Administrator

Sunday, 05 August 2012 11:13

Men's 2012-2013: Air Force Welcomes Three

Air Force will welcome three athletes next season:  Denis Aurelius, Zach Owen, and (Vaughn) Josh Pyne.

Aurelius trains at Integrity Gymnastics and at Ohio State.  He placed 33rd AA at the 2012 Men's JO Nationals.  Link:  Article

Owen trains at Roswell Gymnastics in Georgia.  He placed 48th AA in the preliminaries at the 2012 Men's JO Nationals. 

Pyne trains at the Desert Gym Cats in Las Vegas.  He placed 113th AA in the preliminaries at the 2012 Men's JO Nationals.

Link:  Release

Tuesday, 10 July 2012 00:00

2015-2016 Commits

The table below lists Women's commits and signings for incoming frosh for the 2015-2016 school year, consisting mainly of 2015 high school graduates.  Men's commits are in the Men's section.  Please see the information at the bottom of the page for important explanations about this page.  Scholarship counts in BOLD ORANGE are based on our survey of coaches conducted in July of 2014.  Prospective student-athletes should contact each school to get the latest updates.  Coaches, please check your email for the latest survey or call or contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and other news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact form.  Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Counts shown in BOLD ORANGE are from July 2014 survey responses while counts in BOLD BLUE are from the August 2013 survey.  Responses in italics are estimates made by CollegeGymFans.com or are from the prior year's survey.  N/A indicates that no athletic-based aid is offered.

Updated:  9/25/15

College or University

# Available for incoming '15-'16 (total/remaining)

 
Air Force; roster
All appointments include
scholarships

Riley Hill, Coach Patty's, L10
Analise Howard, All Olympia, L10
Emily Luers, Queen City, L10
Mariana Murphy, Desert Lights, L10
Brittney Reed, SCEGA, L10

Alabama; roster


Abby Ambrecht, Planet Gymnastics, L10
Jenna Bresette, GAGE, L10
Angelina Giancroce, Hayden's, L10
Ariana Guerra, Texas Dreams, Elite
Amanda Huang, Northwinds, elite
Avery Rickett, Cypress, L10

Alaska;  releaseroster

3 / 0

Kierra Abraham, United Gymnastix, L10
Morgan Colee, LaFleur's, L10
Erica Man, LaFleur's, L10
Kaylin Mancari, High Point, L10

Arizona; release; roster  

 

Charle Dembo, WOGA, L10
Haylie Hendrickson, Set 10, L10
Lauryn Mattson, Legacy, L10
Brittany Robertson, New Zealand National Team, elite
Skylar Sheppard, WOGA, L10
Danielle Spencer-Bearham, Gold Medal, L10

Arizona State; release; roster

 

Corrine Belkoff, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Justine Callis, Ocean Tumblers, L10
Eileen Imbus, Aerial Athletics, L10
Katelyn Lentz, Head Over Heels, L10
Morgan Wilson, Diamond Gymnastics and Dance

Arkansas; release; roster

2 to 3 / 0 to 1

Makenzie Anderson, Twin City Twisters, L10
Sydney McGlone, Universal, L10

Auburn; release;   roster

4 to 5 / 0 to 1

Telah Black, Jamjev, L10
Samantha Cerio, KPAC, L10
Emma Engler, Sonshine, L10
Taylor Krippner, Cypress, Elite
A'Mirical Phillips, Alabama Elite, L10
Emma Slappey, Starlight, L10

Ball State; release    release 2;   roster

 

Sydney Finke, Wrights, L10
Morgan Fridey, Prestige, L10
Madison Howell, CGA, L10
Kaitlyn Menzione, Balance Institute, L10

Boise State; roster

3 / 1

Sarah Means, Gymcats, L10
Shani Remme, Byers, L10

Bowling Green; release; 

3 / 0

Julia Beyer, Naperville, L10
Lauren DeMeno, Head Over Heels, L10
Chelsea Eley, High Point, L10
Kayla Rose, Flip n Twist, L10

Bridgeport (Div II)

 

 Taylor Keough, Phantom, L10

Brown; roster

N/A

Izzy Bauman, JAG, L10
Julia Green, AJS Pancott, L10
Morgan Hagenbuch, Southern Tier, L10
Gabrielle Hechtman, All American (NY), L10

Cassidy Jung, Club Champion, L9

BYU; roster


Cheyenne Hill, Gymcats, L10
Savanna Maradiaga, Texas East, L10
Marielle Mitchell, Georgia All-Stars, L10
Natasha Trejo, Arizona Dynamics, L10

California, Berkeley (Cal); release; roster

2 / 0

Emily Howe, WOGA, L10
Sofie Seilnacht, California Gymnastics Academy, L10
Sylvie Seilnacht, California Gymnastics Academy, L10
Chelsea Shu, All Olympia, L10

California, Davis (UC Davis); release; roster

 

Roxanna Agah, Airborne, L10
Kara Jones, EDGE, L10
Aya Suzuki, San Mateo, L10
Yasmine Yektaparast, Edge, L10

California, Los Angeles (UCLA);  release;   roster

 

Matteah Brow, JAG, L10
Katelyn Ohashi, WOGA, elite/L10
Madison Preston, CGA, L10
Nicole Shapiro, All Olympia, L10
Macy Toronjo, Texas Dreams, elite

Central Michigan; release; roster

3 / 0

Kasey Janowicz, Bay Valley, L10
Skyler Memmel, M&M, L10
Kailey Miller, Premier Athletics, L10
Gianna Plaksa, Northeast, L10
Abbie Zoeller, Gymnastix Training Center, L10

Cornell; roster

N/A

Morgan Chall, San Mateo, L10
Lyanda Dudley, Nebraska Gold, L10
Kaitlin Green, LaFleur's, L10
Kelsy Kurfirst, Action, L10
Christina Luniewicz, NESA, L10
Malia Mackey, Cascade Elite, L10
Rebecca Thron, Acrotex, L10

