Administrator

Saturday, 26 January 2013 16:59

Brown 191.75, Temple 190.225 at UNH 195.65

Austyn Fobes led the UNH Wildcats to a season high score, placing 1st in vault and in the AA (39.175).  Her teammates completed the sweep:  Jen Aucoin on bars, Kayla Gray on beam, and Erin Machado on floor.   

Link:  UNH Release

For the past several seasons, we've made an attempt to rank the incoming classes for teams across the nation.  The task is never easy, and this year is no exception.  For the schools, investing in athletes today is a bit like investing in the stock (or precious metals) market.  With recruiting taking place earlier and earlier, coaches have to become experts at detecting the traits, abilities and characteristics that will produce a championship athlete two, three, and four years down the road (or six, seven and eight by the time they are college seniors!).  So who's class is rated to be the best?  Read on to find the answer...

Tuesday, 01 January 2013 20:22

2013 Capsule Previews: Teams #13 to #25

 

13.  Auburn Tigers

 

14. Ohio State Buckeyes

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Jeff Graba
Assistants: Kurt Hettinger, Jenny Rowland
Starting Routines Returning: 16/24
Returning Starters (7):  Toi Garcia (Sr), Brianna Guy (So), Abbey Habicht (Jr), Caryn Kadous (So), Megan Walker (So), Brittany Webster (So), Petrina Yokay (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Nicole Galluzo (Jr), Lexus Demers (RS Fr), Kelsey Thomasson (RS Fr)
Graduated (7):  Justine Foster, Karena Kaveh, Laura Lane, Allyson Sandusky, Kendall Schartz, Kylie Shields, Leah Vining
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (5):  Caitlin Atkinson, Arielle Bulls (So/TR from SEMO), Kait Kluz, Kelsey Kopec, Kara Koster
Quick Assessment:  Auburn lost a remarkable seven athletes from a squad that finished just 0.35 away from a spot at Nationals.  However, a strong core of returners, led by super soph Brianna Guy, look to lead this squad to Nationals.  The talented frosh class is highlighted by former elite Atkinson, who is looking outstanding in preseason training.  With strong tumbling and vaulting, the team will look to build consistency as the newcomers gain experience.   

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Carey Fagan
Assistants: William Lorenz, Meredith Yonushonis
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Returning Starters (7):  Victoria Aepli (Jr), Colleen Dean (Sr), Alex DeLuca (Jr), Sarah Grady (So), Alyssa Marohn (Sr), Sarah Miller (Jr), Melanie Shaffer (Jr),
Other/Injured Returners (1):  Taylor Fasel (Jr)
Graduated (4):  Miranda Der, Taylor Jones, Nicole Krauter, Casey Williamson
Other Losses (2):  Alexis Schmidt (?), Morgan Zlotolow (R/Student Coach)
Newcomers (7):  Rachel Abrams, Micaela Cologie, Maggie Dunn, Maddie Herr, Samantha Kent, Audrey Tolbert, Andrea Vazquez

Quick Assessment:  Ohio State not only made Nationals, they placed fourth in their semifinal, showing they can excel under pressure and exceed all expectations.  Despite that strong finish, they were placed just #14 in the Preseason Coaches' Poll.  This is likely due to the loss of the graduated seniors, and how competitive the race for slots for Nationals has become.  The Buckeyes will look to some newcomers to supplement a strong core, as they battle to return to Nationals.

 

 

 

15.  Boise State Broncos

 

16.  Penn State Nittany Lions

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach:  Neil Resnick and Tina Bird
Assistants: Patty Resnick
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Returning Starters (7):  Kelsey Black (Jr), Alessandra Cinfio (Jr), Caitlin Mann (So), Kelsey Morris (So), Amanda Otuafi (Jr), Ciera Perkins (So), Brittany Potvin-Green (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (2):  Cristy Dahlquist (Sr), Erin Wipperman (Sr)
Graduated (3):  Chelsea Apple, Amy Glass, Lindsay Kazandjian
Other Losses (3):  Bekah Gher (?), Hailey Gaspar (Sr/TR to Oregon State), Erica Oswalt (?)

Newcomers (6): Caitlin Fovenyessy, McKenna Hutcheson, Krystine Jacobsen, Maddie Krentz, Molly McFarland, Marissa Wosner
Quick Assessment: 
The Broncos lose six gymnasts from a team that placed 3rd in their tough Regional, one in which both finishers later qualified to the Super Six.  The loss of Glass is the most significant, but all six were potential contributors.  However, 17 routines of 24 return, led by senior Potvin-Green and a trio of strong sophs:  Mann, Morris and Perkins.  Half the beam lineup is gone, and this and UB remain their most challenging events.  The frosh will be expected to step up quickly, challenge for lineups, and fill out the depth chart. 

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Jeff Thompson
Associate Head Coach:  Rachelle Thompson
Assistant:  Randy Monahan
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Returning Starters (6):  Lexi Carroll (So), Madison Merriam (Sr), Lindsay Musgrove (Jr), Sharaya Musser (Sr), Kassidy Stauder (Jr), Krystal Welsh (So)
Other/Injured Returners (1
):  Alex Witt (So/I)
Graduated (4):  Whitney Benscko, Natalie Ettl, Daryl Konsevick, Alex Stine
Other Losses (2):  Kristin Blades (?), Stephanie Brock (?)

Newcomers (8):  Taylor Alotta, Alix Faden, Shealyn Farley, Hannah Kobman, Kelsey Kreider, Samantha Musto, Sidney Sanabria-Robles (Jr/TR/LSU), Savannah Soares
Quick Assessment:  PSU is coming off a fourth place finish at Regionals and looks to fill the loss of some top scores and key depth players from last season.  A large incoming class of eight athletes will look to fit the bill, led by Farley.  While they gain experience in the NCAA format, standout Musser will again challenge the best AAers in the NCAA.  She'll be capably supported by AAers Merriam and Welsh, and they'll form a strong latter half of the lineup.  Some key scores from 2012 are missing, so the frosh and other returnees will have to step up.

 

 

 

17.  Washington Huskies

 

18.  Illinois Fighting Illini

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Joanne Bowers
Assistants: David McCreary, Elise Ray
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Returning Starters (6): Paige Bixler (Sr), McKenzie Fechter (So), Madison Podlucky (So), Lauren Rogers (Sr), Aliza Vaccher (Jr), Meg Whitney (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Jackie McCartin (So), Kylie Sharp (Sr), Phoebe Tham (Sr)
Graduated (4):  Hatsune Akaogi, Amanda Cline, Ruby Engreitz, Anna Epps
Other Losses (2):  Eliza Barach (Fr/Manager), Doris Link (R/TR)
Newcomers (3):  Kiersten Graber, Sheridan Metcalf, Allison Northey
Quick Assessment:  The Huskies once again finished the season just short of Nationals, missing by 0.25 points last year and taking LSU down to the last event.  Gone from that squad were some important senior contributors, especially on UB.  To make it to Nationals, the Huskies will need big contributions from their underclassman, in particular former elite McCartin and frosh Metcalf.  Vaccher is a two-time NCAA AA qualifier and Regional vault champ, and is capably supported by soph standout Fechter.   

