Administrator

Sunday, 14 December 2014 00:00

2018-2019 Commits

The table below lists Women's commits and signings for incoming frosh for the 2018-2019 school year, consisting mainly of 2018 high school graduates.  Men's commits are in the Men's section.  Please see the information at the bottom of the page for important explanations about this page.  Scholarship counts in BOLD RED are based on our survey of coaches conducted in July 2017.  Counts in BOLD BLUE are based on our survey in July of 2016.  Prospective student-athletes should contact each school to get the latest updates.  Coaches, please check your email for the latest survey or call or contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and other news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact form.  Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Responses in italics are estimates made by CollegeGymFans.com or in other colors are from the prior year's survey.  N/A indicates that no athletic-based aid is offered.

Updated:  12/28/18

College or University

# Available for incoming '18-'19 (total/remaining)

 
Air Force; release
All appointments include
scholarships

Grace Bardes, Gymstars, L10
Pixie Brock, Buckeye, L10
Mackenzie Brummett, Xtreme, L10
Nicole Coukart, Uzelec, L10
Aleysia Kolyvanova, Synergy, L10
Natalie Meyer, TAGS, L10
Kayla Perez, Legacy Elite, L10
Val Smith, Sonshine, L10
Cameo Stapleton, Bart Connor, L10
Daija Stevenson, Paulding, L10

Alabama; release; roster

3 - 4 / 0

Asia Dewalt, AIM, L10
Emily Gaskins, Intensity, elite
Jensie Givens, South Coast, L10
Griffin James, Gymstrada, L10
Tia Kiaku, transfer from Ball State
Sania Mitchell, Jamjev, L10; graduating early to join in January
Shallon Olsen, Omega, Canada Sr. High Performance

Alaska; release;  roster

3 / 0

Alex Britz, Auburn Gymnastic Center, L10
Rachel Decious, Gold Medal, L10
Katelyn Fandrich, Sparkle City, L10
Ali Marvel, Denali, L10

Arizona; release;  release;  roster

4/0

Kennedi Davis, Fuzion, L10
Asia Rose DuVernay, Geddert's, L10
MacKinzie Kane, Carter's, L10
Alivia Kendrick, Perfection, L10
Melissa Mascarenas, Arizona Dynamics, L10

Arizona State; release; release 2;  roster

 

Jasmine Gutierrez, SCEGA, L10
Kaitlin Harvey, Gold Medal, L10

Stephanie Tripodi, North Stars, L10

Arkansas; release;  roster

 0?

Katarina Derrick, Pearland Elite, L10
Amanda Elswick, Capital, L10
Kennedy Hambrick, Reflex, L10
Bailey Lovett, KPAC, L10
Savannah Pennese, Rowland Ballard

Auburn; release; roster

 2 -3 / 0 to 2

Sabrina Cheney, Orlando Metro, L10
Molly Frack, Parkettes, former jr. elite/L10
Derrian Gobourne, Lakewood Ranch, L10
Reid Schaefer, World Class, L10
Mia Schlarbaum, Rochester, L10
Sydney Wrighte, Hill's, L10

Ball State; release;  release 2; roster

 

Sandra Elsadek, Lakewood Rach, L10
Marina Liveisberger, High Point, L10
Marissa Nychyk, Ball State, L10
Maria Ramsey, Docksiders, L10
Stefanie Schweikert, Queen City, L10

Sari Thaler, Aim High, L10
Lauren Volpe, Libertyville, L10
Juliette Wiest, Fuzion, L10

Boise State;  release;   release 2;  roster

 4 / 0

Tessa Depasquale, Avant Coeur, L10
Hope Masiado, Girl's Co-Op, L10
Danielle Shafer, CGI, L10
Samantha Smith, Auburn Gymnastics, L10
Alexis Stokes, WOGA, L10

Bowling Green; release;  release 2; roster

3 / 0

Paige Bachner, Xquisite, L10
Katelyn Goldstrom, Gymsport Athletic, L10
Anna-Maria Kanyai, Czech National Team, TR/University of Finance and Administration
Tess Muir, ENA Paramus, L10

