Administrator

Tuesday, 29 December 2015 19:16

2016 Capsule Previews: Teams #1 to #12

 

1.  OU Sooners
  2.  Florida Gators
Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 16/24
Head Coach: KJ Kindler
Assistants: Lou Ball, Tom Haley
Returning Starters (8):  Natalie Brown (So), Chayse Capps (Jr), Ali Jackson (So), Charity Jones (Jr), Kara Lovan (Jr), Keeley Kmieciak (Sr), Haley Scaman (Sr), McKenzie Wofford (Jr) 
Other/Injured Returners (5):  Stefani Catour (So), Samantha Craus (So), Reagan Hemry (Jr), Maile'ana Kanewa (Sr/I), Hunter Price (Sr)
Graduated (3):  Erica Brewer, Rebecca Clark, Haley Sorenson 
Other Losses (1):  Brenna Dowell (training elite)
Newcomers (4):  Nicole Lehrmann, Alex Marks, Megan Thompson, Nicole Turner (SR TR/Oregon State)
Quick Assessment:  Last season, a few missteps on FX kept the normally solid Sooners from challenging UF and Utah for the title.  With another year of experience and some added depth, OU hopes to turn that around this season.  However, to do that, they'll need to replace 8 routines from last year, including "end of the lineup" quality routines from Dowell and Brewer.  Relying less on AAers, they'll be led once again by Haley Scaman, Chayse Capps, Keeley Kmieciak and Kara Lovan.  The Sooners will also welcome back senior Maile'ana Kanewa.  Her recovery from a knee injury could give the Sooners a boost on VT and FX.  Nicole Lehrmann and Alex Marks lead the newcomers, with Lehrmann a standout on UB and former elite Marks joining the team in December.  


Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Head Coach: Jenny Rowland
Assistants: Adrian Burde, Owen Field
Returning Starters (7):  Kennedy Baker (So), Claire Boyce (Jr), Bridgette Caquatto (Sr), Bianca Dancose-Giambattisto (Sr), Ericha Fassbender (So), Alex McMurtry (So), Bridget Sloan (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (2):  Morgan Frazier (Sr), Grace McLaughlin (So)
Graduated (4):  Kytra Hunter, Jamie Shisler, Rachel Spicer, Kiersten Wang 
Other Losses (0):  N/A 
Newcomers (5):  Alicia Boren, Amanda Cheney, Lacy Dagen (I), Peyton Ernst, Ashley Hiller
Quick Assessment:  The loss of a gymnast like NCAA AA co-champ Kytra Hunter would be disastrous for just about any team.  But the Gators are not just any team.  This powerhouse squad has enough returning talent in the wings to overcome these losses and to challenge for their fourth title.  It also doesn't hurt to have former NCAA champ Bridget Sloan leading the way.  Slowed last season by injury, she'll be key to the Gator's title run.  She'll be capably supported by super Sophs Kennedy Baker and Alex McMurtry, plus senior Bridgette Caquatto.  To this strong core, they add five frosh, led by L10 powerhouse Alicia Boren and former elite Peyton Ernst.  Coaching changes aside, these Gators have all the ingredients for another title run. 
 

 
3.  Alabama Crimson Tide


4.  Utah Utes
Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Head Coach:  Dana Duckworth
Associate Head Coach:  Brian Raschilla
Assistant:  Bill Lorenz
Returning Starters (8):
  Katie Bailey (Jr), Lauren Beers (Sr), Mackenzie Brannan (So), Nickie Guerrero (So),
  Amanda Jetter (Jr), Keely McNeer (Jr), Aja Monet-Sims (Jr), Carley Sims (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Jennie Loeb (So), Mary Lillian Sanders (Jr), Mackenzie Valentin (Jr), Kiana Winston (So)  
Graduated (4):   Kaitlyn Clark, Kayla Williams, Hunter Dennis, Lora Leigh Frost 
Other Losses (0):  Dominique Pegg (R)  
Newcomers (6): 
Abby Armbrecht, Jenna Bresette, Angelina Giancroce, Ari Guerra, Amanda Huang, Avery Rickett
Quick Assessment: 
Alabama holds down the number three spot in the preseason poll, despite the loss of key routines from Kaitlyn Clark and Kayla Williams.  However, the large and deep Bama squad has plenty of talent to tap into.  Leading the way in 2016 will be juniors Katie Bailey and Aja Monet-Sims, as well as senior Lauren Beers.  They also look forward to expanded contributions from Kiana Winston, who has looked strong in Fall training.  However, any number of the returners could step up and address the gaps created by the graduated seniors, including senior Carley Sims.  To this strong core, Bama adds six frosh, led by Jenna Bresette, Ariana Guerra and Amanda Huang. 


Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 15/24
Head Coaches: Tom Farden and Megan Marsden
Assistant: Meredith Paulicivic
Returning Starters (8):  Kailah Delaney (Sr), Breanna Hughes (Sr), Kari Lee (So), Tiffani Lewis (So), Kassandra Lopez (Sr), Samantha Partyka (So), Baely Rowe (Jr), Maddy Stover (So)  
Other/Injured Returners (0):  N/A 
Graduated (4):  Georgia Dabritz, Corrie Lothrop, Becky Tutka, Tori Wilson
Other Losses (1):  Haley Lange (I/?) 
Newcomers (4):  Shannon McNatt, MaKenna Merrell, Erika Muhaw, Sabrina Schwab
Quick Assessment: The Utes finished just short of giving former Head Coach Greg Marsden the ultimate retirement gift last season, yet another National Title.  They did this despite the loss of star Tory Wilson.  The 2016 Utes have quite a challenge on their hands, because they will also have to replace superstars Georgia Dabritz and Corrie Lothrop as well.  It's not easy to replace such "end of the lineup" scores.  Leading the way in 2016 will be seniors Kailah Delaney and Kassandra Lopez, as well as sophomore Kari Lee.  Senior Breanna Hughes and sophomores Samanta Partyka and Tiffani Lewis also look strong in preseason training.  Four frosh join the Utes and look healthy and ready to contribute, with expectations rising for local L10 star MaKenna Merrell and the long-lined Sabrina Schwab.       






5.  LSU Tigers


6.  UCLA Bruins
Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 14/24
Head Coach: D-D Breaux
Assistants: Jay Clark, Bob Moore
Returning Starters (7):  Syndey Ewing (Jr), Ashleigh Gnat (Jr), Myia Hambrick (So), Erin Macadaeg (So),  Jessica Savona (Sr), Randii Wyrick (Sr), Shae Zamardi (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (2):  Michelle Gauthier (Sr), Kylie Moran (So)  
Graduated (5):   Rheagan Courville, Lloimincia Hall, Jessie Jordan, Britney Ranzy, Scarlett Williams
Other Losses (1):  Shonacee Oliva (Jr/?) 
Newcomers (6):  Julianna Cannamela, Sarah Finnegan, McKenna Kelley, Lauren Li (So/TR PSU), Lexie Priessman (I), Kaitlyn Szafranski
Quick Assessment:  LSU had a disappointing finish to last season, failing to qualify for the Super Six finals (3 falls on BB) after a record-breaking regular season.  Gone from that squad are superstars Rheagan Courville, Lloimincia Hall and Jessie Jordan, each of whom were capability of going 9.95+ on each of their events.  Replacing such talent and experience is never easy.  Leading the way for the returnees is junior Ashleigh Gnat and senior Jessica Savona.  The Tigers will also look for continued improvement from sophs Myia Hambrick and Erin Macadaeg.  To a strong core, LSU adds a talented frosh class, led by former elites Sarah Finnegan and Lexie Priessman, plus L10 standout McKenna Kelley (Mary Lou Retton's daughter).  The key for this frosh class will be their health and readiness for competition.  Finnegan showed very well in the recent "Gymnastics 101" exhibition and looks to be an early standout.  Priessman is still building her way back from injury.


Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Head Coach: Valerie Kondos Field
Associate Head Coach:  Chris Waller
Assistant: Randy Lane
Returning Starters (8):  Sadiqua Bynum (Sr), Angi Cipra (Jr), Sophina DeJesus (Sr), Danusia Francis (Sr), Michaela Gerber (So), Napualani Hall (So), Christine "Peng Peng" Lee (Jr/I), Sonya Meraz (So), Hallie Mossett (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (3): Rechelle Dennis (So), Janay Honest (So), Melissa Metcalf (So) 
Graduated (3):  Ellette Craddock, Sam Peszek, Jordan Williams
Other Losses (5):  Karli Dugas (So), LaNiesha-Jopre Irvin (So/?), Jessy MacArthur (Jr/?), Jennifer Pinches (R), Alex Waller (Jr/?)
Newcomers (6):  Matteah Brow, Kateyln Ohashi, Madison Preston, Stella Savvidou, Nicki Shapiro, Macy Toronjo (I)
Quick Assessment:  UCLA finished sixth in their session at the NCAA finals, capping an up and down season.  They were led by NCAA co-champ Samantha Peszek, who had a stellar final campaign.  Leading the way for 2016 Bruins will be senior Danusia Francis and junior Peng-Peng Lee (limited by injury).  They'll also be looking for others step-up and fill the gaps, particularly on vault.  The sophomore class, hampered by injuries last season, could be keys to the Bruin campaign in 2016.  The newcomers are led by former elite Katelyn Ohashi, who looks to be recovered from injuries that derailed her promising career.  Unfortunately, another top AA candidate, Macy Toronjo, reportedly went through surgery during the year.  







7.  Michigan Wolverines


8.  Stanford Cardinal
Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 18/24
Head Coach: Bev Plocki
Assistants: Dave Kuzara, Scott Sherman
Returning Starters (6):  Nicole Artz (Jr), Brianna Brown (So), Briley Casanova (Sr), Talia Chiarelli (Jr), Austin Sheppard (Sr), Lindsay Williams (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Nichelle Christopherson (So), Ilana Gordon (So/I), Lauren Marinez (So/I), India McPeak (So) 
Graduated (3):  Annette Miele, Brooke Parker, Sachi Sugiyama
Other Losses (1):  Cailee Hills (R)
Newcomers (2):  Olivia Karas, Emma McLean
Quick Assessment:   Michigan just missed the Super Six last season, finishing just 0.15 points behind Stanford for a coveted spot in the finals.  Gone from that squad is star Sachi Sugiyama, an AAer with a high level of skill.  However, the Wolverines return the core of their squad, led by junior Nicole Artz and sophomore Brianna Brown, who both did AA last year.  Senior Briley Casanova looks strong in preseason training and looks capable of an AA spot as well, while junior Talia Chiarelli is a standout on three events.  To this strong core, they welcome frosh Oliva Karas and Emma McLean, super-strong L10s with elite skills who will be looked upon to bolster the squads depth overall.  Michigan could also use increased contributions from their sophomore class, especially Lauren Marinez, who was out with an injury last season.  Depth is a concern, with several gymnasts limited by injury.    


Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 16/24
Head Coach: Kristen Smyth
Associate Head Coach:  Chris Swircek
Assistant: Neal Gallant
Returning Starters (9):  Ivana Hong (Sr), Danielle McNair (Jr), Nicolette McNair (Jr), Elizabeth Price (So), Taylor Rice (Sr), Haley Spector (Jr)  
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Melissa Chuang (Sr/I), Rachel Daum (Jr), Jenna Frowein (Sr)
Graduated (4):  Pauline Hanset, Samantha Shapiro, Kristina Vaculik, Rebecca Wing
Other Losses (2):  Carinne Gale, Sophia Lee
Newcomers (4):  Taryn Fitzgerald, Hailee Hoffman, Nicole Hoffman, Dare Maxwell 
Quick Assessment:   Stanford finished fifth at the 2015 Super Six finals, surprising some observers with a consistent performances.  They were boosted the AA debut of Elizabeth Price, who posted a 39.675 in the finals.  However, gone from last year's squad are six athletes, including standouts Kristina Vaculik and Samantha Shapiro.  The 2016 Cardinal will be led by Price and senior Tayor Rice, who will form a solid 1-2 AA punch, and redshirt senior Ivana Hong, who competed three events last season (a history of leg injuries has kept her off the floor).  This trio plus the McNair twins will form a solid core for Stanford.  Stanford also adds four frosh, who will look to fill in the events as specialists and add depth on key events like vault and FX, where the Cardinal have been weaker. 






