Administrator

Sunday, 23 October 2016 21:30

Men's Commits 2017-2018

This list contains gymnasts who have publicly committed to schools for the 2017-2018 season.  As always, corrections are welcomed and encouraged.

Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the source nor with the college.

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Updated:  6/16/17

 

College/University

Air Force;

Brandon Bzoskie, Victory
Ethan Esval, Roswell Men's
Steve McMurray, USA Gymnastics World
Logen Omer, Harpeth Gymnastics
Zach Polen, Texas Champion
Allen Shadan, Azarian Gymnastics
Franklin Valentin, Tri Town
Brian Waschak, Waller's GymJam

Army;

 Joseph Minus, Capital

California, Berkeley;

 

Illinois; release

Max Diab, Premier
Joel Diaz, Cypress

Illinois Chicago;

Orion Wells, Head Over Heels
James Lawson, Tataru's

Iowa; 

Michigan; release

Cameron Bock, US Olympic Training Center
Nicholas Guy, DeVeau's
Jacob Moore, Twistars
Anthony Tawfik, Futures

Minnesota; release;   release 2

Colton Dee, Danik's
Russell Johnson, DeVeau's
Shane Wiskus, Mini-Hops

Navy;

Colline Dipietro, Capital
Max Gerber, Hotshots
Travis Keller, Capital
Jason Kushy, Parkettes
Ryan McVay, Extreme

Nebraska; release;   release 2

Griffin Kehler, WOGA
Zach Peters, Deveau's
Jonathan Scripnick, Futures
Mitch Tyndall, Canada

Ohio State;  release

Max Andryushchenko, Lakeshore
Tristan Lopez, Azarian
Sean Neighbarger, Gymastrada

Oklahoma; release;   release 2

Gage Dyer, Champions
Davis Grooms, Champions

Alexei Vernyi, Cypress

Penn State; release

Parker Clayton, DeVeau's
Alex Frack, Parkettes
Brennan Pantazis, Gymnastics Nevada
Mike Pepe-Lage, All-American

Springfield

Stanford; release;  release 2

Andrew Bitner, Gymnastix
Trevor Digerolamo, GymMasters
Thomas Lee, Stanford Boy's
Bryan Perla, Sterling
Blake Sun, Alamo

William and Mary;

Friday, 08 April 2016 22:01

2020-2021 Commits

The table below lists Women's commits and signings for incoming frosh for the 2020-2021 school year, consisting mainly of 2020 high school graduates.  Men's commits are in the Men's section.  Please see the information at the bottom of the page for important explanations about this page.  Scholarship counts in BOLD BLUE are based on our survey of coaches in July 2019.  Scholarship counts in BOLD GREEN are based on our survey of coaches in July 2018.  Scholarship counts in BOLD RED are based on our survey of coaches in July 2017.  Prospective student-athletes should contact each school to get the latest updates.  Coaches, please check your email for the latest survey or call or contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and other news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact form.  Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Responses in italics and other colors are estimates made by CollegeGymFans.com or are from the prior year's survey.  N/A indicates that no athletic-based aid is offered.

Updated:  07/04/20

College or University

# Available for incoming '20-'21 (total/remaining)

 
Air Force
All appointments include
scholarships

Anya Ishida, Auburn Gymnastics Center, L10
Kate Leonard, WOGA, L10
Cassidy O'Neill, Cincinnati Gymnastics, L10
Lizzy Shearns, Elite Gymnastics Academy, L10
Madison Zinn, Synergy, L10

Alabama; release; release 2; release 3

2? / 0

Shania Adams, Buckeye, sr. international elite
Sarah Duhe, Elmwood, L10
Cameron Machado, First State, jr. international elite/L10
Kaylee Quinn, transfer from Nebraska

Alaska; release

3 to 4 / 1 to 2

Montana Fairbairn, Kin Gymnastics, Canada L10
Jessica Johnson, Ocean Tumblers, L10
Brooklyn Kopsack, Excel, L9/L10
Kieran Ross, Flip USA, L10
Emily Walker, Marian, Canada Sr. High Performance

Arizona; release

 

Jessica Castles, Swedish National Team, Elite
Madison Courney, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Elena Deets, Twin City Twisters, L10
Caroline Herry, Texas Dreams, L10
Halli Mayberry, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Bailey McCabe, Auburn, L10
Taylor Raskin, North Shore, L10
Courtney Tsunoda, Azarian, L10

Arizona State; release

 

Cassi Barbanente, Palmer's, L10
Sarah Clark, Azarian, L10
Skye Harper, Infiniti Elite, L10
Jada Mangahas, Parkettes, L10
Anaya Smith, Docksiders, L10
Emily White, SCATS, L10

Arkansas; release

4 / 0

Abby Johnston, junior, transfer from NU
Emma Kelley, Stars, L10
Jordan Olszewski, Mountain Brook, L10
Gillian Rutz, Perfection, L10
Jensen Scalzo, American Twisters, L10

Auburn; release; release 2; release 3

 3 / 0

Brooke Butler, American Twisters, L10
Bailey Ferrer, transfer from LSU
Olivia Hollingsworth, Stars, jr. international elite
Gabrielle McLaughlin, Texas Dreams, L10
Payton Smith, Brandy Johnson's, L10
Tara Walsh, Olympia, L10

Ball State; release; release 2

 

Victoria Henry, Apollo, L10
Marisol Perez-Banus, Chile National Team, elite
Suki Pfister, More Than Gymnastics, L10
Hannah Ruthberg, Perfect Balance, L10
Kelly Sulek, Perfection, L10

Boise State;  release;  release 2

 

Courtney Blackson, Byers, L10
Talia LIttle, Rochester, L10
Emily Lopez, Wildfire, L10
Danielle Nakayama, Wildfire, L10

Bowling Green; release 3 / 0

Lauren Bannister, Champions, L10
Sydney Bennett, Everest, L10
Sarina Ross, Paramount Elite, L10
Kylie Yacamelli, X-Cel, L10

Bridgeport (Div II)

 

Audrey Arnold, Emerald City, L9
Katie Bloomston, Coastal Elite, L10
Maren Eramo, Legends, L10
Jayci Jordan, Let It Shine, L10
Sydney Smith, Capital, L10

Brown

N/A

Asta-Sollijia Farrell, Chelsea Piers, L10
Charlotte Introcaso, Ultimate Fusion, L10
Lauren Kramer, Aerials, L10
Allison Lowe, Paramount Elite, L9/L10
Paige Richter, Colorado Aerials, L10
Lara Swords, Missouri Valley, L10
McKenna Weiner, J.A. Gymnastics, L10
Angela Xing,Brestyan's, L10

BYU; rel 1rel 2rel 3


Sydney Benson, Olympus, L10
Anna Bramblett, Arizona Dreams, L10
Sophia Dudley, Metroplex, L10
Sophia McClelland, Paramount Elite, L10
Lauren Ono, Precision, L10
Cienna Samiley, Gold Medal, L10
Katelyn Searle, Paramount Elite, L10

California, Berkeley (Cal);  release 2 / 0

Elise Byun, Airborne, L10;
Cosette Carranza, Texas Dreams, L10; not in release

Blake Gozshti, Gymnastics Zone, L10; 
Andrea Li, Legacy Elite, L10
Kennedy Quay, SCEGA, L10; 

Gabby Perea, Legacy Elite, jr. international elite

California, Davis (UC Davis); release

 

Kaitlyn Lyle, Airborne, L10
Emma Otsu, Airborne, L10
Nandhini Senthil, Bay Aerials, L10; not in release

California, Los Angeles (UCLA); release;  release; release

6? / 1?

Chae Campbell, Metroplex, jr. international elite
Jordan Chiles, WCC, sr. international elite, deferring to 2022
Addy de Jesus, transfer from Nebraska
Frida Esparza, Head Over Heals, elite for Mexico, deferral from 2019
Emma Malabuyo, Texas Dreams, sr. international elite
Brooklyn Moors, Dynamo, Canada Sr. High Performance
Ana Pandurariu, Gemini, Canada Sr. High Performance
Sara Ulias, Victory, L10

Central Michigan; release

 4 / 0

Adriana Bustelo, Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy, L10
Elizabeth Cesarone, Prestige, L10
Hallie Hornbacher, Bay Valley Gym Club, L10
Katie Kowalski, Gym America, L10

Cornell

N/A

Calista Brady, Kids in Action, L10
Eva Phair, Regal, L10
Alexandra Quiana, Galaxy, L10
Melanie Stone, Park Avenue, L10
Caitlyn Walsh, Chelsea Piers, L10
Regina Walton, Skyline, L10
Adabelle Wright, Skyline, L10
Rachel Zun, American Academy, L9/L10

Denver; release

 3 / 0

Rose Casali, Southeastern, L10
Jessica Hutchinson, Silvia's, L10
Isabel Mabanta, Denton, elite/L10
Rylie Mundell, CGI, L10
Abbie Thompson, Orlando Metro, L10

Eastern Michigan; release;

 3 / 0

Raisa Boris, Twin City Twisters, L10
Katie Butler, Gymnastics World, L10
Jordan Jankowski, Metroplex, L10; not in release
Anne Grace McCullough, JamJev, L10

Florida; release;  release 2;  release 3; release 4

 

Chloi Clark, Gymtegrity, L10
Gabby Gallentine, Everest, L10

Shilese Jones, Buckeye, sr. international elite; not in release
Ellie Lazzari, Legacy Elite, L10/former jr. international elite
Alex Magee, Orlando Metro, L10

George Washington; release

 2 / 0

Payton Lynch, Peak Athletics, L10
Anneliese Silverman, North Stars, L10

Kendall Whitman, Silvia's, L10

Georgia; release; release 2

2 -3 / 0

Nhyla Bryant, Raleigh SOG, L10
Katie Finnegan, APEX, L10; graduating early
Victoria Nguyen, Everest, sr. international elite

Illinois;  release

4 / 0

Katy Ewald, The Zone, L10
Amelia Knight, The Academy/UK, elite

Allie Morgan, Universal, L10
Abigail Mueller, Classic, L10

Illinois State; release

  4 / 0

Isabella DeCroo, Chantilly, L10
Kaitlyn Donovan, Oakland, L10
Isabelle Fox, Sr, Transfer from UAA
Carly Hawksworth, Aspire, L10
Madison Kipp, Galaxy, L10

Jazmine Neely, Metroplex, L10
Kaylee Sugimoto, Multnomah, L10

Iowa

 

Daniela Castillo, American Twisters, L10
Giovanna Deo, Waller's, L9/L10

Adeline Kenlin, Iowa Gym-nest, jr international elite
Caelen Lansing

Iowa State; release

1 - 2 / 0

Emilie Hong, Langley, Canadian L10
Kaia Parker, Missouri Valley, L10

Kent State; release; release 2

1 to 2 / 0

Izzy Geig, Gym World (OH)
Kyndall Gilbert, Let it Shine, L10
Olivia Rapp, Universal, L10
Kenney Weinpert, All Around, L10
Keely Young, Olympic Dreams, L10

Kentucky; release

 3 / 0

Bailey Bunn, Rose's, L10
Clarissa Clay, Mission Valley YMCA, L10
Hailey Davis, New Bern, L10
Isabella Magnelli, ENA, L10
Gianna Ortiz, Orlando Metro, L10
Krista Zultevicz, Northeast, L10

Lindenwood (Div II)

 3 to 4 partial / 0

Jenna Eagles, Twin City, L10
Simone Evans, Gymnastics Academy of Georgia, L10
Grace Kramer, Prestige, L10
Audrey Manivong, Fuzion, L10
Hannah Moon, Upstate, L10
Savannah Newsome, Let It Shine, L10
Madi Rush,South County, L10

Nicole Wojcik, Stallone, L10


Long Island University

 

