Administrator

Monday, 01 August 2022 22:09

2025-2026 Commits

The table below lists Women's commits and signings for incoming frosh for the 2025-2026 school year, consisting mainly of 2025 high school graduates.  Men's commits are in the Men's section.  Please see the information at the bottom of the page for important explanations about this page.  Scholarship counts in BOLD GREEN are based on our survey of coaches conducted in August of 2022.  Prospective student-athletes should contact each school to get the latest updates.  Coaches, please check your email for the latest survey or call or contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and other news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact form.  Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Responses in italics and other colors are estimates made by CollegeGymFans.com or are from the prior year's survey.  N/A indicates that no athletic-based aid is offered.

Updated:  08/03/22

College or University

# Available for incoming '25-'26 (total/remaining)

 
Air Force
All appointments include
scholarships
 
Alabama  

 

Alaska

 
 
Arizona

 

 

Arizona State

 

 

Arkansas

 

 

Auburn

 

 
Ball State

 

 

Boise State

 

 

Bowling Green

 
 
Bridgeport (Div II)

 

 
Brown

N/A

 
BYU

 

 

California, Berkeley (Cal)

 

 

California, Davis (UC Davis)

 

 
California, Los Angeles (UCLA)

 

 
Central Michigan

 

 

Cornell

N/A

 

Denver

 
 
Eastern Michigan

 

 

Florida

 

 

George Washington

 

 

Georgia

 

 

Illinois

 

 

Illinois-Chicago

 

 
Illinois State

4

 

Iowa

 

 
Iowa State

4

 

Kent State

3

 

Kentucky

 

 

Lindenwood (Div II)

 
 

Long Island University

 2 to 3
 
LSU

 

 
Maryland

 

 

Michigan;

 

 

Michigan State;

3
 

Minnesota;

 
 

Missouri;

 

 

Nebraska;

 

 

New Hampshire;

 

 

North Carolina;

 

 

North Carolina State;

3 to 4

 

Northern Illinois

 

 

Ohio State;

 
 

Oklahoma;

 

 

Oregon State;

 
 

Penn;

 

 

Penn State;

4

 

Pittsburgh;

 
 

Rutgers;

3

 

San Jose State;

 
 

Sacramento State;

 

 

Southern Connecticut State (Div II)

 

 

Southern Utah;

3

 

Southeast Missouri;

 
 

Stanford

 

 

Temple;

3-4
 

Texas Woman's (Div II)

 

 

Towson;

 

 

Utah;

 

 

Utah State;

 

 

Washington;

3

 

Western Michigan;

4

 

West Virginia

 

 

William and Mary

 

 

Yale;

N/A

 

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using this form.  Official Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Important Definitions: Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the athlete.  However, the athlete is free to publicly state their intentions.  The college may only confirm the signing after the National Letter of Intent has been received.  Information on recruiting dates, calendars and rules are available in FAQ section of this site.

Other Policies:

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Please note some colleges listed below do not offer non-need based aid or do so only on a limited basis.  Some colleges offer partials, and others have other non-athletic scholarships available.  Only Div I and II colleges are listed.

Walkons will only be listed until after May 1st of each recruiting year, unless a confirmation is received and only then the athlete's name will still remain italicized.  Please note that walkon status is not always known, even when rosters are published.  Also, some schools do not finalize rosters until after Fall training has begun.  Also, an intended walkon may change her plans.

COACHES: You may submit a "total" scholarship count to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call the number provided. 

 

Friday, 08 July 2022 11:05

2022-2023 Newcomers

The table below lists Women's commits and signings for incoming frosh for the 2022-2023 school year, consisting mainly of 2022 high school graduates.  Men's commits are in the Men's section.  Please see the information at the bottom of the page for important explanations about this page.  Scholarship counts in BOLD RED are based on our survey conducted in the July of 2021.  Scholarship counts in BOLD PURPLE are based on our survey of coaches conducted in July of 2020.  Scholarship counts in BOLD BLUE are based on our survey of coaches conducted in July of 2019.  Prospective student-athletes should contact each school to get the latest updates.  Coaches, please check your email for the latest survey or call or contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and other news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact form.  Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Responses in italics and other colors are estimates made by CollegeGymFans.com or are from the prior year's survey.  N/A indicates that no athletic-based aid is offered.

Updated: 08/03/22

College or University

# Available for incoming '22-'23 (total/remaining)

 
Air Force
All appointments include
scholarships

Chelsea Boyer, Docksiders, L10
Madison Carlisle, WCC, L10
Kylee Green, Bartlesville Conoco-Phillips, L10
Riley Henderson, Crenshaw, L10
Brenna Mills, Virginia Techniques, L10
Addison Moore, JPAC, L10
Janie Ottenbreit, Olympia Gymnastics Academy, L10
Grace Willis, Crystal Lake, L10

Alabama; release

5 to 6? / 0

Rachel Rybicki, Olympia, L10
Gabrielle Gladieux, High Point, L10
Karis German, World Champions Center, jr. international elite
Zoe Gravier, First State, L10
Lillian Lewis, San Mateo, jr. elite
Lauren Little, Everest, jr. elite

Alaska

0 to 2 / 0

Avalon Angell, Desert Lights, L10
Ari DeSouza, Dream Extreme, L10
Madelyn Gomez, Gym Xtreme, L10
Jada Niles, Manjak's, Canada, L10
Breann Spain, Pantheon, L10

Arizona; release

 

Gianna Lenczner, Salto, L10
Jordan Schulz, LaFleur's, L10
Indigo Morgan, Gold Medal, L10
Sophia Stephens, WOGA, L10

Emma Strom, Premier, L10

Arizona State; release; release 2

 

McClain Daigle, WCC, L10
Bella Kowan, Shenderey Gymnastics, Canada L10
Kayla Lee, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Caroline Lichtman, West Coast Elite, L10
Kimberly Smith, Azarian, L10

Arkansas; release

 

Reese Drotar, Airborne, L10
Allison Gard, J&R Gymnastics, L10
Nora Flatley, TR GR from UCLA
Jamie Pratt, Hanover, L10
Cally Swaney, First in Flight, L10
Lauren Williams, Aspire, L10

Auburn; release

2 to 3 / 0

Olivia Greaves, World Champions Centre, sr. international elite
Hannah Haigle, Texas East, jr. elite/L10
Hailey John, Orlando Metro, L10

Ball State; release

 

Dilynn Blair, LaFleur's, L10
Kenna Geibel, Stallone, L10

Aislyn Labadie, Central Bucks, L10
Zoe Middleton, First State, L10
Olivia Rickle, Integrity, L10
Alauna Simms, Gymnastics Center of Chattanooga, L10
Karah Vargo, Golden City, L10
Leah White, Salcianu Elite, L10

Boise State; release

 2 to 3 / 0

Sarah Coghlan, Byers, L10
Anna Ferguson, Salcianu, L10
Kylee Hamby, Dynamo, L10
Sydney Kho, Charter Oak, L10
Sydney Leitch, Azarian, L10
Brantley Lucas, Georgia Elite, L10
Riley Shaffer, Mavericks, L10

Bowling Green

1 to 2 / 0

Megan Bingham, Champions, L10
Elise Brizoska, Central Bucks, L10
Charniya Brown, Let It Shine, L10
Maddy Coburn, Stallone, L10
Starr Ogilvie, Bull City, L10
Isabella Rivelli, Aspire, L10

Bridgeport (Div II)

 

Quinn Aiken, Leading Edge, L10
Hannah Barry, Sr TR back from Temple
Maggie Coyle, Liberty Bell
Xiomara Jennings, Ocean State, L10
Molly McAleavey, Precision Gymnastics, L10
Tierney Milliken, MEGA, L10
Emma Nance, Gymnastics & More
Taylor Rendina, ACE, L10
Lola Sepulveda, Apollo
Rian Thompkins, Georgia Elite, L10
Maddie Viles, Lake City Twisters
Skyler Vulchev, Royalty GTD, L10

Brown

N/A

Sophie Dewar, Compass, L10
Liza Marcus, Chelsea Piers, L10

Jessica Lin, Azarian, L10
Umi Elmammann, Connecticut Gymnastics, L10

BYU; release

 

Kylie Eaquinto, All American, L10
Elaina Greco, Brestyan's, L10
Kauri Hunsaker, Desert Lights, L10
Madison Raesly-Patton, Denton, L10
Morgan Trevor, WOGA, L10, elite/L10
Emily Wisehart, Gold Medal, L10

California, Berkeley (Cal); release

 

Ondine Achampong, British National Team; not in release
Miki Aderinto, Desert Devils, L10
Casey Brown, Head Over Heels, L10
eMjae Frazier, Parkettes, jr. international elite

California, Davis (UC Davis)

 

Sydney Buerk, Airborne, L10
Amelia Moneymaker, Gym Xtreme, L10
Jehaan Poonja, Gymnastics Olympia, L10

California, Los Angeles (UCLA)

 4 / 2

Ciena Alipio, Midwest, sr international elite
Selena Harris, Gymcats, L10

Central Michigan

 2 / 0

Luciana Alvarado, Costa Rica, Elite
Maddie Dukart, American Gold, L10
Juliet Horenziak, Perfection, L10

Cornell

N/A

Mikayla Burton, Newman, L10
Shaina Chen, Winner's, L10

MIchaela DeFrancisco, World Class, L10
Emily Joyce, Xtreme, L10
Morgan Shambo, Airborne, L10
Cami Whitaker, Aerial, L10

Denver; release

4 / 0

Mila Brusch, CGA, L10
Cecelia Cooley, Gotham Gymnastics, L10
Ava Mabanta, Denton, L10

Kiley Rorich, Southeastern, L10

Eastern Michigan

2 to 4 / 0 to 2

Ilyana King, Team Central, L10
Kyrie Lowe, Genie's, L10

Fisk

Zanna Brewer, Kurt Thomas, L10
Hailey Clark, Orlando Metro, L10
Zyia Coleman, Gymanstix Training Center, L10
Jordynn Cromartie, WCC, L10
Breanna Daniels, TR JR from SCSU
Leeiah Davis, Georgia Elite, L10
Kaylei McDonald, New Image, L10
Liberty Mora, Metroplex, L10
Naimah Muhammad, JR TR from Brockport

Morgan Price, Texas Dreams, L10
Aliyah Reed-Hammon, M&M, L10
Kiara Richmon TR SO from SCSU
HyCei White, Gymnastics Gold, L9
Alyssa Wiggins, TR SO from Bridgeport

Florida; release

 

Rachel Baumann,GR transfer from UGA
Lori Brubach, RAD, L10
Kayla DiCello, Hill's, sr. international elite
Victoria Nguyen, JR TR from Georgia

George Washington

4 / 0

Kasey Burke, Gymstreet, L10
Jayda Freeman, World Class, L9
Kylie Kazmierski, Queen City, L10
Nancy Kiner, TR RS FR from Pitt
Madison McMullen, Georgia Elite, L10
Catherine O'Rourke, Yellow Jacket, 10
Deana Sherameta, Galaxy, L10

Georgia; release; release 2

 

Josie Angeny, GR transfer from Kentucky
Madelynn Crow, Georgia Elite, L10
Vanessa Deniz, TR GR from OU
Sandra Elsadek, TR GR from Ball St
Sidney Fitzgerald, C&C, L10
Naya Howard, Ocean Tumblers, L10
Nicole King, Bio Gymnastics, L10
Jacquie Moran, San Mateo, L10
Ariel Posen, First State, former jr. elite
JaFree Scott, GAGE, sr. international elite
Eryn Williams, Premier Athletics, L10