9.  Georgia Gym Dogs


10.  Auburn Tigers
Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 18/24
Head Coach: Danna Durante
Assistants: Jay Hogue, Philip Ogletree
Returning Starters (9):  Viviana Babalis (So), Mary Beth Box (Sr), Ashlynn Broussard (Jr), Brandie Jay (Sr), GiGi Marino (So), Morgan Reynolds (Jr/I), Brittany Rogers (Sr), Rachel Schick (Jr), Natalie Vaculik (So)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Jasmine Arnold (So/I), Lauren Johnson (Jr/I), Beth Roberts (Jr), Hayley Sanders (So)
Graduated (4):  Chelsea Davis, Demetria Hunte, Whitney Kirby, Sarah Persinger
Other Losses (1):  Kiera Brown (TR/PSU)
Newcomers (3):  Caroline Bradford, Gracie Cherrey, Sydney Snead
Quick Assessment:  The Georgia Gym Dogs find themselves in 9th in the preseason rankings, after missing the Super Six last season.  They'll miss some standouts, including Kiera Brown and UB ace Chelsea Davis.  However, a strong core returns, led by seniors Brandie Jay and Brittany Rogers.  These two, along with Mary Beth Box, form a solid and consistent core for the 2016 Gym Dogs.  Rogers took the summer and semester off from the squad to train elite, and she helped Canada earn a spot at the 2016 Olympics.  She's now in peak condition and training all four events.  UGA welcomes a trio of newcomers, including L10 superstar Sydney Snead.  She has the potential to become a major contributor for Georgia, if she can come all the way back to her peak form .  


Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Jeff Graba
Assistants: Kurt Hettinger, Mary McDaniel
Starting Routines Returning: 14/24
Returning Starters (7):  Caitlin Atkinson (Sr), Lexus Demers (Sr), Kullen Hlawek (Jr), Kait Kluz (Sr), Kelsey Kopec (Sr), Abby Milliet (So), MJ Rott (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (6):  Brooke Bray (So), Kennedy Finnister (So/I), Sarah Gracia (So), Blake Jones (So), Lucia Scaglione (So), Cara Stricklin (So) 
Graduated (5):   Brianna Guy, Caryn Kadous, Kelsey Thomasson, Megan Walker, Brittany Webster
Other Losses (1):  Meggie Lim (Jr/?) 
Newcomers (6):  Telah Black, Samantha Cerio, Emma Engler, Taylor Krippner, A'Miracal Phillips, Emma Slappey
Quick Assessment:  Auburn capped a tremendous 2015 breakthrough season with an appearance in the Super Six finals.  However, from that squad they lose five gymnasts, including standouts Brianna Guy and Megan Walker.  The rest of the roster will have to step up to close the gaps created by the departure of these leaders and standouts.  Leading the way will be Caitlin Atkinson, a top AAer who's health will be key to the Tigers fortunes.  They'll also look to expanded contributions from other key returnees, like Kait Kluz, MJ Rott and Abby Milliet.  To this core, AU adds six newcomers, including L10s signees Samantha Cerio, Emma Engler, Taylor Krippner and Emma Slappey.  Each has strengths that should complement a strong core, once they gain the necessary experience. 
 



11.  Nebraska Cornhuskers


12.  Oregon State Beavers
Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning:  14/24
Head Coach: Dan Kendig
Assistants:  Heather Brink, Dan Miller
Returning Starters (5):  Hollie Blanske (Sr), Danielle Breen (So), Jennie Laeng (Jr), Ashley Lambert (Jr), Grace Williams (So) 
Other/Injured Returners (1):  Madison McConkey (Jr)
Graduated (4):  Jessie DeZiel, Amanda Lauer, Jennifer Lauer, Desire Stephens
Other Losses (1):  Ariel Martin (?), Kamerin Moore (R/I)
Newcomers (6):  Kelli Chung, Sienna Crouse, Megan Kuo, Catelyn Orel, Megan Schweihofer, Kami Shows
Quick Assessment:  Nebraska placed fourth in the evening semifinal at the NCAAs last season, after a shaky start on the BB.  The 2016 Huskers will miss six gymnasts from that squad, led by AA standout Jessie DeZiel.  However, the NU coaching staff has built a reputation on getting the most from their athletes.  With a large class of newcomers, the Huskers will look to put themselves back in the mix once again.  They'll be led by senior Hollie Blanske, who had a standout season last year.  She'll be capably supported by juniors Ashley Lambert and Jennie Laeng and sophomores Dani Breen and Grace Williams.  These five will form the core of the NU lineup.  To that small core, Coach Kendig will need to add key performances from his six frosh, led by Sienna Crouse, Catelyn Orel and Megan Schweihofer.  As a result, experience could be an issue early on in the season.     


Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 15/24
Head Coach: Tanya Chaplin
Associate Head Coach:  Mike Chaplin
Assistant:  Brian Amato
Returning Starters (7):  Erika Aufiero (Sr), Dani Dessaints (So), Maddie Gardiner (Jr), Megan Jimenez (Jr),  Silvia Colussi-Pelaez (Jr), Risa Perez (Sr), Taylor Ricci (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Shireen Khamedoost (So), Kaytianna McMillan (I/Jr), Jamie Rademacher (Sr)
Graduated (5):  Taylor Keeker, Katelyn Ohlrich, Kailie Ponto, Chelsea Tang, Cerise Witherby
Other Losses (1):  Nicole Turner (TR/OU)
Newcomers (4):  Marianna Colussi-Pelaez, Mary Jacobsen, McKenna Singley, Elizabeth Yu
Quick Assessment:   The Beavers finished 12th at Nationals last season and find themselves again ranked 12th in the preseason poll.  They lose some key athletes from last year's squad, including AAer Chelsea Tang and key specialists Taylor Keeker and Cerise Witherby.  However, the 2016 Beavers will be led by senior Erika Aufiero and junior Maddie Gardiner.  They'll also look to a boost from spark plug Risa Perez, junior Silvia Colussi-Pelaez and sophomore Dani Dessaints.  Oregon State also looks forward to the healthy return of potential AAer Katyianna McMillan, who has battled injuries, the last being at Regionals.  Four frosh join the squad, led by Spanish/Canadian elite Marianna Colussi-Pelaez and L10 standouts Mary Jacobsen and McKenna Singley.     

Table:  Teams #1 to #12

Table:  Teams #13 to #25

Key to the Tables:

 

Ranking: By 2016 Preseason Coaches' Poll

Coaches: Only regular, paid coaches are listed.

Starting Routines: Defined by starting lineup in last meet of the post season.
Returning Starters:
Defined by starting lineup in last competition
Year in School:
(Is listed as reported on the school's roster)

Fr = Freshman
So = Sophomore
Jr = Junior
Sr = Senior

Status Codes for Returners:

I = major season ending injury in 2015 or preseason 2015-2016
R = retirement/not competing (for any other reason than transfer or injury)
TR = Transfer
RS = Redshirt (note:  not all eligible gymnasts will employ or are awarded a redshirt year)
?=unconfirmed/unknown information

Tuesday, 22 December 2015 18:32

2016 Top 25 Capsule Previews

The Capsule Previews for the Top 25 Women's Teams, as determined by the Preseason Coaches' Poll, are now available.  In each case, we have summarized the rosters and list of newcomers, and quickly summarized their prospects and challenges.  But who will challenge?  And which 12 teams are in the best position to make Nationals this April?

Wednesday, 11 November 2015 20:49

Men's Commits 2016-2017

This list contains gymnasts who have publicly committed to schools for the 2016-2017 season.  As always, corrections are welcomed and encouraged.

Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the source nor with the college.

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Updated:  12/16/15

 

College/University

Air Force;

Army;

 

California, Berkeley; release

Kyte Crigger, Apollo
Anton Vorona, TAG
Jonathan Wang, NEGA

Illinois;  release

Luke Cooper, Harpeth
Danny Graham, Premier
Jacob Light, Parkettes
Tommy Mistretta III, WCOGA
Michael Paradise, Premier
Sebastian Sembos Quiana, US Gymnastics Development Center

Illinois Chicago;

 

Iowa;  release

Andrew Herrador, West Coast Olympic Academy
Nicholas Merryman, New England Academy
Mitchell Mandozzi, New England Academy

Michigan;  release

Mitchell Brown, DeVeau's
Mikey Brewer, Monmouth
Socrates Gavallas, Monmouth
Thomas Paul, West Virginia Gymnastics Training Center
Connor Welch, Midwest

Minnesota; release

 Timmy Kutyla, US Gymnastics Development Center II

Navy;

 

Nebraska;  release

Evan Hymanson, Monmouth
Jake Martin, Aerial
Jake Bonnay, Gymnastics Mississauga

Ohio State;  release

Andrew Bower, US Gymnastics Development Center II
Michael Chan, Queen City

Oklahoma; release

Tanner Justus, Cypress
Matt Wenske, Cypress

Penn State;  release

Stephen Nedoroscik, Sterling
Favian Valdez, USGDC
Sam Zakutney, Canada

Springfield

 

Stanford; release

Connor Lewis, Integrity
Bailey Perez, Premier
Joey Ringer, Azarian

William and Mary;

 

Monday, 13 April 2015 23:28

2019-2020 Newcomers

The table below lists Women's commits and signings for incoming frosh for the 2019-2020 school year, consisting mainly of 2019 high school graduates.  Men's commits are in the Men's section.  Please see the information at the bottom of the page for important explanations about this page.  Scholarship counts in BOLD GREEN are based on our survey of coaches conducted in June 2018.  Scholarship counts in BOLD RED are based on our survey of coaches conducted in July 2017.  Prospective student-athletes should contact each school to get the latest updates.  Our estimates are in italics.  Coaches, please check your email for the latest survey or call or contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and other news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact form.  Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Responses in italics are estimates made by CollegeGymFans.com or in other colors are from the prior year's survey.  N/A indicates that no athletic-based aid is offered.

Updated:  10/3/19

College or University

# Available for incoming '19-'20 (total/remaining)

 
Air Force;  roster
All appointments include
scholarships

Katie Bishop, Mid-Island, L10
Makensie Blum, Diamond, L9
Amber Boll, 5280 Gymnastics, L10
Briona Carswell, Desert Lights, L10
Madison Martin, Metroplex, L10
Ainsley Prins, AOGC, L10

Alabama; release 1; rel 2;; rel 3rel 4; rel 5;   roster

2 - 3 / 0 to 1

Emma Desantis, Brook-lin, L10
Sydney Makarri Doggette, Buckeye, L10
Macy Orosco, Empire, L10
Mati Waligora, Olympia, L10

Alaska;   release;  roster

3 / 0

Alexandra Britz, Auburn Gymnastics Center, L10
Kenadi Brown, Gymcats, L10
Joanna Chambers, Acrotex, L10
Mackenzie Robinson, Oakville (Canada)/Jamaica, elite

Arizona; release;  roster

 

MacKenzie Barile, Desert Lights, L10
Alessandra "Zaza" Brovedani, Head Over Heels, L10
Malia Hargrove, Flips USA, L10
Danielle Nosek, JPAC, L10
Libby Orman, Classic, L10
Avery Stauffacher, Gold Medal, L10

Arizona State; release;  roster

 

Juliette Boyer, San Mateo, L10
Jordan Jaslow, CGI, L10
Alina Miller, Perfection, L10
Isabel Redmond, Olympia, L10
Gracie Reeves, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Hannah Scharf, Shenderey, Senior High Performance (elite)
Megan Thompson, So, TR from Nebraska

Arkansas

0

McKenna Clarke, JPAC, L10
Kiara Gianfagna, JPAC, L10

Auburn;  release;  roster

4  / 0

Aria Brusch, CGA, jr. international elite
Morgan Leigh Oldham, Sonshine, L10
Elise Panzner, LaFleur's, L10
Adeline Sabados, Colorado Aerials, L10/elite
Piper Smith, First in Flight, L10
Cassie Stevens, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Anna Sumner, Tift, L10

Ball State; release;  release 2;  release 3; roster

 

Grace Evans, Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta, L10
Alivia Ostendorf, Twin City, L10
Marimar Perez-Banus, Chilean National Team, elite
Megan Phillips, Gymnix, Senior High Performance (elite)
Megan Teter, Gymnastics World, L10
Taylor Waldo, Flyaways Gold, L10