Jah'Liyah Bedminster, Georgia Gymnastics Academy, L10
Cael Bixler, Prestige, L10/former elite
Emma Brown, transfer from DU
Ella Castellanos, Roswell, L10
Charli Cohen, American Twisters, L10
Taylor Doten, Planet Gymnastics, L10
Talia Folino, Waverly, Australia, Elite
Riley Goldberg, Waller's GymJam, L10
Izzy Hilliard, Leatherhead/Dorking (UK), Elite
Katy Koopman, transfer from Bridgeport
Lauren Miller, Buckeye, L10

Allie Murphy, Yellow Jackets, L10
Alana Ricketts, Tristar, Canada L10
Alex Skocic, Gymnastics World (OH), L10
Nika Takagi, transfer from Bridgeport
Mara Titarsolej, Dutch National Team

LSU; release

 

Elena Arenas, Georgia Elite, jr. international elite
Sierra Ballard, North Shore, L10; not in release
Chase Brock, Gymnastix, L10; not in release
Haleigh Bryant, Everest, L10

Olivia Dunne, ENA Paramus, elite

Maryland; release

 

Elizabeth DeBarberie, AJS Pancott, L10
Taylor Osterhout, United Sports Academy, L10
Alexa Rothenbuescher, Capital, L10
Kristin Quick, Waller's GymJam, L10
Annie Slatoff, Intensity, L10; 
Olivia Weir, AJS Pancott, L10

Michigan; release;

 

Carly Bauman, Chow's, L10
Reyna Guggino, Tampa Bay, L10
Naomi Morrison, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Jenna Mulligan, Gymnastics United, L10

Michigan State; release

3 / 0

Baleigh Garcia, MSU, L10
Naomi German, Olympia, L10
Delanie Harkness, Geddert's Twistars, L10
Sydney Hayashi, Buckeye, L10
Gianna Kalefe, Wildfire, L10

Minnesota; release; release 2

 3 / 0

Erin Fortman, Flyaways, L10
Gianna Gerdes, Gym X-Treme, L10
Rebecca Green, Classic Gymnastics, L10
Mya Hooten, Rising Stars, L10
Katie Horak, Revolution, L10
Emily Koch, Legacy, L10
Ella Sirjord, Jam Hops, L10
Morgan Walters, 5280 Gymnastics, L10

Missouri; release;  release 2


Kyra Burns, Xtreme, L10
Amaya Marshall, Southeastern, L10
Kalise Newson, TIGAR, L10
Sydney Schaffer, JAG, L10
Jena Swanson, Spearfish, L10

Nebraska; release;  release 2

 

Martina Comin, Gruppo Sportivo Audace, Italy, elite
Kinsey Davis, KPAC Gymnastics, L10/former elite
Joanne DeJesus-Cortes, Capital, L10
Chloe Lorange, Gymnix, Canada L10
Danielle Press, World Champion Centre, L10
Caroline Williams, Roswell, L10

New Hampshire;

4 / 0

Sierra Bauman, Connecticutt Gymnastics Academy, L10
Kenadi Brown, transfer from Alaska
Jenna DeVicenzo, All-Stars, L10
Gianna Graver, Infiniti, L10
Olivia Queri, Rochester, L10

North Carolina; release

 

Eliza Greco, Georgia Elite, L10
Kate Green, Bull City, L10
Allison LaNasa, GTC, L10
Tienna Nguyen, Zenith, jr. international elite
Jamie Shearer, Sonshine, L10
Cory Shinohara, Brestyan's, L10

North Carolina State; release

3 / 0

Madison Benson, Metroplex, L10
Brooke Conley, Legacy Elite, L10
Gabrielle Diaz, LaFleur's Tampa, L10
Carina Jordan, World Champions Centre, L10

Northern Illinois; release

 

Alyssa Al-Ashari, Geddert's, L10
Kendall George, Buckeye, L10
Grace Humphrys, Ace Gymnastics, L10
Olivia Lynd, Perfection, L10
Isabelle West, Buffalo Grove, L10

Ohio State;

2 / 0

Savannah Gonzales, Aftershock, L10
Hannah Oliveros, IGI, L10
Emma Pritchard, Gym X-treme, L10
Nicole Riccardi, Ifiniti, L10
Joselyn Warga, Youngstown, L10

Oklahoma; release; Release 2

 3 - 4 / 0

Audrey Davis, WOGA, jr. international elite
Julianne Fehring, LaFleur's, L10
Bell Johnson, Bart Connor, L10
Katherine LeVasseur, Aerial Athletics, L10
Audrey Lynn, Bart Conner Gymnastics, L10
Sheridan Ramsey, Aim High, L10
Quinn Smith, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Meilin Sullivan, Fuzion, L10

Oregon State; release

 4 / 0

Jade Carey, Arizona Sunrays, sr. international elite, deferral from 2019
Sydney Gonzales, Wildfire, L10

Kailand Hoiland, Hart's, L10
Grace Johnson, Emerald City, L10
Julia Melchert, Metropolitain, L10

Anna Yeates, Byers, L10
Ariana Young, San Mateo, L10

Penn;

 

Kiersten Belkoff, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Ana Kenefick, Perfect Balance, L10
Sara Kenefick, Perfect Balance, L10
Kristen Kuhn, Accel, L10
Campbell Marr, First State, L10
Connie Hsu, Let It Shine, L10

Penn State; release

 3 / 0

Maggie Ayers, Hanover, L10; not in release
Natalie Cross, Hill's, L10

Madeleine Johnston, Hill's, jr. international elite
Maggie Mace, Cincinnati, L10

Pittsburgh; release;  release 2

 2 / 0

Macy Ferrar, High Point, L10
Kailey Gillings, transfer from Arkansas
Faith Lerro, American Twisters, L10
Trinity Macy, Metroplex, L10

Rutgers;

 0

Avery Balser, Buckey, L10
Isabella Barbacci, AJS Pancott, L10
Kylie Haffner, LaFleur's, L10
Rees Hagler, Colorado Aerials, L10
Calah Newman, Gymnastics Unlimited, L10

San Jose State; release

3 / 0

Natasha Forrand, Aim Athletics, L10
Madison Kirsch, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Jaudai Lopes, Dream Xtreme, L10
Lauren Macpherson, USA Youth Fitness, L10
Julieta Mendiola, Head Over Heels, L10
MaKayla McMahon, V-Force, L10
Mercedes Sanchez, transfer from UCLA

Sacramento State; release

 2 / 0

Sarah Fitzgerald, Desert Devils, L10
Emma Morgenthaler, Metropolitan, L10
Torri Tavenner, Desert Lights, L10

Seattle Pacific (Div II);

4 / 3

The program has been terminated by the school.  Petition

Southern Connecticut State (Div II)

 

Alyssa Van Allen, Impact, L10

Southern Utah; release

4 / 0

Alyssa Coutu, Metroplex, L10
Anna Hartley, Premier, L10
Emma Ingrassia, First State, L10
Aubri Schwartze, Triad, L10
Hailey Vultaggio, Apex, L10

Southeast Missouri; release

4 / 0

Anna Speller, Team Central, L10
Sophia Studdard, Fuzion, L10
Lydia Test, Infiite Bounds, L10
Lydia Webb, WOGA, L10

Stanford; release; release 2

 

Irina Alexeeva, WOGA, elite/Russian National Team
Sandra Jessen, Parkettes/Czech National Team, L10/elite; not in release

Isabela Onyshko, Phoenix Gymnastics, Sr. High Performance (Canada)
Tan Sze En, Singapore National Team/Legacy Elite, elite
Amanda Zeng, Metropolitan Gymnastics, L10

Temple; release

 

Mackenzie Aresta, Head Over Heels, L10; not in release
Kayla Deveau, Infiniti Elite, L10; not in release
Brooke Donabedian, Metropolitain, L10
Lanie Hyman, Gymnastix Training Center, L10; not in release
Lauryn Morris, Northeast, L10
Mia Rose Thackston, Capital, L10
Renee Schugman, Gold Medal, L10

Cyrena Whalen, Gymnastix, L10

Texas Woman's (Div II); release;  release 2

 3 partial to half / 1 partial

Alyssa Coutu, Metroplex, L10
Maddie Gose, Elite Gymnastics, L10

Steelie King, Texas East, L10
Alexia Leake, Iron Cross, L10

Towson; release; release

2 could be partials / 0

Sarah Girot, DeVeau's, L10
Simona Kerekes, Brestyan's, L10
Amanda Pedicelli, Club Equilibrix, Canada, Sr. High Performance
Cassidy Stuart, Southeastern, L10
Alexandria Tonkin, Oakville, L10
Allison Zuhkle, Salto, L10
Grace Vaillancourt, Gymstreet USA, L10

Utah; release; release 2


Jaylene Gilstrap, Metroplex, sr. international elite
Alani Sabado, SCEGA, L10
Deanne Soza, Texas Dreams, sr. international elite/L10
Lucy Stanhope, elite/Great Britain National Team

Utah State; release 1release 2

2 / 0

Mikelle Ballard, Mt. Helena, L10
Olivia Blakely, Ultimate, L10
Brianna Brooks, Desert Gymcats, L10
Lara Burhans, Texas Dreams, L10
Eve Jackson, Broadway, L10
Angel Stuart, Legacy Elite, L10

Washington; releaserelease 2

5-6? / 0?

Cathy Eksteen, Metroplex, L10/elite
Skylar Killough-Wilhelm, Triad, L10
Katie McNamara, Waller's GymJam,L10
Taylor Russon, San Mateo, L10
Lauren Thomas, Premier, L10

Gabi Wickman, Cascade Elite, L10

West Chester

Farrah Chernov, Head Over Heels (NJ), L10
Kiley Fred, Galaxy, L10
Lily McFarland, Rebounders, L10
Madison Whitaker, Prestige, L10

 

Western Michigan; release

 

Sarah Moravansky, Frederick, L10
Dani Petrousek, Gymnastics Academy of Rockford, L10
Breckin Quoss, Geddart's Twistars, L10

West Virginia; release

 3 / 0

Chloe Asper, Hanover, L10
Ellen Collins, Centre Elite, L10
Gillian Fletcher, Upstate, L10
Agatha Handono, Hill's, L10
Kelly Johnston, Manjak's, Senior High Performance (elite); not in release
Kiana Lewis, World Class, L10
Nicole Norris, Hanover, L10

William and Mary

 

Sarah Brownstein, transfer from Towson
Grace Costello, Head Over Heels, L10
Sofia Huang, GMS, L10

Yale;

N/A

Sherry Wang, Austin Elite, L10
Sarah Wilson, Infinity, L10

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using this form.  Official Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Important Definitions: Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the athlete.  However, the athlete is free to publicly state their intentions.  The college may only confirm the signing after the National Letter of Intent has been received.  Information on recruiting dates, calendars and rules are available in FAQ section of this site.

Other Policies:

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Please note some colleges listed below do not offer non-need based aid or do so only on a limited basis.  Some colleges offer partials, and others have other non-athletic scholarships available.  Only Div I and II colleges are listed.

Walkons will only be listed until after May 1st of each recruiting year, unless a confirmation is received and only then the athlete's name will still remain italicized.  Please note that walkon status is not always known, even when rosters are published.  Also, some schools do not finalize rosters until after Fall training has begun.  Also, an intended walkon may change her plans.

COACHES: You may submit a "total" scholarship count to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call the number provided. 

Tuesday, 23 February 2016 22:37

2016 Superlatives

 Skills of Note in the 2016 Season (W)

The following is a listing of high level skills performed by women in the 2016 Season.  To make this list, the skill had to be successfully competed in a meet sometime during the season.  The skill competed must have an FIG rating of "E" or "F" or "G", or an FIG Vault Difficult Value of 5.3 or higher.