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Kim Landrus
Associate Head Coach:  Jay Santos
Assistant: Rodney Gust
Starting Routines Returning: 19/24
Returning Starters (7):  Sarah Fiedler (Jr), Elise Gill (Sr), Jaclyn Kantecki (Sr), Elizabeth McNabb (Jr), Jordan Naleway (So), Amber See (Jr), Alina Weinstein (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (5):  Kelsi Eberly (So), Macy Hyatt (Sr), Sunny Kato (So), Nikki McGarel (So), Gabriella Nguyen (So)
Graduated (2):  Kelsey Joannides, Hannah Welker
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (3):  Heather Foley, Tori Fujinami, Giana O'Connor
Quick Assessment:  The Illini are coming off a third place Regional finish in 2012, and are paced by Weinstein and See.  A key loss for the squad is Joannides, a consistent and clean AAer.  In her place, the solid and experienced core will need the underclassmen to step up and fill out spots in the depth chart.  Having the two stars stay healthy will be another key to the squad's success. 

 

 

 

19.  Arizona Wildcats

 

20.  Denver Pioneers

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Head Coach: Bill Ryden
Associate Heach Coach:  John Court
Assistants: Randi (Liljenquist) Acosta
Returning Starters (7):  Aubree Cristello (Sr), Mykle Douglas (Sr), Allison Flores (So), Molly Quirk (Sr), Shana Sangston (Jr), Jordan Williams (Jr), Amber Wobma (So)
Other/Injured Returners (5):   Danielle Buchanan (So), Barbara Donaldson (Jr), Kristin Klarenbach (So), Chelsea Perna (So), Ali Stakem (Jr)
Graduated (4):  Rebecca Cardenas, Deanna Graham, Britnie Jones, Katie Matusik
Other Losses (1):  Ellen Pitluck (R)
Newcomers (4):  Shelby Edwards, Lexi Mills, Jessie Sisler, Krishna Yemany
Quick Assessment:  The Wildcats lose some significant contributors from 2012 but return a strong core, led by AA stars Aubree Cristello and fellow senior Quirk.  They add four talented frosh and could benefit from greater contributions from a strong sophomore class.  In some cases, athletes take a year to adjust to collegiate competition, while some frosh are ready to step-in immediately.  The Wildcats have the potential to be even stronger in 2013. 

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Melissa Kutcher-Rinehart
Assistants: Jay Hogue, Carl Leland
Starting Routines Returning: 20/24
Returning Starters (7):  Simona Castro (Sr), Jorie Hall (Jr), Moriah Martin (Jr), Kaitlin Moorhead (Jr), Melodie Pulgarin Linero (Jr), Ellese Sakai-Hart (So), Emily Warfield (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (4) Alix Angelopulo (So), Nina McGee (So), Brianna Springer (Sr), Paige Tollefson (Jr)
Graduated (1): 
Louise Mercer
Other Losses (2): Kayla Carlsen (?), Jaleesa Wilson (?)
Newcomers (7):  Emily Barrett, Rachel Feeken, Madison Kilchrist, Maggie Laughlin, Katie Menhinick, Emily Novotny, Morgan Tolman
Quick Assessment:  A large DU squad looks to overcome the depth and injury issues of 2012 and push their way back to Nationals.
  Returning AAers Martin, Pulgarin Linero and Sakai-Hart will be boosted by the return of Springer and the energy of seven newcomers.  Hall and Castro are also key performers, with the former excelling on beam and the latter coming off a strong international season that included competing at the 2012 Olympics.  The new depth should put the Pioneers in an improved position to challenge in 2013. 

 

 

 

21.  Missouri Tigers

 

22.  North Carolina State

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Rob Drass
Assistants: Jennifer Green, Louis Robinson Jr
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Returning Starters (9)Cathryn Aliceaacosta (Jr), Briana Conkle (So), Tori Howard (Sr), Laura Kappler (So), Mackenzie McGill (Jr), Taylor Medrea (Jr), Colleen Mulcahy (So), Katelyn Trevino (Jr), Rachel Updike (So)
Other/Injured Returners (3)Brittany Bendoff (Jr), Rebecca Johnson (So), Sandra Ostad (Sr)
Graduated (2):  Mary Burke, Allie Heizelman
Other Losses (2):  Kelsy Landreth (?), Brittani Price
Newcomers (3)Blair Elmore, Miranda Eubank, Rachel Henderson
Quick Assessment:  Missouri returns a strong and experienced core from last year's fourth place Regional squad.  Gone from the squad is one their best, however, AAer Mary Burke.  Super soph standout Updike returns to lead the squad, capably supported by a team with numerous contributors.  Tori Howard is another key piece of the puzzle, while returnees like Trevino and Ostad could provide a boost.  The Tigers will need to bolster their vault lineup, as half of the Regional lineup is now gone. 

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Mark Stevenson
Assistants:  Colleen Johnson, Bob Starkell
Starting Routines Returning: 15/24
Returning Starters (7):  Hannah Fallanca (Jr), Rachel Fincham (Sr), Diahanna Ham (Jr), Kristen Harabedian (Jr), Lane Jarred (So), Morgan Johnson (Sr), Stephanie Ouellette (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (5):  Naomi DeVries (So), Heidi Ffield (Jr), Megan Kurdelmeier (So), Ellen Marion (Jr), Connor Smith (So)
Graduated (6):  Brook Barr, Anna Kronenfield, Jess Panza, Becca Teich, Alex Williams, Jackie Yanchocik
Other Losses (1):  Emily Anderson
Newcomers (6):  Aubrey Hine, Anita Medolla, Christine Shrager, Courtney Turner, Brittni Watkins, Michaela Woodford
Quick Assessment:  The Wolf Pack are coming off one of their best seasons in history, placing 3rd at the 2012 Regional, just 0.25 behind Ohio State.  Despite this strong finish, NC State has been ranked just 22nd in the Preseason Poll.  The loss of 9 scores from six athletes, including standouts Barr and Panza, will be tough to make up quickly.  Fincham, Ham and Ouellette form a very strong returning core, however.

 

 

 

23.  Minnesota Gophers

 

24.  WVU Mountaineers

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Meg Stephenson
Associate Head Coach:  Jenny (Alf) Hansen
Assistant: Louie Johnson
Starting Routines Returning: 22/24
Returning Starters (8):  Janell Campbell (Sr), Justine Cherwink (Jr), Jenny Covers (So), Shannon Golich (Sr), Dusti Russell (Jr), Kylie Schermann (So), Kayla Slechta (Jr), Cierra Tomson (So)
Other/Injured Returners (0):  NA 
Graduated (4):  Kendra Elm, Lucy Ennis, Amber Hammerschmidt, Briana Jones
Other Losses (2):  Megan Alvarez (?), Alex Feeken (?)
Newcomers (4):  Madie Hanley, Sarah Lokos, Lindsay Mable, Hanna Nordquist
Quick Assessment:  The Gophers lose just two routines from a squad that third at Regionals.  As with last season, the Gophers will be led by AAers Russell and Slechta, with capable support from sophomore AAer Tomson.  A talented frosh class could lend an immediate boost, in particular, L10 standouts Nordquist and Mable.  How well the squad fares could depend on the health of the AAers and the how quickly the frosh adapt.  UB was a weakness last season, and the frosh should help there especially.