Boise State; release;  roster

 2 / 0

Erin Elkabchi, SCEGA, L10
Erin Morden, Aftershock, L10
Adriana Popp, Girl's Co-Op

Bowling Green; release;  roster

 3 / 0

Brooklyn Bloxom, WOGA, L10
Emily Cyphers, X-Cel, L10
Lily Harsch, Everest, L10
Taylor Jensen, Salto, L10
Alyssa Page, Gymnastix, L10
Olivia Williams, Liverpool, Elite/UK

Bridgeport (Div II)

 

Hannah Barry, Johns Academy, L10
Katy Koopman, Kokokahi, L10
Nika Takagi, Canada, Shenderey L10

Brown; roster

N/A

Abby Contello, Gym Connection, L10
Lauren Lazaro, 10.0 Academy, L10
Jasmine Lee, Cascade Elite West, L10
Lauren McKeown, Crenshaw, L10
Ella Polley, Massachusetts Gymnastics Center, L10
Carolanne Van Zandt, North Shore, L10

BYU;  release; 


Anyssa Alvarado, SCEGA, L10
Lindsey Hunter, Waller's, L10
Allix Mason, All American, L10
Maya Page, AIM Athletics, L10
Elease Rollins, Hunt's, L10

California, Berkeley (Cal);  release;  roster

2 / 0

Nevaeh DeSouza, Dream Xtreme, L10
Maya Green, Airborne, L10
Natalie Sadighi, Azarian, L10
Ashton Woodbury, Wildfire, L10

California, Davis (UC Davis); release

 

Logan Clagg, Central California Gymnastics Institute, L10
Addison Donis, Waller's GymJam, L10
Rachel Schuelke-Lombardi, West Coast Elite, L10; not in release

California, Los Angeles (UCLA); release;  roster

 0

Emma Andres, Byers, L10
Jordan Chiles, Naydenov, jr. international elite; deferring until 2020-2021
Frida Esparza, Head Over Heels, Mexico/Elite; deferring until 2020-2021
Paige Hogan, Waller's GymJam, L10
Chloe Lashbrooke, Gold Medal, L10
Laney Madsen, Gym-Max, elite for Bulgaria;  potential deferral until 2020-2021

Brooklyn Moors, Dynamo Canada, Sr. High Performance; deferring until 2020-2021
Samantha Sakti, transfer from W&M
Kalyany Steele, Colorado Aerials, elite/L10

Central Michigan; release;  roster

5 / 0

Hannah DeMers, Splitz, L10
Audriana Hammond, Water's Edge, L10
Brenna Hauser, JPAC, L10
Savana Kotas, Hayden's, L10
Taylor Pitchell, Gymnastics Express Too, L10
Christie Tini, Infinity Elite, L10
Mayleigh Vanderbeek, Champion Gymnastics USA, L10
Ashley Veglucci, Gold Medal, L10

Cornell; release;  roster

N/A

Victoria Demeo, Ace (NY), L10
Katie Fitzpatrick, Parkettes, L10
Darby Kent, Towers, L10
Amy Krueger, X-Cel, L10
Kiley Schaefer, Twilight, L10
Maddie Watson, Buckeye, L10

Denver; release; release 2;  roster

 3 to 4 / 0

Emma Brown, Chow's, L10
Amoree Lockhart, Empire, L10; graduating early
Callie Schlottman, Legacy, L10
Akoray Subject, Twin City Twisters, L10

Eastern Michigan; release;  roster

 

Danielle Coyne, Timberline, L10
Hadyn Crossen, Jaycee Phelps, L10
Arileyah Harris, Champions, L10
Hannah Hartung, Solid Rock, L10
Corey Melcher, Gym America, L10
Molly Paris, Gymnastics World, L10
Mickayla Stuckey, Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy, L10

Florida; release;  roster

 

Morgan Hurd, First State, jr. international elite; deferral
Riley McCusker, MG Elite, jr. international elite; deferral
Payton Richards, Aerials, L10

George Washington; release;  release 2;   roster

 2 / 0

Nora Houseman, Airborne, L10
Kenzington Martin, Azarian, L10
Hannah Munnelley, Docksiders, L10
Katherine Shek, Gymnastics at Brentwood Common

Georgia;  release; release 2;  roster

1 -20

Amanda Cashman, Arena, L10
Haley De Jong, Flicka, Senior High Performance (elite)
Loulie Hattaway, Tift, L10
Soraya Hawthorne, Gymstars, L10

Illinoisrelease; release 2;  roster

 4 / 0

McKenzie Eddy, Aerial Athletics, L10
Maggie Lampsa, Legacy Elite, L10
Olivia O'Donnell, IK Gymnastics, L10
Lexi Powe, CGI, L10
Arayah Simons, Georgia Elite, L10
Mia Takekawa, Byers, L10
Mia Townes, Crenshaw Athletic Club, L10
Julia Waight, Phenom, L10

Illinois State;

2 / 0

Angelica Labat, Ocean Tumblers, L10
Katherine McGowan, North Stars, L10

Iowa; roster

 

Ari Agrapides, Premier, L10
Jerquavia Henderson, Gym Corner, L10
Elinor Rogers, Paragon, L10
Madelyn Soloman, Cedar Valley, L10

Iowa State

1/0

Loganne Basuel, Flight School, L10
Maddie Diab, Premier, L10
Andrea Maldonado, Puerto Rico, Elite
Hannah Morrow, IGI, L10
Laurie Lou Vezina, Gym Fly/Canada, Sr. High Performance

Kent State; release;  roster

 3 / 0

Olivia Amodei, Hunt's, L10
Rachel DeCavitch, Gymnastics World (OH), L10
Karly Franz, Hunt's, L10
Jackie Harker, Youngstown, L10
Taylor Wentland, Deveau's, L10

Kentucky; release   roster

 5 / 0

Raina Albores, Perpetual Motion, L10
Kaitlin DeGuzman, Metroplex, elite/L10
Kassidy Howell, The Zone, L10
Shealyn Luksik, X-Cel, L10
Elyssa Roberts, Tift, L10
Raena Worley, Virginia Techniques, L10

Lindenwood (Div II); release

3 Partial / 0

Riley Daniels, ACE, L10
Gayla Griswold, Cypress Pointe, L10
Sydney Lopez, Elite, L10

LSU; release;  roster

 

Courtney Goodrich, Orlando Metro, L10
Kiya Johnson, Texas Dreams, L10
Kai Rivers, Geddert's Twistars, L10
Kamryn Ryan, Elmwood, L10
Alyona Schchennikova, 5280, sr. international elite
Caitlin Smith, Paramount, elite

Maryland; release;  release 2;  roster

 

Leksana Andrews, X-Treme, L10
Austynn Lacasse, Gymnastics Express, L10
Sophia LeBlanc, Massachusetts Gymnastics Center, L10
Reese McClure, Frederick, L10
Randi Morris, Jr, TR from BGSU
Emma Silberman, Central Bucks, L10
Aleka Tsiknias, First in Flight, L10
Julianna Weil, Everest, L10

Michigan; release;  release 2;  roster

Sierra Brooks, Aspire, L10
Abigail Gaies, Michigan Academy of Gymnastics, L10
Nicoletta Koulos, Wildfire, L10
Gabryel Wilson, Michigan Academy, L10

Michigan State; roster

5 / 0

Chloe Bellmore, Gedderts Twistars, L10
Ryanna Head, LaFleur's, L10
Jori Jackard, Geddert's Twistars, L10
Nyah Smith, Oakland, L10
Linda Zivat, Phenom, L10

Minnesota; release;  roster

3 / 0

Maya Albertin, Stars, L10
Kate Grotenhuis, TAGS, L10
Mallory LeNeave, Xtreme, L10
Maddie Quarles, transfer from DU
Halle Remlinger, Kidsport, L10

Missouri; release;  release 2;  roster


Helen Hu, IK Gymnastics, L10
Adalayna Hufendiek, Elevate, L10
Grace Kaiding, Stars and Stripes, L10
Anna McGee, Georgia Elite, L10
Hollyn Patrick, Airborne, L10
Sienna Schreiber, Northwind, L10
Alisa Sheremeta, transfer from UIC

Nebraska;  release;  roster

3 / 0

Clara Colombo, Italy, elite
Kylie Piringer, ENA Paramus, L10
Kathryn Thaler, Stars, L10

New Hampshire;  roster

 3 / 0

Colleen Addario, Premier, L10
Larissa Biette, Elite Gymnastics Academy, L10
Kylie Gorgenyi, Ace Gymnastics, L10
Robyn Kelley, Reading, L10
Jacy Whitehead, Reflex, L10
Alyssa Worthington, Aim High, L10

North Carolina; release

 

McKenna Appleton, Hill's, L10; will start in January 2019
Elizabeth Culton, Bull City, L10
Hallie Thompson, Southeastern, L10

North Carolina State; releaseroster

 4 / 1

Chloe Negrete, WOGA, L10
Alexia Ortega, LaFleur's, L10
Emily Shepard, Diamond, L10

Northern Illinois;  release

 

Natalie Hemp, Gederts Twistars, L10
Ciara Ryan, Huntly Unlimited Gymnastics, L10
Brookelyn Sears, Kids are Tops, L10

Ohio State; release;  release 2roster

 3 / 0

Elexis Edwards, Virginia International, L10
Alexis Hankins, Premier, L10; not in release
Ella Hodges, Gymnastics and More, L10
Raina Malas, Buckeye, L10
Sarah Rowland, IGI, L10
Zoe Schweitzer, X-cel's Xquisite, L10

Oklahoma; roster

 2 - 3 /0

Vanessa Deniz, Arena (NJ), L10
Jenna Dunn, Bart Conner, L10
Erin Hutchingson, WOGA, L10
Ragan Smith, Texas Dreams, jr. international elite
Brooke Weins, 5280, L10

Oregon State; release;  release;  roster

Kayla Bird, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Jenna Domingo, HITS, L10
Jane Poniewaz, Gymcats, L10

Penn; roster

 

Ariyana Agarwala, Action, L10
Rose Debarbarie, AJS Pancott, L10
McCaleigh Marr, First State, L10

Penn State; release;  roster

3 / 0

Amy Bladon, Bluewater, Canada sr. high performance
Bella Romagnano, Buckeye, L10
Cassidy Rushlow, TIm Daggett, L10

Pittsburgh; release;  roster

 3 / 0

Lauren Beckwith, Buckeye, L10
Michaela Burton, Sr, transfer from Arkansas
Katrina Coca, RS Sr, transfer from Kentucky
Reaia Floyd, Metroplex, L10
Ciara Ward, Apollo, L10
Christina Weiss, High Point, L10

Rutgers; release;  release 2;  roster

 

Kaitlyn Bertola, Tim Daggett's Gold Medal, L10
Jordyn Duffield, Wildfire, L10
Jenna Ferguson, Skyline Shining Stars, L10
Lizzy Henshall, Superior, L10
Hannah Joyner, EVO Gymnastics, L10/elite
Alexis Rogers, Action, L10
Carleigh Stillwagon, So, Transfer from WMU

Julia Volpe, Pearland Elite, L10
Jordyn Zieden-Weber, Arena, L10

San Jose State; release;  release 2;  roster

 4 / 0

Simone Adams, Gold Medal, L10
Cameron Kelperis, AGA, L10
Jada Mazury, Pegasus (Canada), L10/sr. high performance
Emma Milne, Shenderey, Canada L10
Shyan Phillips, Pacific West, L10
Alexa Solomon, Matrix, L10; not in release

Sacramento State; release;  roster

 4 / 0

Addy Barbee, CCGI, L10
Peyton Gillen, Byers, L10
Bella Lahmidi, Waller's GymJam, L10
Anna Leroy, Desert Lights, L10
Kelly MacLeod, National Gymnastics Training Center, L10
Taylor Weber, Northpointe, L10

Seattle Pacific (Div II);

 3 partial / 0

Simone Dumas-Guzman, Cascade Elite, L10
Alex Pierce, Marian Gymnastics, L10
Ashtyn Winter, Fuzion, L10

Southern Connecticut State (Div II)

 

 

Southern Utah; release;  roster

4 / 0

Celine Barney, Black Rock, L10
Ruby Hernandez, SCEGA, L10
Kayla Horton, Olympus, L10
Kaylee Kho, Winner's, L10
Tuffani Stufflebeam, All American, L10
Nikki Thomas, Paragon, L10