Illinois

 1 to 2 / 0

Alea Byrne, WOGA, L10
Tali Joelson, Cascade Elite, L10
Arielle Ward, Metroplex, L10
Emma White, Elite Gymnastics Academy, L10

Illinois State; release

3  / 0

Leah Davis, Team Central, L10
Nirel Bart-Williams, WOGA, L10
Makenzie Flutman, Flipstar, L10
Mia Oh, Docksiders, L10
Berta Pujadas Rusinol, Spain, elite
Joy Ziegenfelder, Sun Country, L10

Iowa

 

Hanna Castillo, American Twisters, L10
Avery Chambers, Balance Institute, L10
Emily Erb, Arena, L10
Bailey Libby, Iowa Gymnastics, L10
Gianna Masella, Tampa Bay Turners, L10
Karina Munoz, Head Over Heels, L10
Haley Tyson, SO TR from Minnesota
Kaia Vanney, The Rise, L10

Iowa State

1 / 0

Morgan Engels, Emerge, L10
Reagan Loftis, Empire, L10
Maddie Manternach, Russell Gymnastics 4 Kids, L10
Maddy Matassa, Docksiders, L10
Lauren Thomas, TR JR from Washington

Kent State

4 / 0

Kennedy Bowen, Stallone, L10
Avery Compson, Buckeye, L10
Emma Masse, Aim High, L10
Nastia Rudnitskaya, Salto, L10
Mya Migliori, Gymnastix Training Center, L10
Heidi Schulz, LaFleur's, L10
Zoe Rankin, Center Elite, L10

Kentucky

 3 / 0

Bridget Borque, LaFleur's Tampa, L10
Samantha Forman, Elite Gymnastics Academy, L10
Logan Lombardi, All Stars, L10
Megan Sapp, Denton, L10
Claire Stippich, Salto, L10

Lindenwood (Div II)

 0 to 1 / 0

Allie Berkley, Gymstars, L10
Tristin Green, SCEGA, L10
Jaly Jones, Iowa Gym-Nest, L10
Nya Kraus, GA Gymnastics, Canada/senior high performance
Samantha Krenzel, Fuzion, L10
Jonna Kirk, ACE, L10


Long Island University (LIU)
1 to 3 / 0

Isabella Crane, Lakewood Ranch, L10
Alexa Henshaw, Galaxy, L10
Logan Hinson, Michigan Elite, L10
Sydney Morris, Arena, former elite/L10
AnnaLisa Page, Niagara Gymnastics, L10
Isabella Savino, Ace, L10
Kayla Toniolo, SCATS, L10 

LSU; release

 

Annie Beard, Texas Dreams, jr. international elite
Ashley Cowan, Bull City, L10
Cammy Hall, TR GR from Utah
Bryce Wilson, Pearland Elite, L10

Maryland; release

 

Victoria Gatzendorfer, TR SO from Missouri
Maddie Komoroski, Pittsburgh Northstars, L10
Maia Lee, Hill's, L10

Taylor Rech, Gymnastix, L10
Shani Sirota, Hotshot East, L10

Michigan; release

 

Lilly Clapper, Gym America, L10; not in release
Farah Lipetz, Infiniti Elite, L10
Kaylen Morgan, Legacy Elite, sr. international elite
Paige Thaxton, Michigan Elite, L10; not in release

Michigan State; release

5 / 0

Elle Beaufait, Olympia, L10
Sage Kellerman, All American Flames, L10
Stephanie Lebster, Champion, L10
Nikki Smith, Euro Stars, L10
Tara Walsh, JR TR from Auburn
Olivia Zsarmani, KPAC, L10

Minnesota; release

3 / 0

Reese Baechle, Olympia Chesterfield, L10
Seria Johnson, Gymanstix, L10
Sarah Moraw, Champion's, L10
Brooklyn Rowray, Chow's, L10
Megan Steensland, Legacy, L10

Missouri; release

2 / 0

Jalene Jachna, Flipstar, L10
Addison Lawrence, GAGE, L10
Mackenzie Patricelli, Midwest Elite, L10
Casandra Poddig, St. Louis Gym Centre, L10
Courtney Woods, Missouri Valley, L10

Nebraska; release

 

Csenge Bacskay, Hungary, elite
Katelyn Barth, American Gold, L10
Emalee Frost, Let It Shine, L10
Lauren Homecillo, Omaha, L10
Sophia McClelland, JR TR from BYU
Annie Worley, Olympia Gymnastics Academy, L10

New Hampshire; release

3 / 0

Chiara Altofer, Switzerland, Elite
Riley Himes, Orlando Metro, L10
Leah Moreno, Sonshine, L10
Serena Mullin, John's Academy, L10
Samantha Nokes, National Elite, L10
Tessa Sutton, Rochester, L10

North Carolina; release

 4 / 0

Gwen Fink, Southeastern, L10
Kaya Forbes, Peak Athletic Center, L10
Paige Prejean, Woodlands, L10
Taylor Schulze,So TR from Brown
Amy Wozniak, Legacy Elite, L10

North Carolina State; release

2 / 0

Meg Adler, Bull City, L10
Kailee Adomaites, Apex Athletics, L10
Ekaterina Edwards,National Capital Training Center, L10
Sofia Obregon, JamJev, L10
Madeline Reid, Lake Murray, L10
Krista Zultevicz, TR JR from Kentucky

Northern Illinois

 

Sami DiFrabrizio, Surgent's, L10
Hannah Drielick, LaFleur's Tampa, L10
Talia Kraus, TR SO from SCSU
Samantha Nickle, World Class, L10

Kiera O'Shea, All Around, L10

Ohio State; release

 3 / 0

Mallory Gregory, Brandy Johnson's, L10
Payton Harris, M&M, L10

Kaylyn Mintz, Superior, L10
Ella Robins, World Champions Centre, L10

Oklahoma; release

3 / 1

Ava Siegfeldt, World Class, jr. international elite
Faith Torrez, Legacy Elite, L10/sr. international elite

Oregon State; release

 4 / 0

Francesca Caso, AOGC, L10
Jennifer McMillan, Southeastern, L10
Savannah Miller, Michigan Elite, L10
Ellie Weaver, Naydenov, L10

Penn;

 

Skye Kerico, Arena, L10
Marissa Lassiter, Unique Sports Academy, L10
Carly Oniki, San Mateo, L10
Alyssa Rosen, All Stars, L10
Alisha Werlen, Arena, L10
Samantha Wu, West Valley, L10

Penn State; release

 2 / 0

Haleigh Gibble, Prestige, L10
Gabrielle Gallentine, TR JR from Florida
Amani Herring, North Stars, L10
Katie Leary, Parkettes, L10; not in release
Ava Piedrahita, Hill's, L10

Pittsburgh; release; release 2

 

Carla Ferzoco, Elite Gymnastics Academy, L10
Reyna Garvey, Pittsburgh Northstars, L10
Lucia Jakab, Okanagan, L10
Trinity Munsisoumang, Classic, L10
Natalia Pawlak, Aerial, L10
Emily Todd, Great Britain, elite; not in release
Jillian Zitcovich, Pitt Northstars, L10

Rutgers;

 3 to 4 / 0

Nailah Adams, Pearland Elite, L10
Gabrielle Dildy, Excalibur, L10
Renee Figueroa, ENA Paramus, L10
Elliot Goldsmith, Gymnastics Center of Chattanooga, L10
Lainey Link, Infiniti, L10
Valentina Lorente-Garcia, Excalibur, L10

Innocent Mensah, Sportsplex, L10
Harmony Webster, Georgia Elite, L10

San Jose State; release

 

Kyra Cato, Calgary Gym Centre, Sr. High Performance
Chloe Frank, SCATS, L10
Mikaela Pitts, Central Coast, L10

Sacramento State;

3 / 1

Kara Houghton, CGI, L10
Rylin Zimmerman, Dynamic, L10

Southern Connecticut State (Div II)

 

Mia Damiano, Galaxy, L10
Lenee Dimkin, Shenderey Gymnastics Institute, Canada L10
Ava Kelly, Rock, L10

Madison Richman, Gymnastics Olympica, L10
Abby Royer, Silvia's, L10
Sarah Shaffer, BIO, L10

Southern Utah; release

 

Alyssa Fernandez, Flames, L10
Trista Goodman, Salcianu Elite, former jr. elite/L10
Megan Locke, AGA, L10

Kennedi McClain, Olympus, L10
Camry Miller, Barefoot, L10

Olivia "Liv" Orlando, North Stars, L10
Kayla Pardue, 5280 Gymnastics, L10
Ellie Thomson, Cache Elite, L10

Southeast Missouri; release

2 / 0

Anna Chodon, APEX, L10
Sydney Crouch, American Twisters, L10
Kailyn Hamilton, Gold Medal, L10
Taylor Ingle, Texas Dreams, L10
Ailey Kuehn, TAGS, L10
Charniya Miller, Fuzion, L10
Lily Pierson, Lakewood Ranch, L10

Stanford; release

 

Ashley Carter, Charter Oak, L10
Claire Dean, East Bay, L10/former jr. elite
Taralyn Nguyen, Technique, L10
Anna Roberts, Metropolitan, L10
Ava Sorrento, Gemini, Canada Sr. High Performance/Elite
Porsche Trinidad, Airborne, L10

Temple; release

 4 / 1

Charlie Behner, BIO Gymnastics, L10
Reese DeHaan, Tampa Bay, L10
Madisson Elmore, Starlight, L10
Ashley Glynn, Stallone, L10
Angelina Hogan, WOGA, L10
Cloe Martineau, Unigym Gatineau, Canada Sr. High Performance
Amanda Scheuerman, Action, L10

Texas Woman's (Div II); release

4 partials / 0

Brooke Ferrari, Airborne (CO), L10
Rubylyn Goad, Newnan, L10
Allison Landry, Pearland Elite, L10
Kamille Zarlengo, Incline, L10

Towson;

3 / 0

Polina Belanovski, Swiss Turners, L10
Carmella Calafati, Sylvia's, L10
Allie Clophus, Olympus, L10
Lauren Green, Apex, L10
Adriana Hoffman, Virginia Techniques, L10
Celia Trotter, Let It Shine, L10
Isabella Minervini, Gymnastics Unlimited, L10

Utah; release; release 2

 

Abby Brenner, GR TR from Michigan
Sarah Krump, Brown's Las Vegas, L10

Makenna Smith, Gold Cup, L10

Utah State;

1 - 2 / 0 to 1

Avery Bibbey, USA Youth Fitness Center, L10
Jenna Eagles, JR TR from Lindenwood
Payton Gatzlaff,SO TR from Lindenwood

Washington; release

4 to 5 / 0

Emily Innes Gymkhana, L10
Thu Nguyen, Wildfore, L10
Olivia Oppegard, SCATS, L10
Hadley Roberts, TR GR from Lindenwood
Emma Schrady, Flips USA, L10

Lilly Tubbs, Acrotex, L10
Caitlin McWilliams, Incline, L10


West Chester

Cami Joyce, Pittsburgh Northstars, L10
Macarthy Keane, John's Academy, L10
Melina Ringas, Virginia International Gymnastics, L10

 

Western Michigan; release

2 / 1

Makenna King, Phenom, L10
Brenna Woodruff, All Courts, L10

West Virginia; release

Possibly/Will Vary

Kaia Bochow, Airborne, L10
Serena Clue, JAG, L10
Brooke Irwin, Airborne (CO), L10
Carlee Nelson, Gymniks, L10
Olivia Pitzer, Skyline, L10
Ellie Sigman, Team Central, L10
Miranda Smith, Valley, L10
Emma Wehry, Stallone, L10

William and Mary

 

Hannah Burke, Capital, L10
Ascha Laird, AJS Pancott, L10
Michelle Ngo, Elevate, L10

Brynn Vetrano South Shore, L10
Lily Walker, Gold Medal, L10

Yale;

N/A

Megan Brueck, Queent City, L10
Meredith Donovan, Balance Institute, L10

Lauren Holt, Gymnastics Training Center Rochester, L10
Gianna Sabatini, United Sports Academy, L10
Hana Strause San Mateo, L10

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using this form.  Official Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Important Definitions: Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the athlete.  However, the athlete is free to publicly state their intentions.  The college may only confirm the signing after the National Letter of Intent has been received.  Information on recruiting dates, calendars and rules are available in FAQ section of this site.