Denver; release  roster
5 / 3

Grace Broadhurst, Airborne, L10
Diana Chesnok, Southestern, L10
Claire Kern, Southeastern, L10
Kaitlyn Schou, Brandy Johnson's, L10

Eastern Michigan; release;  roster

5 / 2

Sydney Audet, New Heights, L10
Carly Clark, Oakland, L10
Katie Ford, Legacy Elite, L10
Ciara Gresham, World Class (IL), L10
Megan Hultgren, Gymnastics Academy of Rockford

Florida; release;  roster

 

Alicia Boren, Northstars, L10
Meagan Chant, sr high performance, Canada; deferring to 2016
Amanda Cheney, Orlando Metro, L10; walkon
Lacy Dagen, San Mateo, jr. international elite
Peyton Ernst, Texas Dreams, sr. international elite
Ashley Hiller, Stars, L10

George Washington;  roster

2 / 1

Yurina Harada, Galaxy, L10
Julia McLaughlin, Chantilly, L10

Georgia; release;  roster 

2 to 3 / 0 to 1

Caroline Bradford, Cypress Point, L10
Gracie Cherrey, Twin City Twisters, L10
Jordyn Pedersen, Futures, Sr. High Performance Canada; will defer to 2016
Sydney Snead, Sonshine, L10

Illinois; release;  roster

2 / 0

Rachael Donovan, Parkettes, L10
Julia Hutcherson, Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta, L10

Lizzy LeDuc, Metroplex, L10
Brielle Nguyen, Gym Max, L10
Haylee Roe, Metroplex, L10

Illinois-Chicago; release; roster

 

Allison Broad, Flying High
Madeleine Larock, Elk Grove, L10
Skylar Lyons, Balance Institute, L10

Riley Mahoney, Crystal Lake, L10
Mikailla "Miki" Northern, All American (MO), L10
Jenna Squillo Balance Institute, L10
Sabrina Tomassini, Wimgym, High Performance

Illinois State; release; roster

1 / 0

Brianna Barrett, Tampa Bay, L10
Meredith LaRoche, Brandy Johnson's, L10
Sarah Pollman, MEGA, L10

Iowa; roster

 

Savannah Borman, JR transfer from ASU
Misty-Jade Carlson, Naydenov/Gymnastics East, L10
Nicole Chow, TAG Sport Center, Sr. High Performance
Sydney Hogan, Cedar Valley, L10
Maria Ortiz, Coast Elite, L10
Rose Piorkowski, Alabama Elite, L10
Lexy Wadsworth, Crag, L9
Tessa Walsh, IGI, L10

Iowa State; release; roster

1 / 0

Sydney Converse, Georgia Gymnastics, L10; per personal website
Maddie Johnson, Flips MN, L10
Mary Korlin-Downs, Flips, L10
Kelly Martin, Connecticut Gymnastics Acadmy, L10
Meaghan Sievers, All American, L10

Kent State; release; roster

 

Carmen Jolliff, Gym X-Treme, L10
Sarrah Lipoowitsch, Queen City, L10
Nuriya Mack, Gymstars, L10
Kennedy Plude, Xtreme, L10
Alyssa Quinlan, Gymnastics Michiana, L10
Dara Williams, Gymnastics Etc

Kentucky; release; roster

4 / 0

Taylor Carlson, Aerial, L10
Danaea Davis, Unique, L10
Sidney Dukes, Texas East, L10
Alexandra Hyland, Arnold's, L10
Molly Penner, Nebraska SOG, L10; release
Aubrey Rosa, Charter Oak, L10
Katie Stuart, Gymnastix Training Center, L10

Lindenwood (Div II); release;  roster

half

Adavea "Andy" Alexander, Carrollton Gymnastics, L10
Maria Bitner, Gold Cup, L10
Samantha Borges, Manjak's, National Open
Maya Davis, Waller's GymJam, L10
Kristin Morgan, IGI, L10
Katey Oswalt, Mountain West, L10

LSU; release 1 release 2; roster

 

Julianna Cannamela, Southeastern, L10
Sarah Finnegan, GAGE/St. Louis, elite
McKenna Kelley, Stars, L10
Lexie Priessman, CGA, sr. international elite
Kaitlyn Szafranski, Parkettes, L10

Maryland; roster

 

Shynelle Agaran, Boca Twisters, L10
Amanda Bertorello, Champions, L10
Megan McClelland, Southeastern, L10
Macey Roberts, Gym Center of Chattanooga, L10
Alex Robinson, Colorado Gymnastics Institute, L10

Michigan; release; roster

2 / 0

Olivia Karas, IK Gymnastics, L10
Emma McLean, Stars & Stripes, L10

Michigan State; release; roster

4 / 0

Brittani Chappell, AGA, L10
Drew Hendershot, High Point, L10
Mary Hoerner O'Malley, Oakland, L10
Jessica Ling, Oakland, L10
Haley Sedgewick, graduate transfer from Pitt
Roya Shirley, Ocean Tumblers, L10

Minnesota;  roster

3 / 1

Rachel Cutler, Geddert's, L10
Selena Ung, Flips, L10

Missouri; release; roster

4/0

Allison Bower, Desert Devils, L10
Madeleine Huber, Team Central, L10
Brooke Kelly, Mountain Brook, L10
Xarria Lewis, Show-Me, L10
Morgan Porter, Team Central, L10
Michaelee Turner, EDGE, L10
Britney Ward, Missouri Valley, L10
Storee Yzaguirre, Achievers, L10

Nebraska; release; roster

2 / 0

Kelli Chung, Gym Max, L10
Megan Kuo, West Coast Elite, L9; walkon

Sienna Crouse, American Gold, L10
Catelyn Orel, GAGE, L10
Megan Schweihofer, Hunt's, L10
Kami Amemiya-Shows, SCEGA, L10