The issue of escalating difficult leading to higher injury rates and more wear and tear on the athlete is important.  The purpose of this list is not to encourage or foster unreasonable risk or other threats to the safety of the athletes.  In fact, many of the skills on this list were only competed in special circumstances.  This list simply serves as an archive and collection of skills actually performed by the athletes.

We're about to start the 2016 season, and we're  here once again to release our ranking of the Top Recruiting Classes.  We wait until the last possible moment to release this ranking, as the final picture never seems clear until January 1st.  Once again, this season, we're seeing some of the impacts of the acceleration in early recruiting.  In some cases, the gymnasts who originally committed at age 16 or younger did not end up matriculating at their original college choice.  And, with scholarships opening up due to transfers or retirement, we're seeing an increase in late recruiting, early college entries (early graduation), and mid-year starts. 

Tuesday, 29 December 2015 19:17

2016 Capsule Previews: Teams #13 to #25

 

13.  Arkansas GymBacks

 

14.  California Golden Bears

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 22/24
Head Coach: Mark Cook
Assistants: Samantha (Cortez) Snider, Jaime (Pisani) Arnbrust
Returning Starters (9):  Stephanie Canizaro (Sr), Sydnie Dillard (Sr), Heather Elswick (Sr), Erin Freier (Sr), Keara Glover (Sr), Leah Macmoyle (So), Samantha Nelson (Jr), Amanda Wellick (Jr), Paige Zaziski (So)
Other/Injured Returners (2):  Mia Bargiacchi (So), Braie Speed (I/So)  
Graduated (1):  Cailee Ellswroth
Other Losses (2):  Paris Ryder (?), Kathleen York (?)
Newcomers (2):  Makenzie Anderson, Sydney McGlone
Quick Assessment:  Arkansas placed 4th in their Region last Spring, behind eventual Super Six finalists Florida and Stanford, and just behind Illinois.  They return 22 of 24 routines, some of the lightest losses in the Top 15.  They'll be led once again by the one-two AA punch of Amanda Wellick and Paige Zaziski.  They'll be capably supported by a deep roster of experienced contributors, and will also welcome back Braie Speed, who sat out last season with an injury.  Unlike other squads, they won't need to depend on their newcomers for immediate contributions.  Both frosh missed club competition in 2014, but they will add to the tremendous depth the squad should have this season.  This could be an advantage late in the season, when depth comes into play. 

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach:  Justin Howell
Assistants:  Elizabeth Crandall, Jessa Hansen
Starting Routines Returning: 22/24
Returning Starters (12):  Zoe Draghi (Jr), Allicia Gallarzo (So), Kristina Heymann (Sr), Dana Ho (Jr), Jessica Howe (Jr), Serena Leong (Sr), Charlie Owens (Jr), Desiree Palmores (Jr), Emily Richardson (Jr), Ariana Robinson (So), Amber Takara (Jr), Toni-Ann Williams (So)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Isabelle Castillo (Jr), Serena Leong (Sr/I), Yuleen Sternberg (So)  
Graduated (2):  Crystal Paz, Maddie Kratzke
Other Losses (1):  Jordan Widener 
Newcomers (4):  Emily Howe, Sofie Seilnacht, Sylvie Seilnacht, Chelsea Shu
Quick Assessment:  Cal has continued to progress back into the ranks of contention for Nationals, and looks to make the final step this season.  Like Arkansas, they have very few losses and welcome back a large squad, led by stars Toni Ann Williams and Charlie Owens.  A big variable for the Bears could be the return of Jessica Howe (limited last season) and Serena Leong to full competitiveness.  Even the partial return of Leong to the BB lineup could help bolster that key event.  However, Cal also welcomes four frosh, including Howe's younger sister Emily.  Two more sisters, the Seilnacht twins, are coming off strong L10 seasons and could also help address the last bits of quality depth that Cal needs on a few events, such as BB. 

 

 

 

15.  Illiois Fighting Illini

 

16.  Denver Pioneers

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Kim Landrus
Assistants:  Jacob Lee, Chad Wiest
Starting Routines Returning: 20/24
Returning Starters (7):  Erin Buchanan (Jr), Heather Foley (Sr), Jordyn Givens (So), Mary Jane Horth (Jr), Sunny Kato (Sr), Sarah Lyons (So/I) Sarah Lyons (Jr), Giana O'Connor (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (2):  Becca Cuppy (So), Bridget Hodan (So)
Graduated (2):  Kelsi Eberly, Jordan Naleway
Other Losses (3):  Tori Fujinami (?), Suren Kanchanavaleerat (?), Gabriella Nguyen (?)
Newcomers (5):  Rachael Donovan, Julia Hutcherson, Lizzy LeDuc, Brielle Nguyen, Haylee Roe 
Quick Assessment:  The Illini missed out on Nationals last season, placing third to two eventual Super Six finalists (UF and Stanford) in a tough Regional matchup.  The core of that talented squad returns, led by Erin Buchanan, Mary Jane Horth, Sunny Kato and Giana O'Connor.  This talented quartet will again form a solid core for the 2016 squad, one that will look to its sophomores for increased contributions and to any one of five frosh to step forward.  These frosh include L10 standout Haylee Roe and former elite Lizzy LeDuc (who also competed for the Phillipines).  This pair could give the Illini the last boost they need to qualify for Nationals, as both are coming off strong competitive seasons. 

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Melissa Kutcher-Rinehart
Assistants: Linas Gaveika, Robert Ladanyi
Starting Routines Returning: 22/24
Returning Starters (9):  Nikole Addison (So), Emily Barrett (Sr), Rachel Feeken (Sr), Rachel Fielitz (Jr), Maggie Laughlin (Sr), Leah Lomonte (Jr), Nina McGee (Sr), Katie Menhinick (Sr), Julia Ross (Jr)  
Other/Injured Returners (3): Brittany Franklin (So), Claire Hammen (So),  Morgan Tolman (Jr)
Graduated (2):  Alix Angelopulo, Ellese Sakai-Hart
Other Losses (1):  Emily Novotny (?)  
Newcomers (4):  Grace Broadhurst, Diana Chesnok, Claire Kern, Kaitlyn Schou
Quick Assessment:  Denver finished third last season at Regionals, a full point back from the National qualifiers.  However, this season, DU returns 22 of 24 routines from that squad and welcomes four talented newcomers.  More good news hit DU when superstar Nina McGee elected to return for her fifth year.  The AA standout made her mark on the NCAA last season and looks to finish out her career with a title.  She'll be capably supported by seniors Maggie Laughlin and Katie Menhinick and juniors Rachel Feeken and Julia Ross.  To this squad DU will look to expanded contributions from their sophomores plus some instant impact from their four frosh, led by Diana Chesnok, Claire Kern and Kaitlyn Schou.   

 

 

 

17.  PSU Nittany Lions

 

18.  Arizona Wildcats

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Jeff Thompson
Associate Head Coach:  Rachelle Thompson
Assistant:  Jeff Richards
Starting Routines Returning: 14/24
Returning Starters (6):  Nicole Medvitz (Jr), Tina Postiglione (Jr), Chanen Raygoza (So), Emma Sibson (Jr), Oni Timothy (So), Briannah Tsang (So) 
Other/Injured Returners (0):  N/A 
Graduated (4):  Lexi Carroll, Sidney Sanabria-Robles, Krystal Welsh, Alex Witt
Other Losses (1):  Lauren Li (TR/LSU) 
Newcomers (8):  Amber Autry, Kiera Brown (TR/UGA), Sabrina Garcia, Madison Heckman, Mason Hosek, Jessica Jones, GiGi LaGuardia, Peyton Schuller,
Quick Assessment:   Penn State once again enters the season facing some tough graduation losses.  They struggled at the Regional meet on BB, and would up placing sixth.  They'll look to build better consistency for 2016 by adding eight newcomers to a core of just six returnees.  PSU will be led by sophomore Briannah Tsang, an all-arounder, and three-event star Emma Sibson, a junior.  PSU will also look to work around some past injuries to their other returnees.  The newcomers are led by UGA transfer Kiera Brown, a potential AA standout for PSU. With a smaller, younger squad, her championship level experience gives her an edge.  The frosh also include L10 standouts Sabrina Garcia and former elite Mason Hosek. 

 

Official Web Site: Link  Schedule  Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 21/24
Head Coach: Tabitha Yim
Assistants:  John Court, David McCreary
Returning Starters (9):  Madison Cindric (So), Shelby Edwards (Sr), Selynna Felix-Terrazas (Jr),    Krysten Howard (Jr), Gabby Laub (Jr), Lexi Mills (Sr), Victoria Ortiz (So), Kennady Schneider (So), Jessie Sisler (Sr) 
Other/Injured Returners (1):  Danielle Buchanan (Sr)   
Graduated (4):  Allison Flores, Shay Fox, Kristin Klarenbach, Amber Wobma
Other Losses (0):  N/A   
Newcomers (5):  Haylie Hendrickson, Lauryn Mattson, Brittany Robertson, Skyler Sheppard, Danielle Spencer
Quick Assessment:  Arizona returns with a new coaching staff, after finishing fourth at Regionals in 2015.  They return 21 of 24 routines, but that is deceptive as they lost key AA Ali Flores prior to the Regional meet.  They will be led in 2016 by sophomore Madison Cindric, junior Lexi Mills and seniors Shelby Edwards and Jessie Sisler.  Cindric made progress throughout the season, competing as an AAer at Regionals.  Edwards has also produced some outstanding scores for the Wildcats, and will be key on VT and BB.  The new coaching staff also welcomes five newcomers, including Brittany Robertson, an elite from New Zealand.  The class also includes Skyler Sheppard, a WOGA trained L10 and L10 National qualifers Lauryn Mattson and Danielle Spencer.   

 

 

 

19.  Boise State Broncos

 

20.  Minnesota Gophers

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach:  Neil Resnick and Tina Bird
Assistants: Patty Resnick
Starting Routines Returning: 19/24
Returning Starters (10):  Mackenzie Bennion (Jr), Mary Frances Bir (So), Sandra Collantes (So), Krystine Jacobsen (Sr), Liane Josbacher (So), Maddie Krentz (Sr), Molly McFarland (Jr), Diana Mejia (Jr), Ann Stockwell (So), Paige Urquhart (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (3):   Alex Esmerian (So), Abby Webb (So), Marissa Wossner (Sr/I)
Graduated (2):  Kelsey Morris, Ciera Perkins
Other Losses (1):  Brooke Graham (?) 
Newcomers (2):  Sarah Means, Shani Remme
Quick Assessment:  The Broncos enter the 2016 campaign missing two key graduated stars in Kelsey Morris and Ciera Perkins.  The loss of this pair will be felt, especially Morris, who was a key AAer all season long.  The squad will be led in 2016 by seniors Maddie Krentz and Krystine Jacobsen, and sophomore Liane Josbacher.  Replacing these top scores will be tough, but the Broncos have brought in their strongest recruits in four years in Sarah Means and Shanni Remme.  Both are strong L10s who finished in the Top 6 AA at the L10 Nationals in 2015.  Remme is very consistent, while Means throws some big skills like a Yurchenko 1 1 /2. 