Other Policies:

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Please note some colleges listed below do not offer non-need based aid or do so only on a limited basis.  Some colleges offer partials, and others have other non-athletic scholarships available.  Only Div I and II colleges are listed.

Walkons will only be listed until after May 1st of each recruiting year, unless a confirmation is received and only then the athlete's name will still remain italicized.  Please note that walkon status is not always known, even when rosters are published.  Also, some schools do not finalize rosters until after Fall training has begun.  Also, an intended walkon may change her plans.

COACHES: You may submit a "total" scholarship count to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call the number provided. 

 

Saturday, 03 July 2021 15:04

2024-2025 Commits

The table below lists Women's commits and signings for incoming frosh for the 2024-2025 school year, consisting mainly of 2024 high school graduates.  Men's commits are in the Men's section.  Please see the information at the bottom of the page for important explanations about this page.  Scholarship counts in BOLD GREEN are based on our survey of coaches conducted in August of 2022.  Scholarship counts in BOLD RED are based on our survey of coaches conducted in July of 2021.  Prospective student-athletes should contact each school to get the latest updates.  Coaches, please check your email for the latest survey or call or contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and other news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact form.  Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Responses in italics and other colors are estimates made by CollegeGymFans.com or are from the prior year's survey.  N/A indicates that no athletic-based aid is offered.

Updated:  08/03/22

College or University

# Available for incoming '24-'25 (total/remaining)

 
Air Force
All appointments include
scholarships
 
Alabama  

 

Alaska

4 to 6
 
Arizona

 

 

Arizona State

 

 

Arkansas

 

 

Auburn

2 to 3 / 1 to 2

Olivia Ahern, Believe, L10

Ball State

 

 

Boise State

1

 

Bowling Green

 
 
Bridgeport (Div II)

 

 
Brown

N/A

 
BYU

 

 

California, Berkeley (Cal)

 

 

California, Davis (UC Davis)

 

 
California, Los Angeles (UCLA)

 

 
Central Michigan

 

 

Cornell

N/A

 

Denver

 
 
Eastern Michigan

 

 

Florida

 

Danielle Ferris, Florida Elite, L10

George Washington

 2 / 1

Lola Montevago, Infiniti Elite, L10

Georgia

 

Lindsay Hartman, Queen City, L10
Adyson Wahl, Zanesville, L10

Illinois

 

 

Illinois-Chicago

 

 
Illinois State

3

 

Iowa

 

 
Iowa State

3

 

Kent State

3

 

Kentucky

 

 

Lindenwood (Div II)

 
 

Long Island University

4 to 5
 
LSU

 

 
Maryland

 

 

Michigan;

 

Lucie Kirchner, JPAC, L10

Michigan State;

3
 

Minnesota;

 3
 

Missouri;

 

 

Nebraska;

 

 

New Hampshire;

 

 

North Carolina;

 

 

North Carolina State;

4

 

Northern Illinois

 

 

Ohio State;

2 Full, 1 Partial/ 2

 Rylie Guevara, World Class, L10

Oklahoma;

4 / 3

Lily Pederson, Flips, L10

Oregon State;

 
 

Penn;

 

 

Penn State;

4 / 3

 Ellie Monahan, Cincinnati Gymnastics, L10

Pittsburgh;

 
 

Rutgers;

3

 

San Jose State;

 
 

Sacramento State;

 

 

Seattle Pacific (Div II);

 

 

Southern Connecticut State (Div II)

 

 

Southern Utah;

1 to 2

 

Southeast Missouri;

 
 

Stanford

 

 

Temple;

3
 

Texas Woman's (Div II)

 

 

Towson;

 

 

Utah;

 

 

Utah State;

2 to 3

 

Washington;

3

 

Western Michigan;

 4

 

West Virginia

TBD/Will Vary

 

William and Mary

 

 

Yale;

N/A

 

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using this form.  Official Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Important Definitions: Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the athlete.  However, the athlete is free to publicly state their intentions.  The college may only confirm the signing after the National Letter of Intent has been received.  Information on recruiting dates, calendars and rules are available in FAQ section of this site.

Other Policies:

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Please note some colleges listed below do not offer non-need based aid or do so only on a limited basis.  Some colleges offer partials, and others have other non-athletic scholarships available.  Only Div I and II colleges are listed.

Walkons will only be listed until after May 1st of each recruiting year, unless a confirmation is received and only then the athlete's name will still remain italicized.  Please note that walkon status is not always known, even when rosters are published.  Also, some schools do not finalize rosters until after Fall training has begun.  Also, an intended walkon may change her plans.

COACHES: You may submit a "total" scholarship count to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call the number provided. 

 

Saturday, 03 July 2021 15:02

Men's Newcomers 2021-2022

This list contains gymnasts who have publicly committed to schools for the 2021-2022 season.  As always, corrections and updates are welcomed and encouraged.

Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the source nor with the college.

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Updated:  1/05/22

 

College/University

Air Force; roster

Patrick Hoops, USA gymnastics World
Charlie Miles, Thornton's
Erich Upton, Iron Cross
Bryan Woffinden, Thornton's

Army; roster

Gabe Almeida, MEGA
Tucker Blanchard, Daggett
Joseph Buselmeier, North Valley
Hunter Mamawal, Gold Cup
Noah Pace, SIGS Sportsplex
Zachary Perez, Orlando Metro
Logan Schmitt, DeVeau's

California, Berkeley; release; roster

Sean Shimizu, West Coast Olympic
Tyler Shimizu, West Coast Olympic
Jasper Smith-Gordon, UK
Landon Wu, Elevate

Illinois; roster

Maksim Farkhadau, Lakeshore

Michigan; roster

Crew Bold, JR transfer from Minnesota
Logan McKeown, Austin
Lais Najjar, Lakeshore
Rithik Puri, Lakeshore
Kyle Shuttle, transfer from Cal
Colin Stenger
David Wolma, Cypress

Navy; roster

William Champagne, NEAG
Sabastian Gordon, US Gym II
Vishal Mandava, Cypress
Riley Rose, Go For It
RJ Spears, Queen City

Nebraska; releaseroster

Chris Hiser, Daggett's
Donte McKinney, transfer from Minnesota
AJ Morgan, Nebraska School of Gymnastics
Joseph Pepe, North Valley
Travis Wong, Florida Gymnastics Training Center

Ohio State; release; roster

Arthur Ashton, Queen City
Matthew Piekarski, Hot Shots

Oklahoma; releaseroster

Fuzzy Benas, EnRich
Emre Dodanli, Manjak's

Raydel Gamboa, North Valley
Nikolai Kolesnikov, Mini-Hops
Cameron Lee, WOGA
Cailen Walker, Head over Heels

Penn State; release; roster

John Karnes, Lakers
Derek Schlagenhauf, Xtreme

Springfield

 

Stanford; release; roster

Mark Berlaga, Stanford's Boys
Taylor Burkhart, 5280 Gymnastics
Nick Kuebler, Metropolitain

Ian Lasic-Ellis, Massachusetts Gymnastics Academy
Luke McFarland, Daggett's
Khoi Young, Sportsplex

William and Mary; roster

Will Harrington, Gymnastics USA
Jonathan Irwin, Legacy
Zachary Patrick, Gymstrada
Sam Piper, EYAS
Sam Smith, Excalibur

 

Saturday, 03 July 2021 14:59

Men's Commits 2022-2023

This list contains gymnasts who have publicly committed to schools for the 2022-2023 season.  As always, corrections and updates are welcomed and encouraged.

Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the source nor with the college.

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Updated:  11/27/21

 

College/University

Air Force

 

Army;

 

California, Berkeley; release

Theodor Gadderud, Norway
Harrison Gregory, Apollo

Greenville

Ryan Barela, North Valley

Illinois; release

 Connor Micklos, Gymastrada, L10

Michigan; 

 

Navy;

 

Nebraska; release

Jack Critz, SCATS
Asher Cohen, 5280
James Friedman, TR from Iowa
Toby Liang, Roswell
Zac Tiderman, TR from Iowa
Nathan York, Premier West

Ohio State; release

Justin Ciccone, Bright Raven
Kristian Grahovski, RGA
Maximillian Olinger, Lakeshore
Jesse Pakele, HITS
Caden Spencer, Bozhi's Gym Nest
Parker Thackston, Gymland/Arena

Oklahoma; release

Ignacio Yockers, Pride
Leo Koike, Tsurumi Junior Club, Japan

Penn State;

Kacper Garnczarek, Poland National Team
Caleb Melton, Apollo
Will Fleck, Apollo

Springfield

 

Stanford; release

Asher Hong, Cypress

 

 

Monday, 07 September 2020 13:27

Men's Commits 2021-2022

This list contains gymnasts who have publicly committed to schools for the 2021-2022 season.  As always, corrections and updates are welcomed and encouraged.

Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the source nor with the college.

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Updated:  9/20/21

 

College/University

Air Force;

 Marcel Aguirre, Cypress

Army;

 

California, Berkeley; release

Tyler Shimizu, West Coast Olympic
Jasper Smith-Gordon, UK

Illinois;

 

Michigan; 

Legan McKeown, Austin
Rithik Puri, Lakeshore
David Wolma, Cypress

Minnesota;

 

Navy;

Vishal Mandava, Cypress

Nebraska; release

Chris Hiser, Daggett's
Donte McKinney, transfer from Minnesota
Joseph Pepe, North Valley
Travis Wong, Florida Gymnastics Training Center

Ohio State; release

 Arthur Ashton, Queen City

Oklahoma; release

Fuzzy Benas, EnRich
Emre Dodanli, Manjak's

Raydel Gamboa, North Valley
Nikolai Kolesnikov, Mini-Hops

Penn State; release

John Karnes, Lakers

Springfield

 

Stanford; release

Mark Berlaga, Stanford's Boys
Taylor Burkhart, 5280 Gymnastics
Nick Kuebler, Metropolitain

Ian Lasic, Massachusetts Gymnastics Academy
Luke McFarland, Daggett's
Khoi Young, Sportsplex

Saturday, 04 July 2020 19:28

2020-2021 Newcomers

The table below lists Women's commits and signings for incoming frosh for the 2020-2021 school year, consisting mainly of 2020 high school graduates.  Men's commits are in the Men's section.  Please see the information at the bottom of the page for important explanations about this page.  Scholarship counts in BOLD BLUE are based on our survey of coaches in July 2019.  Scholarship counts in BOLD GREEN are based on our survey of coaches in July 2018.  Scholarship counts in BOLD RED are based on our survey of coaches in July 2017.  Prospective student-athletes should contact each school to get the latest updates.  Coaches, please check your email for the latest survey or call or contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and other news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact form.  Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Responses in italics and other colors are estimates made by CollegeGymFans.com or are from the prior year's survey.  N/A indicates that no athletic-based aid is offered.

