Latest News - CollegeGymFans.com
Tuesday, 09 May 2017 12:16

UGA names Courtney Kupets Carter as new Head Coach

Written by

USAG Hall of Famer and perhaps UGA's most outstanding alum is set to take the lead as Head Coach.   According to the release, Suzanne Yoculan has stepped up as a volunteer coach.

Announcement

Head Coach Carey Fagan is moving to an administrative job in the athletic department at OSU.

Announcement

Saturday, 06 May 2017 05:30

JO senior results summary

Written by

The top 10 AAers and individual event winners will be posted as scores become available this weekend. NOTE:   This list focuses on the senior age groups to highlight the incoming classes of 2017, 2018 or 2019 and to give some additional attention to the top uncommitted athletes in these age groups.  Because the Junior E and F age groups include ’19 incoming athletes, they are included here as well.   As for the younger gymnasts and the athletes who finished outside the top ten, we'll link to the scores.  Note:  the top four gymnasts in each group are selected to the JO National Team.

Sr. A

1  Kai Rivers, LSU 1st V/UB

2 Chloe Widner,  Az, 1st Fx (t)

3 Payton Richards , UF,  1st BB (t)

4 Adela Stonecipher, uncom, 1st FX (t)

5 Nicoletta Koulos, UCLA

6 Talitha Jones, Cal

7 Kylie Piringer, NU

8 Robyn Kelley, UNH

9 Jane Poniewaz, OSU

10 Kayla Bird, OSU

Jenna Dunn, uncomm, 1st BB (t)

 

Sr. B

1 Markarri Doggett, Bama, 1st V/FX

2 Rachel Baumann, UGA, 1st BB

3 Cristal Isa, Az, 1st UB

4 Samantha Davis, UGA

5T Maddie Quarles, DU

5T Karley McClain, SUU

7 Sakai Wright, uncomm.

8 Alexandra Greenwald, Iowa

9  Julia Wiest, Ball State

10T Anna Kaziska, SEMO

10T Makayla Maxwell, uncomm.

 Sr. C

1T Milan Clausi, Cal

1T Maya Bordas, Illinois

3 Sarah Hargrove, NU

4 Derrian Gobourne, Auburn

5 Haley Brechwald, Pitt

6 Adrienne Randall, Utah, 1st BB

7 Katie Chamberlain, Pitt

8 Nya Reed, uncomm.

9 Eve Micco, uncomm.

10T Kaylee Quinn, NU, 1st FX

10T Abby Heiskell, Michigan, 1st V (t)

Allie Stern, uncomm. 1st V (t);

Colby Miller, Ohio St, 1st UB

 Sr. D

1 Abby Brenner, Mich, 1st UB/FX

2 Lauren Navarro, Stanford, 1st BB

3 Madison Dagen, Oregon St.

4T Rachel Lukacs, UGA

4T Madison Mariani, Mich

6 Mikayla Meyer, USU

7 Natalie Wojcik, Mich, 1st V

8 J. Swartzentruber, Ohio St

9 Abby Boden, BYU

10T Taylor Lawson, Stanford

10T Alexia Burch, Utah

Sr. E

1 Rachel Flam, Stanford, 1st(t) FX (t)

2t Eva Schoepfer, OU, 1st FX (t)

2t Kaitlyn Yanish, Oregon St

4 Alonza Klopfer, Bama

5 Ona Loper, Minnesota, 1st FX (t)

6 Belle Huang, Rutgers, 1st BB

7 Anastasia Webb, OU, 1st(t) VT

8 Megan Verceles Carr, NU

9 Lauren Farley, Michigan

10t Mikayla Magee, Utah

10t Jamie Panchak, UC Davis

Kennedy Johnson CMU, 1st UB (t)

Emma Hartzler, Iowa, 1st UB (t)

 Sr. F

1 Nia Dennis, UCLA

2 Lynzee Brown, DU

3 Kyana George, Cal, 1st FX

4 Lexi Graber, Bama, 1st V (10.0!)

5 Lea Mitchell, MSU

6 Drew Watson, Auburn

7T Tra'vanni Jacobs, uncomm.

7T Lexy Ramler, Minnesota, 1st BB

9 Nina Schank, Cal, 1st UB

10 Sophis Carter, Arkansas

Jr. E

1 Jillian Hoffman, Utah, 1st(t) UB/FX

2 Luisa Blanco, 1st BB, Bama

3 Sierra Brooks, Mich,

4 Amoree Lockhart, OU

5 Aria Brusch, Auburn

6 Amanda Cashman, Utah

7 Jerquavia Henerson, uncom.1st V

8T Sienna Scheriber, Missouri

8T Erin Elkachi, uncomm.

