Latest News - CollegeGymFans.com

Rustam Sharipov has been named Head Coach for Ohio State's men's team.  Sharipov, an Olympic and World gold medalist, competed for Ukraine. He coached at Oklahoma for six seasons.

News Article

So, your top college hasn’t come knocking on your door. That doesn’t mean you’re doomed never to enter its hallowed halls. Prospective student-athletes can wire themselves for success to maximize their chances of gaining admission to their top college choice.

Below are five things you can do to have a shot at attending the school of your dreams.

San Jose State has signed Dannon Gregory and Alyssa Montalban for 2011-2012, according to a school release. 

Gregory is a L10 who trains at the Phoenix Gymnastics Academy (PGA).  At the 2011 Region 1 L10 Regionals, she tied for 9th AA.  She finished 21st AA at Regionals in 2009.  See her videos at her YouTube.com channel.

Montalban is a L10 from Byer's Elk Grove.  The Stockton native placed 17th AA at the 2011 Region 1 L10 Regionals, Sr. C.  In 2010, she was 3rd AA and 3rd(t) on VT at the Level 9 Western Nationals.  See her videos at her YouTube.com channel.  

Link:  SJSU Release

Monday, 09 May 2011 18:03

Levine Name Head Coach at Rutgers

Written by

Louis Levine has been named Head Coach at Rutgers, according to a school release.  He served as an assistant under retiring Head Coach Chrystal Chollet-Norton for the last three years. 

Link:  Rutgers Release

Monday, 09 May 2011 15:47

Men's JO Nationals: Event Finals

Written by

At the Men's JO Nationals, Event Champions were crowned on Sunday.  Here's the winners for Men's 16-18 (school in parentheses):

FX:  Trevor Howard, Hocking Valley, 15.55
PH:  Craig Hernandez, Buffalo Grove, 15.05
R:  Mike Wilner, GymSpot, 15.65 (Illinois)
VT:  Howard, 16.5
PB:  Adrian De Los Angeles, SCATS 15 (Michigan)
HB:  Jesse Glenn, SCATS, 14.6

Link:  Results

Monday, 09 May 2011 12:27

Level 9 Western Nationals: Results Summary

Written by

Here are results from the Level 9 Western Nationals.  Congratulations to all the competitors.  We're showing the Top 8 (due to fewer age groups at Western Nationals compared to Eastern Nationals) of the senior divisions.

Senior D

1.  Sydney Hinton, Auburn, 37.075
2.  Kellie Amano, South Coast, 36.875
3.  Andrea Perea, Brown's, 36.65
4t.  Emily Goldeman, Flyaways Gold, 36.55
4t.  Rachel Heckroth, Roach, 36.55
6.  Melanee Pfautz, Twin City, 36.525
7.  Paige Bottano, AGA, 36.45
8t.  Christina Navarro, Texas Dreams, 36.25
8t.  Kinsey Aherne, New Hope, 36.25

Senior C

1.  Danielle Landry, Auburn, 37.6
2.  Amanda West, Auburn, 37.375
3.  Tasha Del Pozo, Leading Edge, 36.975
4.  Abigail Stanley, Desert Gymcats, 36.95
5.  Rain Sullivan, Gymfiniity, 36.7
6.  Carole Gong, Club Champion, 36.675
7.  Kylie Greenlief, Champion, 36.625
8.  Ashley Elser, River City, 36.575

Senior B

1.  Chelsi Hamilton, Top Flight, 37.9
2.  Jeia Villacis, Leading Edge, 37.5
3.  Kiana Gordon, Pacific West, 37.475
4.  Lexi Tenenbaum, Gleason's, 37.425
5.  Jaimyn Timboli, National, 37.375
6.  Alisa Bogdan, Gymcats, 37.3
7.  Madison Rich, Auburn, 37.225
8.  Nicole Larkin, Mid-Columbia 36.825

Senior A

1t.  Emily Robbins, National Elite, 37.6
1t.  Angela Rogers, Texas East, 37.6
3.  Emily Liddle, Airborne, 37.45
4.  McKenna Stanley, Aerial Athletics, 37.3
5.  Schyler Jones, Achievers, 37.275
6t.  Courtney Spitzer, SCEGA, 37.25
6t.  Alana Polfuss, Twin City, 37.25
7.  Briana Ledsma, Aerial Athletics, 37.225

Link:  Results

Monday, 09 May 2011 12:15

Level 9 Eastern Nationals: Results Summary

Written by

Congratulations to the athletes!  Here are your top four in each of the Senior levels:

Senior 8

1.  Teresa Ciambrone, Olympia 36.925
2.  Stephanie Schuler, Ocean Tumblers, 36.875
3.  Emily Kelley, Georgia All Star, 36.85
4.  CiCi Talcott, Twistars, 36.775

Senior 7

1.  Telisa Brown, Elite, 37.45
2.  Anna Brandmeier, Ultimate, 36.8
3.  Kaitlyn Reszkowski, Action, 36.75
4.  Katie Golden, Gym Plus, 36.6.