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Jason Butts
Assistants:  Travis Doak, Bridget Boyd
Starting Routines Returning: 20/24
Returning Starters (89:  Makenzie Bristol (Jr), Amanda Carpenter (Jr), Beth Deal (So), Chelsea Goldschrafe (Sr), Dayah Haley (So), Kaylyn Millick (Sr), Alaska Richardson (Sr),Hope Sloanhoffer (Jr), Erica Smith (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Jamie Judge (So), Lia Salzano (So), Maci Sump (So), Bethany Yurko (Jr)
Graduated (2):  Tina Maloney, Nicole Roach
Other Losses (2):  Parker Beattie (?), Reilly Beattie (?)
Newcomers (3):  Gina Costa, Mellissa Idell, Jaida Lawrence
Quick Assessment:  The Mountaineers finished 2012 with a fifth place finish at Regionals.  Their score was their highest ever at a Regional, and they finished just 0.55 from 2nd place.  They'll be led this season by EAGL Gymnast of the Year Sloanhoffer and fellow AAer Millick.  Goldschrafe and Richardson are two other standouts, and former elite Smith has upside potential.  The squad welcomes three frosh, with Lawrence featuring some big power skills.  A solid, experienced core will look to continue to refine the small details that will earn them the extra tenths they'll need to move up the standings.

 

 

 

25.  Kentucky Wildcats

 

 

 

 

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach:  Tim Garrison
Assistants: Chuck Dickerson, Mary McDaniel
Starting Routines Returning: 19/24
Returning Starters (10): Caitlyn Ciokajlo (Sr/I), Holly Cunningham (Jr), Alexis Gross (So), Audrey Harrison (Jr), Kayla Hartley (Jr), Kenzie Hedges (So), Shelby Hilton (So), Shannon Mitchell (So), Sara Shipley (So), Kayla Sienkowski (Kr)
Other/Injured Returners (0):  NA
Graduated (2):  Storey Morris, Whitney Rose
Other Losses (5): Liz Ames (?), Angie Goodwin (?), Paige Krall (?), Caitlin Satkowiak (Manager), Jessie Staples (?)
Newcomers (5):  Jill Chappel, Tiara Phipps, Shannon Reynolds (So/Diver last season), Amy Roemmele, Montana Whittle
Quick Assessment:  The Wildcats return all ten final competitors from the 2012 season that saw them finish fifth at Regionals.  Harrison and Gross return as the top two AAers, but sophomore Hedges has the potential to contribute even more this season.  Five newcomers join the squad, and they'll look to challenge for lineup spots, particularly on UB.  The loss of leadership and scoring potential from Morris and Rose will hurt, but both had been limited by injuries during their careers.  Ciokajlo also sustained a training accident earlier this fall and will be missed on UB. 

Table:  Teams #1 to #12

Table:  Teams #13 to #25

Key to the Tables:

 

Ranking: By 2013 Preseason Coaches' Poll

Coaches: Only regular, paid coaches are listed.

Starting Routines: Defined by starting lineup in last meet of the post season.
Returning Starters:
Defined by starting lineup in last competition
Year in School:
(Is listed as reported on the school's roster)

Fr = Freshman
So = Sophomore
Jr = Junior
Sr = Senior

Status Codes for Returners:

I = major season ending injury in 2012
R = retirement/not competing (for any other reason than transfer or injury)

S = Under suspension
TR = Transfer
RS = Redshirt (note:  not all eligible gymnasts will employ or are awarded a redshirt year)
?=unconfirmed/unknown information

 

 

Monday, 17 December 2012 21:57

2013 Capsule Previews: Teams #1 to #12

 

 1.  Alabama Crimson Tide

2.  UCLA Bruins

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 20/24
Head Coach: Sarah & David Patterson
Assistant: Brian Raschilla
Returning Starters (8):
  Kaitlyn Clark (So), Sarah DeMeo (Jr), Marissa Gutierrez (Sr), Kim Jacob (Jr), Diandra Milliner (Jr), Ashley Priess (RS Sr), Ashley Sledge (Sr), Kayla Williams (So)
Other/Injured Returners (7):  Becca Alexin (Sr), Olivia Carisella (Jr), Hunter Dennis (So), Ria Domier (Jr), Lindsey Fowler (Jr), Lora Leigh Frost (So), Brooke Parker (So),
Graduated (2):  Geralan Stack-Easton, Rachel Terry
Other Losses (1):  Hannah Toussaint (Jr)
Newcomers (2): 
Lauren Beers, Carley Sims
Quick Assessment:
Last season, Bama edged Florida and UCLA to capture their sixth National Championship and their second in a row.  Can they make it a three-peat?  Bama certainly has the tools to do so, returning several stars, including fifth-year senior Ashley Priess.  Bama will miss the top AA and "end of the lineup" scoring potential of Stack-Eaton, but any number of the returnees or newcomers could make up that critical lost routine in each event.  With another year of adjustment under their belt and a strong off-season of training, both Clark and Williams could be poised to step up and make a bigger impact this season. 



Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 13/24
Head Coach: Valerie Kondos Field
Associate Head Coach:  Chris Waller
Assistant: Randy Lane
Returning Starters (6):  Kaelie Baer (Sr), Olivia Courtney (Jr), Monique De La Torre (Sr), Mattie Larson (So), Alyssa Pritchett (RS Sr), Vanessa Zamarripa (RS Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (6): Sadiqua Bynum (So), Ellette Craddock (So), Dana McDonald (So/I), Lichelle Wong (Sr), Samantha Peszek (Jr/I), Sydney Sawa (Jr/I)
Graduated (4):  Tauny Frattone (Sr), Aisha Gerber (Sr), Elyse Hopfner Hibbs (Sr), Tiffany Hyland (Sr)
Other Losses (3): Kassidy Kozai (R/undergrad assistant), Ti Liu, Cassie Whitcomb (R/manager)
Newcomers (4):  Sophina DeJesus, Danusia Francis, Christine "Peng Peng" Lee, Asi Peko
Quick Assessment:  The Bruins host the National Championship meet this April but their hopes for a National Title were dealt a big blow when junior Samantha Peszek tore her Achilles during the preseason.  Her loss, coupled with the loss of Frattone, Gerber and Hopfner-Hibbs means that others will have to step up to fill the gaps immediately.  In particular, the frosh class (which includes Lee, who is still recovering from injury) will have to step up immediately.  



3.  Florida Gators



4.  Oklahoma Sooners

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 22/24
Head Coach: Rhonda Faehn
Assistants: Adrian Burde, Robert Ladanyi
Returning Starters (8): Mackenzie Caquatto (Jr), Ashanee Dickerson (Sr), Kytra Hunter (So), Alaina Johnson (Jr), Marissa King (Sr), Rachel Spicer (So), Randy Stageberg (Sr), Kiersten Wang (So)
Other/Injured Returners (2):  Dalia Lemezan (Sr), Lauren Rose (Jr)
Graduated (3):  Nicole Ellis, Amy Ferguson, Elizabeth Mahlich
Other Losses (1):  Jade Wiggins
Newcomers (3): 
Bianca Caquatto, Bianca Dancose-Giambattisto, Bridget Sloan
Quick Assessment:  The Gators return perhaps their deepest and most experienced squad ever, led by 2012 NCAA AA champ Kytra Hunter.  The 2012 runnerups feature a stacked lineup of former elite and L10 stars, further bolstered by former World Champion Bridget Sloan.  On top of this, the Gators look outstanding in preseason training and have suffered minimal offseason losses.  Besides Bama and the other top teams, Florida's biggest obstacle to a title may be themselves:  the mental game is the final obstacle to overcome.     



Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 16/24
Head Coach: KJ Kindler
Assistants: Lou Ball, Tom Haley
Returning Starters (6):  Lara Albright (Jr), Erica Brewer (So), Madison Mooring (Jr), Brie Olson (Sr), Haley Sorensen (So), Taylor Spears (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (5):   Lauren Alexander (So), Rebecca Clark (So/I), Kayla Nowak (Sr/I), Lauren Smith (Sr), Hayden Ward (Jr/I
Graduated (4):  Candace Cindell, Megan Ferguson, Natasha Kelley, Sara Stone
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (4):  Maile'ana Kanewa, Keeley Kmieciak, Hunter Price, Haley Scaman
Quick Assessment:
The Sooners just missed the Super Six finals last season,
competing with a squad depleted by injury.  This year, the Sooners lose talented stars Ferguson and Stone, and are once again without the services of the injured Nowak (training accident).  With Ward and Clark working their way back from season-ending injuries, the frosh will be called upon early to contribute.  The Sooner coaching staff has shown the ability to get all of their available athletes contributing at their upmost, so there is little reason not to expect the same this season. 







5.  Utah Utes



6.  Stanford Cardinal

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 15/24
Head Coaches: Greg and Megan Marsden
Assistant: Tom Farden
Returning Starters (10):  Georgia Dabritz (So), Nansy Damianova (Jr), Kailah Delaney (So), Lia Del Priore (Jr), Hailey Hansen (Jr), Mary Beth Lofgren (Jr), Kassandra Lopez (So), Corrie Lothrop (Jr), Becky Tutka (So), Tori Wilson (So)
Other/Injured Returners (0):  N/A
Graduated (3): 
Cortni Beers, Stephanie McAllister, Kyndal Robarts
Other Losses (2):  Fumina Kobayashi (R), Victoria Shanley (R)
Newcomers (3): 
Taylor Allexx, Breanna Hughes, Haley Lange
Quick Assessment: The Utes lose some strong leadership and end of the lineup routines to graduation, from Beers, McAllister, and Robarts .  But a strong core returns, and their sophomore class will have an opportunity to contribute in a greater fashion.  Lothrop and Dabritz will be looked upon as two solid AAers, while the frosh will have to work through some off-season injuries. 



Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 18/24
Head Coach: Kristen Smyth
Associate Head Coach:  Chris Swircek
Assistant:  Tabitha Yim
Returning Starters (8): Nicole Dayton (Sr), Pauline Hanset (So), Ivana Hong (So), Ashley Morgan (Sr), Shona Morgan (Jr), Samantha Shapiro (So), Amanda Spinner (Jr), Rebecca Wing (So)
Other/Injured Returners (2):  Alex Archer (So), Lucy Meyer (Jr), Kristina Vaculik (Jr)
Graduated (3)Alyssa Brown, Nicole Pechanec, Jenny Peter 
Other Losses (0): NA
Newcomers (4):  Melissa Chuang, Jenna Frowein, Taylor Rice, Maggie Teets
Quick Assessment:   Stanford delivered a peak performance at Nationals, placing in fourth just 0.35 points behind the Crimson TideAshley Morgan and Hong return to lead the squad as seasoned AAers, while return of Canadian Olympian Kristina Vaculik will be a key to making up some of the routines lost to graduation, while the incoming frosh will bolster the squad's depth. 







7.  Nebraska Cornhuskers



8.  LSU Tigers

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning:  20//24
Head Coach: Dan Kendig
Assistants:  Heather Brink, Dan Miller
Returning Starters (6):  Jessie DeZiel (So), Janelle Giblin (Sr), Jennifer Lauer (So), Jamie Schleppenbach (Jr), Brittany Skinner (Sr), Emily Wong (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Kailyn Hawkins (So), Amanda Lauer (So), Kassandra Nathe (Sr), Desire Stephens (So)
Graduated (2):  Lora Evenstad, Katelyn Busacker
Other Losses (1):  Deanna Barmore (?)
Newcomers (4):  Jordyn Beck, Hollie Blanske, Ariel Martin, Madison McConkey
Quick Assessment: 
  The 2013 Huskers sport a core group of six returnees, from a small squad of eight that competed so well at the National finals.  This group of well-trained athletes will be led once again by soph sensation DeZiel and ever-improving junior Wong.  The frosh could step in on any number events, although Blanske is just coming back from injury.  NU will also get a boost from the return of Nathe, who has battled injuries the last two years. 



Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 22/24
Head Coach: D-D Breaux
Assistants: Jay Clark, Bob Moore
Returning Starters (10):  Rheagan Courville (So), Kaleigh Dickson (Jr), Mckenzie Fox (Jr), Ericka Garcia (Sr/I),  Lloimincia Hall (So), Jessie Jordan (So), Randi Lau (So), Maliah Mathis (Jr), Sarie Morrison (Jr), Britney Taylor (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (2): Casey Duvall (Jr), Lainie Fleming (Jr)
Graduated (1):  Ashley Lee
Other Losses (2):   Janelle Garcia (?), Shelby Prunty (?)
Newcomers (4):  Michelle Gauthier, Britney Ranzy (So/TR/Oregon State), Jessica Savona, Randii Wyrick
Quick Assessment:  LSU returns 22 of 24 routines from last year's young squad, powered by last year's underclassmen.  With another year of adjustment and another year of experience, things are looking bright for the Tigers.  On top of that, add in four talented newcomers, including a former L10 JO National AA champ and two elites, and you have the potential to rise even higher this season. 







9.  Oregon State Beavers



10.  Michigan Wolverines

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Head Coach: Tanya Chaplin
Associate Head Coach:  Mike Chaplin
Assistant:  John Carney
Returning Starters (6):  Kelsey Blalock (Sr), Hannah Casey (Jr), Brittany Harris (Jr), Mel Jones (Sr), Makayla Stambaugh (Sr), Chelsea Tang (So)
Other/Injured Returners (5):  Taylor Keeker (So), Katelyn Ohlrich (So), Kailie Ponto (So), Stephanie McGregor (Sr/I), Cerise Witherby (So)
Graduated (2):  Leslie Mak, Olivia Vivian
Other Losses (1):  Stefanie Daley (TR/USU)
Newcomers (6):  Erika Aufiero, Sarah Cerami, Hailey Gaspar (Sr/TR from Boise St), Sarah Marquez, Nicole Turner, Jaime Wright
Quick Assessment:   The Beavers lose two important end of the lineup performers in Mak and Vivian.  They'll look to towards the return of McGregor and the contributions from six newcomers this season, especially Gaspar, who excels on vault and has collegiate experience with the Broncos.  Blalock, Harris, Jones and Stambaugh will form the core of the returnees, as the Beavers look to return to Nationals.  The sophomore class could also make a bigger impact this season, now that they've had a season to adjust



Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 24/24
Head Coach: Bev Plocki
Assistants: Scott Sherman, Shannon Welker
Returning Starters (8): Stephanie Colbert (Jr), Shelby Gies (Jr), Britnee Martinez (Sr), Annette Miele (So), Joanna Sampson (Jr), Sachi Sugiyama (So), Reema Zhakharia (Jr), Katie Zurales (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (2): , Teresa Arthur (Jr), Natalie Beilstein (I/Sr)
Graduated (0):  N/A
Other Losses (1): Kristin Nagle (R)
Newcomers (4):  Briley Casanova, Austin Shephard, Morgan Smith, Lindsay Smith
Quick Assessment: The Wolverines just missed Nationals last season, placing third, just .125 behind Oregon State.  The Coaches have elevated the Wolverines back into the top 10 in the Preseason Poll, likely based on the return of Beilstein and a frosh class loaded with three former elites.  How fast those frosh adjust may determine just how high the Wolverines can rise this season.  Shephard in particular, is coming off a very strong year competing for Hungary while Casanova and Smith both successfully dropped down to L10 last season. 