Bridgeport (Div II); roster

 

Hayley Bangart, Active Athletics, L10
Varvara Diakakis, Infiniti, L10
Crystal Gwinn, Suncoast, L10
Emma Haaser, All Stars, L9
Emma Humphrey, Aim High, L10
Juliana Roland, Cherry Hill, L10
Jordan Streete, Roots, L10

Brown; release;  roster

N/A

Mei Li Costa, Arena, L10
Safiya Miller, North Shore, L10
Sophia Petrillo, Brestyan's, L10
Abby Walsh, Olympia, L10

BYU; release;  roster


Rachel Bain, Olympus, L10
Sarah Barron, HITS, L10
Rebekah Bean, Barefoot, L10
Lexi Griffith, Metroplex, L10
Kelly Higginson, SCATS, L10
Gabrielle Hubbard, All American, L10
Ashley Kernan, Paramount Elite, L10
Alexis Mather, Olympus, L10
Sadie Miner, All American, L10
Adeline Rieder, United Sports, L10
Brittney Vitkauskas, All American, L10

California, Berkeley (Cal); release; release 2; roster

 4 / 0

Maya Bordas, Capital, L10
Talitha Jones, Precision, L10
Milan Clausi, USA Gymnastics World, L10
Grace Quinn, Texas Dreams, L10
Abigail Solari, The Academy, British Elite

California, Davis (UC Davis); release; roster

 

Liah Bosworth, San Mateo, L10
Lauren Chu, South Coast, L10
Cortney Cunningham, Pacific West, L10
Devon Kiehne, WOGA, L10
Shannon Sklow, Azarian, L10

California, Los Angeles (UCLA); Rel 1Rel 2;  roster

 

Norah Flatley, Chow's, jr. international elite
Margzetta Frazier, Atlantic Coast, jr. international elite
Sara Taubman, Head over Heels, L10
Sekai Wright, AGA, L10

Central Michigan; release;  roster

3 / 0

Sierra DiMarinis, Roots, L10
Alaina Kosto, Hunt's, L10
Morgan Tong,TriStar, Canada L10

Cornell; release;  roster

N/A

Valerie Aubley, Airborne, L10
Michelle Espinosa, Leyva, L10
Haley Kondo, World Class Gymnastics, L10
Miranda Lund, Hotshots, L10
Sara Maughan, All Stars, L10
Donna Webster, Cascade Elite, L10

Denver; release;  release 2;  roster

 3 - 4 / 0

Natalie Morton, Texas Dreams, L10
Alexandria Ruiz, ACE, L10
Maddie Quarles, Twin City, L10
Alexis Vasquez, Chow's, L10/former elite

Eastern Michigan; release;  release 2;  roster

 

Shannon Gregory, Head over Heels, L10
Brooke Hylek, Geddart's, L10
Carly Kosanovich, X-Cel, L10
Charlotte Reynolds, 10.0 Academy, L10
Karalyn Roberts, Splitz, L10
Caitlin Satler, United Gymnastics, L10

Florida; release;  release 2;  roster

 4/0

Leah Clapper, Gym America, elite
Sydney Johnson-Scharpf, Brandy Johnson's, elite
Nya Reed, Capitol, L10
Savannah Schoenherr, Oconee Gymnastics, L10
Halley Taylor, LaFleur's, L10
Trinity Thomas, Prestige, sr. international elite

George Washington; release;  release 2; roster

4 / 0

Paige Apperson, Silvia's, L10
Simone Banen, North Stars, L10
Deja Chambliss, Richmond Olympiad, L10
Olivia Raymond,  North Stars, L10
Olivia Zona, 10.0 Academy, L10