Updated:  1/03/21

College or University

# Available for incoming '20-'21 (total/remaining)

 
Air Force; roster
All appointments include
scholarships

Anya Ishida, Auburn Gymnastics Center, L10
Kimberly Kinkade, Atlantic Coast, L10
Grace Nelson, Kurt Thomas, L10
Maddie Ohren, American Gold, L10
Lizzy Shearns, Elite Gymnastics Academy, L10
Madison Zinn, Synergy, L10

Alabama; release; release 2; release 3; roster

2? / 0

Shania Adams, Buckeye, sr. international elite
Sarah Duhe, Elmwood, L10
Cameron Machado, First State, jr. international elite/L10

Isabella Martin, Paramount Elite, L10
Kaylee Quinn, transfer from Nebraska

Alaska; release; roster

3 to 4 / 0

Montana Fairbairn, Kin Gymnastics, Canada L10
Silje Hildebrand, Gymnastics Plus, L10
Jessica Johnson, Ocean Tumblers, L10
Brooklyn Kopsack, Excel, L9/L10
Alyssa Manley, Gold Cup, L10
Allie McClure, Elevate, L10
Kylie Reese, transfer from SPU
Kieran Ross, Flip USA, L10
Emily Walker, Marian, Canada Sr. High Performance

Arizona; release;  release 2;  roster

 

Jessica Castles, Swedish National Team, Elite
Madison Courney, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Elena Deets, Twin City Twisters, L10
Caroline Herry, Texas Dreams, L10
Halli Mayberry, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Bailey McCabe, Auburn, L10
Taylor Raskin, North Shore, L10
Courtney Tsunoda, Azarian, L10

Arizona State; release; roster

 

Cassi Barbanente, Palmer's, L10
Sarah Clark, Azarian, L10
Skye Harper, Infiniti Elite, L10
Jada Mangahas, Parkettes, L10
Cienna Samiley, Gold Medal, L10
Anaya Smith, Docksiders, L10
Emily White, SCATS, L10

Arkansas; release; roster

4 / 0

Abby Johnston, junior, transfer from NU
Emma Kelley, Stars, L10
Maggie O'Hara, graduate transfer from Michigan
Jordan Olszewski, Mountain Brook, L10
Gillian Rutz, Perfection, L10
Jensen Scalzo, American Twisters, L10

Auburn; release; release 2; release 3; roster

 3 / 0

Brooke Butler, American Twisters, L10
Olivia Hollingsworth, Stars, jr. international elite
Gabrielle McLaughlin, Texas Dreams, L10
Payton Smith, Brandy Johnson's, L10
Tara Walsh, Olympia, L10

Ball State; release; release 2;  roster

 

Victoria Henry, Apollo, L10
Marisol Perez-Banus, Chile National Team, elite
Suki Pfister, More Than Gymnastics, L10
Hannah Ruthberg, Perfect Balance, L10
Kelly Sulek, Perfection, L10

Boise State;  release;  release 2;  roster

 

Courtney Blackson, Byers, L10
Talia LIttle, Rochester, L10
Emily Lopez, Wildfire, L10
Danielle Nakayama, Wildfire, L10
Kayli Tran, junior transfer from SPU

Bowling Green; release;  roster

3 / 0

Lauren Bannister, Champions, L10
Sydney Bennett, Everest, L10
Kayla Chan, JR transfer from SPU
Megan Decious, Gold Medal, L10
Courtney Morrison, Epic, L10

Sarina Ross, Paramount Elite, L10
Kylie Yacamelli, X-Cel, L10

Bridgeport (Div II)

 

Audrey Arnold, Emerald City, L9
Katie Bloomston, Coastal Elite, L10
Maren Eramo, Legends, L10
Jayci Jordan, Let It Shine, L10
Sydney Smith, Capital, L10

Brown; roster

N/A

Asta-Sollijia Farrell, Chelsea Piers, L10
Charlotte Introcaso, Ultimate Fusion, L10
Lauren Kramer, Aerials, L10
Allison Lowe, Paramount Elite, L9/L10
Paige Richter, Colorado Aerials, L10
Lara Swords, Missouri Valley, L10
McKenna Weiner, J.A. Gymnastics, L10
Angela Xing,Brestyan's, L10

BYU; rel 1rel 2rel 3;  roster

 

Sydney Benson, Olympus, L10
Anna Bramblett, Arizona Dreams, L10
Sophia McClelland, Paramount Elite, L10
Lauren Ono, Precision, L10

California, Berkeley (Cal);  release;  roster

2 / 0

Elise Byun, Airborne, L10;
Cosette Carranza, Texas Dreams, L10; not in release

Blake Gozashti, Gymnastics Zone, L10; 
Andrea Li, Legacy Elite, L10

Gabby Perea, Legacy Elite, jr. international elite
Kennedy Quay, SCEGA, L10

California, Davis (UC Davis); release;  roster

 

Isabella Fitz-Gerald, Matrix, L10
Anna Holtan, Champion, L10
Marissa Laird, San Mateo, L10
Kaitlyn Lyle, Airborne, L10

Emma Otsu, Airborne, L10
Nandhini Senthil, Bay Aerials, L10; not in release

California, Los Angeles (UCLA); release; release; release; roster

6? / 1?

Chae Campbell, Metroplex, jr. international elite
Jordan Chiles, WCC, sr. international elite, deferring to 2022
Frida Esparza, Head Over Heals, elite for Mexico, deferral from 2019
Emma Malabuyo, Texas Dreams, sr. international elite; not on roster
Brooklyn Moors, Dynamo, Canada Sr. High Performance; redshirting
Ana Pandurariu, Gemini, Canada Sr. High Performance; deferring to 2022
Sara Ulias, Victory, L10

Central Michigan; release; roster

 4 / 0

Adriana Bustelo, Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy, L10
Elizabeth Buttle, World Class, L10
Elizabeth Cesarone, Prestige, L10
Hallie Hornbacher, Bay Valley Gym Club, L10
Katie Kowalski, Mid Michigan, L10
Amber Mueller, Bartlett, L10

Cornell; roster

N/A

Calista Brady, Kids in Action, L10
Eva Phair, Regal, L10
Alexandra Quiana, Galaxy, L10
Melanie Stone, Park Avenue, L10
Caitlyn Walsh, Chelsea Piers, L10
Regina Walton, Skyline, L10
Adabelle Wright, Skyline, L10
Rachel Zun, American Academy, L9/L10

Denver; release;  roster

 3 / 0

Rose Casali, Southeastern, L10
Jessica Hutchinson, Silvia's, L10
Isabel Mabanta, Denton, elite/L10
Rylie Mundell, CGI, L10
Abbie Thompson, Orlando Metro, L10

Eastern Michigan; release; roster

 3 / 0

Raisa Boris, Twin City Twisters, L10
Katie Butler, Gymnastics World, L10
Jordan Jankowski, Metroplex, L10
Anne Grace McCullough, JamJev, L10
Sophia Rios, Geddart's Twistars, L10

Florida; release;  release 2;  release 3; release 4; roster

 

Chloi Clark, Gymtegrity, L10
Gabby Gallentine, Everest, L10

Ellie Lazzari, Legacy Elite, L10/former jr. international elite
Alex Magee, Orlando Metro, L10

George Washington; release; roster

 2 / 0

Payton Lynch, Peak Athletics, L10
Julia Peters, Epic, L10
Anneliese Silverman, North Stars, L10

Kendall Whitman, Silvia's, L10

Georgia; release; release 2;  roster

2 -3 / 0

Nhyla Bryant, Raleigh SOG, L10
Katie Finnegan, APEX, L10; graduating early
Victoria Nguyen, Everest, sr. international elite

Illinois;  release; release 2; roster

4 / 0

Katy Ewald, The Zone, L10
Amelia Knight, The Academy/UK, elite

Allie Morgan, Universal, L10
Abigail Mueller, Classic, L10
Ashley Resch, Gym Nasti, L10

Illinois State; release; roster

  4 / 0

Isabella DeCroo, Chantilly, L10
Kaitlyn Donovan, Oakland, L10
Isabelle Fox, Sr, Transfer from UAA
Carly Hawksworth, Aspire, L10
J'chelle Heard, Swiss Turners, L10
Reagan Hestermann, Triad, L10
Madison Kipp, Galaxy, L10

Jazmine Neely, Metroplex, L10
Kaylee Sugimoto, Multnomah, L10

Iowa; roster

 

Giovanna Deo, Waller's, L9/L10
Adeline Kenlin, Iowa Gym-nest, jr international elite
Caelen Lansing, Eagles/Central HS
Kendall LaPlante, Tampa Bay Turners, L10; early January 2021 grad
Kareena Mcsweeny, Triad, L10
Aubrey Nick, Libertyville, L10

Iowa State; release;  roster

1 - 2 / 0

Addy DeJesus, transfer from NU
Emilie Hong, Langley, Canadian L10
Kaia Parker, Missouri Valley, L10

Kent State; release; roster

1 to 2 / 0

Izzy Geig, Gym World (OH)
Kyndall Gilbert, Let it Shine, L10
Sarah Haxton. DeVeau's, L10

Olivia Rapp, Universal, L10
Kenney Weinpert, All Around, L10
Keely Young, Olympic Dreams, L10

Kentucky; release;  roster

 3 / 0

Bailey Bunn, Rose's, L10
Carissa Clay, Mission Valley YMCA, L10
Hailey Davis, New Bern, L10
Isabella Magnelli, ENA, L10
Gianna Ortiz, Orlando Metro, L10

Krista Zultevicz, Northeast, L10

Lindenwood (Div II); roster

 3 to 4 partial / 0

Jenna Eagles, Twin City, L10
Simone Evans, Gymnastics Academy of Georgia, L10
Grace Kramer, Prestige, L10
Audrey Manivong, Fuzion, L10
Hannah Moon, Upstate, L10
Savannah Newsome, Let It Shine, L10
Madi Rush,South County, L10

Nicole Wojcik, Stallone, L10

Long Island University; roster

 

Ella Barrington, Dynamo, L10
Jah'Liyah Bedminster, Georgia Gymnastics Academy, L10
Cael Bixler, Prestige, L10/former elite
Emma Brown, transfer from DU
Ella Castellanos, Roswell, L10
Charli Cohen, American Twisters, L10
Taylor Doten, Planet Gymnastics, L10
Talia Folino, Waverly, Australia, Elite

Riley Goldberg, Waller's GymJam, L10
Izzy Hilliard, Leatherhead/Dorking (UK), Elite
Reagan Jones, St. Louis Gym Centre, L10
Katy Koopman, transfer from Bridgeport
Alisson Lapp, France, Elite
Amanda Loo, transfer from Bridgeport
Lauren Miller, Buckeye, L10

Alana Ricketts, Tristar, Canada L10
Alex Skocic, Gymnastics World (OH), L10

Nika Takagi, transfer from Bridgeport
Mara Titarsolej, Dutch National Team

LSU; release; roster

 