Southeast Missouri;  release;  rel 2;  rel 3; rel 4roster

7  / 0

Ashley Albrecht, transfer from UIC
Catherine Costantini, Aspire, L10
Mallory Desch, GAGE, L10
Taylor Fishkin, CNY, L10
Jordan Jones, Georgia Gymnastics Academy, L10
Molly Maxwell, Madtown Twisters, L10
Jolie Miller, Adrenaline, L10
Lindsey Moffitt, Texas Dreams, L10
Dahlia Solorzano-Caruso, Galaxy, Canada L10

Stanford; releaseroster

 

Jade Chrobok, Gemini, Sr. High Performance/Canadian National Team
Kelly Ramm, South Coast, L10
Adela Stonecipher, Flips Texas, L10
Chloe Widner, Texas Dreams, L10

Temple;  release;  roster

 

Madison Brooks, Sun Country, L10
Grace Busch, Central Bucks, L10
Faith Leary, Jr, Transfer from USU
Heidi Vanderboom, Loganville, L10

Texas Woman's (Div II); release; 

3 partial/half / 0

Maddie Griffith, Naperville, L10
Mara Johnson, Shooting Stars, L10
Beth Lazarus, Mat Trotters, L10
Alyssa Page, Gymnastix, L10; not in release
Kyla Podges, Legacy Gymnastics, L10
Daisy Woodring, Ultimate, L10

Towson; release;  roster

2 to 3, could be partials

Lauren Bolen, Frederick, L10
Sarah Brownstein, Black Diamond, L9
Paige Casper, JPAC, L10;
Tirzah Delph, transfer from UIC
Logan Smith, Docksiders, L10
Amy Stewart, Uzelac, L10
Camille Vitoff, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Jenna Weitz, South Shore, L10

Utah;  release;  release 2;  release 3;  roster


Jillian Hoffman, SCEGA, L10
Emilie LeBlanc transfer from Maryland
Maile O'Keefe, Salcianu Elite, elite/L10
Abby Paulson, Twin City, sr. international elite/L10
Jaedyn Rucker, Desert Devils, L10

Utah State; release;  roster

 3 / 0

Alexis Aragon, USA Gymnastics World, L10
Emma Cobare, GTC Utah, L10
Morgan Gill, World Elite, L10

Hadley Hamar, CGI, L10
Tori Loomis, Texas Dreams, L10
Sofi Sullivan, Azarian, L10
Ariel Toomey, Cascade Elite, L10

Washington; release;  release 2;  release 3; roster

2/0

Ellie Bagley, Azarian, L10; signed but now listed as a student assistant
Morgan Bowles, Brown's Las Vegas, L10
Allie Smith, transfer from EMU
Isabella Weiss, Denali, L10

West Chester

Samantha Gill, SCATS, L10
Kiah Johnson, Water Tower THundercats, L10

Tiara DeTomasso, North Stars, L10
Amanda Webb, Rose's, L10

 

Western Michigan; release;  roster

 

Ronni Binstock, Docksider's, L10
Amanda Gruber, Flying High, L10
Payton Murphy, Palmer's, L10
Josie Thomas, Frederick, L10

West Virginia;  release;  release 2roster

4 / 0

Emily Holmes-Hackerd, Brestyan's, L10
Maya Kraus, Rochester Gymnastics Academy, L10
Abbie Pierson, Gymkhana, L10
Kayla Yancey, Montgomery County Performance Center, L10
Kianna Yancey, Montgomery County Performance Center, L10

William and Mary;  roster

 

Abby Carpenter, Gymnastics Training Center, L10
Brianna Greenlow, Gymnastix, L10
Amanda Jackson, IGI, L10
Keaghan Schafer, Butler, L10
Emma Wiley, Superior, L10

Yale; roster

N/A

Cassi Clement, American Twisters, L10
Caitlin Henry, Elite Gymnastics Academy, L10
Riley Meeks, Olympia, L10
Aimee Titche, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Raegan Walker, SCEGA, L10

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using this form.  Official Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Important Definitions: Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the athlete.  However, the athlete is free to publicly state their intentions.  The college may only confirm the signing after the National Letter of Intent has been received.  Information on recruiting dates, calendars and rules are available in FAQ section of this site.

Other Policies:

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Please note some colleges listed below do not offer non-need based aid or do so only on a limited basis.  Some colleges offer partials, and others have other non-athletic scholarships available.  Only Div I and II colleges are listed.

Walkons will only be listed until after May 1st of each recruiting year, unless a confirmation is received and only then the athlete's name will still remain italicized.  Please note that walkon status is not always known, even when rosters are published.  Also, some schools do not finalize rosters until after Fall training has begun.  Also, an intended walkon may change her plans.

COACHES: You may submit a "total" scholarship count to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call the number provided. 

Wednesday, 18 February 2015 22:16

2015 Superlatives

 Skills of Note in the 2015 Season (W)

The following is a listing of high level skills performed by women in the 2015 Season.  To make this list, the skill had to be successfully competed in a meet sometime during the season.  The skill competed must have an FIG rating of "E" or "F" or "G", or an FIG Vault Difficult Value of 5.3 or higher.

The issue of escalating difficult leading to higher injury rates and more wear and tear on the athlete is important.  The purpose of this list is not to encourage or foster unreasonable risk or other threats to the safety of the athletes.  In fact, many of the skills on this list were only competed in special circumstances.  This list simply serves as an archive and collection of skills actually performed by the athletes.

Updated 5/27/2015

This list is incomplete and will be updated as information becomes available.  Please submit your additions and corrections to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

VAULT

 

 

 

 

 

UNEVENS

 

 

 

 

Handspring, Front Tuck 1/1 Twist

RO 1/2 on, Front Layout 1/2 Off

Tsukahara Layout 3/2

Yurchenko Layout 2/1

Ashleigh Gnat, LSU

Yurchenko Layout 3/2

Taylor Alexx, ASU

Caitlin Atkinson, AU

Lauren Beers, Bama

Georgia Dabritz, Utah

Brenna Dowell, OU

Syndey Ewing, LSU

Ashleigh Gnat, LSU

Kytra Hunter, Florida

Ali Jackson, OU

Brandie Jay, UGA

Kait Kluz, Auburn

GiGi Marino, UGA

Chelsea Raineri, GWU

Brittany Rogers, UGA

Sachi Sugiyama, Michigan

Oni Timothy, PSU

Briannah Tsang, PSU

Sydney Waltz, UK

Kayla Williams, Bama

Jillian Winstanley, GWU

Comaneci

Georgia Dabritz, Utah

Aja Sims, Bama

Shushunova

Brandie Jay, UGA

Full Twisting Double Layout Flyaway

Kaitlin Clark, Bama

Brenna Dowell, OU

Allison Flores, Arizona

Gabby Laub, Arizona

Hindorff (clear-hip reverse hecht/Tkachev)

Ricna (Stalder reverse hecht)

Brittany Rogers, UGA

Church (toe-on pike reverse hecht)

Kennedy Baker, UF

Brenna Dowell, OU

Elizabeth Price, Stanford

Pike Tkachev

Austin Sheppard, Michigan

Triple Twisting Flyaway

Bharwaj (full twisting Pak)

Angela Durkac, Ball State

Christine "Peng-Peng" Lee, UCLA

Van Leeuwen (Maloney 1/2)

Mary Jane Horth, Illinois

Christine "Peng-Peng" Lee, UCLA

Kristina Vaculik, Stanford

Toe-On to Counter Salto (Kim)

M'rcy Matsunami, UAA

BEAM

 

 

 

 

 

FLOOR

 

 

 

 

Round-Off, Layout to Two Feet Mount

Switch Ring Leap

Julia Ross, DU

Back tuck 1/1 twist

Samantha Peszek, UCLA

Arabian Front Tuck  

Rheagan Courville, LSU

Back Layout Two Foot*

Syndey Ewing, LSU

Christine "Peng Peng" Lee, UCLA

Side Aerial, Cross Position

Danusia Francis

5/2 Turn in Wolf (Humphrey)

Double Front Tuck

Back Double Pike

Caitlin Atkinson, Auburn

Jessica Savona, LSU

Cerise Witherby, Oregon State

 

* Athlete must hold layout position througout the salto for E credit.  A layout with a pike down is credited as a D.

 

 

Full Twisting Double Layout

Double Layout

Nikole Addioson, DU

Lauren Beers, Bama

Hollie Blanske, NU

Ashlyn Broussard, UGA

Sadiqua Bynum, UCLA

Chayse Capps, OU

Lora Leigh Frost, Bama

Ashleigh Gnat, LSU

Lloimincia Hall, LSU

Kytra Hunter, UF

Ashley Lambert, NU

Nina McGee, DU

Samantha Peszek, UCLA

MJ Rott, AU

Haley Scaman, OU

Carley Sims, Bama

Rachel Stypinski Kent State

Oni Timothy, PSU

Kiersten Wang, Florida

Toni Ann Williams, Cal

Tory Wilson, Utah

Double Front

Brenna Dowell, OU

Emma Sibson, PSU

Reema Zakharia, Michigan

Arabian Double Front

Taylor Alexx, ASU

Katie Bailey, Bama

Mackenzie Bennion, Boise State

Mackenzie Brannam, Alabama

Kaitlin Clark, Bama

Rheagan Courville, LSU

Pua Hall, UCLA

Amanda Jetter, Bama

Liane Josbacher, Boise State

Elena Lagoski, MSU

Faith Morrison, Washington

Brooke Parker, Michigan

Ariana Robinson, Cal

Haley Spector, Stanford

Briannah Tsang, PSU

Nicole Turner, Oregon State

Krystal Welsh, PSU

Arabian Double Pike (Dos Santos)

Kennedy Baker, Florida

Triple Full

Georgia Dabritz, Utah

Nicolle Eastman, Kent State

Madeline Gardiner, Oregon State

Kari Lee, Utah

Tuck Full In or Half In/Half Out

Hollie Blanske, NU

Talia Chiarelli, Michigan

Angi Cipra, UCLA

Kait Kluz, AU

Luisa Leal-Restrepo, Rutgers

Bailey McIntire, Utah State

Halle Mossett, UCLA

Ciera Perkins, Boise State

Sarah Peterson, UNC

Jennifer Pinches, UCLA

Jessica Savona, UF

Natasha Sundby, ASU

Karen Tang, Maryland

Becky Tutka, Utah

Brittni Watkins, NC State

Cerise Witherby, Oregon State

Randi Wyrick, LSU

Alex Yacalis, Washington

Arabian In, 1/2 Out

Tuck Full Out

Brandie Jay, UGA

Pike Full In

Nicole Artz, Michigan

Caitlin Atkinson, AU

Georgia Dabritz, Utah

Lexus Demurs, AU

Jessie DeZiel, NU

Myia Hambrick, LSU

Ali Jackson, OU

Maile' Kanewa, OU

Lauren Li, PSU

Diandra Milliner, Bama

Lindsay Offutt, Pitt

Rachel Spicer, UF

Sachi Sugiyama, Michigan

Brittany Webster, AU

Michaela Woodford, NC State

Front 2 1/2 Twist (Randi)

 

We're about to start the 2015 season, and we're once again waiting until the last moment to release our ranking of the Top Recruiting Classes.  This edition, 2014-2015, is one where we are seeing the full impact of early recruiting.  In some cases, the gymnasts who originally committed at age 16 or younger did not end up matriculating at their original college choice.  And, with scholarships opening up due to transfers or retirement, we're seeing a rash of late recruiting, early entries (early graduation), and mid-year starts.  In fact, our choice for number one had an early grad further strengthen an already strong class. 

The Capsule Previews for the Top 25 Women's Teams, as determined by the Preseason Coaches' Poll, are now available.  In each case, we have summarized the rosters and their list of newcomers, and quickly summarized their prospects and challenges.  Defending Co-Champion Florida and OU seek to retain their title.  But who will challenge?  And which 12 teams are in the best position to make Nationals this April?