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Jenny (Alf) Hansen
Assistants:  Geralen Stack-Eaton, Rich Stenger
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Returning Starters (7):  Ciara Gardner (So), Rachel Haines (Jr), Madie Hanley (Sr), Bailie Holst (Jr), Lindsay Mable (Sr), Hanna Nordquist (Sr), Kaitlin Rahon (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Bailey Abernathy (Jr), Abby DeMuse (So), Hannah Hitchcock (So),  Rachel Rowland (So)
Graduated (2):  Jenny Covers, Cierra Thomson
Other Losses (2):  Bailey Gardner (So/?), Athena Geisness (?) 
Newcomers (2):  Rachel Cutler, Selena Ung
Quick Assessment:   The Minnesota Gophers overcome a troubled start to the 2015 season to finish strong.  They say good-bye to several key gymnasts, including Jenny Covers and Cierra Thomson and potential standout Bailey Gardner.  However, with a superstar like Lindsay Mable heading into her final campaign, expectations are high.  Combined with sophomore Ciara Gardner, the Gophers have a strong end of the lineup combination with the two AAers.  However, the rest of the returnees will need to step up and fill the gaps created by the departed veterans.  Last year, UB was their undoing at Regionals, and it's been a weak point for the Gophers in recent seasons.  This is where frosh Rachel Cutler and Selena Ung will be looked upon to provide quality depth behind the two AAers. 

 

 

 

21.  Kentucky Wildcats

 

22.  Ohio State Buckeyes

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach:  Tim Garrison
Assistants: Chuck Dickerson, Rachel Garrison
Starting Routines Returning: 19/24
Returning Starters (9):  Marissa Beucler (Sr), Katie Carlisle (So), Brittany Furuyama (So),   Tiara Phipps (Sr), Taylor Puryear (Jr), Cori Rechenmacher (So),  Amy Roemmele (sr), Sydney Waltz (So/I), Montana Whittle (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Alyssa Bertoni (Jr), Kirsten Canini (Jr), Khadijah Hudson (Sr/I)
Graduated (5):   Alexis Gross,  Kayla Hartley, Shelby Hilton, Shannon Mitchell, Sara Shipley
Other Losses (0):  N/A  
Newcomers (6):  Taylor Carlson, Danaea Davis, Sidney Dukes, Alex Hyland, Aubree Rosa, Katie Stuart
Quick Assessment:  Kentucky posted a strong result during the season, overcoming several injuries and setbacks to set new highs during the year.  Although they fell short at Regionals, they set themselves up for continued growth in the future.  Leading the way for UK in 2016 will be Marissa Beucler and Sydney Waltz.  Waltz qualified to the NCAAs as an individual AAer.  To a large returning core, Coach Dickerson welcomes six new athletes, led by L10s Sidney Dukes, Alex Hyland, Aubree Rosa, and Katie Stuart.  This talented class should help UK reach for the next level.        

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Carey Fagan
Assistants:  Taylor Jones, Randy Monahan
Starting Routines Returning: 21/24
Returning Starters (8):  Rachel Abrams (Sr), Taylor Harrison (So), Samantha Kent (Sr), Tenille Funches (Jr), Erin Malone (Jr), Alexis Mattern (So), Stefanie Merkle (So), Jaine Van Putten (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Maggie Dunn (I/Sr/I), Michelle Burns (Jr/I), Kaitlyn Hofland (I/RS FR)
Graduated (1):  Sarah Grady
Other Losses (1):  Megan Feltham (So/?) 
Newcomers (5):  Casey Carvalho, Janelle McClelland, Addyson Ruby, Jamie Stone, Jennifer Taylor
Quick Assessment:  Ohio State returns a strong core of eight starters and 21 of 24 routines from a squad that finished fifth at Regionals.  They will be led by three AAers:  Tenille Funches, Taylor Harrison and Alexis Mattern.  The Buckeyes will also welcome the services of five frosh plus redshirt frosh Kaitlyn Hofland.  Ohio State will look this season to make the small improvements overall that boost 9.75 to 9.8 range scores to 9.8 to 9.9+.  Getting Canadians Stefanie Merkle and Kaitlin Hofland healthy and contributing in top form would be a tremendous boost to the squad in 2016.  From the newcomers, Canadian elite Casey Carvahlo and L10 standout Jamie Stone (5th at L10 Nationals in 2015) lead the way.

 

 

 

23.  Missouri Tigers

 

24.  Southern Utah Thunderbirds

Official Web Site: Link  Schedule  Roster
Head Coach:  Shannon Welker
Assistants: John Carney, Casey Jo (Magee) MacPherson
Starting Routines Returning: 14/24
Returning Starters (6):  Tia Allbritten (So), Kennedi Harris (So), Alyson Heimsath (Jr), Angie Kern (Jr), Shauna Miller (So), Becca Schugel (So)
Other/Injured Returners (1):  Blair Elmore (So),
Graduated (4):  Briana Conkle, Becca Johnson, Laura Kappler, Katelyn Trevino
Other Losses (4):  Jordyn Doherty (?), Miranda Eubank (?), Kelli Martin (?), Sasha Sander (?)
Newcomers (8):  Allison Bower, Madeleine Huber, Brooke Kelly, Xarria Lewis, Morgan Porter, Michaelee Turner, Britney Ward, Storee Yzaguirre
Quick Assessment:  Missouri finished fourth in their Regional last season, capping a strong finish to a rebuilding year for the program.  That rebuilding program must continue in 2016, with 10 routines from six gymnasts that will need to be replaced.  Leading the way for the youthful tigers with be sophomores Shauna Miller and Becca Shugel.  Miller was an impact gymnast for the Tigers in 2015, but was slowed by injury.  Alyson Heimsath, a junior, will also lend key routines and experience.  With just seven returnees, the Tigers will look to source many routines from their large eight member frosh class. 

 

Official Web Site: Link  Schedule   Roster
Head Coach:  Scott Bauman
Assistants: Jeff Richards, Jamie Wysong
Starting Routines Returning: 16/24
Returning Starters (9):  Arlyn Armor (Sr), Madyson Blake (Jr), Tyly Bozzuto (Jr), Virgina Brownsell (Jr), Danielle Ramierez (Jr), Sydney Townsend (Jr), Natalie Trejo (Sr), Stacie Webb (Jr), Kirsten Yee (So)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Karen Gonzalez (So), Amber Heltemes (So), Memory Shettles (I/Jr)
Graduated (5):  Jamie Armijo, Rochelle Bernier, Ana Jaworski, Brittney Jensen, Carly Sigler
Other Losses (0):  N/A
Newcomers (2):  Kamryn Bayer, Caitlyn Kessel,
Quick Assessment:  SUU had a terrific finish to a strong campaign in 2015, posting a 196.275 to finish third in their Region.  They unfortunately lose five gymnasts from their 2015 squad, accounting for 8 routines.  Included in that tally is half of their vault lineup.  Fortunately for the Thunderbirds, they welcome 9 returners plus AAer Memory Shettles, who was injured last season.  Stacie Webb will lead the way for the T-birds, while Tyly Bozzutto and Danielle Ramirez will also be key for SUU.  To this core they add two newcomers:  Kamryn Bayer and Caitlyn Kessel.  With a smaller squad than usual, SUU will need to get others to step up, especially on vault, to fill the gaps left by the departed stars. 

 

 

 

25.  CMU Chippewas

 

 

 

 

 

Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach:  Jerry Reighard
Associate Head Coach:  Christine MacDonald
Assistants: Vince Smurro
Starting Routines Returning: 14/24
Returning Starters (9):  Taylor Bolender (Sr), Rachel Carr (Jr), Caroline Fitzpatrick (Jr), Bryttany Kaplan (So), Megan Lamphere (Sr), Kirsten Petzold (Sr), Kirsten Stambaugh (Jr), Karlee Teet (Sr), Miranda Wieczorek (So)
Other/Injured Returners (6):  Courtney Campbell (So), Jordan Charrette (Sr), Katy Clements (So), Macey Hilliker (So), Jodie Plescow (So), Shaila Segal (Jr)
Graduated (6):  Becca Druien, Kylie Fagan, Tori Garcia, Preslee Harrald, Halle Morraw, Tayor Noonan
Other Losses (0):  N/A 
Newcomers (5):  Kasey Janowicz, Skyler Memmel, Kailey Miller, Gianna Plaksa, Abbie Rose Zoeller
Quick Assessment:  Central Michigan ended their season with a terrific 3rd place finish at the Columbus Regional, a little over a point back from Michigan.  They suffered heavy losses to graduation, including six gymnasts that represented key "end of the lineup" scores.  BB will be especially impacted.  The 2016 Chippewas will be led by Taylor Bolender, Kirsten Petzold, Kirsten Stambaugh and Karlee Teet.  They will also welcome five frosh, led by Kasey Janowicz, a JO National Team member in 2014, and Skyler Memmel, younger sister of Chelsea.   The health and development of these newcomers could help the team later in the season.

Table: Teams #1 to #12

Table:  Teams #13 to #25

Key to the Tables:

 

Ranking: By 2016 Preseason Coaches' Poll

Coaches: Only regular, paid coaches are listed.

Starting Routines: Defined by starting lineup in last meet of the post season.
Returning Starters: Defined by starting lineup in last competition
Year in School: (Is listed as reported on the school's roster)

Fr = Freshman
So = Sophomore
Jr = Junior
Sr = Senior

Status Codes for Returners:

I = major season ending injury in 2015 or preseason injury in 2015-2016
R = retirement/not competing (for any other reason than transfer or injury)

S = Under suspension
TR = Transfer
RS = Redshirt (note:  not all eligible gymnasts will employ or are awarded a redshirt year)
?=unconfirmed/unknown information

 

 

Tuesday, 29 December 2015 19:16

2016 Capsule Previews: Teams #1 to #12

 

1.  OU Sooners
  2.  Florida Gators
Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 16/24
Head Coach: KJ Kindler
Assistants: Lou Ball, Tom Haley
Returning Starters (8):  Natalie Brown (So), Chayse Capps (Jr), Ali Jackson (So), Charity Jones (Jr), Kara Lovan (Jr), Keeley Kmieciak (Sr), Haley Scaman (Sr), McKenzie Wofford (Jr) 
Other/Injured Returners (5):  Stefani Catour (So), Samantha Craus (So), Reagan Hemry (Jr), Maile'ana Kanewa (Sr/I), Hunter Price (Sr)
Graduated (3):  Erica Brewer, Rebecca Clark, Haley Sorenson 
Other Losses (1):  Brenna Dowell (training elite)
Newcomers (4):  Nicole Lehrmann, Alex Marks, Megan Thompson, Nicole Turner (SR TR/Oregon State)
Quick Assessment:  Last season, a few missteps on FX kept the normally solid Sooners from challenging UF and Utah for the title.  With another year of experience and some added depth, OU hopes to turn that around this season.  However, to do that, they'll need to replace 8 routines from last year, including "end of the lineup" quality routines from Dowell and Brewer.  Relying less on AAers, they'll be led once again by Haley Scaman, Chayse Capps, Keeley Kmieciak and Kara Lovan.  The Sooners will also welcome back senior Maile'ana Kanewa.  Her recovery from a knee injury could give the Sooners a boost on VT and FX.  Nicole Lehrmann and Alex Marks lead the newcomers, with Lehrmann a standout on UB and former elite Marks joining the team in December.  


Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Head Coach: Jenny Rowland
Assistants: Adrian Burde, Owen Field
Returning Starters (7):  Kennedy Baker (So), Claire Boyce (Jr), Bridgette Caquatto (Sr), Bianca Dancose-Giambattisto (Sr), Ericha Fassbender (So), Alex McMurtry (So), Bridget Sloan (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (2):  Morgan Frazier (Sr), Grace McLaughlin (So)
Graduated (4):  Kytra Hunter, Jamie Shisler, Rachel Spicer, Kiersten Wang 
Other Losses (0):  N/A 
Newcomers (5):  Alicia Boren, Amanda Cheney, Lacy Dagen (I), Peyton Ernst, Ashley Hiller
Quick Assessment:  The loss of a gymnast like NCAA AA co-champ Kytra Hunter would be disastrous for just about any team.  But the Gators are not just any team.  This powerhouse squad has enough returning talent in the wings to overcome these losses and to challenge for their fourth title.  It also doesn't hurt to have former NCAA champ Bridget Sloan leading the way.  Slowed last season by injury, she'll be key to the Gator's title run.  She'll be capably supported by super Sophs Kennedy Baker and Alex McMurtry, plus senior Bridgette Caquatto.  To this strong core, they add five frosh, led by L10 powerhouse Alicia Boren and former elite Peyton Ernst.  Coaching changes aside, these Gators have all the ingredients for another title run. 
 