New Hampshire; release;  roster

3 / 0

Juliana Belar, North Stars, L10
Courtney Bondanza, Gymnastics Unlimiteds, L10
Erin Carroll, Phantom, L10
Danielle Doolin, Will-Moor, L10
Caroline Houston, Pittsburgh Northstars, L10
Danielle Mulligan, New Image, L10
Nicole O'Leary, Vasi's, L10
Kennedy Sterenberg, Manjak's, Canada National Open
Mimi Traore, Nashoba, L10

North Carolina; release;  roster

TBD / 0

Mackenzie Austin, High Point, L10
Kelsey Chan, Waller's, L10
Jamie DeCicco, Newnan, L9
Isabelle Neva, New Bern, L10

North Carolina State; release;  roster

2  / 0

Caitlyn Fillard, New Image, L10
Maggie Tamburro, ASAP, L10

Northern Illinois; roster

 

Emily Basara, Ultimate, L10
Ally Ferber, GMGC, L10
Anna Martucci, AGA
Paige Nicholas, Pinnacle

Ohio State; release; roster

2 / 0

Casey Carvalho, Futures, Canadian National Team
Janelle McClelland, Southern Ohio, L10
Addy Ruby, Diamond, L10
Jamie Stone, World Class, L10
Jennifer Taylor, Team Central, L10

Oklahoma; release;  roster

21

Nicole Lehrmann, Capital, Elite
Megan Thompson,
Xtreme, L10
Nicole Turner, transfer from Oregon State

Oregon State; release; roster

2 / 0

Mariana Colussi-Pelaez, Oakville, L10
Sabrina Gill, Manjak's, sr. high performance; not on roster
Mary Jacobsen, Emerald City, L10; not in release
McKenna Singley, Olympus, L10; per club web site
Elizabeth Yu, West Coast Elite, L10

Penn;  roster

 

Kristen Ho, Phoenix, National Open
Mogan Hunker, Universal Gymnastics, L10
Alberta Massey, North Stars, L10
Vanessa Moddy, Gym America, L10
Caroline Moore, St. Louis Gym Center, L10
Valerie Rube, Central Bucks, L10
Nicole Swirbalus, Brestyan's, L10

Penn State; release; roster

2 / 0

Amber Autry, Stars and Stripes, L10
Kiera Brown, transfer from UGA
Sabrina Garcia, Prestige, L10
Madi Heckman, ASAP, L10
Mason Hosek, Capital, L10
Jessica Jones, Youngstown, L10
Gianna Laguardia, CGI, L10
Peyton Schuller, Erie, L1-

Pittsburgh; release; roster

3 / 0

Lucy Brett, United Kingdom, elite
Krista Collins, Southeastern, L10
Meagan Oscar, Gymnastics Center of Chattanooga, L10
Kensleigh Owens, Southeastern, L10
Charli Spivey, Alabama Elite, L10
Brittany West, Brandy Johnson's, L10

Rutgers; release; roster

 

Riahanah Ali, Oakland, L10
Michelle Amoresano, NorthStars, L10
Kira Herzog, North Bay Athletic Association, L10
Anne Marie Neggia, North Stars, L10
Eriel Santagado, Orlando Metro, L10
Angela Saunders, Kennett School, L10

San Jose State; release;  roster

3 / 0

Kaprece Nadonza, Waller's, L10
Ellie Pascoe-Long, NAAG, L10
Josalyn Ray, M&M, L10
Stephanie Relova, Edge
Michelle Shalit, Edge

Sacramento State; 

3 / 1

Carly Pratt, Elevate, L10
Jackie Sampson, Flames, L10
Lauren Schmeiss, Cascade Elite, L10

Seattle Pacific (Div II);  roster

3 to 4 Partial

Kylee Gauna, Wildfire, L10
Carly Kano, Precision, L10
Maryanna Peterson, Metropolitain, L10
Itzia San Roman, Phoenix, Canada National Open
Isabella Tsark, Precision, L10

Southern Connecticut State (Div II); roster

 

Tiffany Coleman, New Era, L10
Kylyn Dawkins, Star Bound, L10
Michaela Gilbert, Tampa Bay, L9
Michelle Quero, Scamps, L10

Southern Utah; release; roster

  3/ 1

Kamrym Bayer, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Natalie Hoffmann, Brandy Johnson's, L10
Kendal Watts, Auburn Gymnastics Center, L10

Southeast Missouri; roster

2 / 0

Allyson Bell, Gymnastix Training Center, L10
McKinzie Jones, US Gold, L10
Madison Tueller, USA Gym World, L10
Olivia Vincent, Show-Me, L10

Stanford; release;  roster

4 / 1

Taryn Fitzgerald, Stars, L10
Hailee Hoffman, Olympus, L10
Nicole Hoffman, Galaxy, L10
Mary Dare Maxwell, Dynamo/San Mateo, L10

Temple;  roster

 

India Anderson, Aiken, L10
Elizabeth McDuffie, United Gymnastix, L10
Kelsey Miller, Prestige, L10
Sophia Valeri, Atlantic Coast, L10
Bre Wiczkowski, Prestige, L10

Texas Woman's (Div II); release;  roster

1 to 2 partials / 0

Erin Alderman, Byers, L10
Jenna Cashmore, Lakewood Ranch, L10
Madison Dickson, Adrenaline, L10
Megan Gentry, Georgia Elite, L10
Kaitlyn Holley, Premier, L10

Towson; release; roster

3 / 0

Mary Elle Arduino, World Class, L10
Cortni Baker, Brestyan's, L10
Danijela Jergan, Pittsburgh Northstars, L10
Amanda Pratt, Hanover, L10
Brittney Ranti, Dynamite, L10
Aysia Sharif, Gymnastics Express Too, L10

