Administrator

Thursday, 28 June 2012 21:14

Canadian Women's Olympic Squad Named

Canada has named their Women's Olympic squad, and it includes several gymnasts with ties to the NCAA.  Kristina Vaculik of Stanford led the qualification, and UGA incoming frosh Brittany Rogers had a strong Trials to earn an automatic spot.  Victoria Moors, Dominique Pegg and Ellie Block complete the squad.   LSU incoming frosh Jessica Savona is the first alternate.

Link:  Gymn.ca

Monday, 11 June 2012 19:11

2012 L10 Nationals

2012 Women's L10 Nationals (JO Nationals)

Junior A

Junior B

Junior C

Junior D

Senior A

Senior B

Senior C

Senior D

For results from other competitions from 2010 and beyond, including the JO NIT, L10 Regionals and L9 Eastern/Western Nationals, please see the club results database.  Results from 2001-2010 for most Regional age groups and Nationals are available from the site.  Contact us for more information.  

For women's results from 2001-2010, see the linked stories below for each year.

Men's Junior Olympic Nationals  |L10 16-18 |  L10 14-15 |

By placing 11th AA at the European Championships, PSU's Felix Aronovich has surpassed the criteria set by his country's (Israel) Olympic Committee.  He now qualifies to the 2012 Olympics, after having earned a spot at the Olympics at the Test Event in January.

Link:  PSU Release

The Men's Junior Olympic Nationals are being held this week and weekend in Ohio. The athletes competed Thursday for a shot at competing in the event finals and AA final (Top 36).

Here are the top 10 AA qualifiers in the Men's 16-18 Division (future school noted in parenthesis):

1.  Trevor Howard, Hocking Valley 88.9 (PSU)
2.  Don Whittenburg, Ultimate, 88.8
3.  Timothy Wang, South Coast 88.55
4.  Dmitri Belanovski, Swiss Turners, 88.35
5.  Akash Modi, Monmouth, 87.85
6.  Joey Peters, Parkettes, 87.75 (Illinois)
7.  Max Mayr, Universal, 87.35 (Illinois)
8.  Konner Ackerman, Metropolitan, 87
9.  Jack Boyle, Premier West, 86.45
10.  Allan Bower, Xtreme, 86.3

Full Results:  16 to 18
Full Results:  14 to 15

Link:  Full Results

Illinois edged Oklahoma for the top spot in the evening session at the Men's NCAA Championships.  Cal claimed the third spot.  They will be joined by Michigan, PSU and Stanford in the finals. 

  FX PH SR V PB HB Total
 Illinois 59.50 58.80 58.15 59.55 60.15 60.10 356.25
 Oklahoma 60.15 59.10 59.25 59.50 60.05 57.55 356.20
 California 59.15 56.50 56.50 59.70 59.45 59.85 351.15
 Minnesota 57.20 55.05 56.75 59.75 58.45 56.15 343.35
 Temple 57.30 56.20 55.85 58.15 56.30 55.55 339.45
 Air Force 56.35 56.10 53.15 57.35 56.40 54.40 333.75

Cal's Dennis Mannhart posted the top AA score for the round with an 85.55.

Link:  OU Release

Wednesday, 18 April 2012 00:00

2014-2015 Commits

The table below lists Women's commits and signings for incoming frosh for the 2014-2015 school year, consisting mainly of 2014 high school graduates.  Men's commits are in the Men's section.  Please see the information at the bottom of the page for important explanations about this page.  Scholarship counts in GREEN BOLD are based on our survey of coaches conducted in July of 2012.  Prospective student-athletes should contact each school to get the latest updates.  Coaches, please check your email for the latest survey or call or contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and other news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact form.  Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Counts shown in green BOLD are from July 2012 survey responses and those in blue BOLD are from the August 2013 survey.  Responses in italics are estimates made by CollegeGymFans.com or are from the prior year's survey.  N/A indicates that no athletic-based aid is offered.