 
3.  Alabama Crimson Tide


4.  Utah Utes
Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Head Coach:  Dana Duckworth
Associate Head Coach:  Brian Raschilla
Assistant:  Bill Lorenz
Returning Starters (8):
  Katie Bailey (Jr), Lauren Beers (Sr), Mackenzie Brannan (So), Nickie Guerrero (So),
  Amanda Jetter (Jr), Keely McNeer (Jr), Aja Monet-Sims (Jr), Carley Sims (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Jennie Loeb (So), Mary Lillian Sanders (Jr), Mackenzie Valentin (Jr), Kiana Winston (So)  
Graduated (4):   Kaitlyn Clark, Kayla Williams, Hunter Dennis, Lora Leigh Frost 
Other Losses (0):  Dominique Pegg (R)  
Newcomers (6): 
Abby Armbrecht, Jenna Bresette, Angelina Giancroce, Ari Guerra, Amanda Huang, Avery Rickett
Quick Assessment: 
Alabama holds down the number three spot in the preseason poll, despite the loss of key routines from Kaitlyn Clark and Kayla Williams.  However, the large and deep Bama squad has plenty of talent to tap into.  Leading the way in 2016 will be juniors Katie Bailey and Aja Monet-Sims, as well as senior Lauren Beers.  They also look forward to expanded contributions from Kiana Winston, who has looked strong in Fall training.  However, any number of the returners could step up and address the gaps created by the graduated seniors, including senior Carley Sims.  To this strong core, Bama adds six frosh, led by Jenna Bresette, Ariana Guerra and Amanda Huang. 


Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 15/24
Head Coaches: Tom Farden and Megan Marsden
Assistant: Meredith Paulicivic
Returning Starters (8):  Kailah Delaney (Sr), Breanna Hughes (Sr), Kari Lee (So), Tiffani Lewis (So), Kassandra Lopez (Sr), Samantha Partyka (So), Baely Rowe (Jr), Maddy Stover (So)  
Other/Injured Returners (0):  N/A 
Graduated (4):  Georgia Dabritz, Corrie Lothrop, Becky Tutka, Tori Wilson
Other Losses (1):  Haley Lange (I/?) 
Newcomers (4):  Shannon McNatt, MaKenna Merrell, Erika Muhaw, Sabrina Schwab
Quick Assessment: The Utes finished just short of giving former Head Coach Greg Marsden the ultimate retirement gift last season, yet another National Title.  They did this despite the loss of star Tory Wilson.  The 2016 Utes have quite a challenge on their hands, because they will also have to replace superstars Georgia Dabritz and Corrie Lothrop as well.  It's not easy to replace such "end of the lineup" scores.  Leading the way in 2016 will be seniors Kailah Delaney and Kassandra Lopez, as well as sophomore Kari Lee.  Senior Breanna Hughes and sophomores Samanta Partyka and Tiffani Lewis also look strong in preseason training.  Four frosh join the Utes and look healthy and ready to contribute, with expectations rising for local L10 star MaKenna Merrell and the long-lined Sabrina Schwab.       






5.  LSU Tigers


6.  UCLA Bruins
Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 14/24
Head Coach: D-D Breaux
Assistants: Jay Clark, Bob Moore
Returning Starters (7):  Syndey Ewing (Jr), Ashleigh Gnat (Jr), Myia Hambrick (So), Erin Macadaeg (So),  Jessica Savona (Sr), Randii Wyrick (Sr), Shae Zamardi (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (2):  Michelle Gauthier (Sr), Kylie Moran (So)  
Graduated (5):   Rheagan Courville, Lloimincia Hall, Jessie Jordan, Britney Ranzy, Scarlett Williams
Other Losses (1):  Shonacee Oliva (Jr/?) 
Newcomers (6):  Julianna Cannamela, Sarah Finnegan, McKenna Kelley, Lauren Li (So/TR PSU), Lexie Priessman (I), Kaitlyn Szafranski
Quick Assessment:  LSU had a disappointing finish to last season, failing to qualify for the Super Six finals (3 falls on BB) after a record-breaking regular season.  Gone from that squad are superstars Rheagan Courville, Lloimincia Hall and Jessie Jordan, each of whom were capability of going 9.95+ on each of their events.  Replacing such talent and experience is never easy.  Leading the way for the returnees is junior Ashleigh Gnat and senior Jessica Savona.  The Tigers will also look for continued improvement from sophs Myia Hambrick and Erin Macadaeg.  To a strong core, LSU adds a talented frosh class, led by former elites Sarah Finnegan and Lexie Priessman, plus L10 standout McKenna Kelley (Mary Lou Retton's daughter).  The key for this frosh class will be their health and readiness for competition.  Finnegan showed very well in the recent "Gymnastics 101" exhibition and looks to be an early standout.  Priessman is still building her way back from injury.


Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 17/24
Head Coach: Valerie Kondos Field
Associate Head Coach:  Chris Waller
Assistant: Randy Lane
Returning Starters (8):  Sadiqua Bynum (Sr), Angi Cipra (Jr), Sophina DeJesus (Sr), Danusia Francis (Sr), Michaela Gerber (So), Napualani Hall (So), Christine "Peng Peng" Lee (Jr/I), Sonya Meraz (So), Hallie Mossett (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (3): Rechelle Dennis (So), Janay Honest (So), Melissa Metcalf (So) 
Graduated (3):  Ellette Craddock, Sam Peszek, Jordan Williams
Other Losses (5):  Karli Dugas (So), LaNiesha-Jopre Irvin (So/?), Jessy MacArthur (Jr/?), Jennifer Pinches (R), Alex Waller (Jr/?)
Newcomers (6):  Matteah Brow, Kateyln Ohashi, Madison Preston, Stella Savvidou, Nicki Shapiro, Macy Toronjo (I)
Quick Assessment:  UCLA finished sixth in their session at the NCAA finals, capping an up and down season.  They were led by NCAA co-champ Samantha Peszek, who had a stellar final campaign.  Leading the way for 2016 Bruins will be senior Danusia Francis and junior Peng-Peng Lee (limited by injury).  They'll also be looking for others step-up and fill the gaps, particularly on vault.  The sophomore class, hampered by injuries last season, could be keys to the Bruin campaign in 2016.  The newcomers are led by former elite Katelyn Ohashi, who looks to be recovered from injuries that derailed her promising career.  Unfortunately, another top AA candidate, Macy Toronjo, reportedly went through surgery during the year.  







7.  Michigan Wolverines


8.  Stanford Cardinal
Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 18/24
Head Coach: Bev Plocki
Assistants: Dave Kuzara, Scott Sherman
Returning Starters (6):  Nicole Artz (Jr), Brianna Brown (So), Briley Casanova (Sr), Talia Chiarelli (Jr), Austin Sheppard (Sr), Lindsay Williams (Sr)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Nichelle Christopherson (So), Ilana Gordon (So/I), Lauren Marinez (So/I), India McPeak (So) 
Graduated (3):  Annette Miele, Brooke Parker, Sachi Sugiyama
Other Losses (1):  Cailee Hills (R)
Newcomers (2):  Olivia Karas, Emma McLean
Quick Assessment:   Michigan just missed the Super Six last season, finishing just 0.15 points behind Stanford for a coveted spot in the finals.  Gone from that squad is star Sachi Sugiyama, an AAer with a high level of skill.  However, the Wolverines return the core of their squad, led by junior Nicole Artz and sophomore Brianna Brown, who both did AA last year.  Senior Briley Casanova looks strong in preseason training and looks capable of an AA spot as well, while junior Talia Chiarelli is a standout on three events.  To this strong core, they welcome frosh Oliva Karas and Emma McLean, super-strong L10s with elite skills who will be looked upon to bolster the squads depth overall.  Michigan could also use increased contributions from their sophomore class, especially Lauren Marinez, who was out with an injury last season.  Depth is a concern, with several gymnasts limited by injury.    


Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 16/24
Head Coach: Kristen Smyth
Associate Head Coach:  Chris Swircek
Assistant: Neal Gallant
Returning Starters (9):  Ivana Hong (Sr), Danielle McNair (Jr), Nicolette McNair (Jr), Elizabeth Price (So), Taylor Rice (Sr), Haley Spector (Jr)  
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Melissa Chuang (Sr/I), Rachel Daum (Jr), Jenna Frowein (Sr)
Graduated (4):  Pauline Hanset, Samantha Shapiro, Kristina Vaculik, Rebecca Wing
Other Losses (2):  Carinne Gale, Sophia Lee
Newcomers (4):  Taryn Fitzgerald, Hailee Hoffman, Nicole Hoffman, Dare Maxwell 
Quick Assessment:   Stanford finished fifth at the 2015 Super Six finals, surprising some observers with a consistent performances.  They were boosted the AA debut of Elizabeth Price, who posted a 39.675 in the finals.  However, gone from last year's squad are six athletes, including standouts Kristina Vaculik and Samantha Shapiro.  The 2016 Cardinal will be led by Price and senior Tayor Rice, who will form a solid 1-2 AA punch, and redshirt senior Ivana Hong, who competed three events last season (a history of leg injuries has kept her off the floor).  This trio plus the McNair twins will form a solid core for Stanford.  Stanford also adds four frosh, who will look to fill in the events as specialists and add depth on key events like vault and FX, where the Cardinal have been weaker. 






9.  Georgia Gym Dogs


10.  Auburn Tigers
Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 18/24
Head Coach: Danna Durante
Assistants: Jay Hogue, Philip Ogletree
Returning Starters (9):  Viviana Babalis (So), Mary Beth Box (Sr), Ashlynn Broussard (Jr), Brandie Jay (Sr), GiGi Marino (So), Morgan Reynolds (Jr/I), Brittany Rogers (Sr), Rachel Schick (Jr), Natalie Vaculik (So)
Other/Injured Returners (4):  Jasmine Arnold (So/I), Lauren Johnson (Jr/I), Beth Roberts (Jr), Hayley Sanders (So)
Graduated (4):  Chelsea Davis, Demetria Hunte, Whitney Kirby, Sarah Persinger
Other Losses (1):  Kiera Brown (TR/PSU)
Newcomers (3):  Caroline Bradford, Gracie Cherrey, Sydney Snead
Quick Assessment:  The Georgia Gym Dogs find themselves in 9th in the preseason rankings, after missing the Super Six last season.  They'll miss some standouts, including Kiera Brown and UB ace Chelsea Davis.  However, a strong core returns, led by seniors Brandie Jay and Brittany Rogers.  These two, along with Mary Beth Box, form a solid and consistent core for the 2016 Gym Dogs.  Rogers took the summer and semester off from the squad to train elite, and she helped Canada earn a spot at the 2016 Olympics.  She's now in peak condition and training all four events.  UGA welcomes a trio of newcomers, including L10 superstar Sydney Snead.  She has the potential to become a major contributor for Georgia, if she can come all the way back to her peak form .  


Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Head Coach: Jeff Graba
Assistants: Kurt Hettinger, Mary McDaniel
Starting Routines Returning: 14/24
Returning Starters (7):  Caitlin Atkinson (Sr), Lexus Demers (Sr), Kullen Hlawek (Jr), Kait Kluz (Sr), Kelsey Kopec (Sr), Abby Milliet (So), MJ Rott (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (6):  Brooke Bray (So), Kennedy Finnister (So/I), Sarah Gracia (So), Blake Jones (So), Lucia Scaglione (So), Cara Stricklin (So) 
Graduated (5):   Brianna Guy, Caryn Kadous, Kelsey Thomasson, Megan Walker, Brittany Webster
Other Losses (1):  Meggie Lim (Jr/?) 
Newcomers (6):  Telah Black, Samantha Cerio, Emma Engler, Taylor Krippner, A'Miracal Phillips, Emma Slappey
Quick Assessment:  Auburn capped a tremendous 2015 breakthrough season with an appearance in the Super Six finals.  However, from that squad they lose five gymnasts, including standouts Brianna Guy and Megan Walker.  The rest of the roster will have to step up to close the gaps created by the departure of these leaders and standouts.  Leading the way will be Caitlin Atkinson, a top AAer who's health will be key to the Tigers fortunes.  They'll also look to expanded contributions from other key returnees, like Kait Kluz, MJ Rott and Abby Milliet.  To this core, AU adds six newcomers, including L10s signees Samantha Cerio, Emma Engler, Taylor Krippner and Emma Slappey.  Each has strengths that should complement a strong core, once they gain the necessary experience. 
 



11.  Nebraska Cornhuskers


12.  Oregon State Beavers
Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning:  14/24
Head Coach: Dan Kendig
Assistants:  Heather Brink, Dan Miller
Returning Starters (5):  Hollie Blanske (Sr), Danielle Breen (So), Jennie Laeng (Jr), Ashley Lambert (Jr), Grace Williams (So) 
Other/Injured Returners (1):  Madison McConkey (Jr)
Graduated (4):  Jessie DeZiel, Amanda Lauer, Jennifer Lauer, Desire Stephens
Other Losses (1):  Ariel Martin (?), Kamerin Moore (R/I)
Newcomers (6):  Kelli Chung, Sienna Crouse, Megan Kuo, Catelyn Orel, Megan Schweihofer, Kami Shows
Quick Assessment:  Nebraska placed fourth in the evening semifinal at the NCAAs last season, after a shaky start on the BB.  The 2016 Huskers will miss six gymnasts from that squad, led by AA standout Jessie DeZiel.  However, the NU coaching staff has built a reputation on getting the most from their athletes.  With a large class of newcomers, the Huskers will look to put themselves back in the mix once again.  They'll be led by senior Hollie Blanske, who had a standout season last year.  She'll be capably supported by juniors Ashley Lambert and Jennie Laeng and sophomores Dani Breen and Grace Williams.  These five will form the core of the NU lineup.  To that small core, Coach Kendig will need to add key performances from his six frosh, led by Sienna Crouse, Catelyn Orel and Megan Schweihofer.  As a result, experience could be an issue early on in the season.     


Official Web Site: Link Schedule Roster
Starting Routines Returning: 15/24
Head Coach: Tanya Chaplin
Associate Head Coach:  Mike Chaplin
Assistant:  Brian Amato
Returning Starters (7):  Erika Aufiero (Sr), Dani Dessaints (So), Maddie Gardiner (Jr), Megan Jimenez (Jr),  Silvia Colussi-Pelaez (Jr), Risa Perez (Sr), Taylor Ricci (Jr)
Other/Injured Returners (3):  Shireen Khamedoost (So), Kaytianna McMillan (I/Jr), Jamie Rademacher (Sr)
Graduated (5):  Taylor Keeker, Katelyn Ohlrich, Kailie Ponto, Chelsea Tang, Cerise Witherby
Other Losses (1):  Nicole Turner (TR/OU)
Newcomers (4):  Marianna Colussi-Pelaez, Mary Jacobsen, McKenna Singley, Elizabeth Yu
Quick Assessment:   The Beavers finished 12th at Nationals last season and find themselves again ranked 12th in the preseason poll.  They lose some key athletes from last year's squad, including AAer Chelsea Tang and key specialists Taylor Keeker and Cerise Witherby.  However, the 2016 Beavers will be led by senior Erika Aufiero and junior Maddie Gardiner.  They'll also look to a boost from spark plug Risa Perez, junior Silvia Colussi-Pelaez and sophomore Dani Dessaints.  Oregon State also looks forward to the healthy return of potential AAer Katyianna McMillan, who has battled injuries, the last being at Regionals.  Four frosh join the squad, led by Spanish/Canadian elite Marianna Colussi-Pelaez and L10 standouts Mary Jacobsen and McKenna Singley.     

Table:  Teams #1 to #12

Table:  Teams #13 to #25

Key to the Tables:

 

Ranking: By 2016 Preseason Coaches' Poll

Coaches: Only regular, paid coaches are listed.

Starting Routines: Defined by starting lineup in last meet of the post season.
Returning Starters:
Defined by starting lineup in last competition
Year in School:
(Is listed as reported on the school's roster)

Fr = Freshman
So = Sophomore
Jr = Junior
Sr = Senior

Status Codes for Returners:

I = major season ending injury in 2015 or preseason 2015-2016
R = retirement/not competing (for any other reason than transfer or injury)
TR = Transfer
RS = Redshirt (note:  not all eligible gymnasts will employ or are awarded a redshirt year)
?=unconfirmed/unknown information

Tuesday, 22 December 2015 18:32

2016 Top 25 Capsule Previews

The Capsule Previews for the Top 25 Women's Teams, as determined by the Preseason Coaches' Poll, are now available.  In each case, we have summarized the rosters and list of newcomers, and quickly summarized their prospects and challenges.  But who will challenge?  And which 12 teams are in the best position to make Nationals this April?

Wednesday, 11 November 2015 20:49

Men's Commits 2016-2017

This list contains gymnasts who have publicly committed to schools for the 2016-2017 season.  As always, corrections are welcomed and encouraged.

Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the source nor with the college.

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Updated:  12/16/15

 

College/University

Air Force;

Army;

 

California, Berkeley; release

Kyte Crigger, Apollo
Anton Vorona, TAG
Jonathan Wang, NEGA

Illinois;  release

Luke Cooper, Harpeth
Danny Graham, Premier
Jacob Light, Parkettes
Tommy Mistretta III, WCOGA
Michael Paradise, Premier
Sebastian Sembos Quiana, US Gymnastics Development Center

Illinois Chicago;

 

Iowa;  release

Andrew Herrador, West Coast Olympic Academy
Nicholas Merryman, New England Academy
Mitchell Mandozzi, New England Academy

Michigan;  release

Mitchell Brown, DeVeau's
Mikey Brewer, Monmouth
Socrates Gavallas, Monmouth
Thomas Paul, West Virginia Gymnastics Training Center
Connor Welch, Midwest

Minnesota; release

 Timmy Kutyla, US Gymnastics Development Center II

Navy;

 

Nebraska;  release

Evan Hymanson, Monmouth
Jake Martin, Aerial
Jake Bonnay, Gymnastics Mississauga

Ohio State;  release

Andrew Bower, US Gymnastics Development Center II
Michael Chan, Queen City

Oklahoma; release

Tanner Justus, Cypress
Matt Wenske, Cypress

Penn State;  release

Stephen Nedoroscik, Sterling
Favian Valdez, USGDC
Sam Zakutney, Canada

Springfield

 

Stanford; release

Connor Lewis, Integrity
Bailey Perez, Premier
Joey Ringer, Azarian

William and Mary;

 

Monday, 13 April 2015 23:28

2019-2020 Newcomers

 The table below lists Women's commits and signings for incoming frosh for the 2019-2020 school year, consisting mainly of 2019 high school graduates.  Men's commits are in the Men's section.  Please see the information at the bottom of the page for important explanations about this page.  Scholarship counts in BOLD GREEN are based on our survey of coaches conducted in June 2018.  Scholarship counts in BOLD RED are based on our survey of coaches conducted in July 2017.  Prospective student-athletes should contact each school to get the latest updates.  Our estimates are in italics.  Coaches, please check your email for the latest survey or call or contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and other news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact form.  Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Responses in italics are estimates made by CollegeGymFans.com or in other colors are from the prior year's survey.  N/A indicates that no athletic-based aid is offered.

Updated:  12/17/19

College or University

# Available for incoming '19-'20 (total/remaining)

 
Air Force;  roster
All appointments include
scholarships

Katie Bishop, Mid-Island, L10
Makensie Blum, Diamond, L9
Amber Boll, 5280 Gymnastics, L10
Briona Carswell, Desert Lights, L10
Madison Martin, Metroplex, L10
Ainsley Prins, AOGC, L10

Alabama; release 1; rel 2;; rel 3rel 4; rel 5; rel 6  roster

2 - 3 / 0

Luisa Blanco, WOGA, sr. international elite; starting in January
Ella Burgess, Florida Elite, L10; starting in January
Emma Desantis, Brook-lin, L10

Sydney Makarri Doggette, Buckeye, L10
Macy Orosco, Empire, L10
Mati Waligora, Olympia, L10

Alaska;   release;  roster

3 / 0

Alexandra Britz, Auburn Gymnastics Center, L10
Kenadi Brown, Gymcats, L10
Joanna Chambers, Acrotex, L10
Mackenzie Robinson, Oakville (Canada)/Jamaica, elite

Arizona; release;  roster

 

MacKenzie Barile, Desert Lights, L10
Alessandra "Zaza" Brovedani, Head Over Heels, L10
Malia Hargrove, Flips USA, L10
Danielle Nosek, JPAC, L10
Libby Orman, Classic, L10
Avery Stauffacher, Gold Medal, L10

Arizona State; release;  roster

 

Juliette Boyer, San Mateo, L10
Jordan Jaslow, CGI, L10
Alina Miller, Perfection, L10
Isabel Redmond, Olympia, L10
Gracie Reeves, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Hannah Scharf, Shenderey, Senior High Performance (elite)
Megan Thompson, So, TR from Nebraska

Arkansas; roster

0

Kiara Gianfagna, JPAC, L10
Madison Hickey, Energym, L10
Carisson Patton, WOGA, L10

Auburn;  release;  roster

4  / 0

Aria Brusch, CGA, jr. international elite
Morgan Leigh Oldham, Sonshine, L10
Elise Panzner, LaFleur's, L10
Adeline Sabados, Colorado Aerials, L10/elite
Piper Smith, First in Flight, L10
Cassie Stevens, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Anna Sumner, Tift, L10

Ball State; release;  release 2;  release 3; roster

 

Grace Evans, Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta, L10
Alivia Ostendorf, Twin City, L10
Marimar Perez-Banus, Chilean National Team, elite
Megan Phillips, Gymnix, Senior High Performance (elite)
Megan Teter, Gymnastics World, L10
Taylor Waldo, Flyaways Gold, L10

Boise State; release;  roster

 2 / 0

Erin Elkabchi, SCEGA, L10
Erin Morden, Aftershock, L10
Adriana Popp, Girl's Co-Op

Bowling Green; release;  roster

 3 / 0

Brooklyn Bloxom, WOGA, L10
Emily Cyphers, X-Cel, L10
Lily Harsch, Everest, L10
Taylor Jensen, Salto, L10
Alyssa Page, Gymnastix, L10
Olivia Williams, Liverpool, Elite/UK

Bridgeport (Div II); roster

 

Hannah Barry, Johns Academy, L10
Ava Boyd, South Shore, L10
Cassidy Dillon, Wausau YMCA, L8
Grace Hunter, Gymnastics & More, L10
Kiana Knox, Gold Medal, L10
Katy Koopman, Kokokahi, L10
Charlotte Lister, Oakville Canada, L10
Amanda Loo, Towers, L10
Nika Takagi, Shenderey, Canada L10

Brown; roster

N/A

Abby Contello, Gym Connection, L10
Lauren Lazaro, 10.0 Academy, L10
Jasmine Lee, Cascade Elite West, L10
Lauren McKeown, Crenshaw, L10
Ella Polley, Massachusetts Gymnastics Center, L10
Carolanne Van Zandt, North Shore, L10