11.  Georgia GymDogs



12.  Arkansas GymBacks

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Head Coach: Danna Durante
Assistants: Jay Hogue, Philip Ogletree
Returning Starters (8):
  Lindsay Cheek (Jr), Noel Couch (Sr), Chelsea Davis (So), Kaylan Earls (Jr), Cat Hires (Jr), Sarah Persinger (So), Christa Tanella (Sr), Shayla Worley (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (5): Bekah Bennetts (Jr), Kati Breazeal (Sr), Demetria Hunte (So), Whitney Kirby (So), Camille Pfister (So)
Graduated (3):  Mariel Box, Kat Ding, Gina Nuccio
Other Losses (1):  Laura Moffatt (?)
Newcomers (4):  Mary Beth Box, Brandie Jay, Brittany Rogers, Anysia Unick
Quick Assessment: Georgia gains a new coaching staff this season, and they are bringing a new approach to the program.  Last season the squad ended one step away from the Super Six, after some problems on beam.  This is an area where Durante excels, and where we could see some immediate impact.  Some step-up efforts and improved consistency will be needed to make up for the loss of Ding and Nuccio.  The GymDogs will also be looking for some quick adjustment from the frosh, especially elite standouts Jay and Rogers.   



Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 18/24
Head Coach: Mark and Rene Cook
Assistant: Samantha Cortez
Returning Starters (7):  Amy Borsellino (Sr), Stephani Canizaro (So), Katherine Grable (Jr), Kelci Lewis (Sr), Shelby Salmon (Jr), Scarlett Williams (Jr), Bailee Zumwalde (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (1):  Jordan Salsberg (Sr)
Graduated (3):  Mariah Howdeshell, Jamie Pisani, Ginny Salvatore
Other Losses (2):  Sammy Kobas (So), Amanda Siebert (?)
Newcomers (5):  Sydnie Dillard, Heather Elswick, Erin Freier, Keara Glover, Lily Hardin
Quick Assessment:  Arkansas made the Super Six last season, powered by the one-two punch of Grable and Pisani.  Pisani is gone, but the GymBacks welcome back Salsberg and five frosh.  Although the Coaches' Poll knocked the squad back all the way to 12th, Arkansas is still capable of much more.  Much of the success of the squad this season will hinge on the health of Borsellino and Grable.  The loss of the 9.9+ scores of Pisani hurts, but is not a knockout punch for this squad. 

  Table:  Teams #1 to #12

Table:  Teams #13 to #25

Key to the Tables:

 

Ranking: By 2013 Preseason Coaches' Poll

Coaches: Only regular, paid coaches are listed.

Starting Routines: Defined by starting lineup in last meet of the post season.
Returning Starters:
Defined by starting lineup in last competition
Year in School:
(Is listed as reported on the school's roster)

Fr = Freshman
So = Sophomore
Jr = Junior
Sr = Senior

Status Codes for Returners:

I = major season ending injury in 2012 or preseason 2012-2013
R = retirement/not competing (for any other reason than transfer or injury)
TR = Transfer
RS = Redshirt (note:  not all eligible gymnasts will employ or are awarded a redshirt year)
?=unconfirmed/unknown information

 

Thursday, 15 November 2012 06:52

Men's Commits 2013-2014

This list contains gymnasts who have publicly committed to schools for the 2013-2014 season.  As always, corrections are welcomed and encouraged.  The 2012-2013 Newcomers are in the Newcomers section.

Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the source nor with the college.

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

 

College/University

Air Force; roster

Chase Cannon, High Sierra
Aaron Nubine, Oklahoma Gold
Bradford Rupert, Apollo
Chris Stephenson, DeVeau's
Tim Wang, South Coast

Army; roster

Jacob Davies, Cypress
Leo Genders, Hocking Valley
Josh Glenn, SCATS
Sam Kusnitz, High Point
Zachary Mancini, SCATS
Joe Pritts, Sunrise

California, Berkeley; roster

Nicholas Del Junco, New Hope
Michael Diliberto, Stanford Boys
Adam Young, Azarian

Illinois; release;  roster

Chandler Eggleston, High Point
Matt Foster, Premier
Tom Gibbs, Huntingdon Olympic (UK)
Taylor Smith, Geist

Illinois Chicago; roster

Christopher Avvisati
Alexander Dumstorf, Queen City
Brandon Jones, Queen City
Keith Kohn, The Gym Spot
Joseph Mauk, Premier
Pratik Patel, Gymkhana
Christopher Root, Cartersville
Joshua Soto
Jacob Thurber, Premier

Iowa; roster

Andrew Botto, Eyas
Caleb Fischle-Faulk, Champion
Cory Paterson, Oakville (Canada)
David Spanier, Sun Country
Mark Springett, NESA
Zach Wendland, Emerald City

Michigan;  roster

Jonathan Chin, Broadway
Tristian Perez-Rivera, Puerto Rico National Team
Anthony Stefanelli, Gym-Nest

Minnesota; release; roster

Zachery Liebler, Great Northern
Mitchell Soukup, Alamo

Navy; roster

John-Charles Arion, WOGA
Evan Jones, Gymnastics and More
Wayne Saya, Gymnastics and More
Jonny Tang, Upper Merion

Nebraska; release; roster

Connor Adamsick, Buffalo Grove
Antonio Castro, FGTC
Travis Gollott, West Coast Olympic Gymnastics
Andrew Klump, North Shore
Brenon Sommers, St. Charles

Ohio State; release; roster

Jacob Dastrup, USOTC
Logan Melander, Black Hills
Sean Melton, USOTC
Andrew Rickly, Hocking Valley
Bryce Sampson, Apollo

Oklahoma; release;  roster

Allan Bower, Xtreme
Lee Grogan, Champion
Thao Viet Hoang, Sportclub Berlin, Germany
Alex Powarzynski, SCATS
Reese Rickett, Cypress
Colin Van Wicklen, Cypress

Penn State; roster

Joseph Boyle, Surgent's Elite
Franz Card, Gymnastics Village
Dominic DiFulvio, Blaze
Brian Manning, Interstate
Christian McSwain, High Point
Jeremy Munn, NHAAGs
Justin Valentin, All American

Springfield; roster

Desmond Carr, Foothills
Eric Espejo, Azaria
Nick Jama, Olympic Dreams
Ryan Kearns, American Eagle's

Stanford; release;  roster

Cam Backes, In-Flight
Jordan DeClerk, Aerial
Andrew McCabe, Aerial
Akash Modi, Monmouth
Taylor Seaton, WOGA
Drew Willoughby, Stanford Boys

Temple; roster

Colton Howard, WOGA
Misha Kustin, Meadowlands
Casey Polizzotto, 5280
Jakob Welsh, Philadephia Boy's
Antone Wright, CountrySide

William and Mary;  roster

Jimmy Guiliano, Daggett's
Rob Meyer, Tataru's
Aria Sabbagh, Emerald City
Mat Turansky, Southwest GTC

Wednesday, 14 November 2012 23:06

Oregon State Signs Four

Oregon State announced the signing of Megan Jimenez, Kana Kobayashi, Kaytianna McMillan and Taylor Ricci, as expected.  The commits of all four were covered in prior news items.