College or University

# Available for incoming '14-'15 (total/remaining)

 
Air Force; Roster
All appointments include
scholarships

Casey Bell, Stars, L10
Chelsea Grimison, Brandy Johnson's, L10
Jamie Lewis, Metroplex, L10
Julia Sebben, Next Dimension, L10

Alabama; release;  Roster


MacKenzie Brannan, Capital, sr. international elite
Nichole Guerrero, Zenith, L10; per club
Jennie Loeb, Northwind, L10
Kiana Winston, Texas Dreams, jr. interational elite/L10

Alaska; release; Roster

2 to 4 / 0 to 2

Madeline Arbuckle, Canada National Open
Kendra Daniels, Gymnastics NW, L10
Emily Ramberg, Flyaways Gold, L10
Molly Reiter, Waller's GymJam, L10
Morgan Ross, Flips USA, L10

Arizona; release; roster

 

Madison Cindric, Texas Dreams, L10
Victoria Oriz, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Kennady Schneider, Gym Cats, L10; graduating a year early

Arizona State; roster

 

 Taylor Allex, transfer from Utah 

Arkansas; release; roster

4 / 1

Mia Bargiacchi, Memphis Point, L10
Leah MacMoyle, North Stars, L10
Braie Speed, Aerial Athletics, elite
Kathleen York, Kurt Thomas, L10
Paige Zaziski, Hunt's, L10

Auburn; release;  roster

2 to 3 / 0

Brooke Bray, American Twisters, L10
Kennedy Finister, Champion, L10
Blake Jones, Elite (LA), L10
Sarah Garcia, SCEGA, L10
Abby Milliet, Denton, sr. international elite
Cara Stricklin, Cypress Pointe, L10

Ball State; release;  roster

 

Baylee Bell, DeVeau's, L10
Clare Collins, Trinity GEMS, L10
Jackie Duffy, Perfect Balance, L10
Jilliann Hacker, Anderson, L10
Jordyn Penny, Phenom, L10
Kelli Tereshko, Madison, L10

Boise State; roster

3 / 0

Alexandra Esmerian, Technique, L10
Lianne Josbacher, Gymnastics Learning Center, L10
Ann Stockwell, Miyagi, L10
Abby Webb, Palouse Empire, L10

Bowling Green; release; release 2; roster

 

Morgan Denlinger, Prestige, L10
Vanessa Emery, Silvia's, L10
Shannon Goniwiecha, Oakland, L10
Taylor Livingston, Geddert's, L10
Lauren Mitchell, Great Brittain, elite
Jordan Rae, New Zealand, elite
McKenna Schoenberger, Maple City, L10; walkon
Krista Walberer, Champion, L10

Bridgeport (Div II); roster  

Kelsey Campbell, Salcianu, L10
Carol Chiles, North Bay Athletic, L10
Kristen Crispen, Star Bound, L10
Caylee Ford, Gymnastics Unlimited, L10
Kailey Morrissey, World Class, L10
Kaila Schaeffer, Cherry Hill, L10
Hannah Tapio, Air Time, L9

Brown; roster

N/A

Anya Barca-Hall, Pacific West, L10
Regan Butchness, Legacy Elite, L10

Margaret McAvoy, Southeastern, L10
Anya Olson, Oakland, L10
Claire Ryan, Legacy, L10

BYU; roster


Brigette Ostrem, Carter's, L10
Jill Van Mierlo, Wildfire, L10
Jessie Westergard, New England Sports Academy, L10
Brielle Wilchuck, Capital City, Canada National Open

California, Berkeley (Cal); release;  roster

 

Alicia Gallarzo, Waller's GymJam, L10
Arianna Robinson, Hill's, L10
Yuleen Sternberg, Head Over Heels/Australia, L10
Toni Ann Williams, United Gymnastix, L10

California, Davis (UC Davis); release; release 2; roster  

Alexis Brown, Team OC, L10; per her recruiting service
Miranda Holder, San Mateo, L10
Amanda Presswood, Byers, L10
Phoebe Pummarachai, Winner's, L10/former jr. international elite

California, Los Angeles (UCLA); release; roster  

Rechelle Dennis, Gold Medal, L10
Karli Dugas, Gym Jam,
Pua Hall, KGDC, L10/former jr. international elite
JaNay Honest, CCGI, L10
LaNiesha-Jopre Irvin, Winners, L10
Sonya Meraz, All Olympia, L10
Melissa Metcalf, Desert Devils, former jr. international elite/L10

Centenary; roster  

Taylor Le Moal, So, transfer, Rutgers
Kaitlyn Mussio, Champion, L8
Ashley White, Jurgen's, L10, walkon