Elena Arenas, Georgia Elite, jr. international elite
Sierra Ballard, North Shore, L10
Chase Brock, Gymnastix, L10
Haleigh Bryant, Everest, L10

Olivia Dunne, ENA Paramus, elite

Maryland; release; roster

 

Elizabeth DeBarberie, AJS Pancott, L10
Samantha Gilbert, John's Academy, L10
Taylor Osterhout, United Sports Academy, L10
Kristin Quick, Waller's GymJam, L10
Alexa Rothenbuescher, Capital, L10
Annie Slatoff, Intensity, L10; 
Olivia Weir, AJS Pancott, L10

Michigan; release; roster

 

Carly Bauman, Chow's, L10
Reyna Guggino, Tampa Bay, L10
Naomi Morrison, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Jenna Mulligan, Gymnastics United, L10

Michigan State; release; roster

3 / 0

Isabella Barbacci, AJS Pancott, L10
Baleigh Garcia, MSU, L10
Naomi German, Olympia, L10
Delanie Harkness, Geddert's Twistars, L10
Sydney Hayashi, Buckeye, L10
Gianna Kalefe, Wildfire, L10

Minnesota; release; release 2; roster

 3 / 0

Erin Fortman, Flyaways, L10
Gianna Gerdes, Gym X-Treme, L10
Mya Hooten, Rising Stars, L10
Katie Horak, Revolution, L10
Emily Koch, Legacy, L10
Ella Sirjord, Jam Hops, L10

Missouri; release;  release 2;   roster

 

Kyra Burns, Xtreme, L10
Amaya Marshall, Southeastern, L10
Kalise Newson, TIGAR, L10

Macy Orosco, transfer from Bama
Sydney Schaffer, JAG, L10
Jena Swanson, Spearfish, L10

Nebraska; release;  release 2;  roster

 

Martina Comin, Gruppo Sportivo Audace, Italy, elite
Kinsey Davis, KPAC Gymnastics, L10/former elite
Joanne De Jesus-Cortes, Capital, L10
Kaitlyn Higgins, transfer from MN
Chloe Lorange, Gymnix, Canada L10
Danielle Press, World Champion Centre, L10
Caroline Williams, Roswell, L10

New Hampshire;  roster

4 / 0

Sierra Bauman, Connecticutt Gymnastics Academy, L10
Kenadi Brown, transfer from Alaska
Jenna DeVicenzo, All-Stars, L10
Gianna Graver, Infiniti, L10
Mary MacDonald, Ace, L10
Olivia Queri, Rochester, L10

North Carolina; release;  roster

 

Kate Green, Bull City, L10
Allison LaNasa, GTC, L10
Tienna Nguyen, Zenith, jr. international elite/Vietnam National Team
Jamie Shearer, Sonshine, L10
Cory Shinohara, Brestyan's, L10

North Carolina State; release; roster

3 / 0

Madison Benson, Metroplex, L10
Brooke Conley, Legacy Elite, L10
Gabrielle Diaz, LaFleur's Tampa, L10
Grace Hunter, transfer from Bridgeport
Carina Jordan, World Champions Centre, L10

Northern Illinois; release;  roster

 

Alyssa Al-Ashari, Geddert's, L10
Kendall George, Buckeye, L10
Grace Humphrys, Ace Gymnastics, L10
Olivia Lynd, Perfection, L10
Isabelle West, Buffalo Grove, L10

Ohio State; roster

2 / 0

Savannah Gonzales, Aftershock, L10
Hannah Oliveros, IGI, L10
Emma Pritchard, Gym X-treme, L10
Nicole Riccardi, Ifiniti, L10
Joselyn Warga, Youngstown, L10

Oklahoma; release; release 2roster

 3 - 4 / 0

Audrey Davis, WOGA, jr. international elite
Julianne Fehring, LaFleur's, L10
Bell Johnson, Bart Connor, L10
Cassidy Knight, 5280 Gymnastics, L10

Katherine LeVasseur, Aerial Athletics, L10
Audrey Lynn, Bart Conner Gymnastics, L10
Sheridan Ramsey, Aim High, L10

Quinn Smith, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Meilin Sullivan, Fuzion, L10

Oregon State; release;  roster

 4 / 0

Jade Carey, Arizona Sunrays, sr. international elite, deferral from 2019
Sydney Gonzales, Wildfire, L10

Kailand Hoiland, Hart's, L10
Grace Johnson, Emerald City, L10
Julia Melchert, Metropolitain, L10

Anna Yeates, Byers, L10
Ariana Young, San Mateo, L10

Penn; roster

 

Kiersten Belkoff, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Connie Hsu, Let It Shine, L10
Ana Kenefick, Perfect Balance, L10
Sara Kenefick, Perfect Balance, L10
Kristen Kuhn, Accel, L10
Campbell Marr, First State, L10

Penn State; release;  roster

 3 / 0

Maggie Ayers, Hanover, L10
Natalie Cross, Hill's, L10

Madeleine Johnston, Hill's, jr. international elite
Maggie Mace, Cincinnati, L10
Abi Walker, Texas Dreams, L10/sr. international elite

Pittsburgh; release;  release 2;  roster

 2 / 0

Macy Ferrar, High Point, L10
Kailey Gillings, transfer from Arkansas
Faith Lerro, American Twisters, L10

Emily Liszewski, Wildfire, L10
Trinity Macy, Metroplex, L10
Nay'yarrah Winder, First State, L10

Rutgers; roster

 0

Avery Balser, Buckey, L10
Myra Daniels, TNT Elite, L10
Kylie Haffner, LaFleur's, L10
Jordan Halcom, Southeastern, L10
Rees Hagler, Colorado Aerials, L10
Emily Leese, Prestige, L10
Calah Newman, Gymnastics Unlimited, L10
Jaidyn Raby, Capital, L10
Kieran Ross, Flip USA, L10
Christiana Thompson, TNT Elite, L10
Emily Wood, TNT, L10
Stephanie Zanella, Arena, L10

San Jose State; release;  roster

3 / 0

Natasha Forrand, Aim Athletics, L10
Madison Kirsch, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Jaudai Lopes, Dream Xtreme, L10
Lauren Macpherson, USA Youth Fitness, L10
MaKayla McMahon, V-Force, L10
Julieta Mendiola, Head Over Heels, L10
Mercedes Sanchez, transfer from UCLA

Sacramento State; release;  roster

 2 / 0

Sarah Fitzgerald, Desert Devils, L10
Emma Morgenthaler, Metropolitan, L10
Katelyn Searle, Paramount Elite, L10

Torri Tavenner, Desert Lights, L10
Mary Won, Gold Medal, L10

Seattle Pacific (Div II);

 

The program has been terminated by the school.  Petition

Southern Connecticut State (Div II); roster

 

Breyana Daniels, ASAP, L9
Shannon Farrell, Sydney Gymnastics Centre, Australia elite
Delaney Fields, Jr TR from SPU
Alyssa Van Allen, Impact, L10
Kiara Richmon, Newnan, L10

Southern Utah; release

4 / 0

Alyssa Coutu, Metroplex, L10
Anna Hartley, Premier, L10

Emma Ingrassia, First State, L10
Aubri Schwartze, Triad, L10
Hailey Vultaggio, Apex, L10

Southeast Missouri; release; roster

4 / 0

Anna Speller, Team Central, L10
Sophia Studdard, Fuzion, L10
Lydia Test, Infiite Bounds, L10
Heidi Vanderboom, transfer from Temple
Lydia Webb, WOGA, L10

Stanford; release; release 2;  roster

 

Irina Alexeeva, WOGA, elite/Russian National Team
Sandra Jessen, Parkettes/Czech National Team, L10/elite

Isabela Onyshko, Phoenix Gymnastics, Sr. High Performance (Canada)
Tan Sze En, Singapore National Team/Legacy Elite, elite
Amanda Zeng, Metropolitan Gymnastics, L10

Temple; release;  roster

 

Mackenzie Aresta, Head Over Heels, L10; not in release
Kayla Deveau, Infiniti Elite, L10; not in release
Brooke Donabedian, Metropolitain, L10
Jordan Howe, St. Louis Gym Centre, L10
Lanie Hyman, Gymnastix Training Center, L10; not in release
Lauryn Morris, Northeast, L10
Mia Rose Thackston, Capital, L10
Renee Schugman, Gold Medal, L10

Cyrena Whalen, Gymnastix, L10

Texas Woman's (Div II); release;  release 2;  roster

 3 partial to half / 0 partial

Maddie Gose, Elite Gymnastics, L10
Steelie King, Texas East, L10
Alexia Leake, Iron Cross, L10
Alix Pierce, transfer from SPU

Towson; release; release;  roster

2 could be partials / 0

Mackenzie Butler, Orlando Metro, L10
Sarah Girot, DeVeau's, L10
Simona Kerekes, Brestyan's, L10
Amanda Pedicelli, Club Equilibrix, Canada, Sr. High Performance
Cassidy Stuart, Southeastern, L10
Grace Vaillancourt, Gymstreet USA, L10
Allison Zuhkle, Salto, L10

Utah; release; release 2;  roster

 

Jaylene Gilstrap, Metroplex, sr. international elite
Alani Sabado, SCEGA, L10
Deanne Soza, Texas Dreams, sr. international elite/L10; retired during Fall
Lucy Stanhope, elite/Great Britain National Team

Utah State; release 1release 2;  roster

2 / 0

Mikelle Ballard, Mt. Helena, L10
Olivia Blakely, Ultimate, L10
Brianna Brooks, Desert Gymcats, L10
Lara Burhans, Texas Dreams, L10
Anique Grenier, transfer from SPU

Eve Jackson, Broadway, L10
Angel Stuart, Legacy Elite, L10

Washington; releaserelease 2;  roster

5-6? / 0?

Cathy Eksteen, Metroplex, L10/elite
Skylar Killough-Wilhelm, Triad, L10
Katie McNamara, Waller's GymJam,L10
Taylor Russon, San Mateo, L10
Lauren Thomas, Premier, L10
Gabi Wickman, Cascade Elite, L10

West Chester; roster

Caroline Cascadden, APEX, L10
Kiley Fred, Galaxy, L10
Lily McFarland, Rebounders, L10
Maggie Storz, Berks, L10
Lauren Wicker, Hanover, L10

 

Western Michigan; release; roster

 

Sarah Moravansky, Frederick, L10
Dani Petrousek, Gymnastics Academy of Rockford, L10
Breckin Quoss, Geddart's Twistars, L10

West Virginia; release; release 2;  roster

 3 / 0

Chloe Asper, Hanover, L10
Ellen Collins, Centre Elite, L10
Gillian Fletcher, Upstate, L10
Agatha Handono, Hill's, L10
Kiana Lewis, World Class, L10
Nicole Norris, Hanover, L10

William and Mary; roster

 

Sarah Brownstein, transfer from Towson
Grace Costello, Head Over Heels, L10
Sofia Huang, GMS, L10

Yale;  release;  roster

N/A

Alexa Berezowitz, Perfection, L10
Emma Mangiacapre, Central Bucks, L10
Sherry Wang, Austin Elite, L10
Sarah Wilson, Infinity, L10

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using this form.  Official Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Important Definitions: Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the athlete.  However, the athlete is free to publicly state their intentions.  The college may only confirm the signing after the National Letter of Intent has been received.  Information on recruiting dates, calendars and rules are available in FAQ section of this site.

Other Policies:

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Please note some colleges listed below do not offer non-need based aid or do so only on a limited basis.  Some colleges offer partials, and others have other non-athletic scholarships available.  Only Div I and II colleges are listed.

