Latest News - CollegeGymFans.com

Event champions were crowned on Sunday at the USAG Collegiate Nationals on Sunday.  UIC's Kayla Baddeley won the VT.  Air Force's Anna Salamone and Brown's Mei Li Costa tied for the UB title.  Cornell's Kaitlin Green was victorious on BB, the second title for the senior.  On FX, US Air Force's Tyler Davis posted a 9.95 to win the crown. 

Link:  Results

Saturday, 13 April 2019 19:42

Lindenwood Wins USAG Collegiate Team Title

Written by

Lindenwood used a 49.5 on BB in the final round to blast past UIC and 3rd round leader and host Bridgeport for the title.  LU posted a 196.375 to outpace UIC's 196.025.  UB was 3rd at 195.925 while Air Force rounded out the field with a 194.575.  The Lions were led by Katie Bailey who posted a 9.975 on BB. 

Link:  Results

Link:  UB Release

Host Bridgeport posted a 195.75 to edge out UIC's 195.675 in Semi-Final 2 of the USAG Collegiate Nationals.  Both advance to Saturday's Finals to face Air Force and Lindenwood. 

Air Force edge Lindenwood to win the first Semi-Final at the USA Gymnastics Collegiate Women's Nationals.  Air Force posted a 194.825 to Lindenwood's 194.8 but both will advance to Saturday's final.  Yale was 3rd at 193.725 and West Chester 4th a 191.675.  The session's top AAer was Tyler Davis of Air Force at 39.175.

Link:  Results

Link:  USAF Release

Thursday, 11 April 2019 16:24

L10 Regionals 2019

Written by

Qualifying to JOs:  Top seven regionals competitors (including ties) in each age group qualify to JOs provided  that they scored a minimum of 35.00 AA at regionals.  JOs are scheduled to May 18-19.  Senior division competitors (those entering college in the next year or two) who have qualified to JOs are:

 Reg 1   (scores)

Sr. A

1 Sage Thompson (Cal)

2 Alexandra Theodorou (ASU)

3 Madelyn Williams (Cal)

4 Kaitlyn Lam

5 Katie McNamara

6 Ava Scafani

7 Kiele Abraham

Sr. B  (scores)

1 Ariana Young

2 Courtney Blackson (Boise St)

3 Elise Byun (Cal)

4 Taylor Russon (Washington)

5 Sophia McClelland (BYU)

6 Anna Yeates (OSU)

7 Anna Holtan

Sr. C

1 Sydney Gonzales (OSU)

2 Maile O'Keefe (Utah)

3 Cienna Samiley  (BYU)

4t Naomi Morrison (OSU)

4t Emily Lopez

6 Giana Kalefe

7 Brianna Brooks (USU)

 Sr. D

1 Jillian Hoffman (Utah)

2 Charlotte Tishkoff (WMU)

3 Anna Bramblett

4 Allesandra Brovidani (Arizona)

5t Isabella Lahmidi (Sac State)

5t Malia Hargrove (Arizona)

7 Lauren Ono

Sr. E

1 Cassie Stevens (Auburn)

2 Gracie Reeves (ASU)

3 Mia Takekawa (Illinois)

4 Nevaeh DeSouza (Cal)

5 Tiffani Stufflebeam (SUU)

6t Juliette Boyer (ASU)

6t Logan Clagg (UC Davis)

Sr. F

1 Sofi Sullivan (USU)

2 Allix Mason (BYU)

3 Jane Poniewaz (OSU)

4 Natalie Sadighi (Cal)

5 Kayla Bird (OSU)

6 Shyan Phillips (SJSU)

7 Avery Stauffacher (Arizona)

 

 Reg 2

Sr. A (scores)

1 Amanda Zeng

2 Ashley Blum

3 Gabi Wickman

4 Maddie Tyau

5 Emily Isabelli

6 Gabrielle Winstead

7 Grace Kuhn

Sr. B (scores)

1 Kaitlyn Hoiland

2 Julia Melchert

3 Lauren Carter

4 Brooke Krause

Sr. C (scores)

1 Emma Morgenthaler (Sac State)

2 Brooke Donabedian (Temple)

3 Olivia Ledesma

4 Anya Ishida

5 Kaylee Sugimoto

Sr. D (scores)

1 Kara Tully

2t Simone Dumas-Guzman

2t Emily Odenbrett

Sr. E (scores)

1 Margaret Chi

2 Kallysta Hull

Sr. F (scores)

1 Jenna Domingo (Oregon State)

2 Ariel Toomey

3 Kathryn Koopman

4 Taylor Weber

5 Maya Ford

 

Reg 3  (scores)