Central Michigan; release; roster


Courtney Campbell, Michigan Academy, L10
Katy Clements, CMU, L10
Macey Hilliker, Bay Valley, L10
Bryttany Kaplan, Adrenaline, L10
Jody Plescow, Hunt's, L10
Miranda Wieczorek, Gym-Kinetics, L10

Cornell; roster

N/A

Allison Franz, Niagara, L10
Joy Gage, Team Central, L10
Anna Huang, Arena, L10
Julianna Meely, Desert Lights, L10
Jessica O'Brien, Xtreme Altitude, L10
Courtney Spitzer, SCEGA, L10
Samantha Sruba, Technique, L10
Lauren Wong, West Coast Elite, L10

Denver; release; roster

 

Nikole Addison, Coast Elite, L10
Brittany Franklin, Metroplex, L10
Claire Hammen, GK, L10; per newspaper

Eastern Michigan; release; roster

2 / 0

Catie Conrad, Conrad's, L10
Kirsten Gendron, Mid Michigan, L10
Megan Marino, Olympic Dreams, L10; not in release
Julia Schwartz, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Rachel Slocum, Sonshine, L10
Kendall Valentin, Head Over Heels, L10

Florida; release; roster  

Kennedy Baker, Texas Dreams, sr. international elite
Ericha Fassbender, Stars, elite
Grace McLaughlin, WOGA, sr. international elite
Alex McMurtry, Richmond Olympiad, L10

George Washington; release; roster

4 / 0

Camille Drouin-Allaire, Gold Medal, L10
Sara Mermelstein, Gold Medal, L10
Elizabeth Pfeiler, Atlanta Gymnastics Center, L10
Madeline Seibold, LaFleur's L10
Jillian Winstanley, Gymnastics and More, L10
Alex Zois, Docksiders, L10

Georgia; release; roster

4/0

Jasmine Arnold, Elite Energy, L10
Vivi Babalis, Gymnix, Canada National Open
Angelina Giancroce, Hayden's, L10; was set to enter in Spring 2015, walkon
Gigi Marino, Desert Devils, L10; per personal website
Hayley Sanders, WOGA, L10
Natalie Vaculik, Gemini, Sr. High Performance

Illinois; release; roster

3 / 0

Becca Cuppy, Triad, L10, starting early in January
Jordyn Givens, Top Flight, L10
Bridget Hodan, Salto, L10

Illinois-Chicago; roster

 

Ryann Conners, IGI, L10
Jessica Myers, World Class, L10
Amelia Rafferty, Elk Grove
Katie Snyder, Aspire, L10

Illinois State; release; roster

4 / 0

Laura Jonas, Silvia's, L10
Megan Knoernschild, St. Louis Gym Centre, L10; walkon
Katherine Locher, World Class, L10
Kylie Meyer, Team Central, L10
Marie Priest, Georgia Gymnastics Academy, L10

Iowa; roster  

Ashely Fischer, Team Central, L10
Jori Robertson, Iowa Gym-Nest
Megan Ruzicka, IGI, L10
Lanie Snyder, Nebraska Gold, L10
Nikki Youd, Gymnastics Plus, L10
Melissa Zurawski, Balance Institute, L10

Iowa State; release; roster

2 to 4 / 0

Hilary Green, Calvin Twisters, L10
Courtney Horstman, Monmouth Gymnastics Academy, L10
Briana Ledesma, Aerial Athletics, L10, not in release
Courtney Middelkoop, Richardson, L10; walkon
Micole O'Dell, Georgia All-Stars, L10
Kelsey Paz, Siouxland, L10
Haylee Young, Chow's, L10

Kent State; release; release 2; roster

 

Tabatha Jones, Gymnastics of Ohio, L9
Alexandra "Ali" Marrero, Gold Medal, L10
Michaela Romito, Kent State, L10
Rachel Stypinski, Sylvia's, L10
Brooke Timko, Olympic Dreams, L10

Kentucky; release; roster

4 / 0

Katie Carlisle, Buckeye, L10
Brittany Furuyama, Stars, L10
Corinne Rechenmacher, Legacy Elite, L10
Sydney Waltz, Gold Medal, L10

Lindenwood (Div II); roster

2 partial / 0

Shaylyn Garay, Classic, L10
Lena Gillis, Sportsplex, L10
Kayla McMullan, Carter's, L10
Kierstin Sokolowski, MG Elite, L10