Georgia; release;  release 2;  roster

 3 - 4 / 0

Alexa Al Hameed, Triad, L10/former jr. elite
Sterlyn Austin, Georgia Elite, L10
Rachel Baumann, WOGA, elite/L10; a year early
Samantha Davis, North Stars, L10
Rachael Lukacs, North Stars, L10
Mikayla Magee, Reflex, L10
Alyssa Perez-Lugones, Georgia Gymnastics Academy, L10
Megan Roberts, Canada Sr. High Performance
Abbey Ward, Orlando Metro, L10

Illinois; release;  roster

3 / 0

Morgan Bixler, transfer from Maryland
Mallory Mizuki, Olympia, L10
Shaylah Scott, Metroplex, L10
Torie Stotz, IGI, L10
Erin Weisel, SCEGA, L10

Illinois-Chicago; roster

 

Tirzah Delph,DeVeau's, L10
Rylie Johnstone, Mid-Island, L10
Alisa Sheremeta, Galaxy, L10

Illinois State; release; release 2roster

3 / 0

Charlise Doctor, Excalibur, L10
Sofia Iribarren, Spain, elite
Mia Quigg, Fuzion, L10

Iowa; release;  roster

 

Allie Gilchrist, Chow's, L10
Alexandra Greenwald, American Twisters, L10
Lauren Guerin, Olympia Hills, L10
Bridget Killian, Legacy Elite, L10
Jacqueline Kranitz, Colorado Aerials, L10
Mackenzie Vance, Olympia Hills, L10

Iowa State; release;  roster

0

Kelsey Boychuk, 5280 Gymnastics, L10
Natalie Horowitz, Tim Daggett, L10
Maddy Langkamp, LaFleur's, L10
Makayla Maxwell, Go For It, USA, L10
Ana Palacios, Spanish National Team, Elite
Izzy Rodrequez, KGDC, L10
Meixi Semple, Gemini, Sr. High Performance
Avery Stoll, Gym X-Treme, L10
Samantha Strickler, Tampa Bay, L10
Phoebe Turner, Academy Portishead, UK, Elite
Grace Woolfolk, Gymstars, L10

Kent State; roster

 4 / 0

Katelyn Arnett, Olympic Dreams, L10
Riley Danielson, Legacy, L10
Elizabeth Fulton, Adrenaline, L10
Samantha Henry, ASAP, L10
Madison Iannuzzo, JPAC, L10
Camryn Klein, DeVeau's, L10
Kendra Lindway, Gymnastics World
Madison Trott, Olympic Dreams, L10

Kentucky; release;  roster

4 / 0

Josie Angeny, Prestige, L10
Anna Haigis, Queen City, L10
Cally Nixon, International Gymnastics Training Center, L10
Arianna Patterson, Metroplex, L10

Lindenwood (Div II); release

2 - 3 partial / 0

Nikki Baars, Crystal Lake, L10
Hadley Roberts, St Louis Gymnastics, L10
Paige Sorensen, Desert Devils, L10

LSU; roster

 

Rebecca D'Antonio, Cypress Pointe, L10
Bailey Ferrer, Brandy Johnson's, L10/former elite, graduating early

Maryland; release;  roster

 

Sanya Glauber, Wildfire, L10
Alexsis Rubio, Arena, L10
Tiara Wright, transfer from WVU

Michigan; release;  roster

Abby Brenner, Twin City Twisters, L10
Anna Dayton, Twistars, L10 (Sophomore)
Abby Heiskell, Southeastern, L10
Maddie Mariani, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Anne Maxim, transfer from MSU
Natalie Wojcik, Stallone, L10

Michigan State; release;  roster

 2 / 0

Sydney Ewing, WOGA, L10
Ashley Hofelich, Oakland, L10
Alaina Raybon, Gymnastics & More, L10
Shannon St. Jean, transfer from BGSU

Jenna Wicker, WOGA, L10
Alyssa Wiedeman, Perfection, L10

Minnesota; release;  release 2;  roster

 3 / 0

Carson Cronin, Elite Gymnastics Academy, L10
Kaitlyn Higgins, Gymnastics Academy of Rockford, L10
Abbie Nylin, Twin City, L10
Tiarre Sales, Gymcats, L10
Ali Sonier, LaFleur, L10
Andrea Stacik, Bartlett, L10
Hannah Willmarth, transfer from Washington