Erin Tucker, Head Over Heels L10

Utah; release;  roster


Shannon McNatt, Stars, L10/former elite; per personal website
MaKenna Merrell, All American, L10
Erika Muhaw, NorthStars, L10
Sabrina Schwab, WOGA, elite
McKayla Skinner, Desert Lights, Sr. International Elite; will defer to 2016-2017

Utah State; release;

 

Emily Briones, Aerial Athletics, L10
Natalie Rainbolt, KGDC, L10
Madison Ward, Idaho Elite, L10

Washington; release; roster

2-3 / 0-1

Kristyn Hoffa, SCEGA, L10
Monica Riley, Top Flight, L10
Malory Rose, Brandy Johnson's, L10

Western Michigan; release;  roster

 

Rachel Binkley, Gold Medal, L10
Katie Jennings, Olympia, L10
Amanda Ruble, Oakland, L10
Rachael Underwood, Crystal Lake, L10
Jackie Yates, Stars and Stripes, L10

West Virginia; release; roster

4 / 0

Carley Galpin, Frederick, L10
Kirah Koshinski, Northeast, L10
Sarah Moore, Metroplex, L10
Kelsey Sorrenson, Gymnastics Academy of Charleston, L10
Jaquie Tun, Gymnastics Center of Chattanoga, L10
Tiara Wright, Parkettes, L10

William and Mary; roster

 

Madison Dwyer, Gold Medal, L10
Claire Hadley, Broadway, L10
Aaliyah Kerr, Stafford, L10
Regan Sindelar, Omega, L10
Kellie Wanamaker, transfer from ASU
Katie Webber, Harpeth, L10
Anna Weiskopf, World Class

Yale; release;  roster

N/A

Kiarra Alleyne, Stars, L10
Sarah Caldwell, Maine Academy, L10
Mary Catherine Fletcher, AIM Athletics, L10
Roxanne Trachtenberg, Central Bucks, L10
Jessica Wang, Precision, former elite/L10

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using this form.  Official Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

About this List: This list contains gymnasts who have publicly committed to Division I & II schools for the 2015-2016 season.  The Recruitables section contains a partial listing of athletes believed to be eligible for signing.  These athletes will sign in November 2014 or the Spring of 2015 for entry into college in the Fall of 2015.  Nearly all will graduate high school in the Spring of 2015.  As always, corrections are welcomed and encouraged.

Important Definitions: Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the athlete.  However, the athlete is free to publicly state their intentions.  The college may only confirm the signing after the National Letter of Intent has been received.  Information on recruiting dates, calendars and rules are available in FAQ section of this site.

Scholarships and Estimates: Those items in GREEN BOLD represent counts supplied by the school during our annual survey or subsequent update.  An estimate of the number of scholarships available for each school with no survey response or a CollegeGymFans.com revision are in in italics.   All estimates of remaining scholarships are unofficial estimates by CollegeGymFans.com.

Other Policies:

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Please note some colleges listed below do not offer non-need based aid or do so only on a limited basis.  Some colleges offer partials, and others have other non-athletic scholarships available.  Only Div I and II colleges are listed.  Please see the Recruitables section after May 1st, 2015, for information on Div III commits.

Walkons will only be listed until after May 1st of each recruiting year, unless a confirmation is received and only then the athlete's name will still remain italicized.  Please note that walkon status is not always known, even when rosters are published.  Also, some schools do not finalize rosters until after Fall training has begun.  Also, an intended walkon may change her plans.

COACHES: You may submit a "total" scholarship count to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or FAX a statement on official letterhead to (415) 873-1523.

Thursday, 28 June 2012 21:25

US Olympic Trials: Men's Day 1

Danell Leyva powered to the lead after Day 1 at the Men's US Olympic Trials.  John Orozco is 2nd, and Michigan's Sam Mikulak is third.  Mikulak actually posted the day's highest AA tally, further bolstering his chances to be included on the squad.  Former Sooner Jonathan Horton was fourth, just ahead of OU's Jake Dalton in 5th.  Another former Sooner, Chris Brooks, is in 6th, with former Illini Paul Ruggeri in 7th.  Former Cal gymnast Glen Ishino was 8th.  Former OU star Steve Legendre had a strong day for 9th, as did Illini CJ Maestas.  

But, with five strong AAers (including a solid top three), the contenders all sought to impress on their best events, in particular the pommel horse and Rings.  On PH, former OU star Alex Naddour turned in the day's best score by 1.05 over the lowest score among the top three AAers.  Dalton and Legendre each excelled on Floor and Vault, each posting big scores 16+ scores that would contribute to the team total.  And vet Horton posted the 2nd highest score on rings, as did former Ohio State star Brandon Wynn. 

Link:  USA Gymnastics Release, Highlights

Thursday, 28 June 2012 21:14

Canadian Women's Olympic Squad Named

Canada has named their Women's Olympic squad, and it includes several gymnasts with ties to the NCAA.  Kristina Vaculik of Stanford led the qualification, and UGA incoming frosh Brittany Rogers had a strong Trials to earn an automatic spot.  Victoria Moors, Dominique Pegg and Ellie Block complete the squad.   LSU incoming frosh Jessica Savona is the first alternate.

Link:  Gymn.ca

Monday, 11 June 2012 19:11

2012 L10 Nationals

2012 Women's L10 Nationals (JO Nationals)

Junior A

Junior B

Junior C

Junior D

Senior A

Senior B

Senior C

Senior D

For results from other competitions from 2010 and beyond, including the JO NIT, L10 Regionals and L9 Eastern/Western Nationals, please see the club results database.  Results from 2001-2010 for most Regional age groups and Nationals are available from the site.  Contact us for more information.  

For women's results from 2001-2010, see the linked stories below for each year.