Walkons will only be listed until after May 1st of each recruiting year, unless a confirmation is received and only then the athlete's name will still remain italicized.  Please note that walkon status is not always known, even when rosters are published.  Also, some schools do not finalize rosters until after Fall training has begun.  Also, an intended walkon may change her plans.

COACHES: You may submit a "total" scholarship count to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call the number provided. 

Thursday, 09 April 2020 21:37

2020 Superlatives

Skills of Note in the 2020 Season (W)

The following is a listing of high level skills performed by women's NCAA competitors in the 2019 Season.  To make this list, the skill had to be successfully competed in a meet sometime during the season.  The skill competed must have an FIG rating of "E" or "F" or "G", or an FIG Vault Difficult Value of 5.0 or higher.  Due to it's high usage in a number of routines, the commonly performed Pike Jaeger on UB, a 2017 FIG upgrade to an E, has been excluded to keep the list size manageable.  

The issue of escalating difficult leading to higher injury rates and more wear and tear on the athlete is important.  The purpose of this list is not to encourage or foster unreasonable risk or other threats to the safety of the athletes.  In fact, many of the skills on this list were only competed in special circumstances.  This list simply serves as an archive and collection of skills actually performed by the athletes.

The season is right around the corner, and with the New Year, we've prepared a new set of capsule Season Previews.  We're covering the entire Top 25 teams, as ranked by the Coaches' Preseason Poll.  In each Preview, we've summarized the team's returning routines, their lost routines, their returning starters and the rest of their roster, with a special focus on their newcomers.  We'll also give a brief overview preview of their prospects and challenges.

Saturday, 21 December 2019 15:12

2020 Capsule Previews: Teams #1 to #12

Here are the first 12 teams in our Capsule Previews of our Top 25, based on the 2020 Preseason Coaches' Poll. 

 

 1.  Oklahoma Sooners

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 16/24
Routines Gone:  2 VT, 3 UB, 2 BB, 1 FX
Head Coach: KJ Kindler
Assistants: Lou Ball, Tom Haley
Returning Starters (7):  Jade Degouveia (Sr), Maggie Nichols (Sr), Evy Schoepfer (Jr), Karrie Thomas (Jr), Olivia Trautman (So), Anastasia Webb (Jr), Carly Woodard (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Jordan Draper (Jr), Emily LaPinta (So), Brehanna Showers (Sr/I), Allie Stern (So)
Graduated (4):  Brenna Dowell, Ashley Hiller, Nicole Lehrmann, Alex Marks
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (5):  Vanessa Deniz (Fr), Jenna Dunn (Fr), Erin Hutchingson (Fr), Ragan Smith (Fr), Brooke Weins (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  The OU Sooners are seeking to defend their National Title and have been instilled by the coaches as the Preseason #1.  Heading into 2020, they've lost 8 routines from that Championship run, including key end of the lineup sets from Brenna Dowell and Nicole Lehrmann.  Replacing 9.95+ sets is never easy, and the task is especially tough on UB with 3 total routines lost.   

However, they have plenty of firepower, least of which is senior Maggie Nichols, the two-time defending NCAA AA champion.  She'll be capably supported by junior Anastasia Webb and sophomore Olivia Trautman.  Classmate Jade Degouveia has been training bars in the off-season and also looks to join the core as a potential AAer.  The other four returners, especially Brehanna Showers, also have lineup experience.   

The Sooners also landed what is quite possibly the top recruit in the country in Ragan Smith.  The 2017 US National AA champ and World Championships Gold Medalist (team) stepped down from elite competition to join OU for this season.  Although she has battled injuries in the past, the lower difficulty requirements of the NCAA should enable her to have a hugely successful career.  Also figuring into the Sooner mix this season is Vanessa Deniz, who placed 4th on FX, VT(t) and UB(t) and tied for 9th on AA at the 2018 Level 10 Junior Olympic Nationals.   

The defending Champions had some work to do this Fall, with some huge holes in the lineup left by the departure of Dowell and Lehrmann.  Smith looks like she's slotting in nicely for Dowell, but the rest of the squad will need to step up to fill Lehrmann's 9.9+ scores on VT, UB and BB.  OU will also be counting on Smith staying healthy and doing what she's clearly capable of doing, while others will need to step up to fill in the gaps.  Meanwhile, Nichols will lead a squad that has perfected the art of combining high execution and unshakeable consistency.  Look for them to challenge for another title in April.  

 

 2.  LSU

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 14/24
Routines Gone:  3 VT, 3 UB, 1 BB, 3 FX
Head Coach: D-D Breaux
Associate Head Coach:  Jay Clark
Assistant: Bob Moore
Returning Starters (7):  Reagan Campbell (Jr), Bridget Dean (Jr), Christina Desiderio (Jr), Sami Durante (Jr), Kennedi Edney (Sr), Sarah Edwards (Jr), Ruby Harrold (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (2):   Rebecca D'Antonio (So), Olivia Gunter (Jr/I)
Graduated (4):   Julianna Cannemela, Sarah Finnegan, McKenna Kelley, Lexie Priessman  
Other Losses (2):  Bailey Ferrer (So/Sitting out 2020), Ashlyn Kirby (R)
Newcomers (7):  Courtney Goodrich (Fr), Kiya Johnson (Fr), Lexie Nibbs (Fr), Kai Rivers (Fr), Kamryn Ryan (Fr), Alyona Shchennikova (Fr/I), Caitlin Smith (Fr)

Quick Assessment:   LSU finished the season 2nd last year, and once again find themselves projected to finish in the same spot by the Coaches' Poll.  However, Coach D-D Breaux will need to find no less than 10 new routines to replace some top scoring sets from the departed Tigers.  In particular Sarah Finnegan, McKenna Kelley and Lexie Priessman demonstrated the ability to anchor lineups and pull down the 9.95+ scores that are so essential for a National title contender.

LSU will be led by senior Kennedi Edney, a top AA (two-time All-American) who excels on VT, where she is a former National champion  (2017).  Also look for top marks to be brought in by senior Ruby Harrold and junior Christina Desiderio.  Junior Reagan Campbell has been looking strong in preseason, as has junior Sami Durante on UB and BB. 

LSU also welcomes seven newcomers, who comprise an exceptionally strong incoming class.  They are led by L10 standouts Kiya Johnson and Kai Rivers, and elite Alyona Shchennikova.  Johnson was the Level 10 JO National champ in the AA, BB and FX.  She also tied for the AA title and won FX in 2018.  Rivers won the UB and was the AA runnerup at the JO Nationals in 2019.  She was also 3rd AA in 2018 and won the AA, VT and UB in 2017.  Look for Johnson to make an immediate impact, potentially in the AA, while Rivers works her way into at the lineups.    Likewise Shchennikova is coming back from an Achilles' tear, and so she'll be likely coming back first on UB and BB.  She placed 9th AA at the 2018 US Gymnastics Championships, but her best events are the ones where she is coming back the first. 

LSU lost a huge amount of top-line scoring power in Finnegan, Kelley and Priessman, along with a good measure of depth.  Fortunately, the coaching staff has brought in a standout frosh class to a join a strong core, but it may take some time for their full impact to be felt.  Look early on for the veterans to lead the way, as the Tigers build to a strong post-season finish.     

 

 3.  Florida

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 20/24
Routines Gone: 1 VT, 1 UB, 1 BB, 1 FX
Head Coach: Jenny Rowland
Assistants: Adrian Burde, Owen Field
Returning Starters (8):  Sierra Alexander (Sr), Alyssa Baumann (Jr), Rachel Gowey (Sr), Amelia Hundley (Sr), Nya Reed (So), Savannah Schoenherr (So), Megan Skaggs (Jr), Trinity Thomas (So)
Other/Injured Returners (5):  Maegan Chant (Sr), Leah Clapper (So), Jazmyn Foberg (Jr/I), Sydney Johnson-Scharpf (So), Halley Taylor (So)
Graduated (2):  Alicia Boren, Amanda Cheney
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (1):  Payton Richards (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  Florida finished an uncharacteristic 10th last season, after spending much of the season in the upper ranks.  A shaky Regionals BB performance left the talented squad at home in April.  Gone from that squad is superstar AAer Alicia Boren, the 2019 NCAA FX champion and an 8 time NCAA All American.  

The loaded Gators squad has been voted #3 on the basis of the huge talent left on the roster.   They'll be led in 2020 by super sophomore Trinity Thomas, the rare NCAA gymnast that has maintained US National Team status despite competing during the NCAA season.  She's simply one of the best gymnasts in the world.  However, UF has plenty of other stars, including seniors Rachel Gowey and Amelia Hundley.  Junior Alyssa Baumann has been looking strong in preseason training and could also emerge as an all-around force.  Sophomore Savannah Schoenherr had a strong debut campaign, and looks to excel again.    

UF has just one frosh, but she's a strong one.  Payton Richards is a three-time JO National team member from Aerials in Illinois.  She is already making an impression in the preseason with a potential Yurchenko 1 1/2 on VT and double layout on FX.  The Gators could also get a boost from increased contributions from their other returners, notably Jazmyn Foberg, who had surgery last season.  Sophomores Sydney Johnson-Scharpf and Leah Clapper have had another year to get used to competing, and have the opportunity to step up. 

With such a deep array of top elite and L10 talent, the Gators are well positioned to chase for the National title, and their preseason rank reflects it.  They also demonstrated the importance of consistency in the new NCAA format, for any squad, no matter how talented, through their 2019 Regional stumbles.  Look for them to correct the mistakes of the past and challenge once again. 

 

 4.  UCLA Bruins

Official Web SiteLink      Schedule     Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 21/24
Routines Gone:  0 VT, 0 UB, 2 BB, 1 FX
Head Coach: Chris Waller
Associate Head Coach:  Kristina Comfore
Assistant:  Dom Palange
Returning Starters (10):  Nia Dennis (Jr), Norah Flatley (So), Margzetta Frazier (So), Grace Glenn (Sr), Felicia Hano (Sr), Madison Kocian (Sr), Gracie Kramer (Sr), Kyla Ross (Sr), Pauline Tratz (Jr), Sekai Wright (So)
Other/Injured Returners (7):  Anna Glenn (Sr), Savannah Kooyman (Jr), Kendal Poston (Jr), Mercedes Sanchez (Sr), Nicki Shapiro (RS Rr), Sara Taubman (So/I), Macy Toronjo (RS Sr)
Graduated (3):  Brielle Nguyen, Katelyn Ohashi, Stella Savvidou
Other Losses (0):  N/A 
Newcomers (5):  Emma Andres (Fr), Paige Hogan (Fr), Chloe Lashbrooke (Fr), Samantha Sakti (So/TR/W&M), Kalyany Steele (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  The Bruins, despite a #3 National finish last year, find themselves knocked a peg in the Preseason Coaches' Poll.  That is much a reflection of their star athlete, Katelyn Ohashi, but also the loss of their legendary coach, Valorie Kondos-Fields.   Chris Waller takes over the reigns this season, as the new staff looks to carry on the traditions set in place by Kondos-Fields. 

Despite the coaching shift, the Bruins remain ridiculously loaded, with a roster that is more than capable of regaining the title they gave up in 2019. Seniors Kyla Ross, Felicia Hano and Madison Kocian were all a key part of the 2018 Championship squad, along with juniors Nia Dennis and Pauline Tratz. The Bruins also welcome back key routines from sophomores Norah Flatley and Margzetta Frazier.  The elite credentials of those seven stand without a need for further elaboration.  Ross competed in 2019 with new upgrades and at a higher level overall.  She's looking strong in the preseason, and seems capable of challenging again for a National AA title.  Kocian, who has battled through a number of injuries, also looked strong in the recent Meet the Bruins preview meet. 