BYU;  release; 


Anyssa Alvarado, SCEGA, L10
Lindsey Hunter, Waller's, L10
Allix Mason, All American, L10
Maya Page, AIM Athletics, L10
Elease Rollins, Hunt's, L10

California, Berkeley (Cal);  release;  roster

2 / 0

Nevaeh DeSouza, Dream Xtreme, L10
Maya Green, Airborne, L10
Natalie Sadighi, Azarian, L10
Ashton Woodbury, Wildfire, L10

California, Davis (UC Davis); release; roster

 

Kaya Allison, Head Over Heels, L10
Logan Clagg, Central California Gymnastics Institute, L10
Addison Donis, Waller's GymJam, L10
Petra Engstrom, Coast Gymnastics Academy, L10
Sabrina McNeely, JAG, L10
Thea Michovsky, Dream Xtreme, L10
Rachel Schuelke-Lombardi, West Coast Elite, L10; not in release

California, Los Angeles (UCLA); release;  roster

 0

Emma Andres, Byers, L10
Jordan Chiles, Naydenov, jr. international elite; deferring until 2020-2021
Frida Esparza, Head Over Heels, Mexico/Elite; deferring until 2020-2021
Paige Hogan, Waller's GymJam, L10
Chloe Lashbrooke, Gold Medal, L10
Laney Madsen, Gym-Max, elite for Bulgaria;  potential deferral until 2020-2021

Brooklyn Moors, Dynamo Canada, Sr. High Performance; deferring until 2020-2021
Samantha Sakti, transfer from W&M
Kalyany Steele, Colorado Aerials, elite/L10

Central Michigan; release;  roster

5 / 0

Hannah DeMers, Splitz, L10
Audriana Hammond, Water's Edge, L10
Brenna Hauser, JPAC, L10
Savana Kotas, Hayden's, L10
Taylor Pitchell, Gymnastics Express Too, L10
Christie Tini, Infinity Elite, L10
Mayleigh Vanderbeek, Champion Gymnastics USA, L10
Ashley Veglucci, Gold Medal, L10

Cornell; release;  roster

N/A

Victoria Demeo, Ace (NY), L10
Katie Fitzpatrick, Parkettes, L10
Darby Kent, Towers, L10
Amy Krueger, X-Cel, L10
Kiley Schaefer, Twilight, L10
Maddie Watson, Buckeye, L10

Denver; release; release 2;  roster

 3 to 4 / 0

Emma Brown, Chow's, L10
Victoria Fitts, Premier, L10
Amoree Lockhart, Empire, L10; graduating early
Callie Schlottman, Legacy, L10
Akoray Subject, Twin City Twisters, L10

Eastern Michigan; release;  roster

 

Danielle Coyne, Timberline, L10
Hadyn Crossen, Jaycee Phelps, L10
Arileyah Harris, Champions, L10
Hannah Hartung, Solid Rock, L10
Corey Melcher, Gym America, L10
Molly Paris, Gymnastics World, L10
Mickayla Stuckey, Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy, L10

Florida; release;  roster

 

Morgan Hurd, First State, jr. international elite; deferral
Riley McCusker, MG Elite, jr. international elite; deferral
Payton Richards, Aerials, L10

George Washington; release;  release 2;   roster

 2 / 0

Nora Houseman, Airborne, L10
Kenzington Martin, Azarian, L10
Hannah Munnelley, Docksiders, L10
Katherine Shek, Gymnastics at Brentwood Common

Georgia;  release; release 2;  roster

1 -20

Amanda Cashman, Arena, L10
Haley De Jong, Flicka, Senior High Performance (elite)
Loulie Hattaway, Tift, L10
Soraya Hawthorne, Gymstars, L10

Illinoisrelease; release 2;  roster

 4 / 0

McKenzie Eddy, Aerial Athletics, L10
Maggie Lampsa, Legacy Elite, L10
Olivia O'Donnell, IK Gymnastics, L10
Lexi Powe, CGI, L10
Arayah Simons, Georgia Elite, L10
Mia Takekawa, Byers, L10
Mia Townes, Crenshaw Athletic Club, L10
Julia Waight, Phenom, L10

Illinois State; roster

2 / 0

Angelica Labat, Ocean Tumblers, L10
Katherine McGowan, North Stars, L10

Iowa; roster

 

Ari Agrapides, Premier, L10
Jerquavia Henderson, Gym Corner, L10
Elinor Rogers, Paragon, L10
Madelyn Soloman, Cedar Valley, L10

Iowa State; roster

1/0

Loganne Basuel, Flight School, L10
Maddie Diab, Premier, L10
Maya Ford, Emerald City, L10
Andrea Maldonado, Puerto Rico, Elite
Laurie Lou Vezina, Gym Fly/Canada, Sr. High Performance

Kent State; release;  roster

 3 / 0

Olivia Amodei, Hunt's, L10
Rachel DeCavitch, Gymnastics World (OH), L10
Karly Franz, Hunt's, L10
Jackie Harker, Youngstown, L10
Taylor Wentland, Deveau's, L10

Kentucky; release   roster

 5 / 0

Raina Albores, Perpetual Motion, L10
Kaitlin DeGuzman, Metroplex, elite/L10
Kassidy Howell, The Zone, L10
Ashlyn LaClair, Arena, L10; graduating early to join in January
Shealyn Luksik, X-Cel, L10
Elyssa Roberts, Tift, L10
Raena Worley, Virginia Techniques, L10

Lindenwood (Div II); release;  roster

3 Partial / 0

Riley Daniels, ACE, L10
Gayla Griswold, Cypress Pointe, L10
Sydney Lopez, Elite, L10

LSU; release;  roster

 

Courtney Goodrich, Orlando Metro, L10
Kiya Johnson, Texas Dreams, L10
Kai Rivers, Geddert's Twistars, L10
Kamryn Ryan, Elmwood, L10
Alyona Schchennikova, 5280, sr. international elite
Caitlin Smith, Paramount, elite

Maryland; release;  release 2;  roster

 

Leksana Andrews, X-Treme, L10
Austynn Lacasse, Gymnastics Express, L10
Sophia LeBlanc, Massachusetts Gymnastics Center, L10
Reese McClure, Frederick, L10
Randi Morris, Jr, TR from BGSU
Emma Silberman, Central Bucks, L10
Aleka Tsiknias, First in Flight, L10
Julianna Weil, Everest, L10

Michigan; release;  release 2;  roster

Sierra Brooks, Aspire, L10
Abigail Gaies, Michigan Academy of Gymnastics, L10
Nicoletta Koulos, Wildfire, L10
Gabryel Wilson, Michigan Academy, L10

Michigan State; roster

5 / 0

Chloe Bellmore, Gedderts Twistars, L10
Ryanna Head, LaFleur's, L10
Jori Jackard, Geddert's Twistars, L10
Nyah Smith, Oakland, L10
Linda Zivat, Phenom, L10

Minnesota; release;  roster

3 / 0

Maya Albertin, Stars, L10
Kate Grotenhuis, TAGS, L10
Mallory LeNeave, Xtreme, L10
Maddie Quarles, transfer from DU
Halle Remlinger, Kidsport, L10

Missouri; release;  release 2;  roster


Kambrie Brandt, Mavericks, L10; graduating early to join the team in January
Helen Hu, IK Gymnastics, L10
Adalayna Hufendiek, Elevate, L10
Grace Kaiding, Stars and Stripes, L10
Anna McGee, Georgia Elite, L10
Hollyn Patrick, Airborne, L10
Sienna Schreiber, Northwind, L10
Alisa Sheremeta, transfer from UIC

Nebraska;  release;  roster

3 / 0

Clara Colombo, Italy, elite
Kylie Piringer, ENA Paramus, L10
Kathryn Thaler, Stars, L10

New Hampshire;  roster

 3 / 0

Colleen Addario, Premier, L10
Larissa Biette, Elite Gymnastics Academy, L10
Kylie Gorgenyi, Ace Gymnastics, L10
Robyn Kelley, Reading, L10
Jacy Whitehead, Reflex, L10
Alyssa Worthington, Aim High, L10

North Carolina; release;  roster

 

McKenna Appleton, Hill's, L10; will start in January 2019
Elizabeth Culton, Bull City, L10
Tina Ghashshaei, Sonshine, L10
Hannah Nam, Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy, L10
Sophie Silverstein, Airborne (CO), L10
Hallie Thompson, Southeastern, L10

North Carolina State; releaseroster

 4 / 1

Chloe Negrete, WOGA, L10
Alexia Ortega, LaFleur's, L10
Emily Shepard, Diamond, L10

Northern Illinois;  release; roster

 

Gillian Dolitsky, New Image, L10
Jacklyn Dolitsky, New Image, L10
Natalie Hamp, Gederts Twistars, L10
Ciara Ryan, Huntly Unlimited Gymnastics, L10
Brookelyn Sears, Kids are Tops, L10

Ohio State; release;  release 2roster

 3 / 0

Elexis Edwards, Virginia International, L10
Alexis Hankins, Premier, L10; not in release
Ella Hodges, Gymnastics and More, L10
Raina Malas, Buckeye, L10
Sarah Rowland, IGI, L10
Zoe Schweitzer, X-cel's Xquisite, L10

Oklahoma; roster

 2 - 3 /0

Vanessa Deniz, Arena (NJ), L10
Jenna Dunn, Bart Conner, L10
Erin Hutchingson, WOGA, L10
Ragan Smith, Texas Dreams, jr. international elite
Brooke Weins, 5280, L10

Oregon State; release;  release;  roster

Kayla Bird, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Jenna Domingo, HITS, L10
Jane Poniewaz, Gymcats, L10

Penn; roster

 

Ariyana Agarwala, Action, L10
Rose Debarbarie, AJS Pancott, L10
McCaleigh Marr, First State, L10

Penn State; release;  roster

3 / 0

Amy Bladon, Bluewater, Canada sr. high performance
Bella Romagnano, Buckeye, L10
Cassidy Rushlow, TIm Daggett, L10

Pittsburgh; release;  roster

 3 / 0

Lauren Beckwith, Buckeye, L10
Michaela Burton, Sr, transfer from Arkansas
Katrina Coca, RS Sr, transfer from Kentucky
Reaia Floyd, Metroplex, L10
Ciara Ward, Apollo, L10
Christina Weiss, High Point, L10

Rutgers; release;  release 2;  roster

 

Kaitlyn Bertola, Tim Daggett's Gold Medal, L10
Jordyn Duffield, Wildfire, L10
Jenna Ferguson, Skyline Shining Stars, L10
Lizzy Henshall, Superior, L10
Hannah Joyner, EVO Gymnastics, L10/elite
Alexis Rogers, Action, L10
Carleigh Stillwagon, So, Transfer from WMU

Julia Volpe, Pearland Elite, L10
Jordyn Zieden-Weber, Arena, L10

San Jose State; release;  release 2;  roster

 4 / 0

Simone Adams, Gold Medal, L10
Cameron Kelperis, AGA, L10
Jada Mazury, Pegasus (Canada), L10/sr. high performance
Emma Milne, Shenderey, Canada L10
Shyan Phillips, Pacific West, L10
Alexa Solomon, Matrix, L10; not in release

Sacramento State; release;  roster

 4 / 0

Addy Barbee, CCGI, L10
Peyton Gillen, Byers, L10
Bella Lahmidi, Waller's GymJam, L10
Anna Leroy, Desert Lights, L10
Kelly MacLeod, National Gymnastics Training Center, L10
Taylor Weber, Northpointe, L10

Seattle Pacific (Div II); roster

 3 partial / 0

Corrin Coons, Gymnastics Unlimited, L10
Sydney Coons, Gymnastics Unlimited, L10
Simone Dumas-Guzman, Cascade Elite, L10
Alex Pierce, Marian Gymnastics, L10
Ashtyn Winter, Fuzion, L10