Men's Junior Olympic Nationals  |L10 16-18 |  L10 14-15 |

By placing 11th AA at the European Championships, PSU's Felix Aronovich has surpassed the criteria set by his country's (Israel) Olympic Committee.  He now qualifies to the 2012 Olympics, after having earned a spot at the Olympics at the Test Event in January.

Link:  PSU Release

The Men's Junior Olympic Nationals are being held this week and weekend in Ohio. The athletes competed Thursday for a shot at competing in the event finals and AA final (Top 36).

Here are the top 10 AA qualifiers in the Men's 16-18 Division (future school noted in parenthesis):

1.  Trevor Howard, Hocking Valley 88.9 (PSU)
2.  Don Whittenburg, Ultimate, 88.8
3.  Timothy Wang, South Coast 88.55
4.  Dmitri Belanovski, Swiss Turners, 88.35
5.  Akash Modi, Monmouth, 87.85
6.  Joey Peters, Parkettes, 87.75 (Illinois)
7.  Max Mayr, Universal, 87.35 (Illinois)
8.  Konner Ackerman, Metropolitan, 87
9.  Jack Boyle, Premier West, 86.45
10.  Allan Bower, Xtreme, 86.3

Full Results:  16 to 18
Full Results:  14 to 15

Link:  Full Results

Illinois edged Oklahoma for the top spot in the evening session at the Men's NCAA Championships.  Cal claimed the third spot.  They will be joined by Michigan, PSU and Stanford in the finals. 

  FX PH SR V PB HB Total
 Illinois 59.50 58.80 58.15 59.55 60.15 60.10 356.25
 Oklahoma 60.15 59.10 59.25 59.50 60.05 57.55 356.20
 California 59.15 56.50 56.50 59.70 59.45 59.85 351.15
 Minnesota 57.20 55.05 56.75 59.75 58.45 56.15 343.35
 Temple 57.30 56.20 55.85 58.15 56.30 55.55 339.45
 Air Force 56.35 56.10 53.15 57.35 56.40 54.40 333.75

Cal's Dennis Mannhart posted the top AA score for the round with an 85.55.

Link:  OU Release

Wednesday, 18 April 2012 00:00

2014-2015 Commits

The table below lists Women's commits and signings for incoming frosh for the 2014-2015 school year, consisting mainly of 2014 high school graduates.  Men's commits are in the Men's section.  Please see the information at the bottom of the page for important explanations about this page.  Scholarship counts in GREEN BOLD are based on our survey of coaches conducted in July of 2012.  Prospective student-athletes should contact each school to get the latest updates.  Coaches, please check your email for the latest survey or call or contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and other news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact form.  Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Counts shown in green BOLD are from July 2012 survey responses and those in blue BOLD are from the August 2013 survey.  Responses in italics are estimates made by CollegeGymFans.com or are from the prior year's survey.  N/A indicates that no athletic-based aid is offered.

College or University

# Available for incoming '14-'15 (total/remaining)

 
Air Force; Roster
All appointments include
scholarships

Casey Bell, Stars, L10
Chelsea Grimison, Brandy Johnson's, L10
Jamie Lewis, Metroplex, L10
Julia Sebben, Next Dimension, L10

Alabama; release;  Roster


MacKenzie Brannan, Capital, sr. international elite
Nichole Guerrero, Zenith, L10; per club
Jennie Loeb, Northwind, L10
Kiana Winston, Texas Dreams, jr. interational elite/L10

Alaska; release; Roster

2 to 4 / 0 to 2

Madeline Arbuckle, Canada National Open
Kendra Daniels, Gymnastics NW, L10
Emily Ramberg, Flyaways Gold, L10
Molly Reiter, Waller's GymJam, L10
Morgan Ross, Flips USA, L10

Arizona; release; roster

 

Madison Cindric, Texas Dreams, L10
Victoria Oriz, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Kennady Schneider, Gym Cats, L10; graduating a year early

Arizona State; roster

 

 Taylor Allex, transfer from Utah 

Arkansas; release; roster

4 / 1

Mia Bargiacchi, Memphis Point, L10
Leah MacMoyle, North Stars, L10
Braie Speed, Aerial Athletics, elite
Kathleen York, Kurt Thomas, L10
Paige Zaziski, Hunt's, L10

Auburn; release;  roster

2 to 3 / 0

Brooke Bray, American Twisters, L10
Kennedy Finister, Champion, L10
Blake Jones, Elite (LA), L10
Sarah Garcia, SCEGA, L10
Abby Milliet, Denton, sr. international elite
Cara Stricklin, Cypress Pointe, L10

Ball State; release;  roster

 

Baylee Bell, DeVeau's, L10
Clare Collins, Trinity GEMS, L10
Jackie Duffy, Perfect Balance, L10
Jilliann Hacker, Anderson, L10
Jordyn Penny, Phenom, L10
Kelli Tereshko, Madison, L10

Boise State; roster

3 / 0

Alexandra Esmerian, Technique, L10
Lianne Josbacher, Gymnastics Learning Center, L10
Ann Stockwell, Miyagi, L10
Abby Webb, Palouse Empire, L10

Bowling Green; release; release 2; roster

 

Morgan Denlinger, Prestige, L10
Vanessa Emery, Silvia's, L10
Shannon Goniwiecha, Oakland, L10
Taylor Livingston, Geddert's, L10
Lauren Mitchell, Great Brittain, elite
Jordan Rae, New Zealand, elite
McKenna Schoenberger, Maple City, L10; walkon
Krista Walberer, Champion, L10

Bridgeport (Div II); roster  

Kelsey Campbell, Salcianu, L10
Carol Chiles, North Bay Athletic, L10
Kristen Crispen, Star Bound, L10
Caylee Ford, Gymnastics Unlimited, L10
Kailey Morrissey, World Class, L10
Kaila Schaeffer, Cherry Hill, L10
Hannah Tapio, Air Time, L9

