Saturday, 14 May 2022 10:08

Development Program L10 Nationals: Recruits in Action

Written by Greg
Recruits at the USAG DP Nationals Recruits at the USAG DP Nationals

The USA Gymnastics Development Program Level 10 Nationals are this weekend (along with the Men's DP Nationals) in Mesa, Arizona.  Most of the future stars of the NCAA will be in action this weekend (Nearly all of the gymnasts on NCAA rosters reach Level 10 or higher; only the elites are not represented here, although newly qualified elites may still compete).  We'll be reporting on the top 10 AAers plus event winners and their future schools.  The main action takes places Saturday and Sunday.  You can follow the action at myusagym.com and FlipNow.usagym.org (subscription required).  

Senior F
Link: 
Results

(Mostly 2022 graduates)

1(t).  Selena Harris, Gymcats, 39.25 (UCLA)

1(t).  Faith Torrez, Legacy Elite, 39.25 (OU)

3.  Miki Aderinto, Desert Devils, 38.775 (Cal)

4.  Gwen Fink, Southeastern, 38.55 (UNC)

5.  Addi Lawrence, GAGE, 38.5 (Missouri)

6.  Polina Belanovski, Swiss Turners, 38.2 (Towson)

7.  Megan Brueck, Queen City, 3.175 (Yale)

8.  Madina Rose French, The Flip Zone, 38.125

9.  Kaya Forbes, Peak Athletic, 38.1 (UNC)

10.  Claire Stippich, Salto, 38.025 (Kentucky)

Event Champions

VT:  Harris, 9.9

UB:  Harris, Aderinto and Ashley Cowan, Bull City (LSU), 9.8

BB:  Torrez, 9.9

FX:  Harris, 9.9

 

Senior E
Link: 
Results

(Mostly 2022 graduates)

1.  Nikki Smith, Euro Stars, 39.025 (MSU)

2.  Anna Roberts, Metropolitain, 38.75 (Stanford)

3.  Amani Herring, North Stars, 38.5 (PSU)

4.  Sydney Morris, Gymland/Arena, 38.45

5.  Ava Piedrahita, Hill's, 38.4 (PSU)

6.  Kylie Eaquinto, Bold, 38.325 (BYU)

7.  Taralyn Nguyen, Technique, 38.25 (Stanford)

8.  Lily Clapper, Gym America, 38.225 (Michigan)

9.  Nastia Rudnitskaya, Salto, 38.2 (Kent St)

10.  Mila Brusch, Cincinnati, 38.15 (Denver)

Event Champions:

VT:  N. Smith, 9.9

UB:  Rudnitskaya and N. Smith, 9.75

BB:  Smith, 9.65

FX:  Nguyen, 9.875

 

Senior D
Link: 
Results

(Mostly 2022 graduates)

1.  Gabrielle Gladieux, High Point, 38.75 (Bama)

2.  Olivia Zsarmani, KPAC, 38.675 (MSU)

3(t).  Sarah Moraw, Champion, 38.575 (Minnesota)

3(t).  Payton Harris, M&M, 38.575 (Ohio St)

5.  Casey Brown, Eat Bay, 38.5 (Cal)

6.  Makayla Tucker, DeVeau's, 38.475 (2023)

7.  Jennifer McMillan, Southeastern, 38.4 (Oregon State)

8.  Bryce Wilson, Pearland Elite, 38.325 (LSU)

9.  Sage Kellerman, All American, 38.25 (MSU)

10.  Lilly Tubbs, AcroTex, 38.025 (Washington)

Event Champions

VT:  Moraw, 9.875

UB:  McMillan, 9.85

BB:  Gladieux, 9.6

FX:  Alea Byrne, WOGA, 9.825 (Illinois)

 

Senior C
Link: 
Results

(Mostly 2023 graduates)

1.  Priscilla Park, Georgia Elite, 38.475 (Arkansas)

2.  Neve King, WCC, 38.275 (UNC)

3.  Ava Jorgensen, Gold Medal, 38.25 (BYU)

4(t).  Jurnee Lane, Let It Shine, 38.125

4(t).  Gabriella Ladanyi, WCC, 38.125 (Bama)

6.  Reese Samuelson, Phenom, 38.1 (WMU)

7.  Anya Pilgrim, Hill's, 38.0 (Florida)

8.  Lilian Lewis, San Mateo, 37.975 (Bama, 2022)

9(t).  Ava Molina, Cincinnati, 37.925

9(t).  Zoe Gravier, First State, 37.925 (Bama, 2022)

Event Champions

VT:  Pilgrim and Niya Randolph, Gymcats (SUU) 9.775

UB:  Park, Jorgensen and Ladanyi 9.70

BB:  Kennedy Griffin, Five Star (Missouri) 9.575

FX:  Lane 9.825

 

Senior B
Link: 
Results

(All 2023 graduates)

1.  Chloe LaCoursiere, Coastal, 38.575 (Bama)

2(t).  Kaia Tanskanen, MEGA, 38.475 (Missouri)