Missouri; release;  roster


Francis Bidwill, Desert Devils, L10
Mya (Mulligan) Cotner, HITS, L10
Hannah McCrary, CGA, L10

Nebraska; release;  roster

3 / 0

Adnerys DeJesus, Darien YMCA, L10
Sarah Hargrove, CGA, L10
Abigail Johnston, American Twisters, L10
Kaylee Quinn, North Stars, L10
Megan Thompson, Desert Lights, L10

New Hampshire; release;  release 2;  roster

 3 / 0

Hannah Baddick, Frederick, L10
Alexandra Cucich, Action, L10
Hailey Lui, Silvia's, L10
Mariella Miele, North Stars, L10
Hannah Roderick, Cape Code, L10 (soph)

North Carolina; release;  roster

 

McKenna Appleton, Hill's, L10; will start in January 2019
Leah Gneco, Galaxy, L10
Julianna Love, TRC, L10
Emily White, transfer from Iowa State

North Carolina State; release;  roster

 

Katie Cox, Sonshine, L10; joining in January 2018
Kailin Foland, Team Attraction, L10
Meredith Robinson, Everest, L10
Alexis Sheppard, CGI, L10
Haley Zarett, Central Bucks, L10

Northern Illinois; roster

 

Nicolette DiPrisco, Head Over Heels (NJ) Gymnastics, L10
Morgan Hooper, Nebraska School of Gymnastics, L10
Tara Kofmehl, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Kelsey Martz, New Heights, L10
Liana Roman, Connecticutt Gymnastics Centre, L10

Ohio State; release;  roster

4 / 0

Claire Gagliardi, Olympic Dreams, L10
Kaitlyn Gilson, Twin City Twisters, L10
Sydney Jennings, Olympia, L10
Colby Miller, Perfection, L10
Miriam Perez, AOGC, L10
Kali Schierl, Russell, L10

Oklahoma; release;  roster

 3 / 1

Emma Lapinta, Kurt Thomas, L10
Karrie Thomas, transfer from Maryland
Olivia Trautman, Twin City, L10
Allie Stern, Perfect Balance, L10

Oregon State; release;  release 2;  roster

Leah Bivrell, Colorado Gymnastics Institute, L10
Madison Dagen, San Mateo, L10
Alex McClung, The Athletic Edge, L10
Kristina Peterson, Metropolitain, L10

Penn; roster

 

Ava Caravela, North Stars, L10
Libby Garfoot, Omega, L10
Lauren Joost, CGI, L10
Sydney Kraez, Tim Daggett
Sophia Restaino, North Stars, L10
Natalie Yang, San Mateo, L10

Penn State; release;  roster

 2 / 0

Erynne Allen, Jr, transfer from Kentucky
Melissa Astarita, Action Gymnastics, L10
Dymiana Cox, Parkettes, L10
Donna Howell, United Sports Academy, L10

Pittsburgh; release;  roster

 3 / 0

Katie Chamberlain, Paramount Elite, L10
Rebekah Jenkins, Docksiders, L10
Caitlyn Kline, Northeast, L10
Olivia Miller, Gymkhana, L10
Kiley Robatin, ASAP, L10

Rutgers; roster

 

Mia Betancourt, Berk's, L10
Kiera Doherty-Herwitz, MEGA, L10
Abigail Karolewski, Head Over Heels, L10
Sage Littlejohn, Orlando Metro, L10

San Jose State; release;  roster

2 / 0

Tia Gin, Performance Athletics Gymnastics
Jasmine Henley, Redwood Empire, L10
Samantha Hoston, Byers, L10
Anna Jabs, South Coast, L10