Brown; roster

N/A

Anya Barca-Hall, Pacific West, L10
Regan Butchness, Legacy Elite, L10

Margaret McAvoy, Southeastern, L10
Anya Olson, Oakland, L10
Claire Ryan, Legacy, L10

BYU; roster


Brigette Ostrem, Carter's, L10
Jill Van Mierlo, Wildfire, L10
Jessie Westergard, New England Sports Academy, L10
Brielle Wilchuck, Capital City, Canada National Open

California, Berkeley (Cal); release;  roster

 

Alicia Gallarzo, Waller's GymJam, L10
Arianna Robinson, Hill's, L10
Yuleen Sternberg, Head Over Heels/Australia, L10
Toni Ann Williams, United Gymnastix, L10

California, Davis (UC Davis); release; release 2; roster  

Alexis Brown, Team OC, L10; per her recruiting service
Miranda Holder, San Mateo, L10
Amanda Presswood, Byers, L10
Phoebe Pummarachai, Winner's, L10/former jr. international elite

California, Los Angeles (UCLA); release; roster  

Rechelle Dennis, Gold Medal, L10
Karli Dugas, Gym Jam,
Pua Hall, KGDC, L10/former jr. international elite
JaNay Honest, CCGI, L10
LaNiesha-Jopre Irvin, Winners, L10
Sonya Meraz, All Olympia, L10
Melissa Metcalf, Desert Devils, former jr. international elite/L10

Centenary; roster  

Taylor Le Moal, So, transfer, Rutgers
Kaitlyn Mussio, Champion, L8
Ashley White, Jurgen's, L10, walkon

Central Michigan; release; roster


Courtney Campbell, Michigan Academy, L10
Katy Clements, CMU, L10
Macey Hilliker, Bay Valley, L10
Bryttany Kaplan, Adrenaline, L10
Jody Plescow, Hunt's, L10
Miranda Wieczorek, Gym-Kinetics, L10

Cornell; roster

N/A

Allison Franz, Niagara, L10
Joy Gage, Team Central, L10
Anna Huang, Arena, L10
Julianna Meely, Desert Lights, L10
Jessica O'Brien, Xtreme Altitude, L10
Courtney Spitzer, SCEGA, L10
Samantha Sruba, Technique, L10
Lauren Wong, West Coast Elite, L10

Denver; release; roster

 

Nikole Addison, Coast Elite, L10
Brittany Franklin, Metroplex, L10
Claire Hammen, GK, L10; per newspaper

Eastern Michigan; release; roster

2 / 0

Catie Conrad, Conrad's, L10
Kirsten Gendron, Mid Michigan, L10
Megan Marino, Olympic Dreams, L10; not in release
Julia Schwartz, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Rachel Slocum, Sonshine, L10
Kendall Valentin, Head Over Heels, L10

Florida; release; roster  

Kennedy Baker, Texas Dreams, sr. international elite
Ericha Fassbender, Stars, elite
Grace McLaughlin, WOGA, sr. international elite
Alex McMurtry, Richmond Olympiad, L10

George Washington; release; roster

4 / 0

Camille Drouin-Allaire, Gold Medal, L10
Sara Mermelstein, Gold Medal, L10
Elizabeth Pfeiler, Atlanta Gymnastics Center, L10
Madeline Seibold, LaFleur's L10
Jillian Winstanley, Gymnastics and More, L10
Alex Zois, Docksiders, L10

Georgia; release; roster

4/0

Jasmine Arnold, Elite Energy, L10
Vivi Babalis, Gymnix, Canada National Open
Angelina Giancroce, Hayden's, L10; was set to enter in Spring 2015, walkon
Gigi Marino, Desert Devils, L10; per personal website
Hayley Sanders, WOGA, L10
Natalie Vaculik, Gemini, Sr. High Performance

Illinois; release; roster

3 / 0

Becca Cuppy, Triad, L10, starting early in January
Jordyn Givens, Top Flight, L10
Bridget Hodan, Salto, L10

Illinois-Chicago; roster

 

Ryann Conners, IGI, L10
Jessica Myers, World Class, L10
Amelia Rafferty, Elk Grove
Katie Snyder, Aspire, L10

Illinois State; release; roster

4 / 0

Laura Jonas, Silvia's, L10
Megan Knoernschild, St. Louis Gym Centre, L10; walkon
Katherine Locher, World Class, L10
Kylie Meyer, Team Central, L10
Marie Priest, Georgia Gymnastics Academy, L10

Iowa; roster  

Ashely Fischer, Team Central, L10
Jori Robertson, Iowa Gym-Nest
Megan Ruzicka, IGI, L10
Lanie Snyder, Nebraska Gold, L10
Nikki Youd, Gymnastics Plus, L10
Melissa Zurawski, Balance Institute, L10

Iowa State; release; roster

2 to 4 / 0

Hilary Green, Calvin Twisters, L10
Courtney Horstman, Monmouth Gymnastics Academy, L10
Briana Ledesma, Aerial Athletics, L10, not in release
Courtney Middelkoop, Richardson, L10; walkon
Micole O'Dell, Georgia All-Stars, L10
Kelsey Paz, Siouxland, L10
Haylee Young, Chow's, L10

Kent State; release; release 2; roster

 

Tabatha Jones, Gymnastics of Ohio, L9
Alexandra "Ali" Marrero, Gold Medal, L10
Michaela Romito, Kent State, L10
Rachel Stypinski, Sylvia's, L10
Brooke Timko, Olympic Dreams, L10

Kentucky; release; roster

4 / 0

Katie Carlisle, Buckeye, L10
Brittany Furuyama, Stars, L10
Corinne Rechenmacher, Legacy Elite, L10
Sydney Waltz, Gold Medal, L10

Lindenwood (Div II); roster

2 partial / 0

Shaylyn Garay, Classic, L10
Lena Gillis, Sportsplex, L10
Kayla McMullan, Carter's, L10
Kierstin Sokolowski, MG Elite, L10