LSU; release; roster  

Myia Hambrick, West Georgia, L10
Erin Macadaeg, San Mateo, L10
Kylie Moran, Tampa Bay Turners, L10; walkon
Scarlett Williams, Sr, TR/Arkansas

Maryland; release; release 2; roster  

Abbie Epperson, Metroplex, L10
Rachel Gurnett, Rochester, L10;
Evelyn Nee, Apollo, L10
Dominiquea Trotter, Monmouth, L10

Michigan; release; roster

4 to 5 / 0

Brianna Brown, CGA, former elite
Nichelle Christopherson, Fuzion, L10/former elite; will join in January
Ilana Gordon, Airborne, L10
Cailee Hills, Southeastern, L10
Lauren Marinez, Orlando Metro, L10
India McPeak, Northern Ireland National Team

Michigan State;  release; roster

2 / 0

Ella Douglas, Futures, Sr. High Performance, Canada
Anna Gamelo, Canadian National Open
Victoria Huehn, Oakland, L10; walkon
Hailee Westney, Futures, Sr. High Performance

Minnesota; release; release 2; roster

3 / 0

Abby DeMuse, Classic, L10; walkon
Bailey Gardner, AGA, L10
Ciara Gardner, WOGA, L10
Hannah Hitchcock, Edge, L10
Rachel Rowland, Colorado Gymnastics Institute, L10; walkon

Missouri; release; roster

4 /0

Tia Albritten, Zenith, L10
Jordyn Doherty, transfer from Iowa
Jamie Gerow, Champions, L10; not in release
Kennedi Harris, Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta, L10
Kelli Martin, Team Central, L10
Shauna Miller, Tataru's, L10
Becca Schugel, Classic, L10

Nebraska;  release; roster

3 / 0

Danielle Breen, Triad, L10; per club
Kamerin Moore, Geddart's, former jr. international/L10
Grace Williams, Geddart's, former jr. international/L10

New Hampshire; roster

3 /0

Lia Breeden, ASAP, L10
MaKenzie Kerouac, Gymnastics Village, L10
Casey Lauter, Gold Medal, L10
Elizabeth Mahoney,
South Shore, L9
Rebecca McKevitt, Central Bucks, L10
Megan Midlemiss, Valley, L10
Marissa Toci, Will Moor, L10

North Carolina;  release; roster

3 out of state / 0

Kaitlynn Hedelund, Excalibur, L10
Morgan Lane, Victory, L10
Lindsey Lemke, Geddart's, L10
Emily Schein, WOGA, L10
Lauren Weisel, Wildfire, L10

North Carolina State;  release; roster

3 / 0

Sami Circeo, River City Youth Fitness, L10
Mackenzie Itcush, Gymtastics, Sr. High Peformance; will start in January
Chelsea Knight-Taliaferro, L10
Taylor Murphy, SCATS, L10
Nicole Wild, Southeastern, L10; will start in January
Allie Wismer, Pinnacle, L10

Northern Illinois; roster

 

Melissa Jordan, Scamps, L10
Ashley Potts, Huntley, L10
Katherine Prentice, Wright's, L10
Andie Van Vorhis, Universal, L10

Ohio State;  release; release 2;   roster

5 / 0

Megan Feltham, Parkettes, L10
Kaitlyn Hofland, East York, Canada Sr. High Performance
Taylor Harrison, World Class, L10
Alexis Mattern, ASAP, L10
Stefanie Merkle, Revolutation, sr. high performance

Oklahoma;  release; roster

3 / 0

Natalie Brown, WOGA, L10
Stefani Catour, Desert Lights, former jr. international
Samantha Craus, US Gymnastics and Cheer, L10; walkon
Brenna Dowell, GAGE, sr. international elite
Ali Jackson, Eagles, L10

Oregon State;  release; release 2; roster

 

Silvia Colussi-Pelaez, So, TR/Florida
Danielle Dessaints, Gymcats, L10
Shireen Khamedoost, Olympus, L10
Risa Perez, Jr, TR/ASU
Jamie Radermacher, Jr, TR/EMU

Penn; release; release; roster

 

Megan Finck, Farmingdale, L10
Alex Hartke, Galaxy, L10
Kyra Levi, Nittany, L10
Olivia Neistat, NEGX, L10
Ally Podsednik, Cypress, L10
Emily Shugan, Indigo, L10