Antonia Marquez, Desert Lights, L10
Carli Orcutt, Arizona Dynamics, L10

Sacramento State; release;  roster


Wanda Deriot, TRC South Coast, L10
Karissa Hoffman, Desert Lights, L10
Amber Koeth, Gymcats, L10
Shaye Mathias, 5280, L10
Nicole Nebel, GymJam, L10
Destiny Watley, Central California Gymnastics Institute, L10

Seattle Pacific (Div II); roster

2 partial

Emily Anderson, Jenks, L10
Kayla Chan, Waller's GymJam, L10
Emma Lamping, GAGE, L10
Ciello Magsanide, Rainbow, L10
Lilja Olafsdottir, Bozhi's Gymnest/Iceland, L10
Kayli Tran, Olympica, L10

Southern Connecticut State (Div II); roster

 

Chelsea Baker, Ace, L10,
Cassidy GIrolamo, Gymnastics Express Too, L10
Bell Lanata, Gymnastics Express, L10
Noely Macias, Nashoba, L10
Natalie McCormack, Connecticutt Gymnastics Academy, L10
Hannah Stahlbrodt, Gym Connection 2, L10

Southern Utah; release;  roster

4 / 0

Mayson Bentley, SUU Academy, L10
Caitlin Kho, Winner's, L10
Karley McClain, All American, L10
Shylen Murakami, Gymcats, L10
Rachel Smith, SUU, L10
Stephanie Tervort, Nebo, L10
Emma Wissman, GTC Utah, L10

Southeast Missouri; release; roster

 3 / 0

Anna Kaziska, Champions, L10
Makenzie Marciniak, Missouri Valley, L10
Maya Tran, Brown's LV, L10

Stanford; release;  roster

 

Madison Brunette, Emerald City, L10
Morgan Hoang, Houston Gymnastics Center, L10
Eve Micco, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Wesley Stephenson, Legacy Elite, L10
Grace Waguespack, Gymnastics USA, L10

Temple;  release;  roster

 

Ariana Castrence, Unique Gymnastics, L10
Loriana Leynes, ASAP, L10
Taylor Newland, Universal, L10
Jackie Terpak, Prestige, L10

Texas Woman's (Div II); release;  release 2;  roster

 4 Partial / 0

Ellie Ambs, J&R, L10
Mackenzie Balderas, US Gold, L10
Sadie Bish, Legacy, L10
Dominika Bonzagni, USA Gold, L10
Isabel Goyco, Aerial Athletics, L10
Alyssa Page, Gymnastix, L10
Natalie Payne, Gymnastics USA, L10

Towson;  roster

2 / 0

Nicole Borkowski, New Heights, L10
Emerson Hurst, Starlight, L10
Jasmine Kauffman, Lakewood Ranch, L10
Leah Smith, Gymstrada, L10

Utah; release;  release 2; roster

4 / 0

Hunter Dula, Southeastern, L10
Cameron Hall, Capital (VA), L10
Cristal Isa, Gymcats, L10
Adrienne Randall, SCEGA, L10

Utah State; release;  release 2;  roster

 3 / 0

Carley Bayles, Athletes in Motion, L10
Caitlin Gray, Gymnastics Express Too, L10
Grace Rojas, Manjak's, L10
Madeline Straker, Manjak's, Sr. High Performance
Madi Tueller, transfer from SEMO
Glory Yoakum, Pearland Elite, L10
Bonnie Ziegenfelder, Sun Country, L10

Washington; release; release 2roster

5 / 0

Brenna Brooks, WOGA, L10; graduating a year early
Talia Brovedani, Head Over Heels, L10
Amara Cunningham, Galaxy, L10
Madeline McLellan, Calgary Gymnastics Centre, sr. high performance (elite)
Meaghan Ruttan, Calgary Gymnastics Center, sr. high performance (elite)
Hannah Vandenkolk, Coastal, L10

West Chester; roster

 