Sr. A

1 Mia Hebinck (Denver)

2 Emma Simpton (Nebraska)

3 Clara Hong

4 Jillian Procasky (Nebraska)

5 Hannah Richardson

6 Kathryn Weilbacher

7 Amari Evans

Sr. B

1 Caroline Herry (Arizona)

2 Trinity Macy

3 Madison Benson (NCSU)

5 Chloi Clark (Temple)

5 Kalise Newton

6t Steelie King

6t Carina Jordan (Utah)

Sr. C

1 Kiya Johnson (LSU)

2 Chae Campbell (UCLA)

3 Bell Johnson (OU)

4 Gabby McLaughlin

5 Sherry Wang

6 Madison Rau (Rutgers)

7 Morgan Walters

Sr. D

1 Rylie Mundell (Denver)

2 Katherine LeVasseur (OU)

3 Kambrie Brandt (Missouri)

4 Chloe Negrete (NCSU)

5 Maya Page (BYU)

6 Tori Loomis (USU)

7 Amber Boll (USAF)

Sr. E

1 Adeline Sabados (Auburn)

2 Jordyn Jaslow (ASU)

3 Maya Albertin (Minnesota)

4 Lexi Powe (Illinois)

5 Beth Lazarus (TWU)

6 Hadley Hamar (USU)

7 Lindsey Moffitt (SEMO)

Sr. F

1 Chloe Widner (Stanford)

2 Kathryn Thaler (Nebraska)

3 Daisy Woodring (TWU)

4 Jacy Whitehead (UNH)

5 Joanna Chambers (Alaska)

6 Brooke Weins (OU)

7 Christin Bandy

 

Reg 4 (scores)

Sr. A

1 Izzy Sissi

2 Anna Leigh

3 Halle Rouke

4 Athlyn Drage

5 Emmalise Nock

6 Lily Bodnar

7 Alexa Ebeling

Sr. B

1 Kyra Burns (Missouri)

2 Josie Bergstrom

3 Mya Hooten (Minnesota)

4 Ella Sirjord

5 Allison Zuhlke

6 Lara Swords

7 Amy Weir

Sr. C

1 Skylar Killough-Wilhelm (Washington)

2 Abby Mueller (Minnesota)

3 Carly Bauman (Michigan)

4 Kaia Parker (Iowa St)

5 Katie Horak

6 Erin Fortman

7 Raisa Boris (EMU)

Sr. D

1 Elena Deets  (Arizona)

2 Emily Koch

Meilin Sullivan (Nebraska)

4t Kareena McSweeny

4t Taylor Jensen

6 Jenna Eagles

7 Maddy Ohren

Sr. E

1 Allyson Steffensmeier (Iowa)

2 Alexis Hankins (Ohio St)

3 Anna Speller

4 Molly Maxwell

5 Aivia Osterdorf (Ball St)

6t Taylor Waldo (Ball S)

6t Mallory LeNeave (Minnesota)

Sr. F

1 Abby Paulson (Utah)

2 AK Subject (Denver)

3 Emma Brown (Denver)

4 Callie Schlottman (Bowling Green)

5 Kenzie Kunzman

6 Hallie Remlinger (Minnesota)

7 Taylor Hogan

 

Reg 5

Sr. A (scores)

1 Haley Tyson

2 Hannah Oliveros (Ohio St)

3 Erika Penamante (Iowa)

4 Kaitlyn Grimes  (Ohio St)

5 Gabrielle Stephen

6 Marisa Aiello (Pitt)

7 Ella Chemotti

Sr. B (scores)

1 Gillian Rutz (Arkanss)

2 Katie Kowalski

3 Hannah Nam (UNC)

4 Ashley Resch (Illinois)

5 DaShanti Young

6 Tara Walsh (Auburn)

Cassi Barbanente (ASU)

Sr. C (scores)

1 Delanie Harkness (MSU)

2 Brooke Conley

3 Kendall George (NIU)

4 Dani Petrousek (WMU)

5 Sarah Girot

6 Anna Grace McCullough

7 Sydney Hayashi

Sr. D (scores)

1 Sierra Brooks (Michigan)

2 Andrea Li (Cal)

3 Hannah DeMers (CMU)

4 Aria Brusch (Auburn)

5 Kiara Gianfagna (Arkansas)

6 Mickayla Stuckey (EMU)

7JerQuavia Henderson (Iowa)

Sr. E (scores)

1 Gabryel Wilson (Michigan)

2 Mati Waligora (Alabama)

3 Payton Murphy (WMU)

4 Linda Zivat  (MSU)

5 Helen Hu (Missouri)

6 Olivia O'Donnell (Illinois)

7 Brookelyn Sears  (NIU)

Sr. F (scores)