LSU; release; roster  

Myia Hambrick, West Georgia, L10
Erin Macadaeg, San Mateo, L10
Kylie Moran, Tampa Bay Turners, L10; walkon
Scarlett Williams, Sr, TR/Arkansas

Maryland; release; release 2; roster  

Abbie Epperson, Metroplex, L10
Rachel Gurnett, Rochester, L10;
Evelyn Nee, Apollo, L10
Dominiquea Trotter, Monmouth, L10

Michigan; release; roster

4 to 5 / 0

Brianna Brown, CGA, former elite
Nichelle Christopherson, Fuzion, L10/former elite; will join in January
Ilana Gordon, Airborne, L10
Cailee Hills, Southeastern, L10
Lauren Marinez, Orlando Metro, L10
India McPeak, Northern Ireland National Team

Michigan State;  release; roster

2 / 0

Ella Douglas, Futures, Sr. High Performance, Canada
Anna Gamelo, Canadian National Open
Victoria Huehn, Oakland, L10; walkon
Hailee Westney, Futures, Sr. High Performance

Minnesota; release; release 2; roster

3 / 0

Abby DeMuse, Classic, L10; walkon
Bailey Gardner, AGA, L10
Ciara Gardner, WOGA, L10
Hannah Hitchcock, Edge, L10
Rachel Rowland, Colorado Gymnastics Institute, L10; walkon

Missouri; release; roster

4 /0

Tia Albritten, Zenith, L10
Jordyn Doherty, transfer from Iowa
Jamie Gerow, Champions, L10; not in release
Kennedi Harris, Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta, L10
Kelli Martin, Team Central, L10
Shauna Miller, Tataru's, L10
Becca Schugel, Classic, L10

Nebraska;  release; roster

3 / 0

Danielle Breen, Triad, L10; per club
Kamerin Moore, Geddart's, former jr. international/L10
Grace Williams, Geddart's, former jr. international/L10

New Hampshire; roster

3 /0

Lia Breeden, ASAP, L10
MaKenzie Kerouac, Gymnastics Village, L10
Casey Lauter, Gold Medal, L10
Elizabeth Mahoney,
South Shore, L9
Rebecca McKevitt, Central Bucks, L10
Megan Midlemiss, Valley, L10
Marissa Toci, Will Moor, L10

North Carolina;  release; roster

3 out of state / 0

Kaitlynn Hedelund, Excalibur, L10
Morgan Lane, Victory, L10
Lindsey Lemke, Geddart's, L10
Emily Schein, WOGA, L10
Lauren Weisel, Wildfire, L10

North Carolina State;  release; roster

3 / 0

Sami Circeo, River City Youth Fitness, L10
Mackenzie Itcush, Gymtastics, Sr. High Peformance; will start in January
Chelsea Knight-Taliaferro, L10
Taylor Murphy, SCATS, L10
Nicole Wild, Southeastern, L10; will start in January
Allie Wismer, Pinnacle, L10

Northern Illinois; roster

 

Melissa Jordan, Scamps, L10
Ashley Potts, Huntley, L10
Katherine Prentice, Wright's, L10
Andie Van Vorhis, Universal, L10

Ohio State;  release; release 2;   roster

5 / 0

Megan Feltham, Parkettes, L10
Kaitlyn Hofland, East York, Canada Sr. High Performance
Taylor Harrison, World Class, L10
Alexis Mattern, ASAP, L10
Stefanie Merkle, Revolutation, sr. high performance

Oklahoma;  release; roster

3 / 0

Natalie Brown, WOGA, L10
Stefani Catour, Desert Lights, former jr. international
Samantha Craus, US Gymnastics and Cheer, L10; walkon
Brenna Dowell, GAGE, sr. international elite
Ali Jackson, Eagles, L10

Oregon State;  release; release 2; roster

 

Silvia Colussi-Pelaez, So, TR/Florida
Danielle Dessaints, Gymcats, L10
Shireen Khamedoost, Olympus, L10
Risa Perez, Jr, TR/ASU
Jamie Radermacher, Jr, TR/EMU

Penn; release; release; roster

 

Megan Finck, Farmingdale, L10
Alex Hartke, Galaxy, L10
Kyra Levi, Nittany, L10
Olivia Neistat, NEGX, L10
Ally Podsednik, Cypress, L10
Emily Shugan, Indigo, L10

Penn State; release; roster

4 / 0

Lauren Li, WOGA, L10
Chanen Raygoza, Wildfire, L10; per personal webpage
Oni Timothy, Rochester, L10
Briannah Tsang, Flicka, Sr. High Performance, Canada

Pittsburgh; release; roster

3 / 0

Dani Hall, Hill's, L10
Maegan Higdon, Stars, L10
Taylor Laymon, High Point, L10
Julia Schindel, GMGC, L9

Rutgers;  release; roster

 

Jenna Crisalli, MG Elite, L10
Sahara Gipson, US Gymnastics Development Center, L10

Libby Groden, Hanover, L10
Ayana Lee, Indigo, L10
Elizabeth "Lizzy" Nand, Parkettes, L10
Makenzey Shank, Desert Devils, L10

San Jose State; release; roster

2 / 0

Alisa Bogdan, Gymcats, L10
Mackenzie Douglas, Team Dynamics, L10
McElle McCartney, MAC, L10
Eri Tamada, Flight School, L10

Kaitlin Won, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Brooke Young, SCEGA, L10

Sacramento State; release; roster

4 / 0

Jennifer Brenner, Ace Gymnastics, L10
Annie Juarez, Deveau's, L10
Courteney Ng, Byers, L10
Lauren Rice, Gymcats, L10
Caitlin Soliwoda, Gymcats, L10
Courtney Soliwoda, Gymcats, L10