Annie Bailey, Nashoba, L10
Sarah Bell, Pittsburgh Northstars, L10
Ashley Duke, Apollo, L10
Rose Fanara, Paragon, L10
Brashlyn Johnson, Thomas Gymnastics, L10
Mckenna Kissinger, Ferderick, L10

Western Michigan; release;  roster

 

Tess Abbott, High Point, L10
Emily Carless, Branch, L10
Alyssa Keller, All American Flames Gymnastix, L10

Carissa Ludwig, Stars and Stripes, L10
Shailyn St. Brice, Everest, L10
Carleigh Stillwagon, Head Over Heels, L10

West Virginia; release;  release 2;  roster

4 / 0

Esperanza Abarca, WOGA, L10
Mackenzie Black, United Sports Academy, L10
Kendra Combs, Gymnastics Express, Too, L10
Rachel Hornung, Pittsburgh Northstars
Kristin Lang, Rochester, L10
Taylor Sell, Prestige, L10

William and Mary; roster

 

Chloe Campbell, Bull City, L10
Caileigh Gulotta, Infiniti Elite, L10
Samantha Sakti, AOGC, L10

Winona State;  roster

 

Hailey Bryant, Texas Best, L10
Katie Curtis, Watertown
Maya Fernando, Team Ontario, L10
Sarah Fortuna, Bartlett, L9
Hailey Illi, Park Center
Gabrielle Johnson, Laketown, L9
Hannah Matuszak, SoCo, L10
Jamie Scherdin, Gym Academy of Rockwood, L10
Mackenzie Velarde, Pacific Coast, L9
Kaitlyn West, Diamond, L10

Yale; roster

N/A

Lindsay Chia, Rose City, Canadian sr. high performance
Seina Cho, Omega, Canadian high performance
Kendal Toy, Metropolex, L10

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using this form.  Official Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Important Definitions: Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the athlete.  However, the athlete is free to publicly state their intentions.  The college may only confirm the signing after the National Letter of Intent has been received.  Information on recruiting dates, calendars and rules are available in FAQ section of this site.

Other Policies:

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Please note some colleges listed below do not offer non-need based aid or do so only on a limited basis.  Some colleges offer partials, and others have other non-athletic scholarships available.  Only Div I and II colleges are listed. 

Walkons will only be listed until after May 1st of each recruiting year, unless a confirmation is received and only then the athlete's name will still remain italicized.  Please note that walkon status is not always known, even when rosters are published.  Also, some schools do not finalize rosters until after Fall training has begun.  Also, an intended walkon may change her plans.

COACHES: You may submit a "total" scholarship count to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or FAX a statement on official letterhead to (415) 873-1523.

Sunday, 07 December 2014 16:18

Recruitables Database

The Recruitables Database is temporarily on hold.  It will return as a read-only database until it's future is determined. 

Sunday, 07 December 2014 16:17

Using the Site: The New CollegeGymFans.com

Here is a brief overview of using the Home Page of the site. 

Home: You can use the Home button to return to the front page at any time.

Top Bar Menu: The Top Bar menu has drop down locations to navigate to links and to places within the site as quickly as possible. This menu stays the same on each and every page, while the side menus will change.

News: Men's Teams and News: Women's Teams: These are select releases from NCAA teams that are published via an RSS feed and published here in semi-real time. Only teams that provide a valid RSS feed are listed. Media relations personnel, please contact the site if you wish to be added.

News from the Web: These are articles collected from various web sites and republished here. Click the "read more" link to read older articles. Articles on the web do expire, so you may find that the link becomes broken. These articles all must relate to college gymnastics or potential recruits.  Some articles are collected automatically and curated for content. 

Today's News: These are original content items from the site. By clicking on each title, you get the full article, links and embedded photos/video. Using the links in the left bar menu, you can restrict your reading to just" Recruiting News" or "Results and Recaps" and "General News". Also, by going to the Latest News section under the News section of the top bar menu, you can have additional search and sort options.

Pictorial Showcase at Top:
These are lengthier articles, illustrated with photos, that will hold a featured position on the site for some time.