1 Kai Rivers (LSU)

2 Payton Richards (UF)

3 Makarri Doggette (Bama)

4 Lauren Beckwith (Pitt)

5 Kyla Podges (TWU)

6 Grace Kaiding (GWU)

7t Rachel DeCavitch (Kent St)

7t Hadyn Crossen (EMU)

 

Reg 6 (scores)

Sr. A

1 Katherine Klugman (Illinois)

2 Brynn Freehling

3 Hailey Vultaggio

4 Asta-Sollija Farrell

5 Skye Harper (ASU)

6 Maya Belog

7 Kendall Foy

Sr. B

1 Marigold Garrett

2 Nicole Riccardi (Ohio State)

3 Olivia Queri (UNH)

4 Talia Little (Boise State)

5 Kayla Deveau

6 Isabella Garrett

7 Sierra Bauman (UNH)

Sr. C

1 Renee Schugman  (Temple)

2 Simona Kerekes

3 Samantha Gilbert

4 Najah Curtis (Penn)

5 Emma Robson

6 Cory Shinohara (UNC)

Sr. D

1 Cassidy Rushlow (PSU)

2 Sydney Lopez (Lindenwood)

3 Rebekah Lashley (Penn)

4 Kaitlyn Bertola

5 Taylor Pitchell (CMU)

6 Paige Bukowski

7 Elizabeth Kleynerman

Sr. E

1 Ella Hodges (Ohio St)

2 Ashley Veglucci (CMU)

3 Katherine Shek

4 Larissa Biette

5 Christie Tini (CMU)

6 Maya Kraus (WVU)

7 Ella Poley (Brown)

Sr. F

1 Kylie Gorgenyi (UNH)

2 Sophia LeBlanc (Maryland)

3 Cameryn Nichols

4 Robyn Kelley (UNH)

5 Jenna Weitz (Towson)

6 Leksana Andrews

7 Eller Bart

 

Reg 7

Sr. A  (scores)

1 Isabel Song (Penn)

2 Victoria Henry (Ball State)

3 Jada Mangaha (ASU)

4 Emma Loyim

5 Jenna Hlavach (OhioState)

6 Hannah Loyim (Iowa State)

7 Elise Tishler

Sr. B (scores)

1 Maddie Johnston (PSU)

2 Ashlyn LaClair (Kentucky)

3 Sandra Jessen

4 Isabella Barbacci (Rutgers)

5 Campbell Marr (Penn)

6 Emma Ingrassia (SUU)

7 Isabella DeCroo

Sr C (Scores)

1 Anneliese Silverman (GWU)

2 Olivia Weir (Maryland)

3 Kaite Ours

4 Agatha Handono

5 Sarah Moravansky (WMU)

6 Chloe Asper

7 Nicole Wojcik (Lindendwood)

Sr. D (scores)

1 Jessica Hutchinson (UF)

2 Amanda Cashman (UGA)

3 Adriana Popp (Boise St)

4 Natalie Cross (PSU)

5 Krista Zultevicz (Kentucky)

6 Ciara Ward

7 Reese McClure (Maryland)

Sr. E (scores)

1 Raena Worley (Kentucky)

2 Kianna Yancey (WVU)

3 Zoe Schweitzer (Ohio St)

4t Emma Silberman (Maryland)

4t Angelica Labat (Illinois State)

6 Ari Agarwala (Penn)

7 Tiara DeTommaso (West Chester)

Sr. F (scores)

1 Kylie Piringer (Nebraska)

2 Ronni Binstock (WMU)

3 Rose DeBarberie  (Penn)

4 Ariana Agrapides  (Iowa)

5 McCaleigh Marr (Penn)

6 Amy Stewart (Towson)

7 Halee Burgsteiner

 

Reg 8  (Scores)

Sr. A

1` Madelynn Jones)

2 Kielyn McCright

3t Moorea Linker (OU)

3t Julia Knower

5 Amaya Marshall (WMU)

6 Kendall Laplante

7 Ariana Light

Sr. B

1 Brooke Butler (Auburn)

2 Julianne Fehring (OU)

3 Sierra Ballard

4 Renae Schmidt

5 Chase Brock (Alabama)

6 Jordan Olszewski (Arkansas)

7t Emily Buffington

7t Isabella Vigil

Sr. C

1 Daniella Castillo (Iowa)

2 Haleigh Bryant (LSU)

3t Connie Hsu (Penn)

3t Rebecca Addison Wells (USU)

3t Nhyla Bryant (UGA)