Link:  Oregon State Release

Sunday, 05 August 2012 11:13

Men's 2012-2013: Air Force Welcomes Three

Air Force will welcome three athletes next season:  Denis Aurelius, Zach Owen, and (Vaughn) Josh Pyne.

Aurelius trains at Integrity Gymnastics and at Ohio State.  He placed 33rd AA at the 2012 Men's JO Nationals.  Link:  Article

Owen trains at Roswell Gymnastics in Georgia.  He placed 48th AA in the preliminaries at the 2012 Men's JO Nationals. 

Pyne trains at the Desert Gym Cats in Las Vegas.  He placed 113th AA in the preliminaries at the 2012 Men's JO Nationals.

Link:  Release

Tuesday, 10 July 2012 00:00

2015-2016 Commits

The table below lists Women's commits and signings for incoming frosh for the 2015-2016 school year, consisting mainly of 2015 high school graduates.  Men's commits are in the Men's section.  Please see the information at the bottom of the page for important explanations about this page.  Scholarship counts in BOLD ORANGE are based on our survey of coaches conducted in July of 2014.  Prospective student-athletes should contact each school to get the latest updates.  Coaches, please check your email for the latest survey or call or contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and other news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact form.  Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Counts shown in BOLD ORANGE are from July 2014 survey responses while counts in BOLD BLUE are from the August 2013 survey.  Responses in italics are estimates made by CollegeGymFans.com or are from the prior year's survey.  N/A indicates that no athletic-based aid is offered.

Updated:  9/25/15

College or University

# Available for incoming '15-'16 (total/remaining)

 
Air Force; roster
All appointments include
scholarships

Riley Hill, Coach Patty's, L10
Analise Howard, All Olympia, L10
Emily Luers, Queen City, L10
Mariana Murphy, Desert Lights, L10
Brittney Reed, SCEGA, L10

Alabama; roster


Abby Ambrecht, Planet Gymnastics, L10
Jenna Bresette, GAGE, L10
Angelina Giancroce, Hayden's, L10
Ariana Guerra, Texas Dreams, Elite
Amanda Huang, Northwinds, elite
Avery Rickett, Cypress, L10

Alaska;  releaseroster

3 / 0

Kierra Abraham, United Gymnastix, L10
Morgan Colee, LaFleur's, L10
Erica Man, LaFleur's, L10
Kaylin Mancari, High Point, L10

Arizona; release; roster  

 

Charle Dembo, WOGA, L10
Haylie Hendrickson, Set 10, L10
Lauryn Mattson, Legacy, L10
Brittany Robertson, New Zealand National Team, elite
Skylar Sheppard, WOGA, L10
Danielle Spencer-Bearham, Gold Medal, L10

Arizona State; release; roster

 

Corrine Belkoff, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Justine Callis, Ocean Tumblers, L10
Eileen Imbus, Aerial Athletics, L10
Katelyn Lentz, Head Over Heels, L10
Morgan Wilson, Diamond Gymnastics and Dance

Arkansas; release; roster

2 to 3 / 0 to 1

Makenzie Anderson, Twin City Twisters, L10
Sydney McGlone, Universal, L10

Auburn; release;   roster

4 to 5 / 0 to 1

Telah Black, Jamjev, L10
Samantha Cerio, KPAC, L10
Emma Engler, Sonshine, L10
Taylor Krippner, Cypress, Elite
A'Mirical Phillips, Alabama Elite, L10
Emma Slappey, Starlight, L10

Ball State; release    release 2;   roster

 

Sydney Finke, Wrights, L10
Morgan Fridey, Prestige, L10
Madison Howell, CGA, L10
Kaitlyn Menzione, Balance Institute, L10

Boise State; roster

3 / 1

Sarah Means, Gymcats, L10
Shani Remme, Byers, L10

Bowling Green; release; 

3 / 0

Julia Beyer, Naperville, L10
Lauren DeMeno, Head Over Heels, L10
Chelsea Eley, High Point, L10
Kayla Rose, Flip n Twist, L10

Bridgeport (Div II)

 

 Taylor Keough, Phantom, L10

Brown; roster

N/A

Izzy Bauman, JAG, L10
Julia Green, AJS Pancott, L10
Morgan Hagenbuch, Southern Tier, L10
Gabrielle Hechtman, All American (NY), L10

Cassidy Jung, Club Champion, L9

BYU; roster


Cheyenne Hill, Gymcats, L10
Savanna Maradiaga, Texas East, L10
Marielle Mitchell, Georgia All-Stars, L10
Natasha Trejo, Arizona Dynamics, L10

California, Berkeley (Cal); release; roster

2 / 0

Emily Howe, WOGA, L10
Sofie Seilnacht, California Gymnastics Academy, L10
Sylvie Seilnacht, California Gymnastics Academy, L10
Chelsea Shu, All Olympia, L10

California, Davis (UC Davis); release; roster

 

Roxanna Agah, Airborne, L10
Kara Jones, EDGE, L10
Aya Suzuki, San Mateo, L10
Yasmine Yektaparast, Edge, L10

California, Los Angeles (UCLA);  release;   roster

 

Matteah Brow, JAG, L10
Katelyn Ohashi, WOGA, elite/L10
Madison Preston, CGA, L10
Nicole Shapiro, All Olympia, L10
Macy Toronjo, Texas Dreams, elite

Central Michigan; release; roster

3 / 0

Kasey Janowicz, Bay Valley, L10
Skyler Memmel, M&M, L10
Kailey Miller, Premier Athletics, L10
Gianna Plaksa, Northeast, L10
Abbie Zoeller, Gymnastix Training Center, L10

Cornell; roster

N/A

Morgan Chall, San Mateo, L10
Lyanda Dudley, Nebraska Gold, L10
Kaitlin Green, LaFleur's, L10
Kelsy Kurfirst, Action, L10
Christina Luniewicz, NESA, L10
Malia Mackey, Cascade Elite, L10
Rebecca Thron, Acrotex, L10

Denver; release  roster
5 / 3

Grace Broadhurst, Airborne, L10
Diana Chesnok, Southestern, L10
Claire Kern, Southeastern, L10
Kaitlyn Schou, Brandy Johnson's, L10

Eastern Michigan; release;  roster

5 / 2

Sydney Audet, New Heights, L10
Carly Clark, Oakland, L10
Katie Ford, Legacy Elite, L10
Ciara Gresham, World Class (IL), L10
Megan Hultgren, Gymnastics Academy of Rockford