10T Emma Itoh, uncomm

10T Hunter Dula, Utah

Rylie Mundel; DU, 1st UB

 Jr. F

1 Matilyn Waligora, Bama, 1st FX

2 Gabryel Wilson, Mich, 1st V (t)

3 Bailey Ferrer, LSU

4 Raena Worley, Kentucky

5 Helen Hu, uncomm., 1st BB

6 Bailey Lovett, Arkansas,

7 Tia Takekaw, uncomm.

8 Chloe Bellmore, uncomm.

9T Soraya Hawthorne, UGA

9T Adaline Sabados, Auburn

Cassie Stevens, Auburn, 1st V (t)

Grace Evans, uncomm. 1st UB

Jr. A Scores

Jr. B Scores

Jr. C Scores

Jr.D Scores

 

 

Friday, 05 May 2017 15:51

2021-22 Jaymes Marshall to DU

Written by

Jaymes Marshall, L10 from Tigar Gymnastics, has committed to Denver.  In the 2016 season she scored a 10.0 on vault at her state meet and finished 2nd AA.  She went on to win her regional meet and place 1st on vault.  She placed 49th AA at JOs, but she again won vault.   She went on to compete at the 2016 Secret Classic and the P&G Championships.

USAG bio with video

 

Friday, 05 May 2017 15:15

Kim Landrus named Head Coach at NCSU

Written by

Kim Landrus has moved from Illinois to North Carolina State.  She spent 15 years in the coaching ranks at Illinois

Announcement

Thursday, 04 May 2017 18:31

2017-18 Alana Fischer to SEMO

Written by

Canadian Alana Fischer has signed with SEMO.  She competes for Manjak's Gymnastics in Ontario. She placed 8th AA at the 2015 Nataional Championships and she qualified to Nationals this year.

video

Thursday, 04 May 2017 10:54

2018-19 Carissa Ludwig and MyKenna Toungate to WMU

Written by

Carissa Ludwig and MyKenna Toungate have committed to WMU for the 2018-19 year.  We previously announce Mykenna Toungate as a 2019 grad.

Carissa Ludwig is from Stars and Stripe Gymnastics.  She won her L10 state meet in 2016.  At 206 regionals she picked up the vault title and placed 4th AA.  She went on to place 19th AA at 2016 JOs.

Ludwig video

Thursday, 04 May 2017 10:43

2017-18 Dominique Militello to WMU

Written by

WMU has added Dominique Militello to it's incoming roster. She is a L10 from Bay Valley Gym Club in Michigan.  She placed 1st on beam and 4th AA at her 2017 state meet and 11th AA at regionals.

Video

Thursday, 04 May 2017 10:21

PSU Hires Brown

Written by

PSU has hired Sarah (Shire) Brown as their 8th Head Coach in history.  Brown had been the Head Coach at EMU this past season.

Link:  Release

Wednesday, 03 May 2017 21:14

Commits List Updated

Written by

The Commits list has been updated as of May 3rd (LINK).  Please go ahead and submit your commit information if you are not listed.  We will be publishing results of JO Nationals and listing the commits next to the Top 10 medalists in the AA. 

 

For those of you that have competed at this meet several times, you know what to expect. For the first time qualifier, it may be a little overwhelming. CONGRATS TO ALL!

Wednesday, 03 May 2017 21:02

Men's 2017-2018: Air Force Adds Seven

Written by

Seven men have accepted appointments and will compete for Air Force in 2017-2018:

Wednesday, 03 May 2017 14:25

2018-19 Lexi Griffith to BYU

Written by

Lexi Griffith, L10 from Metroplex, has committed to BYU.  She finished 2ndAA at the Metroplex Challenge and 4th AA at the WOGA Classic.  She placed 4th AA at her state meet and qualified to regionals.

Personal website

Tuesday, 02 May 2017 15:57

Cal (M) names J.T. Okada as Head Coach

Written by

Okada has been Cal's Assistant Coach for five years.  He replaced Brett McClure.

Announcement

Tuesday, 02 May 2017 09:43

Pitt's Yohman Retires

Written by

Pitt's Debbie Yohman has announced her retirement after 31 seasons.

Link:  Release

Tuesday, 02 May 2017 05:29

2021-22. Emily Lee to UCLA

Written by

Emily Lee, junior elite from West Valley Gymnastics, has committed to UCLA.  She competed at the 2016 Secret Classic and placed 9th on beam.  She also competed at te 2016 P&G Championships and qualified to event finals on beam, placing 7th.

USAG bio with video links

Page 2 of 442