianne Dugas, Ocean State, 37.475
2.  Lauren Sloan, Capital, 37.275
3.  Marissa DeAngelo, Gym Revolution, 37.075
4.  McKenzie Foster, Maple City, 37.025

Senior 2

1.  Julia Konner, Apollo, 37.475
2.  Amber Hill, All Star, 37.35
3.  Anya Olson, Oakland, 37
4t Hannah Redding, AGA, 36.85
5t Faye Lawrence American 36.85

Senior 1

1.  Kaylee Dowell, Shooting Stars, 37.5
2.  Rachel SLocum, Sonshine, 37.45
3.  Kelsey Hood, Olympica 37.425
4.  Izabella Broberg, Arena, 37.4

Link:  Full Results

Saturday, 07 May 2011 21:52

Men's JO Nationals: De Los Angeles Wins Men's 16-18

Written by

Michigan-bound Adrian de Los Angeles won the AA title in the Men's 16 to 18 year old division at the JO Nationals.  Sean Melton won the Men's 14-15 division.  Coming in 2nd in the older division was Jake Martin, while Michigan-bound Stacey Ervin was 3rd. 

Here's the Top 10 finishers, including their school choices:

1  Adrian De Los Angeles, SCATS, 176.15 (Michigan)
2  Jake Martin, Orlando Metro, 175.35
3  Stacey Ervin, Mills USA, 173.15 (Michigan)
4  Jesse Glenn, SCATS Gymnastics, 173.1
5  Trevor Howard, Hocking Valley, 172.1
6  Jonathan Deaton, Daggett's 171.85
7  Nicholas Hunter, Gym World, 171.3 (Michigan)
8  Brian Knott, Chelsea Piers, 171.15 (Stanford)
9 Donnell Whittenburg, Ultimate (MD), 169.8
10 Kanji Oyama,SCATS Gymnastics, 169.550

Link:  USA Gymnastics Release and Results

Saturday, 07 May 2011 11:03

Level 9 Eastern Nationals

Written by
The Junior sessions are underway at the Level 9 Eastern Nationals.  Many of the future stars are in these sessions.  We'll post a recap once the senior sessions are complete.  Here are the junior results plus half of the seniors:  Link
Page 515 of 619