Florida; release;  roster

 

Alicia Boren, Northstars, L10
Meagan Chant, sr high performance, Canada; deferring to 2016
Amanda Cheney, Orlando Metro, L10; walkon
Lacy Dagen, San Mateo, jr. international elite
Peyton Ernst, Texas Dreams, sr. international elite
Ashley Hiller, Stars, L10

George Washington;  roster

2 / 1

Yurina Harada, Galaxy, L10
Julia McLaughlin, Chantilly, L10

Georgia; release;  roster 

2 to 3 / 0 to 1

Caroline Bradford, Cypress Point, L10
Gracie Cherrey, Twin City Twisters, L10
Jordyn Pedersen, Futures, Sr. High Performance Canada; will defer to 2016
Sydney Snead, Sonshine, L10

Illinois; release;  roster

2 / 0

Rachael Donovan, Parkettes, L10
Julia Hutcherson, Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta, L10

Lizzy LeDuc, Metroplex, L10
Brielle Nguyen, Gym Max, L10
Haylee Roe, Metroplex, L10

Illinois-Chicago; release; roster

 

Allison Broad, Flying High
Madeleine Larock, Elk Grove, L10
Skylar Lyons, Balance Institute, L10

Riley Mahoney, Crystal Lake, L10
Mikailla "Miki" Northern, All American (MO), L10
Jenna Squillo Balance Institute, L10
Sabrina Tomassini, Wimgym, High Performance

Illinois State; release; roster

1 / 0

Brianna Barrett, Tampa Bay, L10
Meredith LaRoche, Brandy Johnson's, L10
Sarah Pollman, MEGA, L10

Iowa; roster

 

Savannah Borman, JR transfer from ASU
Misty-Jade Carlson, Naydenov/Gymnastics East, L10
Nicole Chow, TAG Sport Center, Sr. High Performance
Sydney Hogan, Cedar Valley, L10
Maria Ortiz, Coast Elite, L10
Rose Piorkowski, Alabama Elite, L10
Lexy Wadsworth, Crag, L9
Tessa Walsh, IGI, L10

Iowa State; release; roster

1 / 0

Sydney Converse, Georgia Gymnastics, L10; per personal website
Maddie Johnson, Flips MN, L10
Mary Korlin-Downs, Flips, L10
Kelly Martin, Connecticut Gymnastics Acadmy, L10
Meaghan Sievers, All American, L10

Kent State; release; roster

 

Carmen Jolliff, Gym X-Treme, L10
Sarrah Lipoowitsch, Queen City, L10
Nuriya Mack, Gymstars, L10
Kennedy Plude, Xtreme, L10
Alyssa Quinlan, Gymnastics Michiana, L10
Dara Williams, Gymnastics Etc

Kentucky; release; roster

4 / 0

Taylor Carlson, Aerial, L10
Danaea Davis, Unique, L10
Sidney Dukes, Texas East, L10
Alexandra Hyland, Arnold's, L10
Molly Penner, Nebraska SOG, L10; release
Aubrey Rosa, Charter Oak, L10
Katie Stuart, Gymnastix Training Center, L10

Lindenwood (Div II); release;  roster

half

Adavea "Andy" Alexander, Carrollton Gymnastics, L10
Maria Bitner, Gold Cup, L10
Samantha Borges, Manjak's, National Open
Maya Davis, Waller's GymJam, L10
Kristin Morgan, IGI, L10
Katey Oswalt, Mountain West, L10

LSU; release 1 release 2; roster

 

Julianna Cannamela, Southeastern, L10
Sarah Finnegan, GAGE/St. Louis, elite
McKenna Kelley, Stars, L10
Lexie Priessman, CGA, sr. international elite
Kaitlyn Szafranski, Parkettes, L10

Maryland; roster

 

Shynelle Agaran, Boca Twisters, L10
Amanda Bertorello, Champions, L10
Megan McClelland, Southeastern, L10
Macey Roberts, Gym Center of Chattanooga, L10
Alex Robinson, Colorado Gymnastics Institute, L10

Michigan; release; roster

2 / 0

Olivia Karas, IK Gymnastics, L10
Emma McLean, Stars & Stripes, L10

Michigan State; release; roster

4 / 0

Brittani Chappell, AGA, L10
Drew Hendershot, High Point, L10
Mary Hoerner O'Malley, Oakland, L10
Jessica Ling, Oakland, L10
Haley Sedgewick, graduate transfer from Pitt
Roya Shirley, Ocean Tumblers, L10

Minnesota;  roster

3 / 1

Rachel Cutler, Geddert's, L10
Selena Ung, Flips, L10

Missouri; release; roster

4/0

Allison Bower, Desert Devils, L10
Madeleine Huber, Team Central, L10
Brooke Kelly, Mountain Brook, L10
Xarria Lewis, Show-Me, L10
Morgan Porter, Team Central, L10
Michaelee Turner, EDGE, L10
Britney Ward, Missouri Valley, L10
Storee Yzaguirre, Achievers, L10

Nebraska; release; roster

2 / 0

Kelli Chung, Gym Max, L10
Megan Kuo, West Coast Elite, L9; walkon

Sienna Crouse, American Gold, L10
Catelyn Orel, GAGE, L10
Megan Schweihofer, Hunt's, L10
Kami Amemiya-Shows, SCEGA, L10

New Hampshire; release;  roster

3 / 0

Juliana Belar, North Stars, L10
Courtney Bondanza, Gymnastics Unlimiteds, L10
Erin Carroll, Phantom, L10
Danielle Doolin, Will-Moor, L10
Caroline Houston, Pittsburgh Northstars, L10
Danielle Mulligan, New Image, L10
Nicole O'Leary, Vasi's, L10
Kennedy Sterenberg, Manjak's, Canada National Open
Mimi Traore, Nashoba, L10

North Carolina; release;  roster

TBD / 0

Mackenzie Austin, High Point, L10
Kelsey Chan, Waller's, L10
Jamie DeCicco, Newnan, L9
Isabelle Neva, New Bern, L10

North Carolina State; release;  roster

2  / 0

Caitlyn Fillard, New Image, L10
Maggie Tamburro, ASAP, L10

Northern Illinois; roster

 

Emily Basara, Ultimate, L10
Ally Ferber, GMGC, L10
Anna Martucci, AGA
Paige Nicholas, Pinnacle

Ohio State; release; roster

2 / 0

Casey Carvalho, Futures, Canadian National Team
Janelle McClelland, Southern Ohio, L10
Addy Ruby, Diamond, L10
Jamie Stone, World Class, L10
Jennifer Taylor, Team Central, L10

Oklahoma; release;  roster

21

Nicole Lehrmann, Capital, Elite
Megan Thompson,
Xtreme, L10
Nicole Turner, transfer from Oregon State

Oregon State; release; roster

2 / 0

Mariana Colussi-Pelaez, Oakville, L10
Sabrina Gill, Manjak's, sr. high performance; not on roster
Mary Jacobsen, Emerald City, L10; not in release
McKenna Singley, Olympus, L10; per club web site
Elizabeth Yu, West Coast Elite, L10

Penn;  roster

 

Kristen Ho, Phoenix, National Open
Mogan Hunker, Universal Gymnastics, L10
Alberta Massey, North Stars, L10
Vanessa Moddy, Gym America, L10
Caroline Moore, St. Louis Gym Center, L10
Valerie Rube, Central Bucks, L10
Nicole Swirbalus, Brestyan's, L10