Search: The Search box in the top right will search on both articles from the site, and the news feeds from the various schools. The system defaults to search on ALL keywords you enter. So, if you want a broad search, just enter one word, as the next screen will allow you to narrow down your search further.

Registration: Registered users can access functions that are not enabled for Guests, such as commenting and suggesting videos. The form to register is quite simple. Check your email, however, for a registration confirmation email. You must click on the link in that email to verify your registration.

NCAA on Twitter: This section features a selection of tweets from NCAA teams, in real time.  Retweets are included and may include non-Gymnastics material. 

Latest Videos: These are videos submitted and linked by users or the staff.  They must contain current or future NCAA gymnasts.  Informational content about schools and topics other than gymnastics will be rejected.  All submissions must be approved.

Sunday, 07 December 2014 00:00

The All New CollegeGymFans.com

Welcome to the all-new CollegeGymFans.com!  Besides a lot of work to improve the stability and security of the underlying software, there are some new features we're adding.    Take a look around and stick around as we evolve the site over the next month. 

Friday, 14 November 2014 00:00

Men's Commits 2015-2016

This list contains gymnasts who have publicly committed to schools for the 2015-2016 season.  As always, corrections are welcomed and encouraged.

Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the source nor with the college.

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Updated:  12/2/15

 

College/University

Air Force; releaseroster

Casey Branin, New HopeRyan Girouard, Gymnastics & More
Alex Hess, Gallagher's
Christian Kalustian, Elevate
Eric Klein, Daggett's
Troy Mather, Aerial
Jake Stanley, Alamo
Lukas Texeira, Salto
Jonah Urlaub, SCATS

Army; release; roster

Colton Bradley, Gymnastics & More
Cole Casanova, WOGA
James Gamarra, Apollo
Elliott Herman, SJSU/California Sports Center
Elijah-Ty Phelps, Apollo
Brandon Shively, LaFleur's

California, Berkeley; release;  roster

Mitchell Awisus, UNR
Bailey Chang, Azarian
Aaron Mah, Phoenix, Canada
Hayden McCarey, Arizona Flairs
Harrison Plate, Stanford Boy's
Roshan Toopal, Aspire

Illinois; release; roster

Alex Diab, Premier
Johnny Jacobson, USA Gymnastics World
Austin Lober, Gold Cup
Blake Martin, International Gymnastics
Ross Thompson, Emerald City

Illinois Chicago; roster

Wes Diveney, Premier West
Steen Haugsted, G&J Speedway
Patrick Howard, Daggett's
Ethan Sansone
Keawe Winstead

Iowa; roster

Todd Beyer, Iowa Gym Nest
Jake Brodarzon, ENA Gymnastics
Wesley Estrada, World Class
Kevin Johnson, Geddart's
Ryan Ruckdaschel, Eyas
Rogelio Vazquez, Orlando Metro

Michigan; roster

Corey Aurentz, Apollo
Matthew Beck, New Era
Brandon Burns, Huntsville
Emyre Cole, Go For It USA
Ryan Dunning, Eagle Ridge
Uche Eke, Fairland
Mitchell Gornto, High Point
Justin Hopgood, Greater Kalamazoo
James Hudson, Crenshaw
Jack Jerry, Michigan Academy of Gymnastics
Anthony McCallum, USOTC
Sam Su, Trousdell
Matthew Whitaker, North Valley

Minnesota; release;  roster

Michael Harris, Swiss Turners
Shaun Herzog, Daggett's
Vitali Kan, Swiss Turners
Justin Karstadt, Futures (Canada)
Ryan Wangler, Classic
Ben Winkel, Classic

Navy; roster

Christian Correale, ASAP
Mitchell Fornek, Premier West

Nebraska;  release;  roster

Heath Anderson, Xtreme
Jordan King, Cypress
Anton Stephenson, DeVeau's

Ohio State; release;  roster

Joey Bonanno, Sterling
Tristan Burke, WOGA
Chris Coombs, Champions
Alec Yoder, InterActive