UCLA also welcomes four frosh and a transfer from W&M, Samantha Sakti.  The frosh are led by former elite Kalyany Steele, who looks like she'll be contributing first on the UB.  Sakti posted some big scores on BB and FX for W&M, with a full-in on the latter event and a triple series (bhs to two layouts) on BB.  

With the loss of their legendary coach and two key BB routines, the Bruins will have the most work to do on BB.  But with such a talented squad, finding a strong working lineup should be a manageable task.  Look for the Bruins once again to challenge for the title, led by their super senior class. 

 

 5.  Utah Utes

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule     Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 10/24
Routines Gone:  4 VT, 3 UB, 3 BB, 4 FX
Head Coach: Tom Farden
Assistant:  Carly Dockendorf, Garrett Griffeth
Returning Starters (6):  Alexia Burch (Jr), Hunter Dula (So), Adrienne Randall (So), Missy Reinstadler (Sr), Sydney Soloski (Jr), Kim Tessen (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (2):  Cristal Isa (So/I), Cammy Hall (So/I)
Graduated (4):  Kari Lee, Shannon McNatt, Makenna Merrell-Giles, Macey Roberts
Other Losses (2):   MyKayla Skinner Harmer (Sr/training for Olympics), Lauren Wong (Jr/R)
Newcomers (5):  Jillian Hoffmann (Fr), Emilie LeBlanc (Jr/TR/Maryland), Maile O'Keefe (Fr), Abby Paulson (Fr), Jaedyn Rucker (Fr/I)

Quick Assessment:  Utah returns just 10 routines from last year's disappointing 7th place national finish.  What's worse, they Utes have lost almost all of their "back of the lineup" routines.  First and foremost among the losses is the decision of Mykayla Skinner Harmer to sit out this season in order to train for the Olympics.  The former 2x NCAA AA runnerup and former FX and VT champion was a critical piece of the equation for the Utes.  What's more, the Utes lost four more to graduation, including AA stars Makenna Merrell-Giles and Kari Lee.  The loss of such experience and 9.9+ scoring power will be felt in the lineups.      

Leading the way for the Utes in 2020 are seniors Missy Reinstadtler and Kim Tessen.  Both have struggled with injury in the past, but when healthy are capable of strong scores.  The Utes are also seeing some gymnasts take a step up in training, notably juniors Alexia Burch and Sydney Soloski.  The Utes will also look to get back sophomores Cristal Isa and Cammy Hall, whose seasons were cut short by injury.  It's a smaller squad overall, and health and rehab from injury could play a factor.   

Utah will need to get some big contributions from their newcomers, and they look capable of contributing immediately.  Leading the way is former junior elite champion (2017) Maile O'Keefe.  Although injuries led to her elite retirement, she dropped down to L10 this past season and joined the Utes over the summer.  She's looking strong already in training.  The Utes also welcomer former elite Senior National team member Abby Paulson and L10 standouts Jillian Hoffman and Jordyn Rucker.  Hoffman is a much needed powerhouse on VT and FX (double layout) while Paulson also has high potential on those events, as well as BBRucker is coming back from knee surgery last season and is listed as indefinite.  She's especially strong on FX and VT.   The Utes also added another Maryland transfer, Emillie LeBlanc, who looks to be battling for lineup spots on BB and possibly UB.

The Utes will need to get their frosh quickly adjusted to the rigors of NCAA competition.  It's not always an easy task, but Utah has had a good history of helping that transition.  Increased contributions from the likes of Isa, Burch and Soloski will also be needed.  From what they've shown thus far, it looks like FX is the Utes' current weakest event, and so they'll need some of the power athletes to come back strong through the course of the season.   

 

 6.  Michigan

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 20/24
Routines Gone: 1 VT, 1 UB, 1 BB, 1 FX
Head Coach: Bev Plocki
Assistant: Scott Sherman
Returning Starters (8):  Abby Brenner (So), Lauren Farley (Jr), Lexi Funk (Sr), Abby Heiskell (So), Maddie Mariani (So), Anne Maxim (Jr), Maddie Osman (Jr), Natalie Wojcik (So)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Anna Dayton (Jr), Sam Javanbakht (So), Maggie O'Hara (Sr/I)
Graduated (2):  Olivia Karas, Emma McLean
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (4):  Sierra Brooks (Fr), Abigail Gaies (Fr), Nicoletta Koulos (Fr), Gabryel Wilson (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  Michigan welcomes back 20 of 24 routines from last season's fifth place finish, an excellent position for any squad.  However, the Wolverines will miss two stars from that squad, AAer Olivia Karas and VT/FX standout Emma McLean (who did not compete at the Semi-Finals).  Both stars produced high scores and were fixtures at the end of their respective lineups.

The 2020 Wolverines are led by sophomore Natalie Wojcik, the 2019 BB champion and a top AAer.  She'll be capably supported by senior Lexi Funk, who was a regular AAer in the past, and junior Lauren Farley.  Michigan will also look to get more contributions from the rest of the talented sophomore class, including Abby Brenner, Abby Heiskell and Maddie Mariani.  

To this experienced core, Michigan has added an exciting frosh class led by future superstars Sierra Brooks and Gabryel Wilson.  Brooks graduated high school early to join the Wolverines in time for the Fall training. In 2019, she won the VT, BB, FX and AA at the Level 10 Junior Olympic Nationals.  She also tied for 2nd on UB.  She also made the JO National team in 2016, 2018 and 2018.  She competes with a high level of difficulty on all four events, and looks set for an immediate AA role.  Complementing her is powerhouse Gabryel Wilson.  At the 2019 JO Nationals, she won the AA and tied for first on FX.  She also won the FX and AA titles in 2018 and 2016 (adding titles on VT and BB(t)).  She's another potential AA star, although she did not make the BB lineup for the exhibition quad meet. 

With three star underclassmen, the Wolverines are set to become a big force in the future.  While they have some key losses to make up, they have a deep and talented roster.  If all the pieces fall into place, they too could challenge for a spot in the final.

 

 7.  Denver Pioneers

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Head Coach: Melissa Kutcher-Rinehart
Assistants: Linas Gaveika, Jimmy Pratt
Starting Routines Returning: 19/24
Routines Gone:  1 VT, 1 UB, 1 BB, 2 FX
Returning Starters (6):  Lynnzee Brown (Jr), Emily Glynn (Jr), Maddie Karr (Sr), Alexandra Ruiz (So), Mia Sundstrom (Jr), Alexis Vasquez (So)
Other/Injured Returners (1):  Natalie Morton (So)
Graduated (4):  Grace Broadhurst, Diana Chesnok, Claire Kern, Kaitlyn Schou
Other Losses (2):  Courtney Loper (R/Sr/student coach), Maddie Quarles (TR/So/Minnesota)
Newcomers (5):  Emma Brown (Fr), Victoria Fitts (Fr), Amoree Lockhart (Fr), Callie Schlottmann (Fr), Akoray "AK" Subject (Fr)

Quick Assessment:
  Denver surprised the field and outperformed the skeptics to gain a spot in the National final last season.  This season, they enter 2020 missing five routines from six gymnasts.  While that is only five routines, the departed gymnast, notably Diana Chesnok, Claire Kern, Kaitlyn Schou and Courtney Loper, collectively represented a good chunk of the depth chart as well.  Schou also presented some key top scores, in particular on BB.

The Pioneers in 2020 will be led by senior AAer Maddie Karr and junior AAer Lynnzee Brown.  Both AA stars are capable of 39.6+ AA tallies, while Brown was also the 2019 NCAA co-champ on FX.  Over the past several season, Karr has been a key fixure of the lineups, while the squad's overall depth has been an issue.  Karr recently had a minor knee procedure, so a slightly slower start may be expected.  This may require a few early lineups to be adjusted (or not, as she has resumed training).  The Pioneers also saw big improvements last season from Emily Glynn and especially Mia Sundstrom, while sophomores Alexandra Ruiz and Alexis Vasquez became key contributors almost immediately. 

The DU coaching staff has boosted their incoming class with two early graduates, bolstering the squad's depth.  They are led by AK Subject and early grad Amoree Lockart, along with former junior elite Emma Brown.  Subject made the JO National team in 2019, while Lockhart rebounded from an injury to place 9th AA at the 2019 JO Nationals.  She was a two-time JO National team member, winning the title in 2016.  Brown tied for 6th AA at the 2018 JO Nationals and shows great form, especially in her dance elements.  

Denver has a few early season challenges and a relatively large frosh class, including two gymnasts joining the team in December.  This may produce a somewhat unpredictable early result, but DU has a great history of maximizing the potential of the roster.  

 

 8.  UGA Gym Dogs

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 18/24
Routines Gone:  1 VT, 2 UB, 1 BB, 2 FX
Head Coach: Courtney Kupets Carter
Assistants: Josh Overton, Jason Vonk
Returning Starters (8):  Rachel Baumann (So), Rachel Dickson (Sr), Rachael Lukacs (So), Mikayla Magee (So), Marissa Oakley (Jr), Megan Roberts (So), Sabrina Vega (Sr), Abbey Ward (So)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Sterlyn Austin (So), Alyssa Perez-Lugones (So), Emily Schild (Jr/I)
Graduated (1):  Sydney Sneed
Other Losses (2):  Alexa Al-Hameed (So/?), Sami Davis (So/?)
Newcomers (4):  Amanda Cashman (Fr), Haley De Jong (Fr), Loulie Hattaway (Fr), Soraya Hawthorne (Fr)

Quick Assessment:   Georgia returns all but six routines from last year's NCAA Semi Final appearance, where they finished 8th.  No less than four of those routines were from AA star Syndey Snead.  Snead's leadership and 9.9+ scoring potential will be sorely missed in each lineup.  Two of last year's competing frosh did not return this season, Alexa Al-Hameed and Sami Davis. 

Leading the way for Gym Dogs will be senior AAers Rachel Dickson and Sabrina Vega.  Dickson was part of a one-two AA punch with Snead last season and will be a key leader this season as well.  Vega was primarily a key "end of the lineup" performer on BB and FX, but has added UB to the mix for this season.  Often sophomores come back even stronger than their frosh campaigns, and Rachel Bauman, Rachael Lukacs, Mikayla Magee and Megan Roberts look to reinforce that trend after strong fall training sessions.  UGA could also see a boost from the return of Emily Schild.  She's battled injuries in the past but could really provide a boost, especially on UB, where depth is perhaps a potential issue.     

UGA will also welcome four new frosh, including signees Amanda Cashman, Haley De Jong and Soraya Hawthorne.  All three competed at the recent Preview meet.  Both De Jong and Hawthorne are capable of some high level FX and VT skills, but will need to work their way back into that higher level difficulty. 

UGA has all the ingredients to continue their rise:  strong senior leaderships, excuting newcomers and an improving roster.  If they can avoid injuries and get their underclassman contributing to their potential, they will be set for a return trip to Nationals. 