Penn State; release; roster

4 / 0

Lauren Li, WOGA, L10
Chanen Raygoza, Wildfire, L10; per personal webpage
Oni Timothy, Rochester, L10
Briannah Tsang, Flicka, Sr. High Performance, Canada

Pittsburgh; release; roster

3 / 0

Dani Hall, Hill's, L10
Maegan Higdon, Stars, L10
Taylor Laymon, High Point, L10
Julia Schindel, GMGC, L9

Rutgers;  release; roster

 

Jenna Crisalli, MG Elite, L10
Sahara Gipson, US Gymnastics Development Center, L10

Libby Groden, Hanover, L10
Ayana Lee, Indigo, L10
Elizabeth "Lizzy" Nand, Parkettes, L10
Makenzey Shank, Desert Devils, L10

San Jose State; release; roster

2 / 0

Alisa Bogdan, Gymcats, L10
Mackenzie Douglas, Team Dynamics, L10
McElle McCartney, MAC, L10
Eri Tamada, Flight School, L10

Kaitlin Won, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Brooke Young, SCEGA, L10

Sacramento State; release; roster

4 / 0

Jennifer Brenner, Ace Gymnastics, L10
Annie Juarez, Deveau's, L10
Courteney Ng, Byers, L10
Lauren Rice, Gymcats, L10
Caitlin Soliwoda, Gymcats, L10
Courtney Soliwoda, Gymcats, L10

Seattle Pacific (Div II); roster

3 to 4 partial / 1 to 2

Brittany Atchison, The Brook-Lin Center, L10
Ariana Harger, Edge, L10
Fatima Hylton, Desert Lights, L10; per personal website
Ana Sabates, Cascade Elite, L10

Southern Connecticut State (Div II); roster

 

Kate Aberger, Richardson, L10
Alexandra Abendano, Brestyan's, L10
Tiffany Elliott, Balance Institute, L10
Kasey Kilmurray, Cape Cod, L9

Southern Utah; release; roster

0

Karen Gonzalez, SCEGA, L10
Amber Heltemes, Twin City, L10

Southeast Missouri; release; roster

4 / 1

Alexis Brawner, Hunt's, L10
Jordan Clark, Stacey's, L10
Jessie Hawks, Team Central, L9
Jaden Miller, Universal, L10
Brittany Hadj Romdhane, Rising Star, L10
McKenna Stanley, Aerials, L10

Stanford; release; roster

1 / 0

Elizabeth Price, Parkettes, sr. international elite

Temple; roster

 

Kerry Arone, Arena, L10
Giana Gambuti, North Stars, L10
Kayla Kennedy, Prestige, L10
Gina Tucker, Richmond, L10

Texas Woman's (Div II); release; release 2; release 3; roster

 

Tessa Jaranowski, Mercury, L10
Schyler Jones, Achiever's, L10
Alyssa Kelly, New Image, L10
Brandi Lazarus, Mat Trotters, L10
Mallory Moredock, Georgia Gym Academy, L10; per personal website
Maddie Nettles, Gymnastics Academy of South Carolina, L10
Abbie Versemann, GymQuarter's, L10
Taylor Vincent, Aerial, L10

Towson; roster

partial / 0

Lauren Cahalan, Rebounder's, L10
Noelle Harada, Libertyville, L10
Katie McGrady, Meadowlands, L10
Tyra McKellar, Frederick, L10
Gabriella Yarussi, Southeastern, L10

Utah; release; roster


Kari Lee, Flames, L10
Tiffani Lewis, Brown's LV, L10
Samantha Partyka, Champions, former jr. international
Maddy Stover, Wildfire, L10

Utah State; roster

 

Haley Burke, Gymnastics Unlimited, L10
Miranda Hone, Go For It, L10

Briel Muhlestein, Gym World Utah, L10
Melanie Oster, M&M, L10
Cidney Robinson, Aerial Gymnastics, L10

Washington; release; release 2; roster

5 / 0

Hailey Burleson, KPAC, L10; graduating a year early
Joslyn Goings, Desert Lights, L10
Emily Liddle, Airborne, L10
Dori Overhus, Cascade Elite, L10; per WA USAG site
Zoey Schaefer, Twin City Twisters, L10
Alyssa Shermetaro, Olympia, former jr. international/L10

Western Michigan; roster

 

Courtney Bergstrom, JAG, L10
Kendall Carlson, Gym America, L9
Kelsey Hood, Olympia, L10
Kira Hoy, Nittany, L10
Jessica Juncaj, Olympia, L10