Senior 6

1.  Taylor Cortis, Oakland, 37
2.  Sydney Boudreau, Oakland, 36.9
3.  April Flood, Legacy Elite, 36.825
4.  Megan Peters, Wright's, 36.45

Senior 5

1.  Anella Anderson, Central  Bucks, 37.6
2.  Victoria Heath, Skyline, 37.525
3.  Kelsey Thomas, Euro Star, 37.15
4.  Marylynn Clark, Apollo, 37.025

Senior 4

1.  Caroline Fitzpatrick, Arena, 37.6
2.  Krystin Chiellini, Golden City, 36.925
3.  Mary Claire Cron, Queen City, 36.875
4t.  Selena Swanger, Hanover Family YMCA, 36.825
5t.  Cassidy Robinson, Twistars, 36.825

Senior 3

1.  Julianne Dugas, Ocean State, 37.475
2.  Lauren Sloan, Capital, 37.275
3.  Marissa DeAngelo, Gym Revolution, 37.075
4.  McKenzie Foster, Maple City, 37.025

Senior 2

1.  Julia Konner, Apollo, 37.475
2.  Amber Hill, All Star, 37.35
3.  Anya Olson, Oakland, 37
4t Hannah Redding, AGA, 36.85
5t Faye Lawrence American 36.85

Senior 1

1.  Kaylee Dowell, Shooting Stars, 37.5
2.  Rachel SLocum, Sonshine, 37.45
3.  Kelsey Hood, Olympica 37.425
4.  Izabella Broberg, Arena, 37.4

Link:  Full Results

Saturday, 07 May 2011 21:52

Men's JO Nationals: De Los Angeles Wins Men's 16-18

Written by

Michigan-bound Adrian de Los Angeles won the AA title in the Men's 16 to 18 year old division at the JO Nationals.  Sean Melton won the Men's 14-15 division.  Coming in 2nd in the older division was Jake Martin, while Michigan-bound Stacey Ervin was 3rd. 

Here's the Top 10 finishers, including their school choices:

1  Adrian De Los Angeles, SCATS, 176.15 (Michigan)
2  Jake Martin, Orlando Metro, 175.35
3  Stacey Ervin, Mills USA, 173.15 (Michigan)
4  Jesse Glenn, SCATS Gymnastics, 173.1
5  Trevor Howard, Hocking Valley, 172.1
6  Jonathan Deaton, Daggett's 171.85
7  Nicholas Hunter, Gym World, 171.3 (Michigan)
8  Brian Knott, Chelsea Piers, 171.15 (Stanford)
9 Donnell Whittenburg, Ultimate (MD), 169.8
10 Kanji Oyama,SCATS Gymnastics, 169.550

Link:  USA Gymnastics Release and Results

Saturday, 07 May 2011 11:03

Level 9 Eastern Nationals

Written by
The Junior sessions are underway at the Level 9 Eastern Nationals.  Many of the future stars are in these sessions.  We'll post a recap once the senior sessions are complete.  Here are the junior results plus half of the seniors:  Link
Saturday, 07 May 2011 10:55

Level 9 Western Nationals

Written by
We'll have a recap as the senior sessions are completed.  Here are links to the scores for the up and coming juniors plus half of the seniors:  Link
Friday, 06 May 2011 17:23

Men's JO Nationals: Preliminaries

Written by

Recruits and recruitables were in action this weekend for the Men's JO Nationals.  Results and video will be posted as they become available.  From the preliminaries, the top 36 men advance to the AA final.

In the team competition, Region I won the team title in both age divisions.  SCATS won the club team title.

Here are the preliminary AA standings for the 16-18 year old Men (Future College in Parenthesis):

1  Jesse Glenn SCATS Gymnastics 87.95
2  Jake Martin Orlando Metro 87.55
3  Adrian De Los Angeles SCATS Gymnastics 87.35  (Michigan)
4  Stacey Ervin Mills USA 86.55 (Michigan)
5  Jacoby Rubin Buffalo Grove 86.45 (OU)
6  Trevor Howard Hocking Valley 85.85
7  Michael Strathern Bartlett 85.55 (Michigan)
8  Joseph Peters Parkettes 85.30
9  Kanji Oyama SCATS Gymnastics 85.20
10 Brian Knott Chelsea Piers 85.05 (Stanford)

Links:

USA Gymnastics Release

Men's 16-18 Preliminaries Results

Men's 14-15 Preliminaries Results

Friday, 06 May 2011 16:39

Landrus Named Head Coach at Illinois

Written by

Illinois has appointed Kim Landrus Head Coach.  Landrus served as Interim Head Coach this season.  She replaced Bob Starkell, who resigned last summer.  Landrus has been with the team's coaching staff for nine years.

Announcement

Thursday, 05 May 2011 12:05

Cal Names Durante as Head Coach

Written by

Cal has named NU Associate Head Coach Danna Durante as the new Head Coach for the reinstated Berkeley program.  She was National Assistant Coach of the Year in 2007, and West Region Assistant of the Year in 1999 and 2002.  Prior to nine years at NU, she was at Washington.  As Danna Lister, she was a star athlete at ASU and as an elite National Team member and Olympic Trials participant from the state of Oklahoma.       

Link:  Cal Release

Thursday, 05 May 2011 05:09

2011-12 Deal to WVU

Written by

Beth Deal, L10 at Gymniks in West Virginia, will join the WVU team next fall according to a news article.  Deal placed 4th AA at this season's Excalibur meet and Battle of the Champions.  She won the beam title at the Girl Power Invitational and picked up vault titles at Battle of the Champions and Luau in Leos.  She placed 9th at Regionals.

Video

Wednesday, 04 May 2011 23:04

2011-2012: Alaska Signs Jensen

Written by

Sariaye Jensen, a L10 at Brown's Gymnastics, has signed with Alaska, according to her club.  At the 2011 Region 1 L10 Regionals, she placed 13th AA in the Senior C group. 

Link:  Club Website and YouTube.com Channel

Tuesday, 03 May 2011 04:36

2011-12 Gosselin to MSU

Written by

Alexandra Ellie Gosselin, L10 at Euro Stars in Michigan, will join the MSU team this fall according to a news article.  Gosselin placed 2nd AA (1st V) at the Jingle Bell Rock meet, 3rd AA (1st BB) at the CGA, and 3rd AA at the Presidential Classic this season.  She placed 6th AA at her state meet and 14th AA at regionals.

Video

 


Page 504 of 607