Tuesday, 16 December 2014 00:00

2015 Capsule Previews: Teams #1 to #12

 

 1.  Florida Gators

 

2.  OU Sooners

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Head Coach: Rhonda Faehn
Assistants: Adrian Burde, Robert Ladanyi
Returning Starters (6):  Claire Boyce (So), Bridgette Caquatto (Jr), Bianca Dancose-Giambattisto (Jr), Kytra Hunter (Sr), Bridget Sloan (Jr), Rachel Spicer (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Morgan Frazier (Jr), Jamie Shisler (Sr),  Kiersten Wang (Sr)
Graduated (3):  Mackenzie Caquatto, Alaina Johnson, Lauren Rose
Other Losses (1):  Sophia Colussi-Pelaez (TR/Oregon St)
Newcomers (4): 
Kennedy Baker, Ericha Fassbender, Grace McLaughlin, Alex McMurtry
Quick Assessment:  The Florida Gators topped the Preseason Coaches' Poll, despite the loss of standouts Alaina Johnson and Mackenzie Caquatto.  The pair accounted for 7 of the Gators 24 routines, most in the bottom half (higher scoring) of the lineup.  For many teams, this could be a rebuilding year.  The Gators lost four athletes from last year's squad, but gain five.  The strength of this powerful class has the potential to help propel the Gators to a tri-peat.  But the core of this squad is two former NCAA AA champions, Kytra Hunter and Bridget Sloan.  No team has quite the one-two punch this pairs affords.  They'll be capably supported by vets Bridgette Caquatto and Rachel Spicer, each three event gymnasts last season.  The frosh, though, bring firepower of their own.  Baker is a former Senior National Team member with huge skills, while McMurtry was a dominant force in the L10 ranks who had the skills to easily go elite.  Both also have tremendous power and high level skills on vault and floor, an area in which the Gators have fallen behind as of late.  Joining them are former Senior National Team member Grace McLaughlin and former elite Ericha Fassbender, with the latter coming off a strong season as a L10. 



Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 18/24
Head Coach: KJ Kindler
Assistants: Lou Ball, Tom Haley
Returning Starters (8):   Erica Brewer (Sr), Chayse Capps (So), Rebecca Clark (Sr), Maile'ana Kanewa (Jr), Kara Lovan (So), Keeley Kmieciak (Jr), Haley Scaman (Jr), McKenzie Woffard (So)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Reagan Hemry (So), Charity Jones (So), Hunter Price (Jr), Haley Sorensen (Sr)
Graduated (5):  Lara Albright, Lauren Alexander, Madison Mooring, Taylor Spears, Hayden Ward
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (5):  Ali Jackson, Natalie Brown, Stefani Catour, Samantha Craus, Brenna Dowell
Quick Assessment: 
Last season, the OU Sooners completed their rise and claimed a share of the podium.  The Sooners did it by combining their well known high levels of execution on bars and beam with some newly recruited power in the leg events.  And this season, they'll be one of the top favorites to take the title once again.  The Sooners did experience the loss of five athletes, but these five only accounted for six routines in the Super Six Finals.  Their leadership, consistency and polish will be missed.  Leading the way for the Sooners will be a quartet of top returners:  the dynamic Erica Brewer, the stylish Chayse Capps, the consistent Kara Lovan, and the powerful Hayley Scaman.  But OU has more than just those four -- the rest of the returners could form a team that could challenge on its own.  To that core, Coach KJ Kindler adds five frosh, headlined by US National Team member Brenna Dowell, standout L10 Ali Jackson, and former elite Stefani Catour.  Those three add even more power, especially on FX and VT.  Some question marks had arisen regarding Dowell following her injury last season, but she seems to be ready to excel.       

 



 

3.  LSU Tigers



4.  Alabama Crimson Tide

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 20/24
Head Coach: D-D Breaux
Assistants: Jay Clark, Bob Moore
Returning Starters (8):  Rheagan Courville (Sr), Syndey Ewing (So), Ashleigh Gnat (So), Lloimincia Hall (Sr), Jessie Jordan (Sr), Britney Ranzy (Sr), Jessica Savona (Jr), Randii Wyrick (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Michelle Gauthier (So), Shonacee Oliiva (So), Shae Zamardi (So)
Graduated (6):   Kaleigh Dickson, Casey Duvall, Laine Fleming, Mckenzie Fox, Maliah Mathis, Sarie Morrison
Other Losses (0):  N/A  
Newcomers (4):  Myia Hambrick, Erin Macadaeg, Kylie Moran,  Scarlett Williams (SR/TR/Arkansas)
Quick Assessment:  LSU's standout season last season culminated in a 3rd place trophy and even higher expectations for 2015.  A core set of upperclassman and some talented newcomers has the Tigers set to make a run at the title in 2015.  Leading the way are all-around standouts Rheagan Courville (a two-time champ on Vault) and Jessie Jordan, plus crowd favorite Lloimincia Hall.   The Tigers will undoubtably miss the leadership and depth provided by six departed seniors, especially occasional AAer Kaleigh Dickson and UB/VT ace Sarie Morrison.  The pair will be especially missed on UB, an event where the Tigers have given up precious tenths to the Gators and Sooners.  Coach D-D Breaux's squad has been working hard to improve on UB and BB, to close the gap on the co-champs.  Frosh Myia Hambrick and Erin Macadaeg will also look to make an impact, with Macadaeg shining on BB in the preseason exhibition.  All the ingredients seem to be falling into place, and expectations are high in Baton Rouge, and for good reason.  LSU still has the powerful vaulting and tumbling of past Tiger squads, and with improvements on UB and BB they will give the Gators and Sooners all they can handle.         



Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 13/24
Head Coach:  Dana Duckworth
Associate Head Coach:  Brian Raschilla
Assistant:  Bill Lorenz
Returning Starters (6):
  Katie Bailey (So), Lauren Beers (Jr), Kaitlyn Clark (Sr), Lora Leigh Frost (Sr), Amanda Jetter (So), Aja Monet-Sims
Other/Injured Returners (6):  Hunter Dennis (Sr), Keely McNeer (So), Dominique Pegg (So), Mary Lillian Sanders (So), Carley Sims (Jr), Kayla Williams (I/Sr)
Graduated (5):   Sarah DeMeo, Ria Dormier, Lindsey Fowler, Kim Jacob, Diandra Milliner
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (5): 
Mackenzie Brannan, Nickie Guerrero, Jennie Loeb, Mackenzie Valentin (So, TR/Arizona), Kiana Winston
Quick Assessment: 
Bama is facing some daunting losses headed into this season, not to mention the loss of their iconic Head Coach Sarah Patterson.  Former assistant and Bama star Data Duckworth is picking up the reigns of the tradition, but is doing so without three huge stars, including NCAA AA champ Kim Jacob.  Jacobs plus Sarah Demeo and Diandra Milliner combined for nearly half of Bama's routines in the Super Six last season, most in the latter half of the lineup.   The six core returnees are led by Katie Bailey, Lauren Beers, Kaitlyn Clark and Aja Monet-Sims.  In addition to that quartet, the Tide hope to get the services of former World Champion Kayla Wiliams and Canadian Olympian Dominique Pegg.  The Coaches' have placed Bama fourth in the Preseason poll, in recognition of all the elite level talent on the team.  These veterans will supplemented by a strong class, including former elite Mackenzie Brannan, L10 standout Nickie Guerrero and elite Kiana Winston, who is still coming back from injuries.  For Bama, how high they rise will depend on the overall health of their stars and how much the newcomers to the lineup can step up their contributions.  







5.  UCLA Bruins



6.  Utah Utes

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Head Coach: Valerie Kondos Field
Associate Head Coach:  Chris Waller
Assistant: Randy Lane
Returning Starters (7):  Sadiqua Bynum (Sr), Sophina DeJesus (Jr), Ellette Craddock (Jr), Danusia Francis (Jr), Hallie Mossett (So), Jennifer Pinches (So), Sam Peszek (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (5): Angi Cipra (I/So), Michaela Gerber (So), Christine "Peng Peng" Lee (I/So), Jessy MacArthur (So), Alex Waller (So)
Graduated (3):  Olivia Courtney, Dana McDonald, Syndey Sawa
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (8):  Rechelle Dennis, Karli Dugas, Napualani Hall, JaNay Honest, LaNiesha-Jopre Irvin, Sonya Meraz, Melissa Metcalf, Jordan Williams (GS/I, TR/Arizona)
Quick Assessment:  UCLA finished last season with a fifth place finish in the packed evening sesson of the NCAA semi-finals.  They finished just 0.125 out of a spot in the Super Six, despite a season marred with injuries and inconsistency.  The Bruins find themselves in fifth place in the Preseason Poll, elevated by the decision of Sam Peszek to return for a fifth season.  She'll be needed, as the Bruins will sorely miss the services of Oliva Courtney and Sydney Sawa.  Peszek's and Pinches' decision to return for this season is perhaps Coach Valerie Kondos-Field's biggest "recruiting" coup of the off-season.  The Bruins will also expect big scores from Brit Danusia Francis and increased contributions from sophomore Hallie Mossett, a former elite.  Also returning from an extended series of injuries is Christine Peng-Peng, a talented Canadian whose true potential has been limited by extensive injuries.  Headlining the large incoming are former elites Pua Hall and Melissa Metcalf, complete with big skills like Double Arabians and solid execution..  In addition, Rachelle Dennis, JaNay Honest and LaNiesha-Jopre Irvin are all coming off solid senior years as L10s and will provide much needed depth, especially on vault.   



Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 16/24
Head Coaches: Greg and Megan Marsden
Assistant: Tom Farden
Returning Starters (7):  Georgia Dabritz (Sr), Kailah Delaney (Jr), Breanna Hughes (Jr), Corrie Lothrop (Sr), Baely Rowe (So),  Becky Tutka (Sr), Tori Wilson (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (2):  Haley Lange (So), Kassandra Lopez (Jr)
Graduated (4): 
Nansy Damianova, Lia Del Priore, Hailey Hansen, Mary Beth Lofgren
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (4):  
Kari Lee, TIffani Lewis, Samantha Partyka, Maddy Stover
Quick Assessment: The Utes find themselves sixth in the Preseason Poll, despite the loss of eight routines and four graduated seniors.  And, the Pac 12 Coaches' have dubbed the Utes the Preseason favorite to win the Conference title, ahead of the Bruins.  The Utes, in fact, finished fourth in their session of the NCAA Semi-Finals, just behind NU.  This season, they'll look to not only make it back to the Super Six, but to close the gap on the top three.  This will be the season to do it.  They'll be lead by seniors Georgia Dabritz, Corrie Lothrop and Tori Wilson.  All three could be AAers, if they can make the lineup in each event.  These veterans will be joined by Kailah Delaney, a strong vaulter, and an improved Breanna Hughes and Baely Rowe.  Unfortunately, senior Becky Tutka has been slowed by injuries but junior Kassandra Lopez is on the way back from injury.  Pushing all this experience will be four standout frosh:  Kari Lee, Tiffani Lewis, Samantha Partyka and Maddy Stover.  They'll provide not only depth, but possibly could provide top level scores, especially on BB.  In particular, Lee and Stover have the execution, flexibility and grace that can produce the top level scores that the Utes will need to make it back to the Super Six.  The balance beam and maturation of the frosh will tell how far Utah might rise.    







7.  Georgia Gym Dogs



8.  Michigan Wolverines

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 15/24
Head Coach: Danna Durante
Assistants: Jay Hogue, Philip Ogletree
Returning Starters (8):
  Mary Beth Box (Jr), Ashlynn Broussard (So), Kiera Brown (So), Chelsea Davis (Sr), Brandie Jay (Jr), Lauren Johnson (So/I), Morgan Reynolds (So), Brittany Rogers (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (5):  Demetria Hunte (Sr), Whitney Kirby (Sr), Sarah Persinger (Sr), Beth Roberts (So), Rachel Schick (So)
Graduated (3):  Lindsey Cheek, Kaylan Earls, Cat Hires
Other Losses (1):  Anysia Unick (I/R)
Newcomers (5):  Jasmine Arnold, Viviana Babalis, GiGi Marino, Hayley Sanders, Natalie Vaculik
Quick Assessment:  The Georgia Gym Dogs overcame the loss of some key veterans and not only qualified for the Super Six, but finished fifth.  Once again, the Gym Dogs find themselves without some key departed veterans and are looking forward to the challenge of making it back to Super Six.  In particular, UGA's Lindsey Cheek and Kaylan Earls were key athletes that consistently delivered 9.9+ routines near the end of the UGA lineups.  Coach Danna Durante's Gym Dogs have previuosly defied expectations and overcome graduation losses to finish among the leaders  To stay at that level, they'll need some big scores from senior bar ace Chelsea Davis and juniors Brandie Jay and Brittany Rogers.  Rogers competed injured at the end of last season; they look to get her back in more events.  Also giving the squad a boost will be the return of Sarah Persinger.  The sophomores will also look to make a step forward and take on starring roles, especially Ashlyn Broussard, Kiera Brown and Morgan Reynolds.  UGA will also look to its large frosh class to step in immediately, as they'll provide both depth and some potentially high scoring routines.  In particular, Canadian Natalie Vaculik has elite level polish and some top level skills.  Similarly, Vivi Babalis shines on beam and floor, while GiGi Marino tumbles some top skills on Floor (double layout, pike full-in).



Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 13/24
Head Coach: Bev Plocki
Assistants: Dave Kuzara, Scott Sherman
Returning Starters (5):  Nicole Artz (So), Briley Casanova (Jr), Talia Chiarelli (So), Sachi Sugiyama (Sr), Lindsay Williams (So)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Annette Miele (Sr), Brooke Parker (Sr), Austin Sheppard (I/Jr)
Graduated (5): Teresa Arthur, Natalie Beilstein, Shelby Gies, Joanna Sampson, Reema Zhakharia
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (6):  Brianna Brown, Nichelle Christopherson, Ilana Gordon, Cailee Hills, Lauren Marinez (I), India McPeak
Quick Assessment:   Michigan starts the season having lost nearly half of their routines from last year's NCAA Semi-Finals appearance and return just five starters from that lineup.  What's more, these departed athletes, especially Natalie Beilstein and Joanna Sampson, consistently produced some of the top scores in the NCAA.  The loss of so much scoring potential, experience and leadership provides a big opportunity for the new team to step up.   Leading the way will be senior AAer Sachi Sugiyama and sophomore Nicole Artz.  They provide AA potential and important scores late in the lineup.  Also looking strong in the preseason is sophomore Talia Chiarelli and junior Briley Casanova.  However, a big variable for the Wolverines will be junior Austin Sheppard.  She broke her ankle prior to Regionals, and she can play an important role for this year's squad.  This year, the Wolverines will need to have even bigger contributions from their frosh.  Leading the way is Brianna Brown, a former elite who is coming off a strong year as a L10.  She'll be potential AAer in her first year.  However, another potential key gymnast, Lauren Marinez is injured while both Cailee Hills and India McPeak are working their way back from injury.  Injuries and depth are the key issues here and will tell the tale of how far Michigan can rise this year. 







9.  Nebraska Cornhuskers



10.  Stanford Cardinal

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning:  18/24
Head Coach: Dan Kendig
Assistants:  Heather Brink, Dan Miller
Returning Starters (7):  Hollie Blanske (Jr), Jessie DeZiel (Sr), Amanda Lauer (Jr), Jennifer Lauer (Sr), Jennie Laeng (So), Ariel Martin (So), Desire Stephens (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (2):  Ashley Lambert (So), Madison McConkey (Jr)
Graduated (2):  Jamie Schleppenbach, Emily Wong
Other Losses (1):  Sean Tafuri (signee)
Newcomers (3):  Danielle Breen, Kamerin Moore, Grace Williams
Quick Assessment: 
Nebraska's season finished on a high note with a sixth place finish in the Super Six.  They overachieved once again, taking a small squad and working themselves into some of the best gymnastics of their careers.  Gone from that squad are just two gymnasts representing six routines, but Emily Wong was usually good for a 9.9+ on each event.  On a naturally less-deep squad, this would have a big impact.  But for the Huskers, things are looking bright.  Back to lead the team are potential AAers Hollie Blanske, Jessie DeZiel and Jennie Laeng.  They will be capably supported by a wide range of specialists, including Ariel Martin and Jennifer Lauer.  This forms a strong and experienced core.  Supplementing that core is perhaps Nebraska's finest recruiting class in years.  All three are coming off of strong Level 10 club seasons, and look set to contribute immediately.  Former elite Grace Williams leads the way, and she is a three time JO L10 National AA champ.  Clubmate Kamerin Moore is a former elite who won a National UB title at the JO level in 2014.  Breen is yet another potential AAer, and she made the Level 10 JO National team in 2014.  Given the NU's coaching staff's penchant for getting the most out of their athletes, starting with this much talent could lead to great things in the future.  These three, while not throwing some of the big skills of other former elites, excel with their grace and execution.   



Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 20/24
Head Coach: Kristen Smyth
Associate Head Coach:  Chris Swircek
Assistant:  Tabitha Yim
Returning Starters (9)Melissa Chuang (Jr), Rachel Daum (So), Jenna Frowein (Jr), Danielle McNair (So), Nicolette McNair (So), Taylor Rice (Jr), Samantha Shapiro (Sr), Kristina Vaculik (Sr), Rebecca Wing (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (5): Carinne Gale (So), Pauline Hanset (Jr/I), Ivana Hong (Sr/I), Sophia Lee (So/I), Haley Spector (So)
Graduated (3)Shona Morgan, Amanda Spinner, Lucy Meyer
Other Losses (1):  Alex Archer (I)
Newcomers (1):  Elizabeth Price
Quick Assessment:   Stanford finished 4th in their session of the NCAAs, 0.5 points out of a spot in the Super Six.  They lose just three gymnasts representing four routines from that starting lineup. However, two of those routines were the critical leadoff and anchor routines on beam.  The squad in 2014 depended quite a bit on an inexperienced Frosh class.  A year later, these gymnasts, now sophomores, could take an even bigger role on this squad.  The returning squad does boast plenty of upperclassman leadership and experience.  They are led by senior and Canadian Olympian Kristina Vaculik, one of the top returning AAers in the NCAA.  Joining her is junior Taylor Rice and senior specialist Samantha Shapiro.  They form a key core at the center of the team.  Three of the sophomores had big debut seasons:  Rachel Daum, Danielle McNair and Nicolette McNair.  Any of the three could step forward into a starring role this season. There is also a lot of potential in athletes that were injured in 2014, in particular former elites Ivana Hong and Sophia Lee.  And it goes without saying that the Cardinal will look immediately to US National Team member and Olympic alternate Elizabeth Price as an immediate AA force.  She'll be more than enough to replace the lost routines.  However, it will be the return of Hong and the further development of the sophomores that will tell the tale of how far this team can rise. 

 





11.  Oregon State Beavers



12.  Auburn Tigers

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 19/24
Head Coach: Tanya Chaplin
Associate Head Coach:  Mike Chaplin
Assistant:  Brian Amato
Returning Starters (10):  Erika Aufiero (Jr), Maddie Gardiner (So), Megan Jimenez (So), Taylor Keeker (Sr), Kaytianna McMillan (So), Katelyn Ohlrich (Jr), Kailie Ponto (Sr), Chelsea Tang (Jr), Nicole Turner (Jr), Cerise Witherby (Jr),
Other/Injured Returners (1):  Taylor Ricci (So)
Graduated (3):  Kelsey Blalock, Hannah Casey, Brittany Harris
Other Losses (2):  Kana Kobayashi (R/I), Jaime Wright (R/I)
Newcomers (5):  Silvia Colussi-Pelaez (So, TR/Florida), Dani Dessaints, Shireen Khamedoost, Risa Perez (Jr, TR/ASU), Jamie Rademacher (Jr, TR/EMU)
Quick Assessment:   The Beavers finished third in their Regional, edged from a spot at Nationals by host PSU.  A few untimely injuries limited the Beavers from their full potential at the end of the season, in particular on vault.  Leading the way in 2015 are AAers Maddie Gardiner and Chelsea Tang, who both have NCAA experience.  Junior Erika Aufiero, the ace on UB, leads a wide range of specialists on this large squad.  Oregon State will also look for expanded contributions from Kaytianna McMillan, a potential AAer who was limited by injury last season.  They'll also welcome five newcomers, three of whom come with experience as transfers.  Silvia Colussi-Pelaez is an elite with World Championships experience who coould blossom in Corvallis.  Former ASU star Risa Perez is a standout on FX, where her personality and dance skills shine.  Vault was a weakness last year, and this is where having a healthy squad and some more dynamic vaulting will help.  Because of the depth of the NCAA and the parity enhanced by the code, the Beavers will be in the thick of a battle to earn one of the remaining spots at Nationals.   



Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Jeff Graba
Assistants: Kurt Hettinger, Jenny Rowland
Starting Routines Returning: 24/24
Returning Starters (9):  Caitlin Atkinson (Jr), Lexus Demers (Jr), Kullen Hlawek (So), Caryn Kadous (Sr), Kait Kluz (Jr), Kelsey Kopec (Jr), MJ Rott (So), Megan Walker (Sr), Brittany Webster (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Meggie Lim (So), Lucia Scaglione (So), Kelsey Thomasson (Sr)
Graduated (1):   Nicole Galluzo
Other Losses (2):  Kara Koster (Jr/?), Miranda Telmanik (So/?)
Newcomers (6):  Brooke Bray, Kennedy Finnister (I), Sarah Garcia, Blake Jones, Abby Milliet, Cara Stricklin
Quick Assessment:  Auburn had a strong 2014 campaign, marred at the end by an injury to star AAer Bri Guy (dual Achilles' tears, a very tough injury) and to the other star AAer, Caitlin Atkinson (could not compete FX at Regionals).  In part due to this, AU struggled at Regionals, placing fifth after a poor performance on the UB.  Hopes are high for the squad in 2015, with the Coaches' giving them the nod for 12th place in the Preseason rankings.  They'll be led again by Atkinson, fully recovered and once again a force.  She'll be capably supported by last year's top frosh, the powerful MJ Rott, and elegant senior Megan Walker, a key end of the lineup gymnast on UB and BB.  A wide range of specialists will provide depth and top level skills, particularly on FX, where gymnasts like Lexus Demers and Brittany Webster give the squad big E skills like pike full-ins.  The big question for the Tigers is how quickly can Guy come back from such a serious injury.  She's already tumbling and vaulting, albeit not yet at the level of her considerable talent.  Instead, the Tigers can look to a boost from a large frosh class, headlined by elite Abby Milliet.  Milliet could be a difference maker, if she is able to compete to the best of her abilities.  Getting to Nationals is becoming tougher and tougher, and AU is on the hot seat.   

 
Table:  Teams #1 to #12

Table:  Teams #13 to #25

Key to the Tables:

 

Ranking: By 2015 Preseason Coaches' Poll

Coaches: Only regular, paid coaches are listed.

Starting Routines: Defined by starting lineup in last meet of the post season.
Returning Starters:
Defined by starting lineup in last competition
Year in School:
(Is listed as reported on the school's roster)

Fr = Freshman
So = Sophomore
Jr = Junior
Sr = Senior

Status Codes for Returners:

I = major season ending injury in 2014 or preseason 2014-2015
R = retirement/not competing (for any other reason than transfer or injury)
TR = Transfer
RS = Redshirt (note:  not all eligible gymnasts will employ or are awarded a redshirt year)
?=unconfirmed/unknown information

 

Tuesday, 16 December 2014 00:00

2015 Capsule Previews: Teams #13 to #25

 

13.  Arkansas GymBacks

 

14.  California Golden Bears

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 15/24
Head Coach: Mark Cook
Assistants: Samantha (nee Cortez) Snider, Jaime Pisani
Returning Starters (7):  Stephanie Canizaro (Sr), Sydnie Dillard (Jr), Heather Elswick (Jr), Erin Freier (Jr), Keara Glover (Jr), Samantha Nelson (So), Amanda Wellick (So)
Other/Injured Returners (2):  Cailee Ellsworth (Sr), Paris Ryder (So)
Graduated (3):  Katherine Grable, Shelby Salmon, Bailee Zumwalde
Other Losses (2):  Emily Bates (So/?), Scarlet Williams (RS Sr, TR/LSU)
Newcomers (5):  Mia Bargiacchi, Leah Macmoyle, Braie Speed, Kathleen York, Paige Zaziski
Quick Assessment:  Arkansas placed 3rd in their Region last season, falling just short of a spot at Nationals.  Shakiness on the beam eventually kept them from taking advantage of UCLA's falls.  Gone from that squad is superstar Katherine Grable, a two-time NCAA champion last year and one of the leaders of the squad for the last several years.  An athlete of her skill level and polish is tough to replace.  In total, the departed athletes accounted for 9 routines from last year's Regionals squad.  However, none were more important than Grable's consistent 9.9+ routines.  If that wasn't enough, Arkansas' coaching staff was split up this off-season, with Rene Lyst taking the top spot at ASU.  However, there is still plenty of talent on this roster.  Leading the way for the Gym Backs is sophomore AAer Amanda Wellick, who made the NCAAs as an individual.  She'll be capably supported by a strong set of returners, including senior Stefanie Canizaro.  Arkansas will look for immediate contributions from the five frosh. They are led by former elite Braie Speed and L10 Paige Zaziski.  The latter had a stellar senior season, taking the National JO L10 vault title in her age group and making the JO National team. 