Southern Connecticut State (Div II); roster

 

 

Southern Utah; release;  roster

4 / 0

Celine Barney, Black Rock, L10
Ruby Hernandez, SCEGA, L10
Kayla Horton, Olympus, L10
Kaylee Kho, Winner's, L10
Tuffani Stufflebeam, All American, L10
Nikki Thomas, Paragon, L10

Southeast Missouri;  release;  rel 2;  rel 3; rel 4roster

7  / 0

Ashley Albrecht, transfer from UIC
Catherine Costantini, Aspire, L10
Mallory Desch, GAGE, L10
Taylor Fishkin, CNY, L10
Jordan Jones, Georgia Gymnastics Academy, L10
Molly Maxwell, Madtown Twisters, L10
Jolie Miller, Adrenaline, L10
Lindsey Moffitt, Texas Dreams, L10
Dahlia Solorzano-Caruso, Galaxy, Canada L10

Stanford; releaseroster

 

Jade Chrobok, Gemini, Sr. High Performance/Canadian National Team
Kelly Ramm, South Coast, L10
Adela Stonecipher, Flips Texas, L10
Chloe Widner, Texas Dreams, L10

Temple;  release;  roster

 

Madison Brooks, Sun Country, L10
Grace Busch, Central Bucks, L10
Faith Leary, Jr, Transfer from USU
Heidi Vanderboom, Loganville, L10

Texas Woman's (Div II); release;  roster

3 partial/half / 0

Maddie Griffith, Naperville, L10
Mara Johnson, Shooting Stars, L10
Mackenzie Kunzman, Nebraska SOG, L10
Beth Lazarus, Mat Trotters, L10
Kyla Podges, Legacy Gymnastics, L10
Daisy Woodring, Ultimate, L10

Towson; release;  roster

2 to 3, could be partials

Lauren Bolen, Frederick, L10
Sarah Brownstein, Black Diamond, L9
Paige Casper, JPAC, L10;
Tirzah Delph, transfer from UIC
Logan Smith, Docksiders, L10
Amy Stewart, Uzelac, L10
Camille Vitoff, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Jenna Weitz, South Shore, L10

Utah;  release;  release 2;  release 3;  roster


Jillian Hoffman, SCEGA, L10
Emilie LeBlanc transfer from Maryland
Maile O'Keefe, Salcianu Elite, elite/L10
Abby Paulson, Twin City, sr. international elite/L10
Jaedyn Rucker, Desert Devils, L10

Utah State; release;  roster

 3 / 0

Alexis Aragon, USA Gymnastics World, L10
Emma Cobare, GTC Utah, L10
Morgan Gill, World Elite, L10

Hadley Hamar, CGI, L10
Tori Loomis, Texas Dreams, L10
Sofi Sullivan, Azarian, L10
Ariel Toomey, Cascade Elite, L10

Washington; release;  release 2;  release 3; roster

2/0

Ellie Bagley, Azarian, L10; signed but now listed as a student assistant
Morgan Bowles, Brown's Las Vegas, L10
Allie Smith, transfer from EMU
Isabella Weiss, Denali, L10

West Chester; roster

Olivia Barr, Uzelec, L10
Tiara DeTomasso, North Stars, L10
Samantha Gill, SCATS, L10
Kiah Johnson, Water Tower THundercats, L10
Samantha Kelly, TNT Elite, L10

Abby Whitehead, Stafford, L10

 

Western Michigan; release;  roster

 

Ronni Binstock, Docksider's, L10
Amanda Gruber, Flying High, L10
Payton Murphy, Palmer's, L10
Josie Thomas, Frederick, L10

West Virginia;  release;  release 2roster

4 / 0

Emily Holmes-Hackerd, Brestyan's, L10
Maya Kraus, Rochester Gymnastics Academy, L10
Abbie Pierson, Gymkhana, L10
Kayla Yancey, Montgomery County Performance Center, L10
Kianna Yancey, Montgomery County Performance Center, L10

William and Mary;  roster

 

Abby Carpenter, Gymnastics Training Center, L10
Brianna Greenlow, Gymnastix, L10
Amanda Jackson, IGI, L10
Keaghan Schafer, Butler, L10
Emma Wiley, Superior, L10

Yale; roster

N/A

Cassi Clement, American Twisters, L10
Caitlin Henry, Elite Gymnastics Academy, L10
Riley Meeks, Olympia, L10
Aimee Titche, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Raegan Walker, SCEGA, L10

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using this form.  Official Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Important Definitions: Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the athlete.  However, the athlete is free to publicly state their intentions.  The college may only confirm the signing after the National Letter of Intent has been received.  Information on recruiting dates, calendars and rules are available in FAQ section of this site.

Other Policies:

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Please note some colleges listed below do not offer non-need based aid or do so only on a limited basis.  Some colleges offer partials, and others have other non-athletic scholarships available.  Only Div I and II colleges are listed.

Walkons will only be listed until after May 1st of each recruiting year, unless a confirmation is received and only then the athlete's name will still remain italicized.  Please note that walkon status is not always known, even when rosters are published.  Also, some schools do not finalize rosters until after Fall training has begun.  Also, an intended walkon may change her plans.

COACHES: You may submit a "total" scholarship count to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call the number provided. 

Wednesday, 18 February 2015 22:16

2015 Superlatives

 Skills of Note in the 2015 Season (W)

The following is a listing of high level skills performed by women in the 2015 Season.  To make this list, the skill had to be successfully competed in a meet sometime during the season.  The skill competed must have an FIG rating of "E" or "F" or "G", or an FIG Vault Difficult Value of 5.3 or higher.

The issue of escalating difficult leading to higher injury rates and more wear and tear on the athlete is important.  The purpose of this list is not to encourage or foster unreasonable risk or other threats to the safety of the athletes.  In fact, many of the skills on this list were only competed in special circumstances.  This list simply serves as an archive and collection of skills actually performed by the athletes.

Updated 5/27/2015

This list is incomplete and will be updated as information becomes available.  Please submit your additions and corrections to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

VAULT

 

 

 

 

 

UNEVENS

 

 

 

 

Handspring, Front Tuck 1/1 Twist

RO 1/2 on, Front Layout 1/2 Off

Tsukahara Layout 3/2

Yurchenko Layout 2/1

Ashleigh Gnat, LSU

Yurchenko Layout 3/2

Taylor Alexx, ASU

Caitlin Atkinson, AU

Lauren Beers, Bama

Georgia Dabritz, Utah

Brenna Dowell, OU

Syndey Ewing, LSU

Ashleigh Gnat, LSU

Kytra Hunter, Florida

Ali Jackson, OU

Brandie Jay, UGA

Kait Kluz, Auburn

GiGi Marino, UGA

Chelsea Raineri, GWU

Brittany Rogers, UGA

Sachi Sugiyama, Michigan

Oni Timothy, PSU

Briannah Tsang, PSU

Sydney Waltz, UK

Kayla Williams, Bama

Jillian Winstanley, GWU

Comaneci

Georgia Dabritz, Utah

Aja Sims, Bama

Shushunova

Brandie Jay, UGA

Full Twisting Double Layout Flyaway

Kaitlin Clark, Bama

Brenna Dowell, OU

Allison Flores, Arizona

Gabby Laub, Arizona

Hindorff (clear-hip reverse hecht/Tkachev)

Ricna (Stalder reverse hecht)

Brittany Rogers, UGA

Church (toe-on pike reverse hecht)

Kennedy Baker, UF

Brenna Dowell, OU

Elizabeth Price, Stanford

Pike Tkachev

Austin Sheppard, Michigan

Triple Twisting Flyaway

Bharwaj (full twisting Pak)

Angela Durkac, Ball State

Christine "Peng-Peng" Lee, UCLA

Van Leeuwen (Maloney 1/2)

Mary Jane Horth, Illinois

Christine "Peng-Peng" Lee, UCLA

Kristina Vaculik, Stanford

Toe-On to Counter Salto (Kim)

M'rcy Matsunami, UAA

BEAM

 

 

 

 

 

FLOOR

 

 

 

 

Round-Off, Layout to Two Feet Mount

Switch Ring Leap

Julia Ross, DU

Back tuck 1/1 twist

Samantha Peszek, UCLA

Arabian Front Tuck  

Rheagan Courville, LSU

Back Layout Two Foot*

Syndey Ewing, LSU

Christine "Peng Peng" Lee, UCLA

Side Aerial, Cross Position

Danusia Francis

5/2 Turn in Wolf (Humphrey)

Double Front Tuck

Back Double Pike

Caitlin Atkinson, Auburn

Jessica Savona, LSU

Cerise Witherby, Oregon State

 

* Athlete must hold layout position througout the salto for E credit.  A layout with a pike down is credited as a D.

 

 

Full Twisting Double Layout

Double Layout

Nikole Addioson, DU

Lauren Beers, Bama

Hollie Blanske, NU

Ashlyn Broussard, UGA

Sadiqua Bynum, UCLA

Chayse Capps, OU

Lora Leigh Frost, Bama

Ashleigh Gnat, LSU

Lloimincia Hall, LSU

Kytra Hunter, UF

Ashley Lambert, NU

Nina McGee, DU

Samantha Peszek, UCLA

MJ Rott, AU

Haley Scaman, OU

Carley Sims, Bama

Rachel Stypinski Kent State

Oni Timothy, PSU

Kiersten Wang, Florida

Toni Ann Williams, Cal

Tory Wilson, Utah

Double Front

Brenna Dowell, OU

Emma Sibson, PSU

Reema Zakharia, Michigan

Arabian Double Front

Taylor Alexx, ASU

Katie Bailey, Bama

Mackenzie Bennion, Boise State

Mackenzie Brannam, Alabama

Kaitlin Clark, Bama

Rheagan Courville, LSU

Pua Hall, UCLA

Amanda Jetter, Bama

Liane Josbacher, Boise State

Elena Lagoski, MSU

Faith Morrison, Washington

Brooke Parker, Michigan

Ariana Robinson, Cal

Haley Spector, Stanford

Briannah Tsang, PSU

Nicole Turner, Oregon State

Krystal Welsh, PSU

Arabian Double Pike (Dos Santos)

Kennedy Baker, Florida

Triple Full

Georgia Dabritz, Utah

Nicolle Eastman, Kent State

Madeline Gardiner, Oregon State

Kari Lee, Utah

Tuck Full In or Half In/Half Out

Hollie Blanske, NU

Talia Chiarelli, Michigan

Angi Cipra, UCLA

Kait Kluz, AU

Luisa Leal-Restrepo, Rutgers

Bailey McIntire, Utah State

Halle Mossett, UCLA

Ciera Perkins, Boise State

Sarah Peterson, UNC

Jennifer Pinches, UCLA

Jessica Savona, UF

Natasha Sundby, ASU

Karen Tang, Maryland

Becky Tutka, Utah

Brittni Watkins, NC State

Cerise Witherby, Oregon State

Randi Wyrick, LSU

Alex Yacalis, Washington

Arabian In, 1/2 Out

Tuck Full Out

Brandie Jay, UGA

Pike Full In

Nicole Artz, Michigan

Caitlin Atkinson, AU

Georgia Dabritz, Utah

Lexus Demurs, AU

Jessie DeZiel, NU

Myia Hambrick, LSU

Ali Jackson, OU

Maile' Kanewa, OU

Lauren Li, PSU

Diandra Milliner, Bama

Lindsay Offutt, Pitt

Rachel Spicer, UF

Sachi Sugiyama, Michigan

Brittany Webster, AU

Michaela Woodford, NC State

Front 2 1/2 Twist (Randi)

 

Page 3 of 24