Oklahoma; release;  roster

Levi Anderson, Cypress
Jaime Da Silva Lugo, Puerto Rico
Peter Daggett, Daggett's
Eric Holley, USA Gymnastics World
William Kell, Crenshaw
Collyn Kellogg, Champion
Yul Moldauer, 5280 Gymnastics
Giovanni Rossoni, Fairland
Genki Suzuki, Montgomery County

Penn State; roster

Matthew Bunke, KMC
Michael Burns, Hocking Valley
Chris Sands, Prestige
Alex Thomason, Champion
Wyatt Tyndall, Taiso, Canada

Springfield; roster

Isaiah Burgess, Oecan State
Andrew Carter, North Florida
Stephen Frost, Stumpf's
Jannik Haas, California Sports Center
Joe Medina, Elmira

Stanford; release; roster

Grant Breckenridge, Buffalo Grove
Josiah Eng, Swiss Turners
Tucker Haas, Zenith
Luke Sturm, Stick It
Barrett Weiss, Payke
Gareth Weiss, Payke

William and Mary; roster

David Allen, Harpeh
Jacopo Gliozzi, Capital
Peter Makey, Mini-Hops
David Watkins, St. Louis

Tuesday, 11 November 2014 10:04

NLI Week Starts Wednesday

The National Letter of Intent (NLI) week starts on Wednesday 11/12/14, and recruits will sign with their respective schools.  This week always holds a few surprises, so stay tuned as we post the latest signing news.

Signees can send in their signing photos to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for a feature at a later date.

Saturday, 11 October 2014 10:19

World Championships: Event Finals Day 1

UCLA commit Simone Biles won the silver on Vault while Utah commit MyKayla Skinner won Bronze as the first day of event finals concluded.  The Democratic People's Republic of Korea's Hong Un Jong won the Vault.  On UB, Florida commiit Ashton Locklear placed in fourth, just 0.017 away from the bronze.  China's Yao Jinnan won the Gold.

Former OU Sooner Jake Dalton placed 4th on FX, with Russia's Denis Abliazin winning the Gold.  On PH, former Sooner Alex Naddour was 6th.  Hungary's Krisztian Berki won the Gold.  On Rings, China's Liu Yang won the Gold.  

Link:  USA Gymnastics

Tuesday, 07 October 2014 08:37

World Championships: US Men Win Bronze

The US Men, featuring former NCAAers Jake Dalton (OU), Sam Mikulak, and Alex Naddour (OU), won the bronze medal at the World Gymnastics Championships in Nanning today.  China edged Japan for the gold.  The UK was just behind in 4th. 

Link:  Results

Saturday, 23 August 2014 00:21

P&G Championships: Men's Day 1

John Orozco took the lead after Day 1 at the P&G (US) Championahips.  Former OU star Jake Dalton is close behind in 2nd, with Danell Leyva in 3rd.  NCAA champ and ex Michigan standout (and current undergraduate assistant) Sam Mikulak had a few problems to stand in fourth.  Former Sooner Alex Naddour is fifth.  Former Ohio State standout Brandon Wynn posted the top ring score to place 7th, while current Buckeye Sean Melton was 8th.  Former Illini Paul Ruggeri was 9th while Illinois' CJ Maestas and Stanford's Akash Modi are tied for 10th.  Under the new rules that place a greater emphasis on specialists, the much deeper men's field has a number of gymnasts pursuing spots on the National and World Championship teams. 

In the Junior Men's 17-18 division, Illinois frosh Bobby Baker is in first, ahead of OU frosh Hunter Justus in 2nd.  Kiwan Watts is third.   In the Junior Men's 15-16 division, Michigan frosh Marty Strech is in first. 

Link:  USA Gymnastics

Please take this short survey (8 questions) and help us design the new site.  You'll answers some quick multiple choice questions on your most used and least used features of the site.

Thank you in advance for your participation.

Link:  Survey

Page 4 of 24