Seattle Pacific (Div II); roster

3 to 4 partial / 1 to 2

Brittany Atchison, The Brook-Lin Center, L10
Ariana Harger, Edge, L10
Fatima Hylton, Desert Lights, L10; per personal website
Ana Sabates, Cascade Elite, L10

Southern Connecticut State (Div II); roster

 

Kate Aberger, Richardson, L10
Alexandra Abendano, Brestyan's, L10
Tiffany Elliott, Balance Institute, L10
Kasey Kilmurray, Cape Cod, L9

Southern Utah; release; roster

0

Karen Gonzalez, SCEGA, L10
Amber Heltemes, Twin City, L10

Southeast Missouri; release; roster

4 / 1

Alexis Brawner, Hunt's, L10
Jordan Clark, Stacey's, L10
Jessie Hawks, Team Central, L9
Jaden Miller, Universal, L10
Brittany Hadj Romdhane, Rising Star, L10
McKenna Stanley, Aerials, L10

Stanford; release; roster

1 / 0

Elizabeth Price, Parkettes, sr. international elite

Temple; roster

 

Kerry Arone, Arena, L10
Giana Gambuti, North Stars, L10
Kayla Kennedy, Prestige, L10
Gina Tucker, Richmond, L10

Texas Woman's (Div II); release; release 2; release 3; roster

 

Tessa Jaranowski, Mercury, L10
Schyler Jones, Achiever's, L10
Alyssa Kelly, New Image, L10
Brandi Lazarus, Mat Trotters, L10
Mallory Moredock, Georgia Gym Academy, L10; per personal website
Maddie Nettles, Gymnastics Academy of South Carolina, L10
Abbie Versemann, GymQuarter's, L10
Taylor Vincent, Aerial, L10

Towson; roster

partial / 0

Lauren Cahalan, Rebounder's, L10
Noelle Harada, Libertyville, L10
Katie McGrady, Meadowlands, L10
Tyra McKellar, Frederick, L10
Gabriella Yarussi, Southeastern, L10

Utah; release; roster


Kari Lee, Flames, L10
Tiffani Lewis, Brown's LV, L10
Samantha Partyka, Champions, former jr. international
Maddy Stover, Wildfire, L10

Utah State; roster

 

Haley Burke, Gymnastics Unlimited, L10
Miranda Hone, Go For It, L10

Briel Muhlestein, Gym World Utah, L10
Melanie Oster, M&M, L10
Cidney Robinson, Aerial Gymnastics, L10

Washington; release; release 2; roster

5 / 0

Hailey Burleson, KPAC, L10; graduating a year early
Joslyn Goings, Desert Lights, L10
Emily Liddle, Airborne, L10
Dori Overhus, Cascade Elite, L10; per WA USAG site
Zoey Schaefer, Twin City Twisters, L10
Alyssa Shermetaro, Olympia, former jr. international/L10

Western Michigan; roster

 

Courtney Bergstrom, JAG, L10
Kendall Carlson, Gym America, L9
Kelsey Hood, Olympia, L10
Kira Hoy, Nittany, L10
Jessica Juncaj, Olympia, L10

West Virginia; release; roster

3 / 0

Robyn Bernard, Hill's, L10
Amanda Bowman, Revolution, L10; walkon
Jordan Gillette, X-Cel, L10
Brittney Harris, Transfer from Pittsburgh
Zaakira Muhammad, TNT Elite, L10
Alexa Phillip, Galaxy, L10
Audrey Tolbert, Transfer from Ohio State

William and Mary; roster

 

Gaby Johanek, World Class, L9
Eileen Malecki, IGI, L10
Monica Ouellet, Marian, Canada National Open
Fallon Way, North Stars, L10

Yale; roster

N/A

Allison Bushman, IGI, L10
Anna Merkuryev, Brestyan's, L10

Megan Ryan, Colorado Aerials, L10
Sloane Smith, Girls Co-Op, L10

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using this form.  Official Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

About this List: This list contains gymnasts who have publicly committed to Division I & II schools for the 2014-2015 season.  The Recruitables section contains a partial listing of athletes believed to be eligible for signing.  These athletes will sign in November 2013 or the Spring of 2014 for entry into college in the Fall of 2014.  Nearly all will graduate high school in the Spring of 2014.  As always, corrections are welcomed and encouraged.

Important Definitions: Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the athlete.  However, the athlete is free to publicly state their intentions.  The college may only confirm the signing after the National Letter of Intent has been received.  Information on recruiting dates, calendars and rules are available in FAQ section of this site.

Scholarships and Estimates: Those items in bold represent counts supplied by the school during our annual survey or subsequent update.  An estimate of the number of scholarships available for each school with no survey response or a CollegeGymFans.com revision are in in italics.   All estimates of remaining scholarships are unofficial estimates by CollegeGymFans.com.

Other Policies:

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Please note some colleges listed below do not offer non-need based aid or do so only on a limited basis.  Some colleges offer partials, and others have other non-athletic scholarships available.  Only Div I and II colleges are listed.  Please see the Recruitables section after May 1st, 2014, for information on Div III commits.

Walkons will only be listed until after May 1st of each recruiting year, unless a confirmation is received and only then the athlete's name will still remain italicized.  Please note that walkon status is not always known, even when rosters are published.  Also, some schools do not finalize rosters until after Fall training has begun.  Also, an intended walkon may change her plans.

COACHES: You may submit a "total" scholarship count to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or FAX a statement on official letterhead to (415) 873-1523.

Monday, 09 April 2012 08:15

Women's NQS Rankings

The final rankings using the National Qualifying Scores (NQS) have been published by Troester.com GymInfo.  These will be the final National finish for teams ranked 13 and lower.  The final top spots will of course be determined at Nationals. 

Florida takes the top spot heading into Nationals, with UCLA 2nd.  OU is third.

Page 10 of 24