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach:  Justin Howell
Assistants:  Elizabeth Crandall, Jessa Hansen
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Returning Starters (7):  Zoe Draghi (So), Kristina Heymann (Jr), Jessica Howe (So), Serena Leong (Jr), Charlie Owens (So), Desiree Palmores (So), Crystal Paz (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (5):  Isabelle Castillo (So/i), Dana Ho (So), Maddie Kratzke (Sr), Amber Takara (So), Jordan Widener (Jr)
Graduated (3):  Leilani Alferos,Alicia Asturias, Dallas Crawford
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (4):  Alicia Gallarzo, Ariana Robertson, Yuleen Sternberg, Toni-Ann Williams
Quick Assessment:  The progress Cal made the prior season continued again last season, as the Bears finished with a 3rd place finish at the Pac 12s and a 4th place finish at Regionals.  From that squad, they lost some key individuals, including AA star Alicia Asturias and fellow NCAA qualifier Dallas Crawford.  Perhaps most important, Cal lost half their lineup to graduation on bars, and it's an event that they struggled on with depth last season.  Leading the way in 2015 are potential AAers Jessica Howe and Charlie Owens, plus three event standout Serena Leong.  They'll also look to get more contributions from their other returners as they work their way back from injury, including Dana Ho and Amber Takara.  Of the other returners, Emily Richardson has stood out during the fall training with some big improvements from last season.  The frosh could also contribute immediately, especially on floor and bars.  Toni-Ann Williams is a L10 with international elite experience (Jamaica) and some big skills (double layout on FX, double front off BB).  She'll be a major impact gymnast for the Bears.  Will the Bears be able to break through this season?  Finding a strong UB lineup and building consistency on all events will be a key.  However, the pieces are all in place for the Bears to continue their upward trajectory. 

 

 

 

15.  Illiois Fighting Illini

 

16.  Penn State Nittany Lions

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Kim Landrus
Assistants:  Jacob Lee, Chad Wiest
Starting Routines Returning: 15/24
Returning Starters (7):  Erin Buchanan (So), Kelsi Eberly (Sr), Heather Foley (Jr), Mary Jane Horth (So), Sunny Kato (Sr), Jordan Naleway (Sr), Giana O'Connor (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Tori Fujinami (Jr), Suren Kanchanavaleerat (So), Sarah Lyons (So/I), Gabriella Nguyen (Jr)
Graduated (3):  Sarah Fiedler, Elizabeth McNabb, Amber See
Other Losses (1):  Emily Lennon (?)
Newcomers (2):  Jordyn Givens, Bridget Hodan
Quick Assessment:  The Illini once again battled through the the logjam of teams attempting to qualify to Nationals and made it through, finishing 11th overall.  They got there by holding off Minnesota for the second spot.  Gone from that squad are a trio of key graduates (Sarah Fiedler, Amber See, Elizabeth McNabb) plus sophomore Emily Lennon.  They'll miss these nine routines, especially AAer Fiedler and VT/FX ace See.  With half the BB lineup gone, the Ilini have some holes to fill on that pressure-packed event.  They'll be led this season by junior All-Arounder Giana O'Connor and senior UB/BB ace Sunny Kato.  They'll also look to big contributions from sophomores Erin Buchanan and Mary Jane Horth, either of whom could step into AA roles.  They also welcome two frosh, Jordyn Givens and Bridget Hodan.  Both are Level 10s and will give the Illini a much needed boost in depth.  Several members of the roster have not competed all four events (some due to injury) and so depth and experience on certain events like vault is a potential issue.  To make Nationals once again, the Illini will have to work hard to close the these gaps.  However, the Illini have been making a habit of making this type of thing happen.   

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Jeff Thompson
Associate Head Coach:  Rachelle Thompson
Assistant:  Jeff Richards
Starting Routines Returning: 15/24
Returning Starters (6):  Nicole Medvitz (So), Samantha Musto (Jr), Sidney Sanabria-Robles (Sr), Emma Sibson (So), Krystal Welsh (Sr), Alex Witt (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (2
):  Lexi Carroll (Sr/I), Tina Postiglione (So/I)
Graduated (2):  Lindsay Musgrove, Kassidy Stauder
Other Losses (6):  Taylor Alotta (Jr/R/Student Coach), Alix Faden (Jr/?), Hannah Kobman (Jr/?), Jenny Lash (So/?), Randi Lau (Sr/TR), Savannah Soares (Jr)

Newcomers (4):  Lauren Li, Chanen Raygoza, Oni Timothy, Brannah Tsang
Quick Assessment:   Penn State overcame the challenges of graduation losses in 2013 to make the most of their Regional host position in 2014 and qualify to Nationals by capturing the second qualifying spot.  They ended up finishing 12th, capping a strong season overall.  They are facing a similar challenge heading into 2015, notably, the loss of 9 routines, including key AAer Kassidy Stauder, three event standout Randi Lau and VT/FX specialist Lindsay Musgrove.  PSU looks set to take on the challenge, however, led by Senior AAers Sidney Sanabria-Robles and Krystal Welsh.  The Nittany Lions will also look to the continued improvements from sophomores Nicole Medvitz (who was slowed by a shoulder problem) and Emma Sibson.  The good news doesn't end there.  The squad will look to a very strong and talented frosh class for immediate contributions, especially on floor and vault, where PSU has lost half of their lineup and may lack some depth due to prior injuries.  This incoming class boasts athletes with some big E skills (double layout, pike full-in on FX) and big vaults (Yurchenko 1 1/2 from Briannah Tsang, one of Canada's top vaulters).  For PSU this season, a quick frosh transition and the avoidance of injury to the vault lineup could be keys. 

 

 

 

17.  Minnesota Gophers

 

18.  Ohio State Buckeyes

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Jenny (Alf) Hansen
Assistants:  Geralen Stack-Eaton, Rich Stenger
Starting Routines Returning: 16/24
Returning Starters (7):  Jenny Covers (Sr), Rachel Haines (So), Madie Hanley (Jr), Bailie Holst (So), Lindsay Mable (Jr), Hanna Nordquist (Jr), Cierra Tomson (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Bailey Abernathy (So), Athena Geisness (So), Kaitlin Rahon (So)
Graduated (3):  Justine Cherwink, Dusti Russell, Kayla Slechta
Other Losses (1):  Kylie Schermann (Sr/R)
Newcomers (5):  Abby DeMuse, Bailey Gardner, Ciara Gardner, Hannah Hitchcock, Rachel Rowland
Quick Assessment:   The Minnesota program has gone through some difficult turmoils in the off-season, leading to the resignation of former Head Coach Meg Stevenson.  Jenny Hansen takes over the reigns, along with a new staff of assistants.  Last year, the Gophers set aside the distractions and turmoil to place 3rd in their Regional, after a solid season.  They have the personnel to challenge once again, led by their superstar junior, Lindsay Mable.  Mable will once again challenge the top AAers in her conference, and in the nation.  She'll be capably supported by seniors Jenny Covers and Cierra Thompson, along with junior beam ace Hanna Nordquist.  This solid core of experienced athletes will form the basis of the Gophers' push to return to Nationals.  The Gophers also welcome five new frosh, led by a pair of standouts with the same last name, but who are not related.  Bailey Gardner and Ciara Gardner were L10 standouts, each placing in the top 6 AA in prior years at JO Nationals.  The former is especially known as a standout vaulter, while the latter, while missing the last season, bears the hallmarks of her WOGA training.  For Minnesota, the keys to the season in the gym are getting strong contributions from the frosh, and continuing to work to address their weak event, the UB.    

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Carey Fagan
Assistants:  Taylor Jones, Randy Monahan
Starting Routines Returning: 12/24
Returning Starters (5):  Maggie Dunn (Jr), Sarah Grady (Sr), Samantha Kent (Jr), Tenille Funches (So), Jaine Van Putten (So)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Rachel Abrams (Jr), Michelle Burns (So), Erin Malone (So)
Graduated (4):  Victoria Aepli, Alex DeLuca, Sarah Miller, Melanie Shaffer
Other Losses (4):  Maddie Herr (Jr, I/TR/San Jose State), Anna Hill (So, ?), Audrey Tolbert (Jr, TR/WVU), Andrea Vazquez (Jr/I/R)
Newcomers (5):  Megan Feltham, Taylor Harrison, Kaitlyn Hofland, Alexis Mattern, Stefanie Merkle

Quick Assessment:  Ohio State enters the season facing the loss of some key iconic athletes and a change in the coaching staff.  Sarah Miller and Melanie Shaffer produced some of the top scores on the team, and had some of the highest level of difficulty on the squad.  In total, the graduated and departed athletes accounted for 12 routines and a good portion of the squad's depth.  There are just five returnees from last season's fourth place Regional squad.  Leading the way for the returnees is sophomore Tenille Funches, potentially a dynamic AAer who was slowed by injury last season.  Also taking on bigger roles this season will be senior Sarah Grady and junior Maggie Dunn.  Fortunately for the Buckeyes, they welcoming not only one of their strongest incoming classes in five years, but one of the top in the nation.  The class includes 2014 JO National AA Champ Taylor Harrison and Canadian National Team member Stefanie Merkle, plus former Canadian National Team member Kaitlyn Hofland (working her way back from injury) and standout L10 Alexis Mattern.   How quickly these frosh can adjust and take on key roles in the lineup will tell how competitive for a spot at Nationals the Buckeyes can be this season. 

 

 

 

19.  Boise State Broncos

 

20.  Denver Pioneers

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach:  Neil Resnick and Tina Bird
Assistants: Patty Resnick
Starting Routines Returning: 19/24
Returning Starters (8):  Brooke Graham (So), Krystine Jacobsen (Jr), Maddie Krentz (Jr), Diana Mejia (So), Kelsey Morris (Sr), Ciera Perkins (Sr), Paige Urquhart (So), Marissa Wossner (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Mackenzie Bennion (So/I), Mary Frances Bir (So), Sandra Collantes (So/I), Molly McFarland (Jr)
Graduated (3):  Kelsey Black, Alessandro Cinfio, Amanda Otuafi
Other Losses (1):  McKenna Bird (So/?)

Newcomers (4):  Alex Esmerian, Lianne Josbacher, Ann Stockwell, Abby Webb
Quick Assessment: 
The Broncos enters the season with the #19 ranking and 19 of their 24 routines from their Regional effort.  They placed 5th in that Region, with a counting fall on BB that was enough to knock them well down the standings in a competitive region.  In prior seasons, they had narrowly missed a spot at Nationals. Gone from the 2014 squad are five routines, including key VT/FX routines from Kelsey Black and Amanda Otuafi.  Leading the charge in 2015 are a pair of talented seniors, Kelsey Morris and Ciera Perkins.  Morris is a consistent AAer for the Broncos while Perkins brings big scores on three events, plus a nice full-in on FX.  They'll be capably supported by juniors Krystine Jacobsen and Maddie Krentz.  Adding to a strong core of experienced athletes are four newcomers, led by L10 Lianne Josbacher.  Josbacher swept the events and the AA at the 2014 Region VI L10 Regionals.  Both Alex Esmerian and Ann Stockwell excel on vault, and any combination of the three could potentially fill the lineup spots vacated by the departed veterans.  With some added depth and some additional work on BB consistency, the Broncos could put themselves back in the mix once again.    