Penn State; release; roster

2 / 0

Amber Autry, Stars and Stripes, L10
Kiera Brown, transfer from UGA
Sabrina Garcia, Prestige, L10
Madi Heckman, ASAP, L10
Mason Hosek, Capital, L10
Jessica Jones, Youngstown, L10
Gianna Laguardia, CGI, L10
Peyton Schuller, Erie, L1-

Pittsburgh; release; roster

3 / 0

Lucy Brett, United Kingdom, elite
Krista Collins, Southeastern, L10
Meagan Oscar, Gymnastics Center of Chattanooga, L10
Kensleigh Owens, Southeastern, L10
Charli Spivey, Alabama Elite, L10
Brittany West, Brandy Johnson's, L10

Rutgers; release; roster

 

Riahanah Ali, Oakland, L10
Michelle Amoresano, NorthStars, L10
Kira Herzog, North Bay Athletic Association, L10
Anne Marie Neggia, North Stars, L10
Eriel Santagado, Orlando Metro, L10
Angela Saunders, Kennett School, L10

San Jose State; release;  roster

3 / 0

Kaprece Nadonza, Waller's, L10
Ellie Pascoe-Long, NAAG, L10
Josalyn Ray, M&M, L10
Stephanie Relova, Edge
Michelle Shalit, Edge

Sacramento State; 

3 / 1

Carly Pratt, Elevate, L10
Jackie Sampson, Flames, L10
Lauren Schmeiss, Cascade Elite, L10

Seattle Pacific (Div II);  roster

3 to 4 Partial

Kylee Gauna, Wildfire, L10
Carly Kano, Precision, L10
Maryanna Peterson, Metropolitain, L10
Itzia San Roman, Phoenix, Canada National Open
Isabella Tsark, Precision, L10

Southern Connecticut State (Div II); roster

 

Tiffany Coleman, New Era, L10
Kylyn Dawkins, Star Bound, L10
Michaela Gilbert, Tampa Bay, L9
Michelle Quero, Scamps, L10

Southern Utah; release; roster

  3/ 1

Kamrym Bayer, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Natalie Hoffmann, Brandy Johnson's, L10
Kendal Watts, Auburn Gymnastics Center, L10

Southeast Missouri; roster

2 / 0

Allyson Bell, Gymnastix Training Center, L10
McKinzie Jones, US Gold, L10
Madison Tueller, USA Gym World, L10
Olivia Vincent, Show-Me, L10

Stanford; release;  roster

4 / 1

Taryn Fitzgerald, Stars, L10
Hailee Hoffman, Olympus, L10
Nicole Hoffman, Galaxy, L10
Mary Dare Maxwell, Dynamo/San Mateo, L10

Temple;  roster

 

India Anderson, Aiken, L10
Elizabeth McDuffie, United Gymnastix, L10
Kelsey Miller, Prestige, L10
Sophia Valeri, Atlantic Coast, L10
Bre Wiczkowski, Prestige, L10

Texas Woman's (Div II); release;  roster

1 to 2 partials / 0

Erin Alderman, Byers, L10
Jenna Cashmore, Lakewood Ranch, L10
Madison Dickson, Adrenaline, L10
Megan Gentry, Georgia Elite, L10
Kaitlyn Holley, Premier, L10

Towson; release; roster

3 / 0

Mary Elle Arduino, World Class, L10
Cortni Baker, Brestyan's, L10
Danijela Jergan, Pittsburgh Northstars, L10
Amanda Pratt, Hanover, L10
Brittney Ranti, Dynamite, L10
Aysia Sharif, Gymnastics Express Too, L10

Erin Tucker, Head Over Heels L10

Utah; release;  roster


Shannon McNatt, Stars, L10/former elite; per personal website
MaKenna Merrell, All American, L10
Erika Muhaw, NorthStars, L10
Sabrina Schwab, WOGA, elite
McKayla Skinner, Desert Lights, Sr. International Elite; will defer to 2016-2017

Utah State; release;

 

Emily Briones, Aerial Athletics, L10
Natalie Rainbolt, KGDC, L10
Madison Ward, Idaho Elite, L10

Washington; release; roster

2-3 / 0-1

Kristyn Hoffa, SCEGA, L10
Monica Riley, Top Flight, L10
Malory Rose, Brandy Johnson's, L10

Western Michigan; release;  roster

 

Rachel Binkley, Gold Medal, L10
Katie Jennings, Olympia, L10
Amanda Ruble, Oakland, L10
Rachael Underwood, Crystal Lake, L10
Jackie Yates, Stars and Stripes, L10

West Virginia; release; roster

4 / 0

Carley Galpin, Frederick, L10
Kirah Koshinski, Northeast, L10
Sarah Moore, Metroplex, L10
Kelsey Sorrenson, Gymnastics Academy of Charleston, L10
Jaquie Tun, Gymnastics Center of Chattanoga, L10
Tiara Wright, Parkettes, L10

William and Mary; roster

 

Madison Dwyer, Gold Medal, L10
Claire Hadley, Broadway, L10
Aaliyah Kerr, Stafford, L10
Regan Sindelar, Omega, L10
Kellie Wanamaker, transfer from ASU
Katie Webber, Harpeth, L10
Anna Weiskopf, World Class

Yale; release;  roster

N/A

Kiarra Alleyne, Stars, L10
Sarah Caldwell, Maine Academy, L10
Mary Catherine Fletcher, AIM Athletics, L10
Roxanne Trachtenberg, Central Bucks, L10
Jessica Wang, Precision, former elite/L10

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using this form.  Official Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

About this List: This list contains gymnasts who have publicly committed to Division I & II schools for the 2015-2016 season.  The Recruitables section contains a partial listing of athletes believed to be eligible for signing.  These athletes will sign in November 2014 or the Spring of 2015 for entry into college in the Fall of 2015.  Nearly all will graduate high school in the Spring of 2015.  As always, corrections are welcomed and encouraged.

Important Definitions: Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the athlete.  However, the athlete is free to publicly state their intentions.  The college may only confirm the signing after the National Letter of Intent has been received.  Information on recruiting dates, calendars and rules are available in FAQ section of this site.

Scholarships and Estimates: Those items in GREEN BOLD represent counts supplied by the school during our annual survey or subsequent update.  An estimate of the number of scholarships available for each school with no survey response or a CollegeGymFans.com revision are in in italics.   All estimates of remaining scholarships are unofficial estimates by CollegeGymFans.com.

Other Policies:

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Please note some colleges listed below do not offer non-need based aid or do so only on a limited basis.  Some colleges offer partials, and others have other non-athletic scholarships available.  Only Div I and II colleges are listed.  Please see the Recruitables section after May 1st, 2015, for information on Div III commits.

Walkons will only be listed until after May 1st of each recruiting year, unless a confirmation is received and only then the athlete's name will still remain italicized.  Please note that walkon status is not always known, even when rosters are published.  Also, some schools do not finalize rosters until after Fall training has begun.  Also, an intended walkon may change her plans.

COACHES: You may submit a "total" scholarship count to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or FAX a statement on official letterhead to (415) 873-1523.

Page 9 of 24