 

 9.  Cal Bears

Official Web Site:   Link      Schedule      Roster
Head Coaches:  Justin Howell and Elizabeth Crandall-Howell
Assistant Coach:  Janelle McDonald
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Routines Gone:  1 VT, 1 UB, 2 BB, 3 FX
Returning Starters (8):  Maya Bordas (So), Milan Clausi (So), Kyana George (Jr), Talitha Jones (So), Cassidy Keelen (Sr), Alma Kuc (Sr), Rachael Mastrangelo (Sr), Emi Watterson (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (5):  Maleah Pearson (Jr), Grace Quinn (So), Victoria Salem (Jr/I), Nina Schank (Sr), Abi Solari (So)
Graduated (4):  Sofie Seilnacht, Sylvie Seilnacht, Chelsea Shu, Toni Ann Williams
Other Losses (0):  N/A 
Newcomers (4):  Neveah DeSouza (Fr), Maya Green (Fr), Natalie Sadighi (Fr), Ashton Woodbury (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  Cal suffered some key losses from last year's squad, including some of their most consistent and steady gymnasts.  Star AAer Toni Ann Williams, however, was injured during the season and was not part of that Regional squad.  They managed to finish third in their Regional, missing out by 0.375 on a spot at Nationals.  Besides Williams, the 2020 Bears are without Sofie Seilnacht, Sylvie Seilnacht and Chelsea Chu, who were key consistent and durable performers for the Bears.

Cal will be led this season by junior Kyana George and sophomore Milan Clausi.  George is a top AAer while Clausi excels on VT (1 1/2 Yurchenko), BB and FX (full-in).  Sophomore Maya Bordas also has been looking strong in training, with a new full-in and has demonstrated AA potential.  Classmate Talitha Jones was also a key contributor on three events last season.  The Bears will also look to get senior Nina Schank back into the lineups while classmate Rachael Mastrangelo has been looking strong in the preseason, with upgrades on VT and FX.  Sophomore Grace Quinn has been looking stronger in training, and could break through this season as well, along with classmate Abi Solari.  

Cal welcomes four newcomers, led by Neveah DeSouza.  DeSouza is a two-time JO National Team member who has an excellent vault (Yurchenko 1 1/2) and strong work on UB and BB.  Maya Green excels on the UB with beautiful lines while Natalie Sadighi's best event is VT.  Woodbury has competed a 10.0 SV vault and full-in on FX in the past, and could, in time, add power on those events.

Cal has a large roster with a potential to put forth strong and competitive lineups in each and every event.  However, with the departed athletes, the returners will need to stepup and/or the frosh will need to contribute immediately to help close the gap, particularly on the FX where the Bears have three routines to replace.     

 

 10.  Alabama Crimson Tide

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 18/24
Routines Gone:  2 VT, 1 UB, 1 BB, 2 FX
Head Coach:  Dana Duckworth
Assistants:  Bill Lorenz, Ryan Roberts
Returning Starters (8):
  Wynter Childers (Sr), Madison Desch (Sr), Kylie Dickson (Jr), Emily Gaskins (So), Lexi Graber (Jr), Alonza Klopfer (Sr), Shea Mahoney (Sr), Shallon Olsen (So)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Jensie Givens (So), Griffin James (So), Tira Kiaku (Jr/I), Sania Mitchell (So)
Graduated (3):   Abby Armbrecht, Angelina Giancroce, Ariana Guerra
Other Losses (2):  Asia DeWalt (So/?), Bailey Key (Jr/R)
Newcomers (6):  Luisa Blanco (Fr), Ella Burgess (Fr), Emma DeSantis (Fr), Makarri Doggette (Fr), Macy Orosco (Fr), Mati Waligora (Fr)

Quick Assessment:  Alabama finished a disappointing 12th last season, after a third place finish at the Regional finale.  They finished just 0.05 points behind host Michigan, and had to sit home last April.  They lost a total of six routines from that squad, including top routines from the graduated Abby Armbrecht and Ariana Guerra.  They will feel these losses perhaps the most on VT and FX.

The 2020 Crimson Tide will be led by junior Lexi Graber and sophomore Shallon Olsen.  Graber was a key AA force for Bama last season, while Olsen capped her season with a performance at the World Championships.  Both are looking strong in the fall training, which is especially remarkable for Olsen considering the extended elite training she undertook.  They'll also be joined by a trio of seniors, Wynter Childers, Madison Desch and Shea Mahoney.  Although injuries have slowed them from time to time, their experience and scoring potential will be key for Bama.

The Tide also welcome six newcomers, including L10 stars Makarri Doggette and Mati Waligora, and former elite Luisa Blanco.  Doggette, a two-time JO National AA champ, is poised to be a superstar, with a high level of difficulty and clean execution on all her events.  Waligora is coming back from injury but is a three-time JO National Team member and former L10 AA national champion.  Both Luisa Blanco and Ella Burgess are joining Bama in January, so their competitive status (especially for Blanco) will be a wildcard factor for the Tide this season. 

Bama's returning a strong core of athletes that will produce a competitive squad for SEC and National honors.  However, the development of their frosh class may be the key ingredient that pushes the Tide to the next level. 

 

 11.  Oregon State Beavers

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Routines Gone:  2 VT, 2 UB, 1 BB, 2 FX
Head Coach: Tanya Chaplin
Associate Head Coach:  Mike Chaplin
Assistant:  Brian Amato
Returning Starters (11):  Halli Briscoe (Sr), Lacy Dagen (RS Sr), Madi Dagen (So), Savanna Force (Jr), Sabrina Gill (Sr), Lena Greene (Sr), Maela Lazaro (Sr), Isis Lowery (Sr), Niya Mack (Jr), Kaitlyn Yanish (Jr), Colette Yamaoka (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (6):  Destinee Davis (Sr), Lexie Gonzales (Jr), Jaime Law (Sr), Alex McClung (So), Alyssa Minyard (Sr/I), Kristina Peterson (So)
Graduated (3):   Mariana Colussi-Pelaez, Mary Jacobsen, McKenna Singley
Other Losses (1):  Leah Bivrell (So/?)
Newcomers (3):  Kayla Bird (Fr), Jenna Domingo (Fr), Jane Poniewaz (Fr/I)

Quick Assessment:   The Beavers enter 2020 with even higher expectations after a strong sixth place National finish.  Oregon State defeated Florida last season at the Corvallis Regional to earn their spot in the Semi Final, and then just missed out on the Final by .1375 (to Denver).  They lose 7 routines from that squad, including key multi-event scores from Mary Jacobsen and McKenna Singley.

The Beavers return no less than 11 competitors from that Semi Final squad, led by senior Isis Lowery and junior Kaitlin Yanish.  Lowery successfully added UB last season and potentially this season will add VT to become an AAer.  Yanish is another potential AAer, but is best known for her super double layout on FX.   Sisters Lacy Dagen and Madi Dagen also look strong in preseason training and look ready for expanded roles.  Oregon State also welcomes back senior Sabrina Gill (capable of all four events) and BB ace Maela Lazaro.  Sophomore Kristina Peterson also looks ready to expand her contributions this season, and has added a new 10.0 SV vault.  Seniors Destinee Davis and Alyssa Minyard also have lineup experience, and if healthy, can contribute at a high level.       

The Beavers also welcome three newcomers, led by Kayla Bird.  Bird has a Yurchenko 1 1/2 in her arsenal and is also solid on BB and FX.  Unfortunately, Jane Poniewaz will sit out the season after a pre-season injury.  

The Beavers will look to make another run at Nationals by tapping into the talents of their large roster.   In the Preview meet, the Beavers showed some potential depth issues on FX.  As the season develops, getting a strong lineup on FX under the new rules will likely be a key focus area.  With those issues addressed, the Beavers will push to improve upon last season's results. 

 

 12.  Kentucky Wildcats

Official Web Site:  Link      Schedule      Roster
Head Coach:  Tim Garrison
Associate Head Coach:  Rachel Garrison
Assistant: Chuck Dickerson
Starting Routines Returning: 11/24
Routines Gone:  4 VT, 3 UB, 3 BB, 3 FX
Returning Starters (6):  Josie Angeny (So), Mollie Korth (Sr), Alaina Kwan (Sr), Cally Nixon (So), Hailey Poland (Sr), Ella Warren (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (7):  Madison Averett (Jr), Anna Haigis (So), Mackenzie Harman (Jr), Katherine Marianos (Sr), Megan Monfredi (Jr), Arianna Patterson (So/I), Allison Snyder (Jr)
Graduated (5):   Danaea Davis, Sidney Dukes, Alex Hyland, Aubree Rosa, Katie Stuart
Other Losses (1):  Katrina Coca (GR/TR/Pitt)
Newcomers (7):  Raina Albores (Fr), Kaitlin DeGuzman (Fr), Kassidy Howell (Fr), Ashlyn Laclair (Fr), Shealyn Luksik (Fr), Elyssa Roberts (Fr), Raena Worley (Fr)

Quick Assessment:   Kentucky rose back to National prominence via a core of gymnasts that included Sidney Dukes, Alex Hyland and Katie Stuart.  The 2020 Wildcats return just 11 routines from 2019.  Losing All-Americans and such strong "end of the lineup" scoring potential is a challenge for any squad.  Kentucky finished 9th last season, after placing 4th in their Regional Semi-Final.

Not all is lost at UK, however, as senior Mollie Korth returns to lead the Wildcats in 2020.  The AAer has superb difficulty across the events, but is best known for her ability to stick her Yurchenko 1 1/2 and for her big tumbling on FX.  Her leadership and scoring potential will be even more important for the Wildcats, given the loss of Dukes and Hyland.  Last season, senior Alaina Kwan became a stronger contributor on VT/UB last season while classmate Hailey Poland also returns as a key BB/FX performer.  Junior Ella Warren has been a key performer on FX and broke into the BB lineup late last season.  Kentucky will also look to get back Arianna Patterson, who sat out last season with an injury but will be a key to replenishing the depleted VT lineup.  Sophomore Cally Nixon also returns, after making NCAA as an individual on UB last season. 

UK has brought in no less than seven newcomers to help lessen the sting of the loss of the graduated stars.  They are led by Raena Worley and Kaitlin DeGuzman.  Worley is a two-time JO National Team member who excels in all four events.  On her best event, FX, she'll bring a key full-in while on VT she is capable of a Yurchenko 1 1/2.  DeGuzman is a former junior international elite who has competed internationally for the Philippines.  When she's healthy and in top form, she can be a strong contributor for UK.  Kentucky also welcomes a slew of other signees, including Shaelyn Luksik, a UB ace and former JO National champ on the event, and AAer Raina Albores.  

Kentucky has a solid core of talent but its the development of the frosh class that will be key, especially on events like VT where the depth chart took a real hit to graduation.  While the large frosh class work their way into the lineups, the upperclassmen will need to step up and address the key lineup gaps.  Look for UK to get stronger as the season progresses. 

 

 

Teams #13 to #25

Intro

 

Key to the Tables:

 

Ranking: By 2020 Preseason Coaches' Poll

Coaches: Only regular, paid coaches are listed.

Starting Routines: Defined by starting lineup in last meet of the post season.
Returning Starters:
Defined by starting lineup in last competition
Year in School:
(Is listed as reported on the school's roster)

Fr = Freshman
So = Sophomore
Jr = Junior
Sr = Senior

Status Codes for Returners:

I = major season ending injury in 2019 or preseason 2019-2020
R = retirement/not competing (for any other reason than transfer or injury)
TR = Transfer
RS = Redshirt (note:  not all eligible gymnasts will employ or are awarded a redshirt year)
?=unconfirmed/unknown information

Page 1 of 25