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Melissa Kutcher-Rinehart
Assistants: Linas Gaveika, Carl Leland
Starting Routines Returning: 13/24
Returning Starters (6):  Rachel Fielitz (So), Leah Lomonte (So), Nina McGee (Sr), Katie Menhinick (Jr), Julia Ross (So), Ellese Sakai-Hart (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (6) Alix Angelopulo (Sr), Emily Barrett (Jr), Rachel Feeken (Jr), Maggie Laughlin (Jr), Emily Novotny (Jr), Morgan Tolman (Jr)
Graduated (6): 
Jorie Hall, Moriah Martin, Kaitlin Moorhead, Melodie Pulgarin Linero, Emily Warfield, Paige Tollefson
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (3):  Nikole Addison, Brittany Franklin, Claire Hammen,
Quick Assessment:  Denver enters the 2015 facing the need to replace some key team leaders and top scorers.  They finished the 2014 campaign ranked 18th, having placed 3rd in the Region.  Gone from that squad are a number of key gymnasts, including AAer and All-American Moriah Martin, former NCAA BB qualifier Jorie Hall, and AAer Melodie Pulgarin Linero.  In total, the graduated gymnasts accounted for 11 of DU's 24 routines at Regionals.  From that squad, Denver returns six competitors, led by senior AAer Nina McGee and sophomore Leah Lomonte, who is another potential AAer.  The Pioneers will also look to some gymnasts who had reduced roles last season (for one reason or another).  In particular, Maggie Laughlin is a potential AA candidate while Emily Barrett has the potential to break into more lineups. Joining them are a trio of frosh, led by L10 powerhouse Nikole Addison.  All three have the potential to break into lineups and supplement the depth chart.  The key for DU is to gain experience and to find the end of the lineup gymnasts that will pull the higher scores.  With the field to get to Nationals getting deeper and deeper, a few standout routines can help give a team that extra added edge to earn that spot at Nationals.    

 

 

 

21.  Arizona WIldcats

 

22.  Kentucky Wildcats

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 20/24
Head Coach: Bill Ryden
Associate Heach Coach:  John Court
Assistants: Randi (Liljenquist) Acosta
Returning Starters (10):  Shelby Edwards (Jr), Selynna Felix-Terrazas (So), Allison Flores (Sr), Shay Fox (Sr), Krysten Howard (So), Kristin Klarenbach (Sr), Gabby Laub (So), Lexi Mills (Jr), Jessie Sisler (Jr), Amber Wobma (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (1):  Danielle Buchanan (Sr)
Graduated (3):  Barbara Donaldson, Shana Sangston, Ali Stakem
Other Losses (3):  Mackenzie Valentin (So, TR/Bama),Jordan Williams (GR, TR/UCLA), Krishna Yemany (Jr/I/R)
Newcomers (3):  Madison Cindric, Victoria Ortiz, Kennady Schneider
Quick Assessment:  Arizona placed sixth at Regionals last year, running into issues (falls) on UB that pushed their final ranking down to 24th.  They've been elevated in the Preseason poll, perhaps in recognition of the large set of experienced returnees.  They return 20 of 24 routines from 10 different athletes, a rare veteran squad in this year's Top 25.  They'll be led once again by seniors Allie Flores, Kristen Klarenbach and Amber Wobma along with junior Shelby Edwards.  Flores is a solid AAer, while Klarenbach draws big scores on FX (double Arabian) and VT.  Edwards has a powerful vault and excels on BB and UB.  It's the UB where the Wildcats will be focusing in the offseason, not only to improve execution but to improve consistency.  Having another year of experience for the sophomores will help, as will a trio of frosh newcomers.  The frosh are led by Madison Cindric, a L10 and former JO National Team member (2013).  Kennady Schneider is a L10 from Gymcasts who placed 28th AA at the 2014 JO Nationals.  She and classmate Victoria Ortiz both excel on the UB, a clear focus area for the Wildcats.  Blending a very experienced core with some talented newcomers, the Wildcats will look to put themselves in the mix. 

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach:  Tim Garrison
Assistants: Chuck Dickerson, Mary McDaniel
Starting Routines Returning: 16/24
Returning Starters (8):  Kayla Hartley (Sr), Shelby Hilton (Sr), Shannon Mitchell (Sr), Tiara Phipps (Jr), Taylor Puryear (So), Amy Roemmele (Jr), Sara Shipley (Sr), Montana Whittle (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Marissa Beucler (Jr), Alyssa Bertoni (RS Fr/I), Kirsten Canini (So), Alexis Gross (Sr)
Graduated (3):  Holly Cunningham, Audrey Harrison, Kayla Sienkowski
Other Losses (2):  Kenzie Hedges (Sr/?),Shannon Reynolds (Sr/?)
Newcomers (5):  Katie Carlisle, Brittany Furuyama, Khadijah Hudson (Jr, TR/EMU), Cori Rechenmacher, Syndey Waltz
Quick Assessment:  Kentucky posted their highest ever Regional mark to finish fourth in their Region in 2014.  Lost from that squad is their top AAer, Audrey Harrison, and key specialists Holly Cunningham, Kayla SIenkowski and Kenzie Hedges.  All told, the lost gymnasts accounted for 8 routines on that Regional squad, as well as strong leadership and experience.  Kentucky will look to a variety of returners to step up and fill the void, with a total of 8 starters and 12 gymnasts to choose from.  Leading the way is senior Kayla Hartley, a three event standout last season who excels on the floor.  Classmates Shannon Mitchell and Shelby Hilton should also contribute strongly once again, particularly on vault, where the Wildcats must replace half the lineup.  UK will also welcome back Marissa Beucler and Alexis Gross, who did not compete last season but were regular starters in prior seasons.  Supplementing this experienced core are five newomers, led by Sydney Waltz.  Waltz placed 8th AA at the 2014 and 2013 JO Nationals.  Also providing a needed boost will be Brittany Furuyama, a stronger vaulter who placed 14th at the 2013 JO Nationals.  With a strong returning core and some talented newcomers, the Wildcats are poised to continue their march up the standings.        
  

 

 

 

23.  Central Michigan Chippewas

 

24.  Washington Huskies

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach:  Jerry Reighard
Associate Head Coach:  Christine MacDonald
Assistants: Vince Smurro
Starting Routines Returning: 18/24
Returning Starters (9):  Taylor Bolender (Jr), Becca Druien (Sr), Kylie Fagan (Sr), Preslee Harrald (Sr), Halle Moraw (Sr), Taylor Noonan (Sr), Kirsten Petzold (Sr), Kirsten Stambaugh (So), Karlee Teet (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (6):  Rachel Carr (So), Jordan Charrette (Jr), Caroline Fitzpatrick (So), Tori Garcia (Sr), Megan Lamphere (Jr), Shaila Segal (So)
Graduated (2):  Emily Heinz,Brittany Pezold
Other Losses (0):  N/A

Newcomers (6):  Courtney Campbell, Katy Clements, Macey Hilliker, Bryttany Kapplan, Jodie Plescow, Miranda Wieczorek
Quick Assessment:  Central Michigan excelled again at Regionals, placing 3rd in their Region and placing 17th in the Final rankings.  This hardworking squad continued to pile up impressive scores during the regular season, and finished their regional 0.775 points away from a spot at Nationals.  They enter 2015 missing six routines from two graduated stars, Brittany Petzold and NCAA qualifier Emily Heinz.  CMU looks set to challenge once again, led by NCAA qualifiers Halle Moraw and Taylor Noonan, both seniors.  Along with senior AAer Becca Druien, beam ace Kylie Fagan and Preslee Harrald, they form the strong, experienced core of this squad.  The Chippewas also welcome six frosh to an already large squad.  They look to six other returners plus these six newcomers to fight for spots in the lineup, giving the squad tremendous depth.  What the Chippewas will need, however, is for the rest of the squad to close the gap on the senior leaders, and to raise the level of their vaulting overall.  The Chippewas are a squad known for their improvement and hard work.  These key ingredients to moving up are well within their reach.

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Joanne Bowers
Assistants: David McCreary, Elise Ray
Starting Routines Returning: 18/23
Returning Starters (8):  Kaitlin Duranczyk (So), McKenzie Fechter (Sr), Janae Janik (So), Jackie McCartin (Sr), Faith Morrison (So), Allison Northey (Jr), Madison Podlucky (Sr), Alex Yacalis (So)
Other/Injured Returners (2):  Jessica Nesis (So), Stephanie Stowe (So/I)
Graduated (1):  Aliza Vaccher
Other Losses (1):  Sheridan Metcalf (Jr, R/I/Team Manager)
Newcomers (6):  Hailey Burleson, Joslyn Goings, Emily Liddle, Dori Overhus, Zoey Schaefer, Alyssa Shermetaro
Quick Assessment:  The Huskies faced a rough, up and down season last year, complicated by injuries.  Short-handed and not competing all 24 routines, they struggled to make the Regional meet.  Once there, they posted a surprise, placing 4th in their Region, and finished ahead of several higher ranked teams to finish 26th overall.  They lose a key athlete from that squad, AA star and former NCAA qualifier Aliza Vaccher.  They also enter the season with one of their stars, Jackie McCartin, limited to BB due to an offseason injury.  All is not dire, however, as they return 8 starters, led by junior Allie Northey, an All Pac 12 AA first team selection, and sophomore standouts Janae Janik and Alex Yacalis.  But perhaps the real reason behind their higher than expected Preseason rank is an exceptional frosh class. All six, plus redshirt newcomer Stephanie Stowe, have posted AA scores of 37.925 in Regional or National competition.  Five of seven have finished in the Top 8 at JO Nationals.  Having seven new athletes at this level is unusual for any squad.  Frosh adjustment is highly unpredictable, so if the Huskies don't challenge for a higher rank this season, they could for the next several if these athletes can continue their development. 

 

 

 

25.  Iowa State Cyclones

 

 

 

 

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Jay Ronayne
Assistants:  Kristen Maloney, Katie Minesola
Starting Routines Returning: 9/24
Returning Starters (4):  Caitlin Brown (Sr), Kristen DeCosta (Jr), Allie Hansen (So), Alex Marasco (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Annie Glasenapp (Jr/I), Lily Hardman (So), Sammie Pearsall (Jr), Sara Townsend (Jr/I)
Graduated (6):  Henrietta Green, Milan Ivory, Hailey Johnson, Megan McDonald, Camille Santerre-Gervais, Michelle Shealy
Other Losses (1):  Becca McRobbie (So/?)
Newcomers (8):  Hilary Green, Courtney Horstman, Briana Ledesma, Courtney Middlekoop, Micole O'Dell, Kelsey Paz, Lark Poladnik (So, TR/Mizzou), Haylee Young
Quick Assssment:   Iowa State ended last season on a high note, placing third in their Regional.  The team built momentum throughout the season, ending with a string of strong meets and the #21 National ranking.  The Preseason poll places them 25th, likely in recognition that the six graduated seniors represented a good portion of the team's scoring.  15 of the 24 routines competed at Regionals came from these six athletes.  The clear leader for the Cyclones is senior Caitlin Brown.  Brown had a breakout season last year, qualifying to NCAA Nationals as an individual.  Heading into the new season, Head Coach Jay Ronayne must look to his other returners to step up as well as lead the development of the eight newcomers.  The incoming class is headed up by frosh Haylee Young, Hilary Green, Briana Ledesma, Kelsey Paz and Mizzou transfer Lark Poladnik.  For Iowa State, their season will pretty much hinge on how quickly the newcomers can adapt and contribute.  In addition, they'll look to the returnees to expand their contributions and provide the leadership that the young squad will need.   

Table:  Teams #1 to #12

Table:  Teams #13 to #25

Key to the Tables:

 

Ranking: By 2015 Preseason Coaches' Poll

Coaches: Only regular, paid coaches are listed.

Starting Routines: Defined by starting lineup in last meet of the post season.
Returning Starters:
Defined by starting lineup in last competition
Year in School:
(Is listed as reported on the school's roster)

Fr = Freshman
So = Sophomore
Jr = Junior
Sr = Senior

Status Codes for Returners:

I = major season ending injury in 2014 or preseason injury in 2014-2015
R = retirement/not competing (for any other reason than transfer or injury)

S = Under suspension
TR = Transfer
RS = Redshirt (note:  not all eligible gymnasts will employ or are awarded a redshirt year)
?=unconfirmed/unknown information

 

 

Tuesday, 16 December 2014 00:00

2015 Top 25 Capsule Previews

The Capsule Previews for the Top 25 Women's Teams, as determined by the Preseason Coaches' Poll, are now available.  In each case, we have summarized the rosters and their list of newcomers, and quickly summarized their prospects and challenges.  Defending Co-Champion Florida and OU seek to retain their title.  But who will challenge?  And which 12 teams are in the best position to make Nationals this April?

Page 3 of 24