West Virginia; release; roster

3 / 0

Robyn Bernard, Hill's, L10
Amanda Bowman, Revolution, L10; walkon
Jordan Gillette, X-Cel, L10
Brittney Harris, Transfer from Pittsburgh
Zaakira Muhammad, TNT Elite, L10
Alexa Phillip, Galaxy, L10
Audrey Tolbert, Transfer from Ohio State

William and Mary; roster

 

Gaby Johanek, World Class, L9
Eileen Malecki, IGI, L10
Monica Ouellet, Marian, Canada National Open
Fallon Way, North Stars, L10

Yale; roster

N/A

Allison Bushman, IGI, L10
Anna Merkuryev, Brestyan's, L10

Megan Ryan, Colorado Aerials, L10
Sloane Smith, Girls Co-Op, L10

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using this form.  Official Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

About this List: This list contains gymnasts who have publicly committed to Division I & II schools for the 2014-2015 season.  The Recruitables section contains a partial listing of athletes believed to be eligible for signing.  These athletes will sign in November 2013 or the Spring of 2014 for entry into college in the Fall of 2014.  Nearly all will graduate high school in the Spring of 2014.  As always, corrections are welcomed and encouraged.

Important Definitions: Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the athlete.  However, the athlete is free to publicly state their intentions.  The college may only confirm the signing after the National Letter of Intent has been received.  Information on recruiting dates, calendars and rules are available in FAQ section of this site.

Scholarships and Estimates: Those items in bold represent counts supplied by the school during our annual survey or subsequent update.  An estimate of the number of scholarships available for each school with no survey response or a CollegeGymFans.com revision are in in italics.   All estimates of remaining scholarships are unofficial estimates by CollegeGymFans.com.

Other Policies:

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Please note some colleges listed below do not offer non-need based aid or do so only on a limited basis.  Some colleges offer partials, and others have other non-athletic scholarships available.  Only Div I and II colleges are listed.  Please see the Recruitables section after May 1st, 2014, for information on Div III commits.

Walkons will only be listed until after May 1st of each recruiting year, unless a confirmation is received and only then the athlete's name will still remain italicized.  Please note that walkon status is not always known, even when rosters are published.  Also, some schools do not finalize rosters until after Fall training has begun.  Also, an intended walkon may change her plans.

COACHES: You may submit a "total" scholarship count to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or FAX a statement on official letterhead to (415) 873-1523.

Monday, 09 April 2012 08:15

Women's NQS Rankings

The final rankings using the National Qualifying Scores (NQS) have been published by Troester.com GymInfo.  These will be the final National finish for teams ranked 13 and lower.  The final top spots will of course be determined at Nationals. 

Florida takes the top spot heading into Nationals, with UCLA 2nd.  OU is third.

Saturday, 07 April 2012 21:53

Men's: OU Wins MPSF Championships

MPSF Gymnast of the Year Jake Dalton of OU was the star of the Championships, leading his squad to a win over Stanford, 355.6 to 352.1.  Cal was third at 345.95 while Air Force posted a 335.95.

Dalton won the AA with a 89.25, winning at least a share of title on Rings, PB, and HB in the process.  Stanford's Eddie Penev triumped on floor and vault, while teammate James Fosco earned a share of the Rings title.  Cal's Donovan Bailey won the PH.

Link:  OU Release and Results

Friday, 23 March 2012 21:37

BYU 194.3 at Boise State 196.2

Boise State celebrated Senior Night with a 196.2, which was good enough to raise their RQS to a 196.055.  BYU, however, failed to raise their RQS.  Thus, as they stand in 34th place currently, they will anxiously await to see if three teams can pass them on Saturday.

The Broncos were led by Brittany Potvin-Green, who won the vault, floor and AA.  She tallied a 39.6 AA.  Redshirt senior teammate Amy Glass won the bars.  BYU's Krysten Koval won the beam with a 9.9. 

Link:  Boise State Release

Bridgeport broke through 196 to overcome host UNH's season high 195.8.  Monica Mesalles led the way, winning the AA (39.45), vault and tying for the floor title with teammate Emily Repko and Maryland's Katy Dodds.  Repko tied for the beam title with teammate Sasha Tsikhanovich and UNH's Kayla Gray.  UNH's Austyn Fobes won bars.

Link:  UNH Release

Page 10 of 24