6 Caroline Williams (Nebraska)

7 Kinsey Davis (Nebraska)

Sr. D

1 Elena Arena (LSU)

2 Abbie Thompson (Denver)

3 Piper Smith (Auburn)

4 Sienna Schriber  (Missouri)

5 Kylie Haffner (Rutgers)

6 Anna Mcgee (Missouri)

7 Sara Kenefick (Penn)

Sr. E

1 Hannah Joyner (Rutgers)

2 Soraya Hawthorne (UGA)

3 Alexis Ortega (NCSU)

4 Kamryn Ryan (Alabama)

5 Elise Panzner (Auburn)

6 Grace Evans (Ball State)

7 Madelyn Mcgahen

Sr. F

1 Hallie Thompson (UNC)

2 Elizabeth Culton (UNC)

3t Aleka Tsiknias (Maryland)

3t  Ryanna Head (MSU)

5t Madison Brooks (Temple)

5t Anna Sumner (Auburn)

7t Julianna Weil (Maryland)

7t Gayla Griswold (Lindenwood)

Tuesday, 09 April 2019 07:44

HC Mark Cook retires from Arkansas

Written by

Mark Cook started the Arkansas program 17 years ago.

Announcement

Tuesday, 09 April 2019 05:06

2020-21 Sheridan Ramsey to OU

Written by

Sheridan Ramsey from Aim High has committed to OU.  She qualified to regionals last season.  Although she has competed this season, she did not compete at her 2019 state meet.

Video

Tuesday, 09 April 2019 05:00

2020-21 Ella Castellanos to Nebraska

Written by

Ella Castellanos from Gymnastix has committed to NU.  She recently placed 7th AA at the Georgia state meet.

Video

Best wishes to her.

Article

Sunday, 07 April 2019 10:37

NCAA Team and Individual Qualifiers

Written by

After the dust has settled after three hard days of competition, here are the team and individual qualifiers to the the NCAA Nationals

Saturday, 06 April 2019 22:53

Men's: Big 10 Event Titles

Written by

Here are the six different event champions at the Men's Big 10 Championships:

Saturday, 06 April 2019 22:50

Men's: OU Wins 8th Consecutive MPSF Title

Written by

Host OU narrowly won its 8th consecutive MPSF title, posting a 420.5 to defeat Stanford's 418.55.  Cal was 3rd at 394.7 and Air Force 5th at 382.2.  Yul Moldauer led OU, winning the AA with a big 87.7.  He also won PH, SR and PB.  Teammate Gage Dyer won FX while Sooner Levi Anderson won VT.  Air Force's Lukas Texeira won the HB. 

Link:  OU Release

Saturday, 06 April 2019 22:44

Men's: Navy Wins ECAC Title

Written by

Navy defended their ECAC Championship in decisive fashion, posting a 401.15 for the win.  Army was way back in 2nd at 390.65, W&M 3rd at 388.55, Springfield 4th at 383.15 and UIC 5th at 373.65. 

Saturday, 06 April 2019 22:37

Baton Rouge Regional: LSU, Utah Advance

Written by

Host LSU posted a 197.5 to hold off Utah's 197.25 and win the Baton Rouge Regional.  Both teams advance to the NCAA Nationals.  Minnesota gave a strong run and came up short, posting a 196.9.  Auburn completed the field with a 195.725.

Saturday, 06 April 2019 22:24

Corvallis Regional: Denver and Oregon State Advance

Written by

Denver (197.375) and host Oregon State (196.9) advanced from the Corvallis Regional, and will head off to Nationals in two weeks.  Top seed Florida struggled on BB and could not catch up with the Beavers.  Boise State rounded out the field at 196.075.  DU's Maddie Karr and UF's Trinity Thomas were the top AAers at 39.575.  Karr also had the top score on UB while Thomas had the top score on FX this evening,  UF's Savannah Schoenherr was the top vaulter, while DU's Kaitly Schou was the top beamer. 

The individual qualifiers will advance from Friday's sessions, not tonight's results.

Link:  Results

Saturday, 06 April 2019 18:08

Ann Arbor Regional: UCLA and Michigan Advance

Written by

UCLA posted a 198.075 to defeat host Michigan's 197.275 and advance to the NCAA Nationals.  Michigan earned the 2nd spot at Nationals, edging Bama's 197.225.  NU posted a 196.65.  UCLA's Kyla Ross won the UB and BB with 10s en route to a 39.85 AA win.  She also tied for the FX title with teammate Katelyn Ohashi and shared the VT title with teammates Nia Dennis and Pauline Tratz, plus NU's Taylor Houchin.

Link:  Results

Page 9 of 571