2(t).  Brynlee Anderson, Bold, 38.475 (BYU)

4.  Olivia Coppola, Cincinnati, 38.35 (Illinois)

5(t).  Holly Synder, Docksiders, 38.25 (UGA)

5(t). Devyn Valuch, Dream XTreme, 38.25

5(t).  Ady Wahl, Zanesville, 38.25

8.  Cadence Gormley, Viginia International, 38.2 (Kentucky)

9.  Kristin Lin, Airborne, 38.175 (Washington)

10(t).  Jamison Sears, World Class, 38.125 (Bama)

10(t).  Julia Krzywanski, Golden City, 38.125

Event Champions

VT:  LaCoursiere, 9.75

UB:  LaCoursiere, 9.85

BB:  Sears, 9.725

FX:  Sears, 9.875

 

Senior A
Link: 
Results

(Mostly 2023 graduates, unless otherwise noted)

1.  Lily Smith, Silvia's, 38.875 (Bama)

2.  Julianne Huff, JamJev, 38.6 (OU)

3.  Morgan Price, Texas Dreams, 38.5 (Arkansas, 2022)

4(t).  Cami Winger, Bold, 38.35 (2024)

4(t).  Delaynee Rodriguez, Gymcats, 38.35 (Kentucky)

6.  Jaydah Battle, World Class, 38.3  (UGA)

7.  Whitney Jencks, Twin City, 38.125 (Nebraska)

8.  Brinlee Christensen, Olympus, 38.1 (SUU)

9.  Sydney Jelen, Legacy Elite, 37.975

10.  Taylor DeVries, Legacy Elite, 37.95 (Oregon State)

Event Champions: 

VT:  Kiera Wells, 316 Gymnastics, 9.825

UB:  Smith, 9.85

BB:  Jelen, 9.675

FX:  Smith, 9.9

 

Junior F
LinkResults

(Mostly 2024, some 2023)

1.  Grace Drexler, Twin CIty, 38.775

2.  Hannah Scheible, All American Flames, 38.575 (OU, 2023)

3.  Rylee Guevara, World Class, 38.55

4.  Zoe Johnson, Bull City, 38.4

5.  Peyton Davis, First State, 38.375

6.  Aubrey Krohnfeldt, Desert Devils (Mesa), 38.3

7.  Molly Peterson, Flips, 38.2

8.  Kyen Mayhew, Desert Devils, 38.775 (Cal, 2023)

9(t).  Kelsey Slade, Arizona Dynamics,  38.125

9(t).  Kalea McElligott, Legacy Eilite, 38.125

9(t).  Hannah Horton, Tobler, 38.125

Event Champoions

VT:  Slade, 9.9

UB:  Z. Johnson and Sophie Parenti, West Valley, 9.775

BB:  Scheible, 9.775

FX:  Drexler, Guevara and Mayhew, 9.8

 

Wildcard/Individual Event Specialist Session (All Age Groups)
Link:  Results

The Wildcard/Individual Event Specialist session was held on Friday.  This session combines the top two AAers from each Region, across all age divisions, who are not on a qualifying Regional Team (Saturday/Sunday competitors).  This session also includes the top five finishers in each event across all age divisions from each Region, who have not otherwise qualified as AAers.  This is the first time this session has been run, and has provided a pathway for true event specialists and additional AAers to get showcased in front of college coaches.  You'll find a number of commits from top teams in the results, like 2022 LSU signee Annie Beard and 2022 OU signee Caitln Smith. 

Top Three Per Event Shown

AA

1.  Gigi Sabatini, United Sports Academy, 37.175 (Yale, 2022)

2.  Sophia Paris, JPCA, 37.0 (2023)

3.  Victoria McMillan, West Valley, 36.975 (2023)

VT:

1.  Heather Parker, ETC, 9.825 (UGA, 2023)

2.  Syniya Thomas, Raleigh, 9.725 (2024)

3.  Alex Irvine, Byers, 9.675 (2023)

UB:

1.  Claire Dean, East Bay, 9.625 (Stanford, 2022)

2(t).  Kylee Hamby, Dynamo, 9.525 (Boise State, 2022)

2(t).  Aaliyah Gilmore, Win-Win (2023)

2(t).  Milla Gideon, Arizona Sunrays (UC Davis, 2022)

2(t) Chloe Cohen, 5280 (2023)

BB:  

1(t).  Jayden Silvers, The Klub, 9.55 (2023)

1(t).  Grace Walker, Integrity, 9.55 (2023)

3(t).  Eiizabeth Cairns, Rebound, 9.525 (Iowa State, 2023)

3(t).  Ava Mabanta, Twin City, 9.525 (Denver, 2022)

FX:  

1.  Silvers, 9.775 (2023)

2.  Kaitlyn Marcussen, Arizona Sunrays, 9.75 (Jr. A)

3.  Zoie Pelfrey, Cincinnati, 9.7 (2023)

Login to post comments